Canadian Cyclist

 

April 9/16 9:29 am - World Cup DH Lourdes: Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 04/9/16
 

The first round of the 2016 Downhill World Cup is underway in Lourdes, France, with qualifying finished.  Canadians did well, with many making it through to Sunday's final.  Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) was the top Canadian, finishing fourth in the Elite Men, 7.288 seconds behind world champion and top qualifier Loic Bruni (Specialized Gravity).  Smith's team mate Mark Wallace was 57th.  Forrest Riesco (100th), Hugo Langevin (114th) and Philippe Ricard (127th) did not qualify in Elite Men.

In Elite Women, Canada's only rider, Vaea Verbeeck, was the 20th and final qualifier.  Tahnee Seagrave (Transition Factory/FMD) led a British sweep of the top three spots.

Finnley Iles (Specialized Gravity) was the top Canadian Junior Men qualifier in 13th place, 16.216 seconds behind top qualifier Kevin Maury of France.  Other Canadians to qualify were Henry Fitzgerald (Syeve Peat Syndicate) in 18th and Magnus Manson in 19th.  Anthony Poulson (Kona Factory) finished 44th and did not qualify.

 

Results from Qualifying in Lourdes, France

Junior Men Time Gap
1 Kevin Marry (Fra) France 3:44.409     
0.000 Q
2 Matt Walker (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:46.458 2.049 Q
3 Charlie Hatton (GBr) Great Britain 3:50.165 5.756 Q
4 Nikolas Nestoroff (USA) Intense Factory Racing 3:52.390 7.981 Q
5 Jackson Frew (Aus) GT Factory Racing 3:53.046 8.637 Q
6 Sylvain Cougoureux (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team 3:55.163 10.754 Q
7 Elliott Heap (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 3:55.370 10.961 Q
8 Remy Morton (Aus) Australia 3:57.046 12.637 Q
9 Kaos Seagrave (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 3:58.186 13.777 Q
10 Simen Smestad (Nor) Norway 3:58.334 13.925 Q
11 Brage Vestavik (Nor) Devinci Global Racing 3:59.051 14.642 Q
12 Clement Bardou (Fra) France - B 4:00.015 15.606 Q
13 Finnley Iles (Can) Specialized Gravity p/b SRAM 4:00.625 16.216 Q
14 Steven Ceballos (Col) Colombia 4:00.782 16.373 Q
15 Carlos Langelaan Von Heyden (Esp) Spain 4:01.970 17.561 Q
16 Gaetan Vige (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:03.060 18.651 Q
17 Jakub Zbikowski (Pol) Poland 4:03.136 18.727 Q
18 Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 4:03.390 18.981 Q
19 Magnus Manson (Can) Canada 4:04.281 19.872 Q
20 Valentin Chatanay (Fra) Clic Chambery Savoie 4:05.899 21.490 Q
21 Jack Crowley (Irl) Ireland 4:06.988 22.579 Q
22 Txomin Peltrault (Fra) France 4:08.087 23.678 Q
23 Adam Rojcek (Svk) Slovakia 4:08.626 24.217 Q
24 Antoine Pierron (Fra) France 4:09.369 24.960 Q
25 Mirko Manazzale (Ita) Italy 4:10.742 26.333 Q
26 Joe Breeden (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 4:11.185 26.776 Q
27 Calvin Julien (Fra) France 4:11.314 26.905 Q
28 Jordan Payet (Fra) France 4:12.197 27.788 Q
29 Corey Watson (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 4:12.497 28.088 Q
30 Louis Justino (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 4:13.083 28.674 Q
31 Benjamin Doutreligne (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 4:13.213 28.804
32 Filip Zeman (Svk) Slovakia 4:16.535 32.126
33 Joe Parfitt (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 4:17.469 33.060
34 Ari Montanier (Sui) Switzerland 4:18.151 33.742
35 Axel Ciriego (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 4:18.869 34.460
36 Petr Folvarcny (Cze) Czech Republic 4:21.686 37.277
37 Federico Monzoni (Ita) Italy 4:21.834 37.425
38 Frikk Hess Bolstad (Nor) Norway 4:22.506 38.097
39 Thomas Davies (GBr) Great Britain 4:22.842 38.433
40 Conor Bate (Irl) Ireland 4:24.256 39.847
41 Steven Walton (USA) United States Of America 4:25.657 41.248
42 Evan Ovlaque (Fra) France - B 4:25.747 41.338
43 Devin Kjaer (USA) United States Of America 4:27.018 42.609
44 Anthony Poulson (Can) Kona Factory Team Dh 4:28.195 43.786
45 Moritz Ribarich (Aut) Swiss Downhill Syndicate 4:29.480 45.071
46 Yannis Pele (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 4:30.223 45.814
47 Pascal Reusser (Sui) Radon Magura Factory 4:30.598 46.189
48 Bruno Almeida (Por) Portugal 4:31.283 46.874
49 Pedro Jorge Panizo Cerdera (Esp) Spain 4:31.315 46.906
50 Loris Michellod (Sui) Switzerland 4:32.299 47.890
51 Janis Lehmann (Sui) Switzerland 4:33.328 48.919
52 Mathieu Lagorce (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 4:33.851 49.442
53 Max Pfeil (Ger) Germany 4:34.351 49.942
54 Valentin Anouilh (Fra) France - B 4:38.770 54.361
55 Theo Lebeau (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 4:40.530 56.121
56 Yannick Maggiolini (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 4:43.873 59.464
57 Carlos Martins (Por) Portugal 4:47.553 1:03.144
58 Will Hart (GBr) Great Britain 4:49.514 1:05.105
59 Ewan Mackay (GBr) Great Britain 4:55.110 1:10.701
60 Aidan Casner (USA) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 4:58.501 1:14.092
61 Benjamin Fabre (Fra) France - B 5:00.702 1:16.293
62 Ferran Padilla Llatse (Esp) Spain 5:09.746 1:25.337
63 Antoine Afflatet (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 5:13.040 1:28.631
64 Erik Cais (Cze) Czech Republic 5:22.207 1:37.798
65 Hugo Roulx (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 5:42.075 1:57.666
66 Theo Guillois (Fra) France - B 5:49.785 2:05.376
67 Nicolas Canet (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 5:50.139 2:05.730
68 Guillaume Cabal (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 6:22.678 2:38.269
69 Lorenzo Sorrentino (Ita) Italy 14:01.401 10:16.992
DNF Victor Guillemaud (Fra) France
DNF Enzo Cot (Fra) France - B
DNF Frieder Frey (Ger) Germany
DNS Andrea Bianciotto (Ita) Ab Devinci Italy
DNS James Purvis (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy
 
Women Time Gap
1 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 4:09.773 0.000 Q
2 Rachel Atherton (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 4:13.095 3.322 Q
3 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:18.067 8.294 Q
4 Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Pivot Factory Racing 4:28.815 19.042 Q
5 Morgane Charre (Fra) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 4:36.566 26.793 Q
6 Veronika Widmann (Ita) 4:55.433 45.660 Q
7 Jana Bartova (Cze) RRP 5:03.505 53.732 Q
8 Katy Curd (GBr) 5:06.830 57.057 Q
9 Eleonora Farina (Ita) 5:07.248 57.475 Q
10 Alia Marcellini (Ita) 5:10.774 1:01.001 Q
11 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:12.450 1:02.677 Q
12 Mariana Salazar Palomo (Esa) Dorval Am Nicolai 5:16.471 1:06.698 Q
13 Elke Rabeder (Aut) 5:16.681 1:06.908 Q
14 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon Ur 5:17.496 1:07.723 Q
15 Marine Cabirou (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 5:22.752 1:12.979 Q
16 Blanca Julia Barthe (Esp) 5:23.001 1:13.228 Q
17 Laura Lohner (Fra) R-VTT Morillon 5:25.277 1:15.504 Q
18 Carina Cappellari (Sui) Radon Magura Factory 5:26.309 1:16.536 Q
19 Alba Wunderlin (Sui) 5:27.909 1:18.136 Q
20 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 5:28.051 1:18.278 Q
21 Sandra Rubesam (Ger) 5:32.053 1:22.280
22 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 5:39.417 1:29.644
23 Carmen Martinez (Esp) 5:41.370 1:31.597
24 Lea Rutz (Sui) 5:56.334 1:46.561
25 Flora Lesoin* (Fra) R-VTT Morillon 5:56.358 1:46.585 Q
26 Melanie Chappaz* (Fra) R-VTT Morillon 6:08.620 1:58.847 Q
27 Alix Jacquemart (Fra) 6:09.651 1:59.878
28 Alizee Arthus (Fra) Clic Chambery Savoie 6:10.664 2:00.891
29 Becci Skelton (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 6:29.018 2:19.245
30 Rona Strivens* (GBr) 6:44.830 2:35.057 Q
31 Blanca Aracil Alba* (And) 8:06.279 3:56.506 Q
Lisa Schaub (Ger) DNS  
 
Elite Men Time Gap
1 Loic Bruni (Fra) Specialized Gravity p/b SRAM 3:18.072 0.000 Q
2 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:23.743 5.671 Q
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 3:24.714 6.642 Q
4 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:25.360 7.288 Q
5 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 3:26.916 8.844 Q
6 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott 3:27.572 9.500 Q
7 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:27.752 9.680 Q
8 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team Dh 3:28.597 10.525 Q
9 Loris Vergier (Fra) Specialized Gravity p/b SRAM 3:30.102 12.030 Q
10 Aaron Gwin (USA) The YT Mob 3:30.373 12.301 Q
11 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) Polygon Ur 3:30.469 12.397 Q
12 Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 3:30.860 12.788 Q
13 Greg Williamson (GBr) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss 3:31.401 13.329 Q
14 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 3:31.473 13.401 Q
15 Rudy Cabirou (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 3:31.672 13.600 Q
16 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 3:31.978 13.906 Q
17 Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc Commencal 3:32.215 14.143 Q
18 Philip Atwill (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy 3:32.495 14.423 Q
19 Amaury Pierron (Fra) Lac Blanc Commencal 3:32.518 14.446 Q
20 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 3:32.598 14.526 Q
21 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Racing 3:32.741 14.669 Q
22 Neko Mulally (USA) Gstaad-Scott 3:32.887 14.815 Q
23 Danny Hart (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 3:32.897 14.825 Q
24 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:33.525 15.453 Q
25 Taylor Vernon (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 3:33.897 15.825 Q
26 Sam Dale (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:34.852 16.780 Q
27 Florent Payet (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 3:34.861 16.789 Q
28 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 3:34.991 16.919 Q
29 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 3:35.017 16.945 Q
30 Joseph Connell (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 3:35.146 17.074 Q
31 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Norco Factory Racing 3:35.252 17.180 Q
32 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:35.699 17.627 Q
33 Harry Heath (GBr) Norco Factory Racing 3:36.323 18.251 Q
34 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 3:36.518 18.446 Q
35 Michael Hannah (Aus) Polygon Ur 3:37.343 19.271 Q
36 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 3:38.138 20.066 Q
37 Adam Brayton (GBr) 3:38.623 20.551 Q
38 Rupert Chapman (NZl) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 3:38.656 20.584 Q
39 Dean Lucas (Aus) Intense Factory Racing 3:38.730 20.658 Q
40 Dylan Levesque (Fra) 3:38.791 20.719 Q
41 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc Commencal 3:38.977 20.905 Q
42 Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing 3:38.993 20.921 Q
43 Manuel Gruber (Aut) RRP 3:39.182 21.110 Q
44 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 3:39.260 21.188 Q
45 Laurie Greenland (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 3:39.491 21.419 Q
46 Loris Revelli (Ita) Ab Devinci Italy 3:39.534 21.462 Q
47 Brook Macdonald (NZl) GT Factory Racing 3:39.602 21.530 Q
48 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:40.047 21.975 Q
49 Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) 3:40.127 22.055 Q
50 David Trummer (Aut) Rrp 3:40.190 22.118 Q
51 Melvin Pons (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:40.425 22.353 Q
52 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:40.636 22.564 Q
53 Craig Evans (GBr) 3:40.651 22.579 Q
54 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Norco Factory Racing 3:40.742 22.670 Q
55 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Polygon Ur 3:41.434 23.362 Q
56 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Exceptio Sport Commencal 3:41.490 23.418 Q
57 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:41.854 23.782 Q
58 Nick Beer (Sui) Radon Magura Factory 3:42.953 24.881 Q
59 Jack Reading (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 3:43.076 25.004 Q
60 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Radon Magura Factory 3:43.177 25.105 Q
61 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Radon Magura Factory 3:43.285 25.213 Q
62 Rafael Gutierrez (Col) 3:43.517 25.445 Q
63 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Esp) 3:43.615 25.543 Q
64 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:43.947 25.875 Q
65 Silas Grandy (Ger) 3:44.130 26.058 Q
66 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 3:44.210 26.138 Q
67 Jacob Dickson (Irl) 3:44.477 26.405 Q
68 Ondrej Stepanek (Cze) 3:44.850 26.778 Q
69 Romain Paulhan (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team 3:45.336 27.264 Q
70 Wyn Masters (NZl) GT Factory Racing 3:45.792 27.720 Q
71 Gregoire Pazdziorko (Bel) 3:46.044 27.972 Q
72 Guillaume Larbeyou (Fra) Team Focus Aveyron 3:46.148 28.076 Q
73 Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:46.166 28.094 Q
74 Luca Cometti (USA) Intense Factory Racing 3:47.308 29.236 Q
75 Thibault Laly (Fra) Adh Banshee Team 3:47.349 29.277 Q
76 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 3:47.859 29.787 Q
77 Maxime Chapuis (Sui) 3:47.889 29.817 Q
78 Innes Graham (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy 3:49.473 31.401 Q
79 George Gannicott (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 3:49.531 31.459 Q
80 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 3:49.557 31.485 Q
80 Noel Niederberger (Sui) Swiss Downhill Syndicate 3:49.557 31.485 Q
82 Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 3:50.579 32.507
83 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Ab Devinci Italy 3:50.725 32.653
84 Julien Piccolo (Fra) 3:52.670 34.598
85 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 3:52.900 34.828
86 Benny Strasser (Ger) Radon Magura Factory 3:52.986 34.914
87 Josh Lowe (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 3:52.997 34.925
88 Lukas Studnicka (Cze) 3:53.719 35.647
89 Angel Suarez Alonso (Esp) The YT Mob 3:53.838 35.766
90 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Exceptio Sport Commencal 3:54.636 36.564
91 Marc Beaumont (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:55.294 37.222
92 Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) 3:56.408 38.336
93 Neil Stewart (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 3:58.089 40.017
94 Lubos Stano (Svk) 3:59.352 41.280
95 Bryan Pfeiffer (Fra) Adh Banshee Team 4:00.126 42.054
96 Martin Lebl (Cze) 4:00.203 42.131
97 Guillem Jorba Prats (Esp) 4:00.546 42.474
98 Mario Milani (Ita) 4:01.003 42.931
99 William Jones (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 4:01.084 43.012
100 Forrest Riesco (Can) 4:01.085 43.013
101 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:01.190 43.118
102 Iraitz Etxebarria (Esp) 4:01.562 43.490
103 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 4:01.769 43.697
104 Shane Leslie (USA) 4:02.479 44.407
105 Dakotah Norton (USA) 4:03.707 45.635
106 Roger Novack Vieira (Bra) 4:03.927 45.855
107 Marcus Hansson (Swe) RRP 4:04.201 46.129
108 Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) 4:05.092 47.020
109 Joshua Barth (Ger) 4:07.483 49.411
110 Jerome Caroli (Sui) 4:07.807 49.735
111 Jay Williamson (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 4:13.765 55.693
112 Daniel Olarra Lopez (Esp) 4:14.651 56.579
113 Benoit Cougoureux (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team 4:14.659 56.587
114 Hugo Langevin (Can) 4:19.064 1:00.992
115 Carlo Caire (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 4:20.164 1:02.092
116 Jasper Jauch (Ger) 4:20.527 1:02.455
117 George Brannigan (NZl) Commencal / Vallnord 4:20.553 1:02.481
118 Andre Caetano (Por) 4:24.396 1:06.324
119 Maxime Fransolet (Bel) 4:24.442 1:06.370
120 Michael Pfaff (Ger) 4:24.624 1:06.552
121 Julian Steiner (Ger) 4:50.066 1:31.994
122 Vasco Gois Bica (Por) 4:56.483 1:38.411
123 Hossein Rafiee (Iri) 4:58.745 1:40.673
124 Peter Marcina (Svk) 5:00.806 1:42.734
125 Pol Romero Perich (Esp) 5:08.847 1:50.775
126 Daniel Bagge (Swe) 5:14.483 1:56.411
127 Philippe Ricard (Can) 5:18.507 2:00.435
128 Guillem Casal Valls (And) 5:28.540 2:10.468
129 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory Racing 5:44.263 2:26.191
130 Kilian Elvira Sanchez (And) 5:47.028 2:28.956
131 Martin Knapec (Svk) 6:03.848 2:45.776
132 Eric Portillo Lopez (Esp) 6:29.974 3:11.902
133 Andreas Kolb (Aut) 6:44.326 3:26.254
134 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 8:09.604 4:51.532
DNF Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord   Q
DNF Jozef Ondic (Svk)
DNF Rastislav Baranek (Svk)
DNF Konstantinos Andriotis (Gre)
DNF Amin Najafi Bazi (Iri) Fastos Development Team
DNF Javier Guijarro Villacieros (Esp)
DNF Erik Irmisch (Ger)
DNF Pascal Tinner (Sui) Swiss Downhill Syndicate
DNF Dominic Tinner (Sui) Swiss Downhill Syndicate
DNS Isak Leivsson (Nor) Propain Dirt Zelvy
DNS Matthew Walker (NZl) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss
DNS Lutz Weber (Sui) Swiss Downhill Syndicate
DNS Hossein Zanjanian (Iri)
DNS Andre Vogele (Aut)
DNS Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Ita)
DNS Mike Schaer (Sui)
DSQ Emyr Davies (GBr)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.