Canadian Cyclist

 

May 5/16 18:33 pm - Glaesser Wins Stage 2 of Tour of the Gila


Posted by Editoress on 05/5/16
 

Canada's Jasmin Glaesser (Rally Cycling) took Stage 2 of the Tour of the Gila on Thursday. Glaesser joined the day's breakaway and then out powered Leah Thomas (Twenty16-Twenty16-RideBiker) to take the win in the Inner Loop Road Race. Abigail Mickey (UnitedHealthcare) finished third.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

Stage 2 photo gallery

 

The day's break contained seven riders, including Glaesser's teammate Jessica Prinner. The breakaway built a lead of 1:40 with 20 kilometres remaining in the stage. In the closing kilometres there were several attacks, resulting in Glaesser, Mickey and Thomas distancing themselves from their breakaway companions. At the line, Glaesser employed her track speed to take the win. The victory is Glaesser's first in a UCI or NRC road event. Prinner would finish fourth to give Rally Cycling two riders in the top five.

"I am really excited to make up for a tough day yesterday with the help of all my teammates," said Glaesser. "We defended our jerseys and got the stage win, which is what we set out to do. I am looking forward to fighting through the last half of the race to keep the momentum going towards the Amgen Tour of California."

With her win Glaesser took over the lead in both the Best Young Rider and Sprint competitions. Both jerseys were held by her Rally Cycling teammates at the beginning of the day. Sara Poidevin had been in the lead of the Best Young Rider competition after the 19 year-old finished a solid fourth on the opening stage. Glaesser's other teammate, Heather Fischer, was in possession of the Points jersey and still sits high in the rankings after winning the day's first intermediate sprint.

"This team continues to impress me with their humble confidence and careful but fearless execution," said Team Director Zach Bell. "Every day we come up with a plan and everyone invests in it completely.  It is really great to see these women reaping rewards of their selfless team-based approach. Throughout the rest of the week this dynamic will be the most important tool we have for defending the positions we now occupy."

Rally Cycling Press release

 

Stage 2: Inner Loop Road race, 120.7 km
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling 3:27:37
2 Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker at 0:03
3 Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 0:43
4 Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling 1:17
5 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 1:23
6 Brianna Walle (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
7 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team both s.t.
8 Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 2:53
9 Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling
10 Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi
11 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank all s.t.
12 Mindy Mccutcheon (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 2:55
13 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
14 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
15 Joanne Marie Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
16 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team
17 Sara Bergen (Can) Canadian Women's National Team
18 Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
19 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
20 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker
21 Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
22 Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D Foundation all s.t.
23 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Happy Tooth Dental 2:59
24 Diane Moug (Can) Groove Subaru Excel Sports s.t.
25 Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 3:01
26 Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Diana Penuela Martinez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 3:04
28 Sarah Storey (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 3:06
29 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 3:07
30 Nicole Moerig (AUS) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 3:12
31 Tsubasa Makise (Jpn) Asahi MUUR Zero 3:15
32 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 3:23
33 Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 3:24
34 Marcela Prieto (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 3:25
35 Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker 3:26
36 Julie Emmerman (USA) Amy D Foundation 3:38
37 Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - RideBiker 8:33
38 Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) Amy D Foundation 8:36
39 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 9:24
40 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian Women's National Team
41 Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canadian Women's National Team
42 Laura Brown (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team
43 Sari Saarelainen (FIN) Asahi MUUR Zero all s.t.
44 Allison Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 9:27
45 Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 9:35
46 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 9:56
47 Bethany Allen (USA) Amy D Foundation
48 Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling
49 Emily Collins (NZl) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
50 Elizabeth Hernandez (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
51 Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
52 Melanie Beale (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports
53 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
54 Irena Ossola (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports
55 Caterin Elisabeth Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power all s.t.
56 Claire Rose (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 11:51
57 Lauretta Hanson (AUS) Colavita/Bianchi 12:43
58 Margot Clyne (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports s.t.
59 Dawn Andres (USA) Happy Tooth Dental 13:26
60 Alexandra Burton (USA) Happy Tooth Dental
61 Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power both s.t.
62 Ariadna Gutierrez (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 14:15
63 Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 16:53
64 Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 19:26
65 Annie Toth (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports 20:54
66 Cheryl Clarke (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 29:39
67 Daphne Karaginias (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 32:04
68 Nicole Mertz (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 32:38
69 Belen Garza (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 37:32
70 Anne Donnely (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
71 Dulce Pliego (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team
72 Ana Hernandez (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team
73 Jill Patterson (Jpn) Asahi MUUR Zero all s.t.
OTL Luciene Ferreira Da Silva (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 48:42
DNF Caitlin Laroche (USA) Amy D Foundation
DNF Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
DNF Courteney Lowe (NZl) Happy Tooth Dental
DNF Katherine Salthouse (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports
DNF Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian Women's National Team
DNF Elizabeth-Jane Harris (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Erina Hoshikawa (Jpn) Asahi MUUR Zero
DNS Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker
 
GC
1 Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D Foundation 6:50:59
2 Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team at 0:49
3 Brianna Walle (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 1:37
4 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling 2:03
5 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 2:23
6 Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 2:31
7 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 2:34
8 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker 2:34
9 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 2:43
10 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 2:54
11 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 3:32
12 Sarah Storey (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 3:39
13 Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 3:51
14 Mindy Mccutcheon (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 4:02
15 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 4:06
16 Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 4:06
17 Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker 4:22
18 Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 4:29
19 Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 4:38
20 Joanne Marie Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 4:53
21 Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 5:07
22 Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling 5:14
23 Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling 5:18
24 Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 5:18
25 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Happy Tooth Dental 5:30
26 Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi 5:32
27 Diana Penuela Martinez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 5:55
28 Marcela Prieto (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 6:25
29 Sara Bergen (Can) Canadian Women's National Team 6:33
30 Tsubasa Makise (Jpn) Asahi MUUR Zero 6:40
31 Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker 6:46
32 Nicole Moerig (AUS) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 7:28
33 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 7:55
34 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 8:15
35 Julie Emmerman (USA) Amy D Foundation 8:53
36 Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 11:29
37 Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - RideBiker 11:41
38 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian Women's National Team 12:11
39 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 12:52
40 Caterin Elisabeth Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 13:26
41 Emily Collins (NZl) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 14:25
42 Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canadian Women's National Team 15:21
43 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 15:31
44 Melanie Beale (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports 15:33
45 Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 15:33
46 Claire Rose (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 16:07
47 Irena Ossola (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports 16:16
48 Margot Clyne (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports 17:33
49 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 18:09
50 Diane Moug (Can) Groove Subaru Excel Sports 18:10
51 Elizabeth Hernandez (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 18:23
52 Dawn Andres (USA) Happy Tooth Dental 19:16
53 Allison Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 19:22
54 Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) Amy D Foundation 19:47
55 Laura Brown (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Women's Cycling Team 20:35
56 Bethany Allen (USA) Amy D Foundation 20:44
57 Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 20:57
58 Alexandra Burton (USA) Happy Tooth Dental 21:08
59 Lauretta Hanson (AUS) Colavita/Bianchi 21:38
60 Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling 22:35
61 Annie Toth (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports 23:20
62 Ariadna Gutierrez (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 23:28
63 Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 26:29
64 Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 32:51
65 Cheryl Clarke (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 35:27
66 Sari Saarelainen (FIN) Asahi MUUR Zero 38:23
67 Jill Patterson (Jpn) Asahi MUUR Zero 42:06
68 Nicole Mertz (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 45:10
69 Daphne Karaginias (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 45:35
70 Belen Garza (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 45:37
71 Dulce Pliego (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 46:45
72 Anne Donnely (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 47:52
73 Ana Hernandez (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 50:32
 
U25 GC
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling 6:53:02
2 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling at 0:31
3 Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling 3:15
4 Marcela Prieto (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 4:22
5 Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 9:26
6 Melanie Beale (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports 13:30
7 Margot Clyne (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports 15:30
8 Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) Amy D Foundation 17:44
9 Lauretta Hanson (AUS) Colavita/Bianchi 19:35
10 Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling 20:32
11 Belen Garza (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 43:34
12 Ana Hernandez (Mex) CONADE-Visit Mexico Women's Cycling Team 48:29

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.