Canadian Cyclist

 

April 14/16 12:59 pm - Euskal Emakumeen Bira: Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/14/16
 

Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling's Carmen Small moves in to the lead after stage 1

After the team's first victory of the season by Lotta Lepistö yesterday, Carmen Small continued the success by taking over the race lead in Euskal Emakumeen Bira after finishing the day in second place.

Small attacked over the final climb of the day, a category 2 rated climb that came at 16 km to go to the finish. She was joined by Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5) who took the stage victory.

"I attacked over the second climb," Small said. "That was our tactic for the day, to go there and see if I hold it to the finish. If we stayed away I would take the jersey and if we were caught, Lotta would then hold the jersey. The team was super strong today and it was probably the best team performance of the season. A dangerous move went on the first climb and Joelle [Numainville] was incredible in shutting it down. She was on the front up the climbs, it was impressive to see. Stephanie [Pohl] was amazing, Clara [Koppenburg] was great and Ashleigh [Moolman-Pasio] was amazing as always."

The American who has had a great Spring campaign, apart from missing Tour of Flanders due to illness, says she's happy that the hard work is paying off as she works toward the dream of Olympic selection. "The goal this spring was to be on track for the Olympics selection. So far I think I've proven that and I will keep working."


Press release by Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling


Karol-Ann Canuel
(Boels Dolmans Cycling Team) finished 15th, 14s back, on the stage and sits 14th in the GC.

 

Results

Stage 1: Eskoriatza to Eskoriatza, 76.6 km
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 1:58:15
2 Carmen Small (USA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling at s.t.
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:14
4 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling
5 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia
6 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
7 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling
8 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini
9 Ane Santesteban (Esp) Ale' Cipollini
10 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini
11 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
12 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
13 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies
14 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
15 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
16 Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
17 Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5
18 Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling all s.t.
19 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:19
20 Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia 1:06
21 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA - Bianchi s.t.
22 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:15
23 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
24 Laura C. Lozano (Col) S.C. Michela Fanini
25 Paulina Brezezna (Pol) Mat-Atom Team Sobotka
26 Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) INPA - Bianchi
27 Eider Merino (Esp) Lointek team all s.t.
28 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5 1:18
29 Lara Vieceli (Ita) INPA - Bianchi
30 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) Team Spain both s.t.
31 Alicia Gonzalez (Esp) Lointek 1:58
32 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling 1:59
33 Claire Rose (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Amber Neben (USA) Bepink 2:05
35 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale' Cipollini 2:17
36 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 2:34
37 Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
38 Margarita V. Garcia (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango both s.t.
39 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:44
40 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia 2:55
41 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini
42 Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
43 Daniela Reis (Por) DN-17 Poitou Charentes
44 Monika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini
45 Elise Maes (Lux) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö all s.t.
46 Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:21
47 Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
48 Jip van den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
49 Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
50 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
51 Sheyla Gutierrez (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
52 Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling
53 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango
54 Lucia Gonzalez (Esp) Lointek
55 Rocio Del Alba (Esp) Lointek
56 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
57 Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink
58 Anna Z. Stricker (Ita) INPA - Bianchi
59 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Team Spain
60 Heidi Dalton (RSA) Bizkaia - Durango
61 Christina Perchtold (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö
62 Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) Bepink
63 An-Li Kachelhoffer (RSA) Lotto Soudal Ladies
64 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
65 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
66 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
67 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
68 Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
69 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) S.C. Michela Fanini
70 Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
71 Monika Brezezna (Pol) Mat-Atom Team Sobotka
72 Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling all s.t.
73 Marjolaine Bazin (Fra) DN-17 Poitou Charentes 4:20
74 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini s.t.
75 Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling 4:54
76 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 5:10
77 Marta Lach (Pol) Mat-Atom Team Sobotka 5:59
78 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
79 Sara Headley-Clafferty (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling
80 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink
81 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia
82 Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia
83 Kimberley Le Court (Mri) Bizkaia - Durango all s.t.
84 Astrid Chazal (Fra) DN-17 Poitou Charentes 9:33
85 Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA - Bianchi 9:51
86 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink
87 Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
88 Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
89 Amy Gornall (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling
90 Bethany Hayward (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling
91 Rose Osborne (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
92 Irene Usabiaga(Esp) Team Spain
93 Jessica Allen (Aus) Australia
94 Ellen Skerritt (Aus) Ale' Cipollini
95 Frederica Nicolai (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
96 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Team Spain
97 Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango all s.t.
98 Iurani Blanco (Esp) Team Spain 10:58
99 Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA - Bianchi
100 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling both s.t.
101 Sophie Almeida (Fra) DN-17 Poitou Charentes 11:03
102 Ziortza Isasi (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak
103 Laura Mendez (Esp) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa
104 Astrid Gassner (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö
105 Paula Sanmartin (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak
106 Desiree Duarte (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak
107 Catiuscia Grillo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
108 Lucja Pietrzak (Pol) Mat-Atom Team Sobotka
109 Olatz Agorria (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak
110 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
111 Ainhoa Candil (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak
112 Ana Usaiaga Balerdi (Esp) Team Spain
113 Cristina Martinez (Esp) Lointek team all s.t.
114 Ilda Pereira (Por) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa 11:33
115 Esther Munzo (Esp) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa
116 Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Bepink both s.t.
117 Alba Teruel (Esp) Lointek 11:38
118 Nathalie Birli (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö 11:49
119 Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat-Atom Team Sobotka s.t.
120 Lorena Ordinana (Esp) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa 12:33
121 Steffi Jamoneau (Fra) DN-17 Poitou Charentes 16:49
122 Andrea Fraile (Esp) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa
123 Mireia Orengo (Esp) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa both s.t.
124 Julia Rodruguez (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak 17:01
125 Anna Badegruber (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö 17:37
126 Lucia Valachova (Svk) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö 17:39
DNS Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNS Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Bizkaia - Durango
 
GC
1 Carmen Small (USA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling 2:02:29
2 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling at 0:12
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 0:14
4 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling 0:22
5 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:23
6 Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5 s.t.
7 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:24
8 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:25
9 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:26
10 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia 0:29
11 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 s.t.
12 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini 0:30
13 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
14 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:32
15 Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 0:34
16 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini 0:37
17 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
18 Ane Santesteban (Esp) Ale' Cipollini 0:38
19 Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia 1:28
21 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA - Bianchi 1:30
22 Laura C. Lozano (Col) S.C. Michela Fanini 1:34
23 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 1:38
24 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5 1:40
25 Eider Merino (Esp) Lointek team 1:42
26 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:44
27 Paulina Brezezna (Pol) Mat-Atom Team Sobotka 1:48
28 Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) INPA - Bianchi 1:50
29 Claire Rose (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling 2:01
30 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) Team Spain 2:06
31 Lara Vieceli (Ita) INPA - Bianchi s.t.
32 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling 2:09
33 Alicia Gonzalez (Esp) Lointek 2:17
34 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale' Cipollini 2:26
35 Amber Neben (USA) Bepink 2:27
36 Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:50
37 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team s.t.
38 Margarita V. Garcia (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 3:04
39 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia 3:06
40 Daniela Reis (Por) DN-17 Poitou Charentes 3:22
41 Monika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini 3:24
42 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3:25
43 Elise Maes (Lux) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö 3:26
44 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini 3:30
45 Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team s.t.
46 Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:32
47 Sheyla Gutierrez (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:33
48 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 3:35
49 Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team s.t.
50 Jip van den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 3:36
51 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 3:39
52 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) S.C. Michela Fanini 3:41
53 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 3:42
54 Christina Perchtold (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö 3:45
55 Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 3:46
56 Lucia Gonzalez (Esp) Lointek 3:49
57 Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling
58 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5 both s.t.
59 Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 3:50
60 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Team Spain s.t.
61 Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 3:51
62 Anna Z. Stricker (Ita) INPA - Bianchi s.t.
63 An-Li Kachelhoffer (RSA) Lotto Soudal Ladies 3:52
64 Heidi Dalton (RSA) Bizkaia - Durango 3:53
65 Rocio Del Alba (Esp) Lointek 3:54
66 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3:55
67 Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink 3:56
68 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team s.t.
69 Monika Brezezna (Pol) Mat-Atom Team Sobotka 3:58
70 Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling 4:01
71 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 4:13
72 Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) Bepink 4:17
73 Marjolaine Bazin (Fra) DN-17 Poitou Charentes 4:39
74 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini 4:54
75 Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling 5:06
76 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 5:34
77 Sara Headley-Clafferty (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling 6:22
78 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 6:26
79 Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia 6:29
80 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia 6:30
81 Marta Lach (Pol) Mat-Atom Team Sobotka 6:33
82 Kimberley Le Court (Mri) Bizkaia - Durango 6:37
83 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink 6:49
84 Irene Usabiaga(Esp) Team Spain 10:07
85 Ellen Skerritt (Aus) Ale' Cipollini 10:11
86 Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA - Bianchi 10:14
87 Amy Gornall (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling 10:20
88 Bethany Hayward (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling 10:25
89 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink s.t.
90 Frederica Nicolai (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 10:27
91 Astrid Chazal (Fra) DN-17 Poitou Charentes 10:30
92 Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 10:31
93 Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 10:32
94 Jessica Allen (Aus) Australia 10:35
95 Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo s.t.
96 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Team Spain 10:40
97 Rose Osborne (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 10:41
98 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling 11:19
99 Ana Usaiaga Balerdi (Esp) Team Spain 11:25
100 Iurani Blanco (Esp) Team Spain 11:33
101 Ziortza Isasi (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak 11:35
102 Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA - Bianchi 11:36
103 Lucja Pietrzak (Pol) Mat-Atom Team Sobotka 11:37
104 Astrid Gassner (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö 11:39
105 Sophie Almeida (Fra) DN-17 Poitou Charentes 11:41
106 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 11:47
107 Cristina Martinez (Esp) Lointek team 11:48
108 Paula Sanmartin (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak 11:50
109 Olatz Agorria (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak 11:51
110 Laura Mendez (Esp) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa s.t.
111 Desiree Duarte (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak 11:59
112 Ainhoa Candil (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak 12:03
113 Catiuscia Grillo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 12:08
114 Alba Teruel (Esp) Lointek s.t.
115 Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat-Atom Team Sobotka 12:15
116 Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Bepink 12:28
117 Ilda Pereira (Por) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa 12:29
118 Esther Munzo (Esp) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa 12:31
119 Nathalie Birli (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö 12:35
120 Lorena Ordinana (Esp) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa 13:29
121 Mireia Orengo (Esp) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa 17:34
122 Steffi Jamoneau (Fra) DN-17 Poitou Charentes 17:37
123 Andrea Fraile (Esp) BZK Emakumeen Bira - Smurfit Kappa 17:53
124 Julia Rodruguez (Esp) Bio Racer Elkar-Kirolak 18:04
125 Lucia Valachova (Svk) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö 18:14
126 Anna Badegruber (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö 18:28

 

Previous

Prologue

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.