Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

November 11/97 23:06 pm - Ontario `Cross Results


Posted by Editor on 11/11/97
 

West Deane Park II Cyclo-cross Race DATE: NOVEMBER 9TH. 1997 ORGANIZER : PETER McCAFFERY CATEGORY: SENIOR DISTANCE: 24.3 km AVERAGE SPEED: 25.2 KPH WEATHER: A GORGEOUS, SUNNY DAY, 10 DEG. C. 1 Jeff Hansen Silent Sports 57-55 2 Chris Hansen Silent Sports @ 5" 3 Josh hall Schwinn Canada @ 50" 4 Peter Morse Chain Reaction @ 2-14 5 Matt Hansen Espoirs de Laval @ 2-31 6 Heath Cockburn Optiped @ 2-44 7 Warren Davies Woodstock C.C. @ 2-54 8 Chris Dewar Independent @ 4-17 9 Tom Baumgartner Neworld @ 4-27 10 Peter Mazur (cadet!) D‚Ornellas @ 4-47 11 Chrissy Redden (woman) Ritchey @ 7-01 12 Rodney Marchant Hilltop @ 6-55 13 Andrew Carrill Ziggy‚s C.C. @ &-05 14 Kevin Tabiar Independent @ 7-58 15 Robert Fletcher Independent @ 8-05 16 Antoine Varghese Ziggy‚s C.C. @ 9-34 17 Dean Peddle Ziggy‚s C.C. @ 9-51 18 Stephan Letour Waterloo Flying Dogs @ 10-59 19 Jack Sohacki Polonius @ 11-45 20 Keith Peck Independent @ 11-49 21 Jason Castelli Independent @ 2 laps 22 Jeff Brown Independent " 23 Gary Wright Mississauga B. C. " 24 Benedict Ayson Mississauga B.C. " 25 Bill Brown Great Canadian " DNF Andrew Croutch Independent DNF Keith Hopkins Jet Fuel CATEGORY: VETERAN DISTANCE: 24.3km AVERAGE SPEED: 24.2 KPH 1 Dave Dermont Independent 1-00-12 2 Greg Kosiacki Polonius @ 42" 3 Eric Orschell Silent Sports @ 57" 4 Scott Buschlen Independent @ 2-38 5 Jim Jenkinson Independent @ 3-09 6 Rob Cheskey Hamilton C.C. @ 4-23 7 James Buffet D‚Ornellas @ 4-30 8 Alan Becker Newmarket Eagles @ 4-51 9 Brian Taborek Independent @ 7-11 10 Pierre Perrin Schwinn Canada @ 7-16 11 Martin Kohn Independent @ 7-25 12 Chris Redden Schwinn Canada @ 8-02 13 Frank Morrow Independent @ 8-36 14 Fulvio Cabello Racer Sportif @ 2 laps 15 John Eaton Independent " 16 Leighton Davies Woodstock C.C. " 17 David Linder Specialized ??? " 18 Cyril Gibb Independent @ 3 laps DNF Chris Hopper Woodstock C.C. DNF Jeff Myke Independent CATEGORY: JUNIORDISTANCE: 18.9 KM AVERAGE SPEED: 19KPH 1 Colin Campbell Independent 58-49 2 Charlie Gorman Espoirs de Laval @ 11" 3 Brendan Gorman Espoirs de Laval @ 12" 4 Chris Reid Ziggy‚s C.C. @ 1-37 5 Rob Sydlowski Polonius @ 2-59 6 Ian Robinson Independent @ 5-26 7 Oscar Salvenary Independent @ 9-26 DNS Andrew Benda Independent CATEGORY: WOMEN DIST. 21.6km AVERAGE SPEED: 20.81kph 1 Lisa McGilvray Silent Sports 1-02-17 2 Maria Di Lellio Bicycleworks @ 2-17 3 Tina Bragg Bicycleworks @ 2-20 4 Lisa Hussey Chain Reaction @ 4-42 5 Jeannie Verschuuren Independent @ 7-28 6 Pamela Bottos Independent @ 2 laps DNF Julia Bradley Lakeshore C.C. CATEGORY: NOVICE DISTANCE: 8.1 km AVERAGE SPEED: 16 kph 1 Sebastien Sydlowski Polonius 29-52 2 Ryan De Boer Mississauga B.C. @ 5-27 3 Andrew Binda Independent @ 6-59 COMMISSAIRE Peter McCaffery

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login