Canadian Cyclist

 

May 17/16 19:49 pm - Tour of California: Stage 3, new leader


Posted by Editoress on 05/17/16
 

Alaphilippe conquers Gibraltar Road
Runner-up at the previous edition, the Frenchman won again the most difficult stage of the race and claimed the yellow jersey

The leader jersey changed hands for the third time in three days at the 2016 Amgen Tour of California, with Etixx – Quick-Step’s Julian Alaphilippe clutching the Queen Stage victory with a determined push up the final steeply sloped metres of Gibraltar Road in Santa Barbara County. The 23 year-old French rider who won last year’s Mount Baldy stage and placed second overall, just three seconds from top finisher Peter Sagan (Tinkoff), has clearly found California climbs to his liking.  

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

Stage 3 photo gallery

 

“Today was really hard, everyone waiting the last climb for the big fight, so I was a little bit nervous we arrived here [at the final climb]”, said Alaphilippe. “I wanted to wait until the last moment because I don’t know my condition after the break, so I’m really, really happy to win today.”

Soon after the peloton of 144 took off from Thousand Oaks, home to title sponsor Amgen, a breakaway group of seven emerged. Nearly four hours and 153 kms later, that group dwindled to two Americans still out front on the approach to Gibraltar:  21 year-old Greg Daniel (Axeon Hagens Berman) and Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling). Daniel attacked for a solo stint heading into the infamous 7.5-mile climb up Gibraltar Road, earning the Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey today.

The chase group was pulled up the mountain by Cannondale Pro Cycling Team in support of Lawson Craddock, with BMC Racing Team for Brent Bookwalter and Alaphilippe also within the pack of 20+ riders.

Three kilometres into the climb, the youngest rider in the peloton, Axeon Hagens Berman’s Neilson Powless (age 19) took the lead, creating a gap that grew to 15 and then 30 seconds with less than five kilometres to ride.

“On the final climb I felt really good. I was in the top three riders getting into the climb. After maybe 2K [kilometres] on the climb I looked back and noticed that there was a really large gap,” said Powless. “I just decided to keep it steady and see how long I could go, and it turned out to be a really successful ride, and gave me a lot of confidence just to know that I can climb like that, because in the past I haven’t seen myself as a top, top climber. So, yeah, I have a lot of confidence going into the next couple days.”

Strong climbers Lachlan Morton of San Diego-based Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis and Peter Stetina (Trek – Segafredo) made a move to catch Powless with 4 kilometres left. Stetina, who is coming back from a severe leg injury, soon escaped to a solo lead and hung on through the 10 percent average grade of the final kilometre until Alaphilippe attacked in the last 400 metres, overtaking Stetina and also the Amgen Race Leader Jersey with his win today. Stetina, who resides in two of this year’s Host Cities – Santa Rosa and Lake Tahoe – finished the stage in second place, followed by George Bennett (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo) in third and Santa Rosa-based BMC Racing Team’s Brent Bookwalter in fourth. After his tremendous effort, Powless ended the day in fifth place.

Rally Cycling’s Evan Huffman, who took second place on Stage 2 yesterday, joined the breakaway to gather KOM points on the first three categorized climbs of the day to retain the Lexus King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey.

A crash at the bottom of Gibraltar Road today took Team Sky’s Peter Kennaugh, a favourite for the stage, out of the race with a suspected broken collarbone.

 

Results from the fourth stage in California

Stage 3: Thousand Oaks to Gibraltar Road, 167.5 km
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 4:36:59
2 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo at 0:15
3 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:25
4 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:27
5 Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:30
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:33
7 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:35
8 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:48
9 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team s.t.
10 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:59
11 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
12 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
13 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:02
14 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:18
15 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro 1:20
16 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 1:23
17 John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie s.t.
18 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 1:31
19 Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:00
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro 2:21
21 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 2:24
22 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:38
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 2:52
24 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 2:54
25 Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie s.t.
26 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie 3:28
27 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 4:14
28 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
29 Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
30 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
31 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
32 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins 4:45
33 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:52
34 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha 5:04
35 Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 5:28
36 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro
37 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
38 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
39 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 5:49
40 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 6:23
41 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 7:38
42 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 8:44
43 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9:38
44 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team
45 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
46 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
47 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
48 Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff
49 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
50 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 10:39
51 Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
52 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step
53 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
54 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
55 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
56 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
57 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
58 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie
59 Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman all s.t.
60 Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie 10:46
61 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 10:48
62 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 11:58
63 Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins s.t.
64 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 12:19
65 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 12:35
66 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 13:08
67 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 13:50
68 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
69 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
70 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
71 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff
72 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
73 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 15:08
74 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
75 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 15:10
76 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 15:43
77 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
78 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
79 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
80 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
81 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie
82 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff
83 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
84 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
85 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 16:16
86 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step 16:41
87 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 17:45
88 William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 17:58
89 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
90 Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
91 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
92 Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins
93 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
94 Jake Kelly (GBr) Team Wiggins
95 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
96 Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff 18:05
97 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
98 Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
99 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
100 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
101 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
102 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Wiggins 18:31
103 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 18:40
104 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 21:52
105 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff
106 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
107 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff
108 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
109 Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins
110 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
111 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
112 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
113 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
114 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
115 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro
116 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
117 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
118 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
119 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff
120 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
121 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
122 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
123 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
124 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
125 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
126 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
127 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Wiggins
128 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Team Sky
128 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
130 Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky
131 Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff
132 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie
133 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Wiggins
134 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
135 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
136 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
137 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro
138 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
139 William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling all s.t.
140 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 22:00
141 Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie 22:17
142 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo 22:32
143 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 22:58
DNF Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
GC
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 12:49:47
2 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo at 0:19
3 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:31
4 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:37
5 Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:40
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:43
7 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:45
8 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:58
9 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team s.t.
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:09
11 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
13 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:12
14 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:28
15 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro 1:30
16 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 1:33
17 John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie s.t.
18 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 1:41
19 Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:10
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro 2:31
21 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 2:34
22 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:48
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 3:02
24 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 3:04
25 Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie s.t.
26 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie 3:38
27 Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:23
28 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 4:24
29 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
30 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky both s.t.
31 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins 4:55
32 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 4:58
33 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 5:02
34 Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 5:14
35 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5:38
36 Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro
37 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
38 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha 5:53
39 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 5:59
40 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 6:33
41 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 7:48
42 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 8:54
43 Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 9:46
44 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9:48
45 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
46 Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff
47 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
48 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team
49 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
50 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 10:49
51 Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman
52 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo both s.t.
53 Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie 10:56
54 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 11:05
55 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 11:09
56 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie 11:19
57 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 11:28
58 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 12:05
59 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 12:29
60 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 12:45
61 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie s.t.
62 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 14:00
63 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
64 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff both s.t.
65 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 15:53
66 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
67 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling both s.t.
68 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step 16:51
69 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie 17:40
70 William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 18:05
71 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 18:08
72 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
73 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 18:15
74 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
75 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha both s.t.
76 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 18:26
77 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 18:50
78 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 20:01
79 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling s.t.
80 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 20:10
81 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 20:29
82 Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 20:51
83 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 20:55
84 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step 20:57
85 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 21:46
86 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff 21:52
87 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 21:58
88 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 22:02
89 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro
90 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
91 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
92 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
93 Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky
94 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Team Sky all s.t.
95 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 22:41
96 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro 23:34
97 Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie 24:08
98 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 24:30
99 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 25:26
100 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 25:57
101 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling 26:01
102 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 26:24
103 Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins 28:00
104 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 28:13
105 Michael Thompson (GBr) Team Wiggins 28:16
106 Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
107 Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 28:23
108 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 28:36
109 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Wiggins 28:49
110 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 28:55
111 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 30:40
112 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 30:42
113 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Wiggins 32:04
114 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 32:10
115 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha s.t.
116 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie s.t.
117 William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling 32:49
118 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha s.t.
119 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo 32:50
120 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 33:10
121 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 33:17
122 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 33:22
123 Jake Kelly (GBr) Team Wiggins 33:30
124 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 33:32
125 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff 34:27
126 Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff 36:10
127 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky 36:18
128 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky s.t.
129 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 37:24
130 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data s.t.
131 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data s.t.
132 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro s.t.
133 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data s.t.
134 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
135 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie s.t.
137 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Wiggins s.t.
138 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 38:17
139 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 38:38
140 Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins 39:57
141 Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff 40:12
142 Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff 40:13
143 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff 41:48