Canadian Cyclist

 

March 27/16 20:59 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya stage 7 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/27/16
 

Results from the seventh and final stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in Spain

 

Stage 7: L’Hospitalet de Llobregat to Barcelona, 136.4 km
1 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 3:13:33
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNL - Jumbo at s.t.
3 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling 0:14
4 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
7 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
10 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
11 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
12 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick Step
15 Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
16 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
17 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
18 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin
19 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
20 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
22 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky
24 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
25 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
26 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
27 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff
28 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
29 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha all s.t.
30 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 0:23
31 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
32 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
34 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
35 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
36 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin all s.t.
37 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:29
38 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:39
39 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida s.t.
40 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:10
41 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 1:14
42 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:32
43 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
45 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
46 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton all s.t.
47 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ 2:07
48 Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team s.t.
49 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2:30
50 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ 2:41
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff
52 Joseph L. Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
53 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
54 Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
55 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
56 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step
57 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek - Segafredo
58 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step
59 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE all s.t.
60 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 3:29
61 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
62 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
63 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
64 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida
65 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
66 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 3:35
67 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 4:14
68 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida 4:57
69 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEDGE 5:25
70 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva - ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 5:47
72 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo
73 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
74 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
75 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
76 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
77 Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva - ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
78 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
79 Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
80 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
81 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek - Segafredo
82 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
83 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
84 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
85 Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
86 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE
87 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
88 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha
89 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo
90 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
91 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling
92 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
93 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
94 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step
96 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
97 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE
99 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
100 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
101 Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
102 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida
103 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
104 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
105 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Team Katusha
106 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
107 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
108 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
109 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
110 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:50
111 Björn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
112 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
113 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE all s.t.
114 Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 6:54
115 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 7:18
116 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin s.t.
117 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 8:18
118 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 8:53
119 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo s.t.
120 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo 9:16
121 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
122 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
123 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant - Alpecin
124 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin
125 Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva - ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
126 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 11:07
DNF Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
DNF Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step
DNF Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step
DNF Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff
DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff
DNF Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff
DNF Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff
DNF Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
DNF Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
DNF Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
DNF Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNF Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNF Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
DNF Víctor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
DNF Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
DNF Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice
DNF Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva - ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva - ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNS José Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
DNS Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data
 
Final GC
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 30:50:19
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff at 0:07
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick Step 0:17
4 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team s.t.
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:27
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:46
9 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:01
10 Rigoberto Uran(Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:16
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 1:22
12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 1:33
13 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:39
14 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:41
15 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:45
16 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling 1:52
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:53
18 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:56
19 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2:06
20 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 2:12
21 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data 2:23
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant - Alpecin 2:46
23 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 3:20
24 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 4:08
25 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 4:28
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 4:55
27 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step 5:11
28 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 5:17
29 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 5:31
30 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek - Segafredo 5:44
31 David Arroyo (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 7:06
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:10
33 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 8:52
34 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 9:25
35 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9:45
36 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 10:20
37 Joseph L. Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 10:22
38 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 11:37
39 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 12:27
40 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13:08
41 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 13:31
42 Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 15:31
43 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 16:02
44 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 16:52
45 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff 17:16
46 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 17:42
47 Björn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 18:34
48 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEDGE 20:09
49 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant - Alpecin 21:07
50 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 21:27
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 23:33
52 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 24:35
53 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 24:37
54 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant - Alpecin 25:20
55 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 25:56
56 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 26:41
57 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE 28:57
58 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 30:57
59 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Team Katusha 31:59
60 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 32:06
61 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 32:15
62 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek - Segafredo 32:42
63 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 33:30
64 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 33:48
65 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 34:33
66 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ 35:31
67 Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 35:58
68 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 35:58
69 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 36:13
70 Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 37:07
71 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 38:35
72 Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 39:30
73 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 39:31
74 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 40:21
75 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 40:48
76 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo 40:59
77 Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva - ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 42:25
78 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida 42:41
79 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43:18
80 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 45:39
81 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 46:02
82 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 46:25
83 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick Step 48:17
84 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 48:18
85 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 49:19
86 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 49:24
87 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 50:16
88 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 50:49
89 Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 51:35
90 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 52:00
91 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Orica GreenEDGE 52:24
92 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi - Polkowice 52:45
93 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 52:54
94 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 53:00
95 Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ 53:50
96 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 55:29
97 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 55:53
98 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling 57:33
99 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ 57:58
100 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 58:21
101 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 58:31
102 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 58:47
103 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step 59:03
104 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 59:06
105 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 59:44
106 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data 1:03:54
107 Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva - ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:04:33
108 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:04:38
109 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:05:23
110 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:06:10
111 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida 1:06:57
112 Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:08:04
113 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:08:26
114 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo 1:08:37
115 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 1:08:38
116 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:11:33
117 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida 1:12:58
118 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:13:27
119 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 1:14:43
120 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:14:48
121 Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva - ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:15:18
122 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant - Alpecin 1:16:25
123 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 1:17:18
124 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 1:18:29
125 Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 1:18:34
126 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo 1:21:16


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.