Canadian Cyclist

 

April 12/16 20:31 pm - Island Cup #3, Nanaimo results


Posted by Editoress on 04/12/16
 

Results from Island Cup XC #3 in Nanaimo, BC

 

 

Beginner - Female
1 Laura Jesson (Hub City Cycles) 1:09:07.9
2 Sarah Roberts (Dodge City Racing) at 14:16.8
3 Lu Handford (Independent) 17:47.0
4 Ella Grasby (Independent) 31:59.6
 
Beginner - Male
1 Vince Avery (Independent) 0:45:42.0
2 Nicolas Hammer (Cycle Therapy, Duncan) at 0:59.0
3 Ian Lehton (Trail Bicycles) 2:36.2
4 Matt Owen (None) 5:45.1
5 Hudson Webster (Trail Bicycles) 7:24.1
6 Malcolm Lehton (Trail Bicycles) 1:02:32.4
7 Amar Finn (Independent) 1:27:30.3
DNS Tara Benham (Independent)
DNS Tyler Walker (Hub City Cycles)
 
Expert - Female
1 Mical Dyck (Stan's Notubes/Cannondale) 1:55:59.1
2 Carey Mark (Steed Cycles/Juliana Bikes) at 2:07.8
3 Charmaine Lightfoot (Coal City Cycles) 14:37.2
4 Kristenn Magnusson (Arrowsmith Bikes / Icycle Sport) 21:47.3
5 Tara Miller (Dodge City Racing) 27:21.5
6 Miranda Devisser (Arrowsmith Bikes) 40:37.9
DNS Roanne English (Dodge City Racing)
DNS Lauren Kalf (Independent)
DNS Erica Spizawka (Independent)
 
Expert - Male
1 Max Mcculloch (Bear Mountain/OBB/Rumble/Lululemon) 1:41:12.2
2 Rhys Verner (Kona Factory Team) at 1:12.1
3 Justin Mark (BC Bike Race/Rocky Mountain Bikes) 1:18.6
4 Terry Mckall (Broad Street Cycles) 2:42.6
5 Raphael Lalumiere (Independent) 4:42.8
6 David Sinclair (Coal City Cycles) 5:03.6
7 Peter Sinclair (Team Puke) 5:06.9
8 Parker Bloom (Broad Street Cycles P/B Stuckylife) 12:18.8
9 Lazarus Difiore (Arrowsmith Bikes) 12:23.5
10 Tristan Geisel (Trail Bicycles) 12:48.0
11 Sam Whittingham (Naked Bicycles) 13:37.6
12 Jamey Saunders (Independent) 13:47.0
13 Ryan Smith (Arrowsmith Bikes) 14:51.9
14 Trevor Jones (Experience Cycling) 15:55.1
15 Dave Jetz (Oak Bay Bikes - Westshore) 17:19.2
16 Darren Vandergrift (Pacific Rim Bicycle) 17:24.9
17 Chris Birch (Coal City Cycles) 18:59.2
18 Ernesto Davalos (Coal City Cycles) 19:57.8
19 Ron Hewitson (Coal City Cycles) 22:06.1
20 Bill Mcmillan (MIVA) 24:20.8
21 Dave Opko (Independent) 25:23.7
22 Dan Owen (Dan) 26:54.8
23 Robin Dutton (Coal City Cycles) 28:48.2
24 Mark Wieler (Rock City) 29:16.4
25 Daniel Lehton (Trail Bicycles) 30:33.3
26 James Manders (Naked Factory Racing) 35:49.6
27 Aaron Amar (Independent) 36:42.7
28 Sean Mark (Team Puke) 37:25.2
29 Spencer Crowley (Independent) 38:22.4
30 Carey Lockhart (Independent) 53:43.0
DNF Hugh Fletcher (Independent)
DNS Jay Latiff (Jay Latiff)
DNS Wade Luksay (Trail Bicycles)
DNS Carter Nieuwesteeg (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/TCR Sport Lab)
DNS Dan Smith (Trek Pro City)
DNS Derek Vinge (Independent)
 
Intermediate - Female
1 Tasha Dilay (IRC P/B R. Cameron Law) 1:30:17.0
2 Debbie Wright (Independent) at 23:53.5
3 Angela Abbey (Independent) 26:15.3
4 Catherine Patchell (Dirty Girlz) 26:19.4
5 Heather Roberts (Independent) 36:05.2
6 Alexandra Frik (Independent) 44:33.2
7 Stephanie Mould (Dirt Divas & Experience Cycling) 53:59.0
8 Christine Mondou (Independent) 59:12.0
DNF Alice Grasby (Independent)
DNS Pascale Houde (Independent)
 
Intermediate - Male
1 Carter Woods (Dodge City Racing) 1:19:05.3
2 Amit Dutta (Independent) at 0:48.8
3 Markus Saufferer (Team Puke) 5:05.6
4 Matt Dilay (IRC P/B R. Cameron Law) 5:47.7
5 Steven Grandy (Broad Street Cycles P/B Stuckylife & CCC) 7:50.7
6 Jeff Warmerdam (Independent) 7:52.1
7 Rick Hill (Independent) 8:07.5
8 Nick Herrmann (Cowichan Cycles) 11:00.1
9 Roland Rabien (Independent) 11:02.9
10 Noah Gear (Independent) 12:41.9
11 Tim Winter (Independent) 13:28.2
12 Patrick Mould (Aloyd Fitness & Experience Cycling) 14:33.8
13 Matthew Guenther (Independent) 14:57.3
14 Jakob Yells (Trail Bicycles) 15:31.2
15 Nicholas Armstrong (Independent) 18:13.6
16 Nicholas Knight (Rod & Val Burton, AMBC & AMC) 18:15.6
17 Stephen Pilcher (Axio Rocks) 19:35.7
18 Brian Blamire (Independent) 20:10.7
19 Scott Pearse (Independent) 20:35.6
20 Dan Hull (Independent) 25:16.8
21 Michael Jeromkin (Independent) 25:49.9
22 DJ Thompson (Independent) 27:20.1
23 Jack Mowatt (NMBC) 29:29.2
24 Ralph Petley-Jones (Independent) 30:23.8
25 Bryan Yells (Trail Bicycles) 31:24.4
26 Bill Sinclair (Team Puke) 38:43.0
27 Shawn Macdonald (Independent) 43:05.2
28 Donald Neumann (Independent) 45:43.6
29 Eric Blamire (Dodge City Cycles) 48:25.6
30 Matthew Day (Independent) 53:19.5
DNS Silas Boon (Pacific Rim Bikes)
DNS Evan Luksay (Trail Bicycles)
DNS Ted Stallard (Pugzee)
 
Beginner - 19+ - Female
1 Laura Jesson (Hub City Cycles) 1:09:07.9
 
Beginner - 19+ - Male (Independent)
1 Vince Avery (Independent) 0:45:42.0
DNS Tara Benham (Independent)
DNS Tyler Walker (Hub City Cycles)
 
Beginner - U15 - Female
1 Sarah Roberts (Dodge City Racing) 1:23:24.7
2 Ella Grasby (Independent) at 17:42.8
 
Beginner - U15 - Male
1 Nicolas Hammer (Cycle Therapy, Duncan) 0:46:41.0
2 Ian Lehton (Trail Bicycles) at 1:37.2
3 Hudson Webster (Trail Bicycles) 6:25.1
4 Malcolm Lehton (Trail Bicycles) 1:01:33.4
5 Amar Finn (Independent) 1:26:31.3
 
Beginner - U19 - Female
1 Lu Handford (Independent) 1:26:54.9
 
Beginner - U19 - Male
1 Matt Owen (Independent) 0:51:27.1
 
Expert - 19-39 - Female
1 Mical Dyck (Stan's Notubes/Cannondale) 1:55:59.1
2 Charmaine Lightfoot (Coal City Cycles) at 14:37.2
3 Miranda Devisser (Arrowsmith Bikes) 40:37.9
DNS Roanne English (Dodge City Racing)
 
Expert - 19-39 - Male
1 Rhys Verner (Kona Factory Team) 1:42:24.3
2 Terry Mckall (Broad Street Cycles) at 1:30.5
3 Raphael Lalumiere (Independent) 3:30.7
4 David Sinclair (Coal City Cycles) 3:51.5
5 Parker Bloom (Broad Street Cycles P/B Stuckylife) 11:06.7
6 Tristan Geisel (Trail Bicycles) 11:35.9
7 Jamey Saunders (Independent) 12:34.9
8 Ryan Smith (Arrowsmith Bikes) 13:39.8
9 Darren Vandergrift (Pacific Rim Bicycle) 16:12.8
10 Dan Owen (Dan) 25:42.7
11 Spencer Crowley (Independent) 37:10.3
DNS Carter Nieuwesteeg (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/TCR Sport Lab)
DNS Derek Vinge (Independent)
 
Expert - 40+ - Female
1 Carey Mark (Steed Cycles/Juliana Bikes) 1:58:06.9
2 Kristenn Magnusson (Arrowsmith Bikes / Icycle Sport) at 19:39.5
3 Tara Miller (Dodge City Racing) 25:13.7
DNS Lauren Kalf (Independent)
DNS Erica Spizawka (Independent)
 
Expert - 40+ - Male
1 Justin Mark (BC Bike Race/Rocky Mountain Bikes) 1:42:30.8
2 Peter Sinclair (Team Puke) at 3:48.3
3 Lazarus Difiore (Arrowsmith Bikes) 11:04.9
4 Sam Whittingham (Naked Bicycles) 12:19.0
5 Trevor Jones (Experience Cycling) 14:36.5
6 Dave Jetz (Oak Bay Bikes - Westshore) 16:00.6
7 Chris Birch (Coal City Cycles) 17:40.6
8 Ernesto Davalos (Coal City Cycles) 18:39.2
9 Ron Hewitson (Coal City Cycles) 20:47.5
10 Bill Mcmillan (MIVA) 23:02.2
11 Dave Opko (Independent) 24:05.1
12 Robin Dutton (Coal City Cycles) 27:29.6
13 Mark Wieler (Rock City) 27:57.8
14 Daniel Lehton (Trail Bicycles) 29:14.7
15 James Manders (Naked Factory Racing) 34:31.0
16 Aaron Amar (Independent) 35:24.1
17 Sean Mark (Team Puke) 36:06.6
18 Carey Lockhart (Independent) 52:24.4
DNF Hugh Fletcher (Independent)
DNS Jay Latiff (Jay Latiff)
DNS Wade Luksay (Trail Bicycles)
DNS Dan Smith (Trek Pro City)
 
Expert - U19
1 Max Mcculloch (Bear Mountain/OBB/Rumble/Lululemon) 1:41:12.2
 
Expert - U19 - Male
1 Max Mcculloch (Bear Mountain/OBB/Rumble/Lululemon) 1:41:12.2
 
Intermediate - 19-39 - Female
1 Debbie Wright (Independent) 1:54:10.5
2 Angela Abbey (Independent) at 2:21.8
3 Heather Roberts (Independent) 12:11.7
4 Alexandra Frik (Independent) 20:39.7
DNF Alice Grasby (Independent)
 
Intermediate - 19-39 - Male
1 Steven Grandy (Broad Street Cycles P/B Stuckylife & CCC) 1:26:56.0
2 Jeff Warmerdam (Independent) at 0:01.4
3 Roland Rabien (Independent) 3:12.2
4 Matthew Guenther (Independent) 7:06.6
5 Nicholas Armstrong (Independent) 10:22.9
6 Dan Hull (Independent) 17:26.1
7 DJ Thompson (Independent) 19:29.4
8 Donald Neumann (Independent) 37:52.9
 
Intermediate - 40+ - Female
1 Tasha Dilay (IRC P/B R. Cameron Law) 1:30:17.0
2 Catherine Patchell (Dirty Girlz) at 26:19.4
3 Christine Mondou (Independent) 59:12.0
DNS Pascale Houde (Independent)
 
Intermediate - 40+ - Male
1 Amit Dutta (Independent) 1:19:54.1
2 Markus Saufferer (Team Puke) at 4:16.8
3 Matt Dilay (IRC P/B R. Cameron Law) 4:58.9
4 Rick Hill (Independent) 7:18.7
5 Tim Winter (Independent) 12:39.4
6 Patrick Mould (Aloyd Fitness & Experience Cycling) 13:45.0
7 Stephen Pilcher (Axio Rocks) 18:46.9
8 Brian Blamire (Independent) 19:21.9
9 Scott Pearse (Independent) 19:46.8
10 Michael Jeromkin (Independent) 25:01.1
11 Jack Mowatt (NMBC) 28:40.4
12 Ralph Petley-Jones (Independent) 29:35.0
13 Bryan Yells (Trail Bicycles) 30:35.6
14 Bill Sinclair (Team Puke) 37:54.2
15 Shawn Macdonald (Independent) 42:16.4
DNS Ted Stallard (Pugzee)
 
Intermediate - U19 - Female
1 Stephanie Mould (Dirt Divas & Experience Cycling)
 
Intermediate - U19 - Male
1 Carter Woods (Dodge City Racing) 1:19:05.3
2 Nick Herrmann (Cowichan Cycles) at 11:00.1
3 Noah Gear (Independent) 12:41.9
4 Jakob Yells (Trail Bicycles) 15:31.2
5 Nicholas Knight (Rod & Val Burton, AMBC & AMC) 18:15.6
6 Eric Blamire (Dodge City Cycles) 48:25.6
7 Matthew Day (Independent) 53:19.5
DNS Silas Boon (Pacific Rim Bikes)
DNS Evan Luksay (Trail Bicycles)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.