Canadian Cyclist

 

May 8/16 15:21 pm - Fleche du Sud: Stage 5 and Final GC, Mackinnon best young rider and 10th overall


Posted by Editoress on 05/8/16
 

Results from the fifth and final stage of Flèche du Sud in Luxembourg

 

Stage 5: Schifflange to Esch/Alzette, 136.5 km
1 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke 3:01:00
2 Théry Schir (Sui) EKZ Racing Team
3 Mihkel Räim (Est) Cycling Academy Team
4 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group
5 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard Pro Cycling
6 Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
7 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental
8 Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
9 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Giant Scatto U23
10 M. Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group
11 Connor Mc Convey (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction
12 Théo Reinrardt (Ger) German National Team
13 Casper Pedersen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
14 Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
15 Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
16 Christophe Masson (Fra) EC Raismes Natura4ever
17 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group
18 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Team Differdange - Losch
19 Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Team 3M
20 Dominic Von Burg (Sui) EKZ Racing Team
21 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Bcm Development Team
22 Mike Egger (Ger) Team Basso Bikes
23 Simon Zahner (Sui) EKZ Racing Team
24 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post - Chain Reaction
25 Adam Jamieson (Can) Canadian National Team
26 Marius Therkildsen (Den) Team Giant Scatto U23
27 Devid Tintori (Ita) Team Differdange - Losch
28 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling
29 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
30 S. Sousa (Por) Team Vorarlberg
31 Mario Vogt (Ger) German National Team
32 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
33 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Team Vorarlberg
34 Quentin Bernard (Fra) EC Raismes Natura4ever
35 E. Baekhoj Halvorsen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
36 Luuc Bugter (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke
37 Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental
38 G. Reguero Corral (Esp) Team Differdange - Losch
39 H. Bergrström Frisk (Swe) Sweden National Team
40 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg
41 Aaron Gate (Nzl) An Post - Chain Reaction
42 Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team
43 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
44 Jetse Bol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke
45 Alexander Cowan (Can) Canadian National Team
46 Chris Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team
47 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling
48 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Canadian National Team
49 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental
50 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
51 Lukas Müller (Sui) EKZ Racing Team
52 Edward Walsh (Can) Canadian National Team
53 Hampus Anderberg (Swe) Sweden National Team
54 Moritz Backofen (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
55 Jan Tschernoster (Ger) German National Team
56 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental
57 Jan-Willem Van Schip (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke
58 Lex Reichling (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul
59 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch
60 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling
61 Thijs Van Beusichem (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental
62 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Team 3M
63 Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
64 Martin Schäppi (Sui) Bcm Development Team
65 Serge De Wortelaer (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch
66 Jelle Goderis (Ned) Team 3M
67 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M
68 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
69 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Stölting Service Group
70 Patrick Olesen (Den) Leopard Pro Cycling
71 Marcus Johansson (Swe) Sweden National Team
72 Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) EKZ Racing Team
73 Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
74 Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group
75 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) EC Raismes Natura4ever all s.t.
76 Kersten Thiele (Ger) German National Team 0:18
77 Henning Bommel (Ger) German National Team s.t.
78 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Bcm Development Team 0:21
79 Patrick Clausen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team 0:23
80 Jonas Jörgensen Aaen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team 0:35
81 Thomas Scully (Nzl) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:41
82 Morten Ollegaard (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
83 Christian Helmig (Lux) LC Tetange
84 Sandro Dostert (Lux) LC Tetange
85 Mika Feller (Lux) LC Tetange all s.t.
86 Pit Milbert (Lux) LC Kayl 2:54
87 Evan Burtnik (Can) Canadian National Team
88 Jordan Stannus (Aus) An Post - Chain Reaction both s.t.
89 Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto 3:43
90 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 4:36
91 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bcm Development Team s.t.
92 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto 5:05
93 Sam Dobbs (Nzl) Bcm Development Team s.t.
94 William Elliott (Can) Canadian National Team 7:14
95 F. Zurita Martinez (Esp) Team Vorarlberg 9:30
96 Zsolt Der (Hun) Team Vorarlberg
97 Simon Schwitzer (Ger) Team Gesundshop24de both s.t.
DNF Jens Mouris (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
DNS Cedric Raymackers (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch
 
FInal GC
1 S. Sousa (Por) Team Vorarlberg 11:53:39
2 Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto 0:14
3 Serge De Wortelaer (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch 0:29
4 Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental 1:07
5 Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1:11
6 Mario Vogt (Ger) German National Team 1:25
7 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Team Vorarlberg
8 Chris Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team
9 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
10 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Canadian National Team all s.t.
11 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M 1:50
12 Mihkel Räim (Est) Cycling Academy Team 2:22
13 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Bcm Development Team
14 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group
15 Christophe Masson (Fra) EC Raismes Natura4ever
16 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
17 Devid Tintori (Ita) Team Differdange - Losch
18 Adam Jamieson (Can) Canadian National Team
19 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg
20 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental
21 G. Reguero Corral (Esp) Team Differdange - Losch
22 E. Baekhoj Halvorsen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
23 Jan Tschernoster (Ger) German National Team
24 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Team 3M all s.t.
25 Simon Zahner (Sui) EKZ Racing Team 3:16
26 Luuc Bugter (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke 3:17
27 Théo Reinrardt (Ger) German National Team
28 Aaron Gate (Nzl) An Post - Chain Reaction both s.t.
29 Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group 3:39
30 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group 4:29
31 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling 5:32
32 Quentin Bernard (Fra) EC Raismes Natura4ever 6:01
33 Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental 6:48
34 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling 7:17
35 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental 9:06
36 Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 10:00
37 Jetse Bol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke 10:45
38 Casper Pedersen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
39 Théry Schir (Sui) EKZ Racing Team
40 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
41 Jan-Willem Van Schip (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke
42 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Team Differdange - Losch
43 Connor Mc Convey (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction
44 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch
45 Edward Walsh (Can) Canadian National Team
46 Hampus Anderberg (Swe) Sweden National Team
47 Moritz Backofen (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
48 Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team
49 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
50 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) EC Raismes Natura4ever all s.t.
51 Henning Bommel (Ger) German National Team 11:03
52 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 11:40
53 Jelle Goderis (Ned) Team 3M
54 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Stölting Service Group
55 Lukas Müller (Sui) EKZ Racing Team all s.t.
56 Thomas Scully (Nzl) Drapac Professional Cycling 12:47
57 Sandro Dostert (Lux) LC Tetange 12:50
58 Kersten Thiele (Ger) German National Team 13:17
59 Patrick Olesen (Den) Leopard Pro Cycling 13:54
60 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bcm Development Team 14:37
61 Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto 15:23
62 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto 15:50
63 Sam Dobbs (Nzl) Bcm Development Team 16:45
64 Christian Helmig (Lux) LC Tetange 17:10
65 Mike Egger (Ger) Team Basso Bikes 17:15
66 Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Team 3M 18:26
67 Thijs Van Beusichem (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental s.t.
68 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post - Chain Reaction 20:05
69 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Giant Scatto U23
70 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling
71 Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto all s.t.
72 Zsolt Der (Hun) Team Vorarlberg 20:15
73 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Bcm Development Team 20:26
74 Jonas Jörgensen Aaen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team 20:40
75 H. Bergrström Frisk (Swe) Sweden National Team 20:56
76 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard Pro Cycling 21:00
77 Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
78 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke
79 Dominic Von Burg (Sui) EKZ Racing Team
80 Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
81 Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
82 Gabriel Chavanne (Sui) EKZ Racing Team all s.t.
83 Patrick Clausen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team 21:23
84 Morten Ollegaard (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team 21:41
85 Martin Schäppi (Sui) Bcm Development Team 22:14
86 Marcus Johansson (Swe) Sweden National Team 22:19
87 Alexander Cowan (Can) Canadian National Team s.t.
88 Marius Therkildsen (Den) Team Giant Scatto U23 23:36
89 Evan Burtnik (Can) Canadian National Team 23:54
90 M. Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group 25:08
91 F. Zurita Martinez (Esp) Team Vorarlberg 27:22
92 William Elliott (Can) Canadian National Team 28:14
93 Mika Feller (Lux) LC Tetange 28:53
94 Jordan Stannus (Aus) An Post - Chain Reaction 34:29
95 Pit Milbert (Lux) LC Kayl 34:53
96 Lex Reichling (Lux) VV Tooltime Preizerdaul 35:29
97 Simon Schwitzer (Ger) Team Gesundshop24de 42:26
 
Best Young Rider
1 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Canadian National Team 11:55:04
2 Adam Jamieson (Can) Canadian National Team at 0:57
3 E. Baekhoj Halvorsen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team
4 Jan Tschernoster (Ger) German National Team both s.t.
5 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling 4:07
6 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling 5:52
7 Casper Pedersen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team 9:20
8 Jan-Willem Van Schip (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke
9 Edward Walsh (Can) Canadian National Team
10 Hampus Anderberg (Swe) Sweden National Team
11 Moritz Backofen (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto all s.t.
12 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Stölting Service Group 10:15
13 Sandro Dostert (Lux) LC Tetange 11:25
14 Patrick Olesen (Den) Leopard Pro Cycling 12:29
15 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bcm Development Team 13:12
16 Sam Dobbs (Nzl) Bcm Development Team 15:20
17 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Giant Scatto U23 18:40
18 Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Bcm Development Team 19:01
19 H. Bergrström Frisk (Swe) Sweden National Team 19:31
20 Dominic Von Burg (Sui) EKZ Racing Team 19:35
21 Martin Schäppi (Sui) Bcm Development Team 20:49
22 Alexander Cowan (Can) Canadian National Team 20:54
23 Marius Therkildsen (Den) Team Giant Scatto U23 22:11
24 Evan Burtnik (Can) Canadian National Team 22:29
25 M. Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group 23:43
26 William Elliott (Can) Canadian National Team 26:49
27 Jordan Stannus (Aus) An Post - Chain Reaction 33:04
28 Pit Milbert (Lux) LC Kayl 33:28
29 Simon Schwitzer (Ger) Team Gesundshop24de 41:01
 
Team GC
1 Team Vorarlberg 35:44:44
2 Team Differdange - Losch at 1:26
3 German National 2:22
4 Drapac Professional Cycling 3:10
5 Stölting Service Group 5:24
6 Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental 5:35
7 Cycling Academy Team 10:45
8 Canadian National Team s.t.
9 Team 3M 11:10
10 EC Raismes Natura4ever 15:21
11 Team Kuota-Lotto 17:57
12 BCM Development Team 18:47
13 Leopard Pro Cycling 19:47
14 EKZ Racing Team 19:48
15 Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke 20:05
16 Cyclingteam Jo Piels 29:09
17 Riwal Platform Cycling Team 29:48
18 AN Post - Chain Reaction 30:20
19 Sweden National 48:54
20 LC Tetange 55:06


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.