Canadian Cyclist

 

April 28/16 16:04 pm - Tour de Romandie: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/28/16
 

Results from the third stage in Switzerland

 

Stage 2: Moudon to Morgins, 177 km
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 4:28:40
2 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha at s.t.
3 Rui Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:26
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
6 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team
8 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
9 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling
10 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
12 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 0:34
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:37
14 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:54
15 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto Soudal 0:57
16 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
18 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:01
21 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 1:34
22 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
23 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
24 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
25 Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha all s.t.
26 Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:49
27 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
28 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
29 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
30 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team 2:08
31 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:09
32 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:29
33 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:05
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
35 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
37 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling all s.t.
38 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 3:51
39 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 4:27
40 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida
41 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
42 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
43 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data all s.t.
45 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 5:12
46 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth 5:47
47 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
48 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team both s.t.
49 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 6:05
50 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
51 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
52 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE 6:12
53 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 7:12
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
56 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
57 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
58 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team all s.t.
59 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
60 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7:22
61 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 9:10
62 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo s.t.
63 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 10:29
64 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
65 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
66 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
67 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 11:20
68 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
69 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
70 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step
71 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
72 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling
73 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
74 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
75 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:29
76 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
77 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida both s.t.
78 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 14:08
79 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 15:52
80 Valentin Baillifard (Sui) Team Roth
81 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth
83 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
84 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
85 Mario Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
86 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
87 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
88 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
89 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
90 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team
91 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff Team
92 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida
93 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
94 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
95 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
96 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
97 Egor Silan (Rus) Katusha all s.t.
98 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 17:30
99 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
100 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
101 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 18:18
102 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 20:08
103 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 20:35
104 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
105 Dylan Page (Sui) Team Roth
106 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Team Roth
107 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling
108 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step
109 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
110 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
111 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
112 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth
113 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
115 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
117 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
118 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
119 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
120 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
121 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
122 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
123 Martin Kohler (Sui) Team Roth
124 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
125 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
126 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
127 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
128 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
129 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
130 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
131 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
132 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
133 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
134 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
135 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling
136 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
137 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data
138 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
139 Nico Brüngger (Sui) Team Roth
140 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
141 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
142 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
143 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
144 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
145 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
146 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 23:03
147 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 25:00
148 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data s.t.
149 Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky both s.t.
DNF Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team
DNF Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNS Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
DNS Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
DNS Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE
 
GC
1 Nairo Alexander Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 7:02:05
2 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha at 0:18
3 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:20
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:32
5 Rui Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:36
6 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:37
7 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:42
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:43
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:44
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:46
11 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:47
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team s.t.
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:57
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:58
15 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 1:01
16 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:06
17 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lotto Soudal 1:07
18 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida 1:19
19 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24
20 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo s.t.
21 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:36
22 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 1:45
23 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:47
24 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:58
25 Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha 2:00
26 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 2:04
27 Carlos Verona (Esp) Etixx - Quick-Step 2:07
28 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:09
29 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team 2:33
30 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:34
31 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:41
32 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:48
33 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:22
34 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 3:23
35 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:29
36 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:30
37 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:42
38 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 4:28
39 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 4:34
40 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 4:46
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 4:48
42 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 4:49
43 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida 4:55
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data 5:00
45 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 5:50
46 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 6:14
47 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team 6:20
48 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth s.t.
49 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEDGE 6:38
50 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
51 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 6:51
52 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7:15
53 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 7:21
54 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 7:22
55 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:24
56 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 7:25
57 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7:29
58 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7:31
59 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 7:32
60 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 9:16
61 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 9:27
62 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 10:43
63 Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 10:47
64 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 10:54
65 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 11:25
66 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step 11:38
67 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 11:39
69 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) IAM Cycling 11:41
70 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
72 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 11:48
73 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 11:55
74 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 11:59
75 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 15:30
76 Egor Silan (Rus) Katusha 16:10
77 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 16:11
78 Mario Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 16:16
79 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth s.t.
80 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha 16:20
81 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 16:21
82 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha s.t.
83 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 16:22
84 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 16:25
85 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida 16:30
86 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Valentin Baillifard (Sui) Team Roth 16:38
88 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:39
89 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 16:45
90 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 16:46
91 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 16:52
92 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky 17:49
93 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 17:50
94 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 18:50
95 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 20:42
96 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 20:46
97 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 20:47
98 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 20:49
99 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20:52
100 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
101 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:54
102 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 20:55
103 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 20:57
104 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data 20:58
105 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step 20:59
106 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 21:05
107 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 21:07
108 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida s.t.
109 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 21:08
110 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 21:13
111 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 21:15
112 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:16
113 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21:21
114 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 21:26
115 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 21:43
116 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 21:56
117 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 22:25
118 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 23:05
119 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff Team 24:08
120 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 24:25
121 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 25:30
122 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 25:43
123 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 25:52
124 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) IAM Cycling 25:53
125 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 25:57
126 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 25:58
127 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Team Roth 26:01
128 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
129 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 26:03
130 Dylan Page (Sui) Team Roth 26:05
131 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team 26:06
132 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 26:07
133 Nico Brüngger (Sui) Team Roth 26:11
134 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 26:13
135 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 26:14
136 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 26:15
137 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step 26:16
138 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ s.t.
139 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth 26:18
140 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 26:19
141 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 28:41
142 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 28:42
143 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 28:55
144 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
145 Martin Kohler (Sui) Team Roth 29:01
146 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 29:08
147 Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky 30:18
148 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 30:40
149 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data 31:00

 

Previous
Prologue

Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.