Canadian Cyclist

 

April 10/16 22:20 pm - Energiewacht Tour: Final


Posted by Editoress on 04/10/16
 

Results from the final 3 stages of the  in the Netherlands

The final stage was won by Kirsten Wild (Hitec Products), Lisa Brennauer (Canyon - SRAM Racing) second, and Christine Marjerus (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team ) in third. The circuit passed the sea front in a similar route to the final stage in 2015, less wind did not allow any breaks to stay away despite efforts from several teams. The peloton was all together when it came down to a bunch sprint into the island town of Borkum.

Eleonora Van Dijk (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team) claimed the overall after 6 stages. Second was  Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica - AIS with  Lisa Brennauer (Canyon - SRAM Racing) claiming the final podium spot.

Canada's Annie Ewart (UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team) finished  43rd overall.



Stage 4a: (April 9th): Zuidhorn to Zuidhorn. 75.4 km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products 1:54:31
2 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
3 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon - SRAM Racing
4 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS
5 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv - Plantur
6 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
7 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv - Plantur
8 Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
9 Christina Siggaard (Den) Danish National Team
10 Evy Kuijpers (Ned)
11 Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld - Zanatta
12 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica - AIS
13 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon - SRAM Racing
14 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
15 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
16 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle - High5 all s.t.
17 Melissa Lowther (GBr) British National Team 0:04
18 Leonie Lubbinge (Ned)
19 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon - SRAM Racing
20 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld - Zanatta all s.t.
 
77 Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 0:47
 
Stage 4b (April 9th): Leek ITT. 13.8 km
1 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team 0:17:44.98
2 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica - AIS at 0:21.89
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon - SRAM Racing 0:47.26
4 Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica - AIS 0:56.34
5 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica - AIS 0:58.93
6 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 1:00.60
7 Allie Dragoo (USA) US National Team 1:01.35
8 Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle - High5 1:03.06
9 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 1:03.19
10 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon - SRAM Racing 1:04.74
11 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team 1:05.07
12 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team 1:08.71
13 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv - Plantur 1:18.48
14 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS 1:22.83
15 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 1:26.48
16 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon - SRAM Racing 1:28.05
17 Minke Van Dongen (Ned) 1:28.69
18 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv - Plantur 1:33.82
19 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv - Plantur 1:34.40
20 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products 1:35.40
 
58 Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 2:52.32
 
Stage 5 (April 10th) Borkum. 117.9 km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products 3:01:03
2 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon - SRAM Racing
3 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
4 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld - Zanatta
5 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
6 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
7 Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld - Zanatta
8 Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
9 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
10 Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle - High5
11 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS
12 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
13 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv - Plantur
14 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares - Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
15 Lise-Marie Henzelin (Sui) Nationalmannschaft Schweiz
16 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica - AIS
17 Christina Siggaard (Den) Danish National Team
18 Holly Breck (USA) US National Team
19 Leonie Lubbinge (Ned)
20 Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld - Zanatta all s.t.
 
57 Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 0:14
 
Final GC
1 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team 11:45:23
2 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica - AIS at 0:36
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon - SRAM Racing 0:37
4 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon - SRAM Racing 1:19
5 Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle - High5 1:34
6 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 1:38
7 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS s.t.
8 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 1:42
9 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv - Plantur 2:06
10 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team 2:30
11 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon - SRAM Racing 3:09
12 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 4:47
13 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 4:52
14 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team 5:17
15 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products 5:23
16 Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica - AIS 5:26
17 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon - SRAM Racing 6:03
18 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team 6:15
19 Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 6:17
20 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 6:25
 
43 Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 9:47


Previous stages

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.