Canadian Cyclist

 

March 26/16 16:46 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya stage 6 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/16
 

Results from the sixth stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain

 

Stage 6: Sant Joan Despí to Vilanova i la Geltrú, 197.2 km
1 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 4:35:13
2 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
3 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
4 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
6 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
7 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
8 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
9 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
10 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
11 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
12 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
14 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
15 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
16 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
17 Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
18 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
20 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
23 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
24 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
27 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
28 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
29 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
30 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
31 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
33 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
34 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
35 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
36 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
37 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
39 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
40 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
41 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
42 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
43 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
44 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step
45 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
46 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
47 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
51 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
52 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
53 VÌctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
54 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
55 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
56 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
57 Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step
59 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
60 Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
61 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
63 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
64 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data
65 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
66 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
68 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
69 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
70 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
71 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
72 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
73 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
74 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
75 Joseph L. Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
76 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
77 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
78 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
79 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
80 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
82 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
83 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
84 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
85 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
86 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
87 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff
88 Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
89 Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
90 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
91 Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha
92 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin all s.t.
93 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:21
94 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff
95 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
96 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky all s.t.
97 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:46
98 Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ 1:30
99 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:37
100 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
101 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
102 Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
103 Tsgabu G. Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida
104 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
105 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
106 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
107 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida
108 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida all s.t.
109 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 1:41
110 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:51
111 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:54
112 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
113 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE
114 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
116 Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
117 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE
118 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
119 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
120 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
121 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff 2:36
122 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff
123 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
124 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ
125 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
126 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice all s.t.
127 Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEDGE 2:41
128 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 3:28
129 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida
130 Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
131 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
132 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
133 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
134 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin all s.t.
135 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 3:33
136 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ s.t.
137 Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:58
138 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:52
139 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:57
140 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:59
141 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
142 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
143 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step all s.t.
144 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 5:29
145 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling
146 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
147 Sindre Skjoestad (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
148 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
149 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
150 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
151 Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton all s.t.
152 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 8:52
153 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
154 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
155 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
156 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
157 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff
158 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
159 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 14:11
DNF Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
DNF Javier Fco. Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
DNS Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
DNS Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
DNS Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff
DNS Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE
DNS Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
GC
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 23:07:41
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff at 0:07
3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:17
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:18
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:27
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:46
9 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:01
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:16
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 1:22
12 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:32
13 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 1:33
14 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:39
15 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:45
16 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:53
17 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 1:56
18 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team s.t.
19 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 2:02
20 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:03
21 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2:06
22 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:12
23 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 2:19
24 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 2:23
25 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:37
26 Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step 2:44
27 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:50
28 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 3:04
29 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:17
30 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:43
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:46
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:52
33 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 6:04
34 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 6:54
35 Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 6:55
36 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:57
37 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 7:05
38 Joseph L. Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 7:55
39 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 8:43
40 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 9:25
41 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9:45
42 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:29
43 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 11:25
44 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 11:58
45 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:53
46 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:31
47 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 14:27
48 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff 14:49
49 Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEDGE 14:58
50 VÌctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16:03
51 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:12
52 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19:02
53 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 19:04
54 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 20:11
55 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 20:23
56 Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 20:23
57 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 20:26
58 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 21:18
59 Tsgabu G. Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 23:08
60 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE 23:24
61 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 25:20
62 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 25:23
63 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 25:39
64 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 26:15
65 Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha 26:26
66 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 26:33
67 Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 26:48
68 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 26:59
69 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 27:12
70 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 27:36
71 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 27:57
72 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 28:21
73 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 29:00
74 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 30:28
75 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 30:40
76 Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 31:34
77 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida 32:43
78 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ 33:04
79 Eduard Prades (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:57
80 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 34:41
81 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 34:48
82 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 35:26
83 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 36:37
84 Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 36:52
85 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 38:00
86 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 38:13
87 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 38:13
88 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 38:35
89 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 38:35
90 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 39:50
91 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE 40:08
92 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40:17
93 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 40:29
94 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 41:34
95 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 42:00
96 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 43:21
97 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 43:51
98 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 44:33
99 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 44:40
100 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 44:53
101 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 45:50
102 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 45:55
103 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 46:08
104 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 46:15
105 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 46:21
106 Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:31
107 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 46:47
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff 46:52
109 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 47:12
110 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 47:27
111 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 47:30
112 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 48:22
113 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 48:22
114 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 48:53
115 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 49:06
116 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:08
117 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 50:33
118 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling 52:00
119 Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 52:17
120 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 52:18
121 Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 52:23
122 Sindre Skjoestad (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 52:41
123 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 52:52
124 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 52:54
125 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff 53:05
126 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 53:29
127 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 53:54
128 Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 54:17
129 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 54:38
130 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida 54:41
131 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 54:57
132 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 55:11
133 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 55:45
134 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 55:48
135 Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ 56:05
136 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 56:48
137 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 57:19
138 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 57:54
139 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 58:06
140 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data 58:21
141 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 59:05
142 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff 59:31
143 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 59:35
144 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 59:42
145 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 59:43
146 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 59:56
147 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 59:59
148 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:01:01
149 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:01:01
150 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:01:11
151 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida 1:01:32
152 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:02:38
153 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 1:03:39
154 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Tinkoff 1:04:28
155 Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 1:05:11
156 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:05:13
157 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 1:09:00
158 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:10:36
159 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 1:17:29


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.