Canadian Cyclist

 

May 30/16 21:36 pm - Winston-Salem Classic Road Race results


Posted by Editoress on 05/30/16
 

Results and reports from the Winston-Salem Classic. held in Winston Salem, North Carolina (USA) and consists of a Women’s UCI 1.2  race and a Men’s UCI 1.1 race.

Women
Rossella Ratto gave Cylance Pro Cycling its first UCI victory of the season thanks to a well-timed and tenacious attack. The 22-year-old blasted away from a reduced peloton on the final lap, and soloed to the victory with plenty of room to celebrate ahead of a small group sprinting behind her. Cylance Pro Cycling teammate Valentina Scandolara won the dash for second place over Coryn Rivera (UnitedHealthcare).
Cylance Pro Cycling

Top Canadian was Alison Jackson (Twenty16 - Ridebiker) in sixth at 11s back. Lex Albrecht (BePink) finished 10th at s.t.


Men
Ryan Roth – Silber Pro’s most experienced rider – won the 9th event of the USA Pro Road Tour (PRT), the 2016 Winston-Salem Classic.

The finish was a three up sprint between Roth, Eric Marcotte (Team Jamis), and Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling), the final escapees from a break six that went away with five laps to go.

Roth had a strong start to 2016 – winning the Valley of The Sun Stage Race in February. However, shortly after, Ryan was sidelined with injury. The injury wasn’t serious, but Ryan’s training suffered a set-back. Ryan returned cautiously to racing at the Joe Martin Stage Race where he was more than happy to help up-start Nigel Ellsay place second overall.
SIlber Pro Cycling

Other Canadian finishers were Bruno Langlois (Garneau Québecor) 11th, Ben Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) 19th and Chris Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling) 34th

 

Pro/1/2 Women
1 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 2:38:49
2 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling at 0:11
3 Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
4 Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling
5 Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
6 Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - Ridebiker
7 Tayler Wiles (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Pro Cycling
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
9 Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
10 Lex Albrecht (Can) BePink all s.t.
11 Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker 0:12
12 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 0:20
14 Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
15 Jessica Corrin Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling
16 Janelle Cole (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker
17 Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi all s.t.
18 Samantha Schneider (USA) IS Corp p/b Smart Choice MRI 0:21
19 Nina Marie Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
20 Irene Ossala (USA) Fearless Femme Racing 0:26
21 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 0:27
22 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Astana Women's Team
23 Amber Neben (USA) BePink 0:29
24 Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker 0:32
25 Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling 0:39
26 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 0:42
27 Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
28 Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 0:47
29 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
30 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink 1:04
31 Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:15
32 Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:17
33 Lauren Hall (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 1:26
34 Tina Pic (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Pro Cycling 4:56
35 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
36 Diana Peñuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
37 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team all s.t.
38 Kimberley Wells (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi 4:57
39 Kathryn Buss (USA) Orthocarolina Winston)
40 Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 5:10
41 Jessica Mundy (Aus )Fearless Femme Racing 8:28
42 Debbie Milne (USA) Stradelli Papa John's
43 Hanna Muegge (Ger) Fearless Femme Racing 11:11
44 Adriana Luz Tovar (Col) Colombian National Team 11:12
45 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
46 Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
47 Katherine Elisabeth Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
48 Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
49 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Velo Classic p/b Stan's Notubes 11:45
50 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 11:46
51 Lorena Vargas (Col) Colombian National Team
52 Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 11:56
53 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 11:57
54 Yussely Mendivil Soto (Mex) IS Corp p/b Smart Choice MRI
55 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi
56 Kristen Lassaso (USA) Stradelli Papa John's 12:00
57 Holly Breck (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker 12:06
58 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
59 Alexandra Burton (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Pro Cycling
60 Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
61 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team 12:11
62 Allison Arensman (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker 12:23
OTL Justine Clift (Can) Orthocarolina Winston
OTL Hannah Arensman (USA) Stradelli Papa John's
OTL Natalia Franco (Col) Colombian National Team
OTL Katherine Shields (USA) Orthocarolina Winston
OTL Erica Zaveta (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
OTL Manuela Escobar (Col) Colombian National Team
OTL Madison Kelly (USA) Stradelli Papa John's
OTL Clio Dinan (USA) Velo Classic p/b Stan's Notubes
DNF Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
DNF Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
DNF Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
DNF Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Skylar Schneider (USA) IS Corp p/b Smart Choice MRI
DNF Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi
DNF Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Lenore Pipes (Gum) BePink
DNF Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
DNF Laura Jorgensen (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Pro Cycling
DNF Kate Sherwin (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Pro Cycling
DNF Payten Maness (USA) IS Corp p/b Smart Choice MRI
DNF Luciene Ferreira Da Silva (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
DNF Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Jessica Parra (Col) Colombian National Team
DNF Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Fearless Femme Racing
DNF Josie Talbot (Aus) IS Corp p/b Smart Choice MRI
DNF Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Julie Kuliecza (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
DNF Christina Gokey Smith (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Pro Cycling
DNF Anna Knauer (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Lexie Millard (USA) IS Corp p/b Smart Choice MRI
 
Pro/1/2 Men, 178.22 km
1 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 4:09:48
2 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis at s.t.
3 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01
4 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
5 Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear both s.t.
6 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:06
7 Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
8 Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team both s.t.
9 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:07
10 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
11 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor both s.t.
12 Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:08
13 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:19
14 Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis 0:24
15 Jacob Sitler (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
16 Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate
17 Bjorn Selander (USA) Rally Cycling
18 Chris Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team
19 Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:28
20 Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team
21 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling both s.t.
22 Camilo Zambrano (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale 0:29
23 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling 0:32
24 Travis Livermon (USA) Astellas Cycling Team 0:45
25 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:14
26 Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 1:16
27 Connor McCutcheon (USA) Team Illuminate 2:00
28 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:08
29 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
30 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 2:18
31 John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
32 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 2:22
33 William Stephens (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 3:46
34 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
35 Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4:38
36 Thomas Soladay (USA) Rally Cycling
37 Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 5:50
38 Lance Haidet (USA) Team Illuminate
39 Connor Brown (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World 8:52
DNF Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Cullen Easter (USA) Team Illuminate
DNF Darcy Woolley (Aus) Garneau Québecor
DNF Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
DNF David Boily (Can) Garneau Québecor
DNF Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Andrés Diaz (Col) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis
DNF Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis
DNF Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Illuminate
DNF Dan Craven (Nam) Cycling Academy Team
DNF Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau Québecor
DNF Tyler Magner (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Max Jenkins (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
DNF Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis
DNF David Williams (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
DNF Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Cycling Academy Team
DNF Jacob King (USA) Team Jamis
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Zack Allison (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
DNF Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team
DNF Cory Greenberg (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Samuel Hunter Snipe Grove (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis
DNF Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
DNF Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras (Mex) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Aviv Yechzkel (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
DNF Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Québecor
DNF Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
DNF Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis
DNF Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Dan Gardner (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
DNF Eugenio Bani (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
DNF Jason Saltzman (USA) Team Illuminate
DNF Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau Québecor
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor
DNF Ansel Dickey (USA) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Cory Lewis Williams (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Roy Goldstein (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
DNF Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate
DNF Logan Dennis Hutchings (NZl) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
DNF Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Diego Sandoval (Mex) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Alberto Covarrubias (Mex) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
DNF Clay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team
DNF Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau Québecor
DNF Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Elliot Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Christopher Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Julian Kyer (USA) Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World
DNF Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Joshua Ruiz (USA) Cylance-Incycle p/b Cannondale

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.