Canadian Cyclist

 

May 19/16 16:48 pm - Canada Announces World-class Team for Para-Cycling World Cup


Posted by Editoress on 05/19/16
 

Cycling Canada is pleased to announce that 19 riders will be representing Canada at the second round of the Para-Cycling World Cup in Ostend, Belgium, on May 20-22.  Ostend is the last major competition for the para-cycling squad before the Paralympic Games, and the final selection event for the team.

The team will be led by 2012 Paralympic champion Robbi Weldon of Ottawa, ON, plus Shelley Gautier of Toronto, ON, and Tristen Chernove of Cranbrook, BC, both multi-time world champions.  The team includes riders from the tandem, tricycle, handcycle and bicycle divisions.

 

PHOTO

Robbi Weldon (S) and Audrey Lemieux (P)

 

PHOTO

Shawna Ryan (S) and Joanie Caron (P)

 

PHOTO

Charles Moreau

 

PHOTO

Mike Sametz

 

PHOTO

Nicole Clermont

 

PHOTO

Marie-Claude Molnar

 

PHOTO

Marie-Eve Croteau

 

PHOTO

Shelley Gautier

 

While most of the athletes will participate in both the time trial and road race events for their categories, the objective of the project is to achieve podium results in the time trials, as well as assess the competitiveness of the Canadian athletes in the international field as they begin final preparations for the Paralympic Games.

Para-Cycling World Cup #2, Ostend, Belgium - May 20-22

Shelley Gautier (Toronto, ON) Time Trial/Road Race,  WT1
Marie-Eve Croteau (Quebec, QC) Time Trial/Road Race, WT2
Marie-Claude Molnar (Montreal, QC) Time Trial/Road Race, WC4
Nicole Clermont (St Denis de Brompton, QC) Time Trial/Road Race, WC5
Robbi Weldon (Ottawa, ON) Time Trial/Road Race, WB
Audrey Lemieux (Montreal, QC) Time Trial/Road Race, WB
Shawna Ryan (Saskatoon, SK) Time Trial/Road Race, WB
Joanie Caron (Rimouski, QC) Time Trial/Road Race, WB
Mike Sametz (Calgary, AB) Time Trial/Road Race, MC3
Tristen Chernove (Cranbrook, BC) Time Trial/Road Race, MC2
Louis-Albert Jolin-Corriveau (St-Claire, QC) Time Trial/Road Race, MT2
Rico Morneau (St-Liguori, QC) Time Trial/Road Race, MH3
Daniel Chalifour (Mont-Laurier, QC) Time Trial/Road Race, MB
Jean-Michel Lachance (Quebec, QC) Time Trial/Road Race, MB
Alexandre Carrier (Bromont, QC) Road Race, MB
Aroussen Laflamme (St Augustin des Maures, QC) Road Race, MB
Charles Moreau (Victoriaville, QC) Time Trial/Road Race, MH3
Ross Wilson (Sherwood Park, AB) Time Trial, MC1
Alex Hyndman (Morpeth, ON) Time Trial/Road Race, MH3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.