Canadian Cyclist

 

April 6/16 18:16 pm - Escape Velocity's Atomic Long Road Race results


Posted by Editoress on 04/6/16
 

Results from Escape Velocity's Atomic Long Road Race in Abbotsford, BC on April 3rd - the final event in the Spring Series

 

Cat 1/2 (Men) 131.65 km
1 Alexander Murison (Independent) 3:25:38
2 Alexander Amiri (Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team)
3 Reid Mcclure (Independent)
4 Amiel Flett-Brown (Accent Inns / Russ Hay's the Bicycle Shop p/b Champion System) all s.t.
5 Andrew Russell (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club) 0:03
6 Sherwood Plant (Langlois Brown Racing) 0:50
7 Mark Rainer (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:52
8 Isaac Leblanc (Accent Inns / Russ Hay's the Bicycle Shop p/b Champion System) s.t.
9 Eugene Hahn (Independent) 1:07
10 Cory Ostertag (Langlois Brown Racing) 1:08
11 Joshua Kropf (Smart Savy)
12 Geoffrey Homer (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club) both s.t.
13 Emile De Rosnay (Langlois Brown Racing) 1:11
14 Kellen Viznaugh (Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team) s.t.
15 Brett Boniface (Pender Racing) 1:13
16 Quinn Anderson (Mighty Cycling)
17 Chris Macleod (Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team) both s.t.
18 Travis Streb (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:21
19 David Gerth (Langlois Brown Racing) 1:54
20 Jacob Schwingboth (Team H&R Block) s.t.
21 Michael Wegner (Langlois Brown Racing) 4:00
DNF Wes Ochitwa (Langlois Brown Racing)
DNF Ryan Jones (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNF Thomas Wallace (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNF Arturo Suarez (Langlois Brown Racing)
 
Cat 3 (Men) 105.32 km
1 Brandon Jones (Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team) 2:51:29
2 Erik Diertens (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling team) at 0:15
3 Scott Wannop (Mighty Cycling) s.t.
4 Daniel Owsiany (No team) 0:18
5 Kirk Mcdowall (Dunbar Cycles) s.t.
6 Dalton Ho (Mighty Cycling) 0:19
7 Eric Hung (Steed Cycles)
8 Roger Lee (Langlois Brown Racing)
9 Graham Barron (Fulgas Cycle Club) all s.t.
10 Curtis Schossberget (Independent) 0:23
11 Colin Fowlow (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling team) s.t.
12 Michael Johnston (Independent) 3:08
13 Derek Slykerman (Independent) 9:36
14 Matthew Cooperwilliams (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 10:17
15 Jem Arnold (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 14:07
DNF Bradley Dean (Gastown Cycling Association)
DNF Daniel Poggi (Langlois Brown Racing)
DNF Michael Goodman (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNF Nima Khalkhali-Shijini (Atomic Racing)
DNF Paul Krzywicki (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNF Paul Mccloskey (Mighty Cycling)
DNF Trevor Hopkins (Team Whistler)
DNF Etienne Hossack (Escape Velocity pb Fortius)
 
Cat 1/2 (Women) 105.32 km
1 Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 3:02:57
2 Michele Schaeffer (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) at 1:13
3 Helena Coney (Fresh Air Athena) 2:37
4 Rachel Canning (Continental Crit Nasty)
 
Cat 4 (Men) 65.82 km
1 Alex Henry (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:45:45
2 Seamus Harte (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) at 0:01
3 Paul Moffat (Funeral Cycling)
4 Andrew Funamoto (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) both s.t.
5 Matthew Cox (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:02
6 Sascha Paruk (Escape Velocity pb Fortius)
7 Brian Glavey (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
8 Alex Northey (Escape Velocity pb Fortius)
9 Bobby Howell (Independent)
10 Art Hubert (Cahilty Racing) all s.t.
11 Jonathan Davis (Pender Racing) 0:06
12 Thomas Baker (Independent) s.t.
13 Kellen Kjera (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 0:08
14 John Tani (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) s.t.
15 Blair Benjamin (United Velo) 0:13
16 Lee Isaman (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:17
17 Mark Selander (Bikesale.com) 1:40
18 William Hodgins (Independent) 1:54
19 Ken Phillips (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:56
20 Dave Muhlert (Independent) 2:37
21 Duncan Fairclough (Independent) s.t.
22 Daniel Frank (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 2:40
23 Elliott Usher (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 2:42
24 carl Greenwood (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 7:39
25 Matthew Beveridge (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 10:16
26 Kyle Ulinder (Jubilee Racing) 10:27
27 Mike Woodbridge (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 11:55
28 Dwayne Friesen (Phoenix Velo Training Group) 14:56
29 Marcel Studer (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 15:02
30 Giovanni Alfano (Independent) 15:04
31 Bob McLaren (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 16:32
32 Colin Ferguson (Fanatik) 17:40
33 David Ross (Independent) 21:37
34 Michael Meade (Cannondale pb Fortius) -1 lap
35 Scott Vodden (Independent) -1 lap
36 Peter Cotterill (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) -2 laps
DNF Kenny James (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNF Duncan Lanoville (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
DNF Joao Antonio Rabelo (Independent)
 
Cat 3 (Women) 65.82 km
1 Jody Rechenmacher (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 1:45:47
2 Anne Ouellet (Fresh Air Athena) at 1:36
3 Alicia Borsoi (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 10:18
4 Kelsey MacDonald (Team GIANT Vancouver) 14:54
5 Katherine Enns (Independent)
6 Emanuela Bandol (Fresh Air Athena) 23:00
7 Sherri Tran (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 32:51
 
U19 (Women) 65.82 km
1 Callie Swan (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling team) 2:00:43
2 Julia Long (TaG Cycling Club) -1 lap
 
Cat 5 (Men) 52.66 km
1 Stephen White (Independent)
1:29:33
2 Brian Wong (Escape Velocity p/b Fortius) at 0:05
3 Hubert Lam (Independent) 0:08
4 Steve Addison (Independent) 2:53
5 Gary Mitchell (Independent)
6 Sean Solheim (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club)
7 Steve Cooper (Independent) all s.t.
8 Kevin O'connor (GSX) 3:00
9 Ben Johnson (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 3:16
10 Daniel Francis (Fort Langley Cyclery) 6:55
11 Joseph Donoghue (Independent) 7:12
12 john Devries (Independent) 9:26
13 Stuart Bagnall (GSX) 19:10
DNF Lachlan Hotchkiss (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling team)
 
Cat 4 (Women): 52.66 km
1 Lora Genaille (Independent) 1:32:26
2 Fiona Macleod (Fresh Air Athena) at s.t.
3 Jenna De Seta (Women's Team ATAC) 0:10
4 Haley Barton (Pender Racing) 1:01
5 Jill Olson (Pender Racing) 1:24
6 Anne Marsden (Pender Racing) 6:35
7 Lauren Marshall (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 10:36
DNF Ana-Maria Enescu (Pender Racing)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.