Canadian Cyclist

 

March 28/16 17:04 pm - Hell and Heck of the North results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 03/28/16
 

Results from the Hell and Heck of the North held on Sunday March 27th in Ballantrae Ontario
Presented by Real Deal Racing & PowerBar.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

Photos

 

Hell of the North - Overall, 90 km (Average Speed 30.6 km/h)
1 Osmond Bakker (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development) LM40-49     
2:56:19
2 Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) LM1-19 at 1:36
3 Nick Friesen (Independent) LM30-39 2:09
4 Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) LM20-29 2:44
5 Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development) LM40-49 2:48
6 Anton Varabei (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garnea) LM30-39 2:50
7 Nathan Chown (Team CF) LM40-49 2:53
8 Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle) LM20-29 5:17
9 Erik Box (Cycles Devinci) LM30-39 5:17
10 Trevor O`Donnell (Independent) LM20-29 8:38
11 Jacques Cormier (Independent) LM30-39 10:12
12 Paul McKeever (TO Wheels Epic Sports BCC) LM30-39 10:12
13 Jake Allaire (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) LM1-19 10:22
14 Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) LM1-19 10:22
15 Benoit Boulay (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) LM20-29 11:16
16 Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle) LM20-29 12:30
17 Grahame Rivers (OCTTO Cycling Team) LM30-39 13:48
18 Mike Amaral (Independent) LM30-39 13:57
19 Mark Palma (NCCH p/b DEC Express) LM40-49 15:22
20 Kevin Lockhart (Midweek Cycling Club) LM40-49 16:28
21 Bryan Tyers (Peterborough Cycling Club) LM30-39 18:33
22 Hinkel Yeung (Bateman's Bike Co) LM20-29 18:34
23 James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club) LM30-39 19:31
24 Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles) LM40-49 19:39
25 Marc Hunt (Tekne Cycle Club) LM30-39 21:31
26 Bryan Rusche (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garnea) LM40-49 21:31
27 Sean Wright (Cyclery Racing) LM50-59 22:26
28 Ashley Barson (Rise Racing) LF20-29 24:31
29 Jeremy Bridge-Cook (Morning Glory Cycling Club) LM40-49 25:31
30 Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) LM1-19 26:05
31 Kyle Boorsma (Transports Lacombe/Devinci) LM20-29 31:06
32 Tim Mcclure (Team Cf) LM30-39 31:30
33 Matthew Hornland (Mighty Cycling) LM30-39 33:12
34 Timothy Carleton (The 11 Inc. / Pearl Izumi) LM30-39 35:19
35 Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club) LM40-49 40:19
36 Scott Weldon (Novofit - Compass360racing) LM30-39 40:19
37 Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM50-59 40:33
38 Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club) LM50-59 40:33
39 Igor Provod (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club) LM30-39 42:56
40 Dan Donovan (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club) LM30-39 44:57
41 Martin Cloutier (B1 Evo Cycling) LM30-39 47:42
42 Jeff Desroches (ZM Cycle / Awi Coaching) LM30-39 47:42
43 Shawn Cranwell (Independent) LM40-49 57:07
44 Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)) LM30-39 1:39
45 David Anthony (OCTTO Cycling Team) LM40-49 2:34
46 Mike Spagnola (Bateman's Bike Co) LM30-39 2:36
47 Andrew Filarski (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd.) LM50-59 2:46
48 Michael Lo (Cookie Cycling Club) LM50-59 4:09
49 Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM30-39 17:25
50 Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club) LM40-49 17:25
51 Ross Shepherd (La Bicicletta) LM20-29 25:10
52 Paul Mang (MBRC.org - Pedalinx) LM50-59 25:10
53 Henry Au (Independent) LM50-59 44:58
54 Kristoffer Hernandez (The Cycling Gym) LM30-39 51:01
55 David Weir (Independent) LM40-49 52:01
56 Michael Weir (Peterborough Cycling Club) LM50-59 52:01
57 Bruno Presutto (Independent) LM40-49 2:49
58 Vanessa Chan (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club) LF30-39 12:00
59 Stephanie Cholyk (B1 Evo Cycling) LF20-29 34:35
DNF Molly Mccracken (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club) LF20-29
DNS Cameron Jette (Scott 3Rox Racing) LM20-29
DNS James Mcguire (Tekne Cycle Club) LM40-49
DNS Paul Monczka (Morning Glory Cycling Club) LM60+
DNS Rick Yazwinski (Blacksmith Cycle) LM40-49
DNS Mark Cairns (ARP Racing p/b Apex Race Photo) LM40-49
DNS Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club) LM30-39
 
Hell of the North - Women, 90 km (Average Speed 26.9 km/h)
1 Ashley Barson (Rise Racing) LF20-29 3:20:50
2 Vanessa Chan (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club) LF30-39 at 47:29
3 Stephanie Cholyk (B1 Evo Cycling) LF20-29 10:04
DNF Molly Mccracken (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club) LF20-29
 
Heck of the North - Overall, 70 km (Average Speed 38.0 km/h)
1 Adam Bird (Neworld Cycle) SM20-29 1:50:23
2 Justin Rogers (Waspcam) SM40-49 at 1:17
3 Brad Bradford (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garnea) SM30-39 1:17
4 Sean Boileau (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garnea) SM30-39 1:17
5 Mike Little (Neworld Cycle) SM30-39 1:17
6 Dorel Pop (La Bicicletta) SM40-49 1:17
7 Carlos Rodriguez (B1 Evo Cycling) SM40-49 1:17
8 Arthur Parsons (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garnea) SM40-49 1:17
9 Derek Oosterveen (Neworld Cycle) SM20-29 1:17
10 Jonathan Maloney (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garnea) SM30-39 1:17
11 Vadim Kats (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SM40-49 1:17
12 Tony Jacques (Independent) SM20-29 1:17
13 Gavin Kerr (Angry Johnny's p/b Norco & Gar) SM1-19 1:17
14 Michael Ybanez (Pedal Harder) SM40-49 1:17
15 Adam Myers (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners) SM30-39 1:17
16 Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) SM1-19 1:17
17 Kevin Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) SM40-49 1:17
18 Kevin Davis (Waspcam) SM50-59 1:17
19 Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners) SM50-59 1:17
20 Ayrton Dick (Alphavelo Q36.5 Racing) SM20-29 1:17
21 Noah Rosen (Vélocolour) SM30-39 1:17
22 Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SM40-49 1:17
23 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) SM40-49 1:17
24 Cole Schumacher (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) SM1-19 1:17
25 Trevor Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SM40-49 1:17
26 Samuel Berkun (Bikes On Wheels) SM20-29 1:17
27 Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) SM1-19 1:17
28 Kaleb Hellreich (Trek Store Cc) SM1-19 1:17
29 Michael Nangle (Neworld Cycle) SM20-29 1:17
30 Brian Kelly (Waspcam) SM40-49 1:17
31 John Doe (Independent) SM50-59 1:25
32 Greg Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SM40-49 1:25
33 Mick Caturay (True North Road Corps) SM40-49 3:25
34 Quentin Stossel (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garnea) SM30-39 3:25
35 Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SM60+ 3:25
36 Graham Brereton (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SM30-39 3:25
37 Cameron Black (Independent) SM30-39 3:25
38 Rolie Springall (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners) SM50-59 4:31
39 Andy D'angelo (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone) SM40-49 6:01
40 Vance Lai (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners) SM40-49 6:01
41 Bolun Zhao (D'Ornellas Cycling Club) SM20-29 6:01
42 Lindsay Sferrazza (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) SF20-29 6:01
43 Evert Lamb (Bikes On Wheels) SM30-39 7:08
44 Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus) SF20-29 7:08
45 Billy Law (Billy's Pro Bike) SM50-59 7:08
46 David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) SM60+ 7:08
47 Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling) SM50-59 9:42
48 Stephen Cheung (Team Cf) SM40-49 9:42
49 IAN Smith (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec) SM50-59 9:42
50 James Kritz (Speed River Cycling Club) SM40-49 9:42
51 Peter Treacy (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) SM50-59 13:48
52 Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club) SM50-59 13:48
53 Jason Chai-Onn (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners) SM40-49 14:13
54 Robert Meeder (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) SM40-49 14:18
55 Tom Polci (Independent) SM20-29 15:55
56 Sunny Chiu (B1 Evo Cycling) SM30-39 16:57
57 John Alexander Mckinnon (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SM30-39 16:57
58 Kael Deverell (Independent) SF20-29 18:00
59 Mitchell Kingsely (Angry Bass Racing) SM20-29 21:31
60 Jeffrey Heacock (Independent) SM40-49 21:31
61 Robert Boileau (Thunder Bay Cycling Club) SM60+ 23:12
62 Thea Mizuhara (Rise Racing) SF20-29 23:35
63 Martin Lam (Billy's Pro Bike) SM60+ 23:42
64 Mark Edey (Waspcam) SM40-49 24:17
65 Justin Maloney (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garnea) SM20-29 25:32
66 Rob Visser (Barrie Cycling Club) SM50-59 25:57
67 TAYLOR Cook (Independent) SM20-29 27:28
68 Renson Clouden (Independent) SM40-49 27:31
69 Thomas Armstrong (Angry Bass Racing) SM20-29 28:26
70 Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto/Liv Pb Powerwatt) SF20-29 29:02
71 Martin Pitts (B1 Evo Cycling) SM40-49 29:02
72 Henry Ng (Midweek Cycling Club) SM30-39 29:53
73 Andre Cheuk (Canadian Cycling Magazine) SM30-39 32:49
74 Jaclyn Stelmaszyk (Independent) SF30-39 33:42
75 Mike Alderdice (Independent) SM50-59 34:03
76 Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club) SM50-59 34:55
77 Jacob Plax (Independent) SM20-29 36:27
78 Billy Chan (Billy's Pro Bike) SM30-39 36:38
79 Scott Rathbone (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SM30-39 36:47
80 Andy Mill (Waspcam) SM50-59 41:40
81 Jeremy Tomashewski (Independent) SM20-29 41:55
82 Enoch Tse (Midweek Cycling Club) SM30-39 45:10
83 Barbie Hope (Rise Racing) SF20-29 46:39
84 Jay Johnston (Independent) SM40-49 46:39
85 Eric D'arcy (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SM40-49 48:36
86 James Brooks (Cyclelogik Racing) SM40-49 48:36
87 Hetti Cheung (London Phoenix Cc) SF30-39 48:36
88 Christie Simon (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SF30-39 57:23
89 Melanie Solmon (Midweek Cycling Club) SF50-59 0:08
90 Eric Lee (Billy's Pro Bike) SM50-59 2:21
91 Tracey Sullivan (D'Ornellas Cycling Club) SF50-59 7:45
92 Peter Larsen (Independent) SM50-59 14:52
93 Filipe Da Luz (Independent) SM30-39 17:35
DNF Trevor Jordan (Independent) SM30-39
DNF Liam Wilson (Barrie Cycling Club) SM20-29
DNF Paul Bradbury (Independent) SM50-59
DNS Chris Bass (Angry Bass Racing) SM20-29
DNS Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) SF1-19
DNS Roger Waithe (D'Ornellas Cycling Club) SM50-59
DNS Lev Blium (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) SM50-59
NP Giles Marshall (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b ) SM50-59
NP Drew Hoffmann (Independent) SM30-39
NP Jericho Burke (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SM1-19
NP Scott Mcmann (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garnea) SM50-59
 
Heck of the North - Women, 70 km (Average Speed 36.1 km/h)
1 Lindsay Sferrazza (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) SF20-29 1:56:24
2 Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus) SF20-29 at 1:07
3 Kael Deverell (Independent) SF20-29 11:59
4 Thea Mizuhara (Rise Racing) SF20-29 17:34
5 Katie Ozolins (Giant Toronto/Liv p/b Powerwatt) SF20-29 23:01
6 Jaclyn Stelmaszyk (Independent) SF30-39 27:41
7 Barbie Hope (Rise Racing) SF20-29 40:38
8 Hetti Cheung (London Phoenix CC) SF30-39 42:35
9 Christie Simon (Morning Glory Cycling Club) SF30-39 51:22
10 Melanie Solmon (Midweek Cycling Club) SF50-59 54:07
11 Tracey Sullivan (D'Ornellas Cycling Club) SF50-59 1:44
DNS Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) SF1-19


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.