Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 3/00 10:33 am - Vuelta, Women's Swiss Tour, Avenir


Posted by Editor on 09/3/00
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 8 - Vinaroz to Port Aventura 168 km

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:52:10
2 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Deutsche Telekom
3 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio
4 Martin Garrido Mayorca (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada
5 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo
6 Saulius Sarkauskas (Ltu) LA-Pecol
7 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
8 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo
9 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre Daikin
10 David Clinger (USA) Festina Watches
11 Leonardo Guidi (Ita) Alessio
12 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Farm Frites
13 Jans Koerts Ned) Farm Frites
14 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
15 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
16 Geert van Bondt (Bel) Farm Frites
17 Fabio Roscioli (Ita) Jazztel-Costa Almeria
18 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
19 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
20 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour

21 Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
22 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
37 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti
55 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Valli & Valli
74 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti
97 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre Daikin all s.t.
151 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 1:39
155 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo 1:59
DNS Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti
DNF Jose Maira Jimenez (Esp) Banesto
DNF Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step

GC

1 Alex Zulle (Sui) Banesto 28:23:14
2 Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 1:09
3 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 1:10
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Deutsche Telekom 1:13
5 Angel Casero Moreno (Esp) Festina Watches 1:15
6 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:33
7 Raimundas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo 2:06
8 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 2:24
9 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:35
10 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 2:36
11 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 2:41
12 Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 2:47
13 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 3:12
14 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:31
15 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp)  Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:50
16 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:55
17 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour 3:56
18 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata
19 Santiago Blanco Gil (Esp) Vitalicio Seguros 3:58
20 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Festina Watches 4:02

21 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco-Valli & Valli 4:03
27 Fernando Escartín (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 4:37
29 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre Daikin 5:11
32 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 5:42
42 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti 7:35
70 David Clinger (USA) Festina Watches 13:43
106 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 24:50
132 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo 30:40


Women's Tour of Switzerland

Stage 4 - Oberembrach 107 km

1 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 3:18:34
2 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) GS Edil Savino at 0:02
3 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 1:42
4 Giovanna Troldi (Ita) GS Edil Savino
5 Tanja Hennes (Ger) TEAG Euregio
6 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie
7 Marcia Eicher-Vouets (Sui) Master Team-Carpe Diem
8 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Master Team-Carpe Diem
9 Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) CHIRIO Montechiario d'Aste Mixed
10 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Swiss National Team

29 Kerry Ellen Hellmuth (USA) Master Team-Carpe Diem all s.t.

Final GC

1 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 11:17:58
2 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie at 2:37
3 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) GS Edil Savino 4:29
4 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 4:49
5 Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 8:29
6 Deirdre Demet-Barry (USA) CHIRIO Montechiario d'Aste Mixed 10:40
7 Giovanna Troldi (Ita) GS Edil Savino 10:43
8 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 11:42
9 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O-Lorena Camicie 12:38
10 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Swiss National Team 13:10

20 Kerry Ellen Hellmuth (USA) Master Team-Carpe Diem 20:16


Tour de l'Avenir, France

Stage 3 - Ligne to Mouchamps 156 km

1 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour 3:33:35
2 Loic Lamouller (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 at 0:01
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 0:20
4 Lenaic Olivier (Fra) Jean Delatour
5 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
6 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx
7 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
9 Jay Sweet (Aus) Big Mat-Auber 93
10 Raphael Jeune (Fra) French National Team 0:23

12 Charles Dionne (Can) Canadian National Team
50 David Zabriskie (USA) US National Team
52 Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury all s.t.
60 Will Frischkorn (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 0:37
70 Damon Kluck (USA) US National Team 0:45
73 Phil Zajicek (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury
75 Joshua Thornton (USA) US National Team both s.t.
92 Michael Barry (Can) Canadian National Team 0:54
93 Derek Wilkerson (USA) US National Team 0:58
97 Mark Walters (Can) Canadian National Team 1:07
102 Donny Lopez (USA) US National Team 1:35
106 Svein Tuff (Can) Canadian National Team 1:52
121 Aaron Olson (USA) US National Team 3:27
122 Martin Saint-Laurent (Can) Canadian National Team 3:40
DNF Cory Lange (Can) Canadian National Team

GC

1 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 7:54:28
2 David Canada (Esp) O:N:C:E-Deutsche Bank at 0:03
3 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) O:N:C:E-Deutsche Bank 0:10
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 0:18
5 Frederic Finot (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:22
6 Isidro Nozal (Esp) O:N:C:E-Deutsche Bank 0:31
7 Martin Cotar (Cro) Post Swiss Team 0:34
8 David Zabriskie (USA) US National Team 0:37
9 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:41
10 Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55

17 Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 1:17
38 Phil Zajicek (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 2:20
76 Charles Dionne (Can) Canadian National Team 3:15
79 Will Frischkorn (USA) Manheim Auctions-Mercury 3:25
91 Derek Wilkerson (USA) US National Team 3:56
93 Damon Kluck (USA) US National Team 4:08
95 Mark Walters (Can) Canadian National Team 4:15
98 Joshua Thornton (USA) US National Team 4:20
106 Aaron Olson (USA) US National Team 5:21
107 Svein Tuff (Can) Canadian National Team 5:32
111 Michael Barry (Can) Canadian National Team 5:41
117 Donny Lopez (USA) US National Team 6:51
122 Martin Saint-Laurent (Can) Canadian National Team 9:36

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login