Canadian Cyclist

 

June 4/16 10:40 am - Fort William World Cup DH: Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 06/4/16
 

Results from Qualifying at the Fort William Downhill World Cup # 3 in Fort William, Scotland

 

 

Junior Men Time             
Gap
1 Finnley Iles (Can) Specialized Gravity Powered By Sram 4:56.690 0.000 Q
2 Charlie Hatton (GBr) Great Britain 4:57.685 0.995 Q
3 Matt Walker (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:59.192 2.502 Q
4 Elliott Heap (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 4:59.668 2.978 Q
5 Sylvain Cougoureux (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team 5:01.876 5.186 Q
6 James Purvis (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy 5:02.621 5.931 Q
7 Nikolas Nestoroff (USA) Intense Factory Racing 5:02.888 6.198 Q
8 Gaetan Vige (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 5:05.757 9.067 Q
9 Douglas Novack Vieira (Bra) Brazil 5:05.847 9.157 Q
10 Joe Parfitt (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / Fmd 5:08.216 11.526 Q
11 Jackson Frew (Aus) GT Factory Racing 5:08.419 11.729 Q
12 Remy Morton (Aus) Australia 5:09.401 12.711 Q
13 Cole Lucas (NZl) New Zealand 5:09.774 13.084 Q
14 Valentin Chatanay (Fra) Clic Chambery Savoie 5:11.886 15.196 Q
15 Steven Walton (USA) United States of America 5:11.946 15.256 Q
16 Jack Tennyson (GBr) Great Britain 5:12.333 15.643 Q
17 Steven Ceballos (Col) Colombia 5:12.973 16.283 Q
18 Carlos Langelaan Von Heyden (Esp) Spain 5:13.639 16.949 Q
19 Thomas Davies (GBr) Great Britain 5:14.150 17.460 Q
20 Sean Bell (USA) United States of America 5:14.381 17.691 Q
21 Adam Robbins (Can) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 5:14.999 18.309 Q
22 Bracken Camilleri (Can) Team Canada 5:17.185 20.495 Q
23 Til Ulmschneider (Ger) Germany 5:17.712 21.022 Q
24 Andrea Bianciotto (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 5:18.162 21.472 Q
25 Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 5:18.769 22.079 Q
26 Pascal Reusser (Sui) Radon Magura Factory 5:20.362 23.672 Q
27 Txomin Peltrault (Fra) France 5:20.652 23.962 Q
28 Joe Breeden (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 5:22.654 25.964 Q
29 Moritz Ribarich (Aut) Swiss Downhill Syndicate 5:26.353 29.663 Q
30 Jake Kahn (USA) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 5:26.571 29.881 Q
31 Jack Wilson (GBr) Great Britain 5:27.124 30.434
32 Frieder Frey (Ger) Germany 5:27.696 31.006
33 Max Pfeil (Ger) Germany 5:28.577 31.887
34 Corey Watson (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 5:29.855 33.165
35 Calum Brown (GBr) Great Britain - B 5:36.777 40.087
36 Ari Montanier (Sui) Switzerland 5:37.488 40.798
37 Axel Ciriego (Fra) Dorval AM Nicolai 5:39.111 42.421
38 Ted Johansen (Nor) Norway 5:41.196 44.506
39 Conor Bate (Irl) Ireland 5:44.826 48.136
40 Kaos Seagrave (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / Fmd 5:45.662 48.972
41 Lee Mciver (GBr) Great Britain - B 5:47.176 50.486
42 Caleb Burgess (NZl) New Zealand 5:48.298 51.608
43 Matthew Cowan (GBr) Great Britain - B 6:03.958 1:07.268
DNF Will Hart (GBr) Great Britain
DNF Louis Joseph-Meade (GBr) Great Britain
DNF Federico Monzoni (Ita) Italy
DNS Simon Read (NZl) New Zealand
DNS Anthony Poulson (Can) Kona Factory Team DH
 
Women
1 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 5:25.410 0.00    Q
2 Rachel Atherton (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 5:30.271 4.861   Q
3 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 5:30.833 5.423   Q
4 Morgane Charre (Fra) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 5:42.673 17.263 Q
5 Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Pivot Factory Racing 5:45.543 20.133 Q
6 Veronika Widmann (Ita) 5:52.081 26.671 Q
7 Marine Cabirou (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 5:58.159 32.749 Q
8 Mariana Salazar Palomo (Esa) Dorval Am Nicolai 6:02.616 37.206 Q
9 Carina Cappellari (Sui) Radon Magura Factory 6:07.921 42.511 Q
10 Alanna Columb (NZl) 6:08.305 42.895 Q
11 Alia Marcellini (Ita) 6:09.631 44.221 Q
12 Jana Bartova (Cze) RRP 6:11.289 45.879 Q
13 Tegan Molloy (Aus) Kona Factory Team DH 6:21.681 56.271 Q
14 Josefine Bjorkman (Swe) 6:25.175 59.765 Q
15 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 6:28.304 1:02.894 Q
16 Steffi Marth (Ger) 6:34.841 1:09.431 Q
17 Jaime Hill (Can) 6:34.884 1:09.474 Q
18 Frida Helena Ronning (Nor) 6:35.983 1:10.573 Q
19 Sian A'hern* (Aus) 6:40.987 1:15.577 Q
20 Vera Leivsdottir (Nor) 6:42.063 1:16.653 Q
21 Hazel Wakefield (GBr) 6:44.307 1:18.897
22 Danielle Beecroft (Aus) 6:46.370 1:20.960
23 Alizee Arthus (Fra) Clic Chambery Savoie 6:58.941 1:33.531
24 Jessica Greaves (GBr) 7:04.601 1:39.191
25 Flora Lesoin* (Fra) R-VTT Morillon 7:09.564 1:44.154 Q
26 Melanie Chappaz* (Fra) R-VTT Morillon 7:20.439 1:55.029 Q
27 Linda Jager (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 7:25.047 1:59.637
28 Lucy Drees (GBr) 7:28.407 2:02.997
29 Cairn Bell* (GBr) 7:34.386 2:08.976 Q
30 Victoria Armstrong (NZl) 7:36.756 2:11.346
31 Aston Tutt* (GBr) 7:38.637 2:13.227 Q
32 Carmen Martinez (Esp) 7:47.975 2:22.565
33 Michelle Crisp (Aus) 7:54.234 2:28.824
34 Laura Lohner (Fra) R-VTT Morillon 10:22.323 4:56.913
DNF Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD   Q
DNF Eleonora Farina (Ita)   Q
DNF Katy Curd (GBr)   Q
DNF Blanca Aracil Alba* (And)   Q
DNS Rona Strivens* (GBr)
 
Elite Men
1 Gee Atherton (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 4:42.826 0.00   Q
2 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 4:45.160 2.334 Q
3 Aaron Gwin (USA) The YT Mob 4:45.753 2.927 Q
4 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 4:45.788 2.962 Q
5 Adam Brayton (GBr) 4:45.982 3.156 Q
6 Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing 4:47.191 4.365 Q
7 Greg Williamson (GBr) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss 4:47.473 4.647 Q
8 George Brannigan (NZl) Commencal / Vallnord 4:48.697 5.870 Q
9 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:48.856 6.030 Q
10 George Gannicott (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 4:49.054 6.228 Q
11 Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:49.514 6.688 Q
12 Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:49.526 6.700 Q
13 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team 4:50.026 7.2 00 Q
14 Florent Payet (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 4:50.035 7.209 Q
15 Laurie Greenland (GBr) Ms Mondraker Team 4:50.263 7.437 Q
16 Loris Vergier (Fra) Specialized Gravity Powered By Sram 4:50.401 7.575 Q
17 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott 4:50.452 7.626 Q
18 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4:51.199 8.373 Q
19 Brook Macdonald (NZl) GT Factory Racing 4:51.348 8.522 Q
20 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 4:51.425 8.599 Q
21 Danny Hart (GBr) Ms Mondraker Team 4:51.536 8.710 Q
22 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 4:51.940 9.114 Q
23 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 4:51.956 9.130 Q
24 David Trummer (Aut) RRP 4:52.036 9.210 Q
25 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:52.051 9.225 Q
26 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 4:52.389 9.563 Q
27 Martin Maes (Bel) GT Factory Racing 4:52.554 9.728 Q
28 Jack Reading (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 4:52.613 9.787 Q
29 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Norco Factory Racing 4:53.284 10.458 Q
30 Innes Graham (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy 4:53.376 10.550 Q
31 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:53.390 10.564 Q
32 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:53.547 10.721 Q
33 Harry Heath (GBr) Norco Factory Racing 4:54.014 11.188 Q
34 Reece Wilson (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:54.054 11.228 Q
35 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Polygon UR 4:54.383 11.557 Q
36 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:54.624 11.798 Q
37 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Radon Magura Factory 4:55.125 12.299 Q
38 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:55.151 12.325 Q
39 Jack Moir (Aus) Intense Factory Racing 4:55.361 12.535 Q
40 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 4:55.480 12.654 Q
41 Wyn Masters (NZl) GT Factory Racing 4:55.774 12.948 Q
42 Angel Suarez Alonso (Esp) The YT Mob 4:55.786 12.960 Q
43 Loris Revelli (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 4:56.069 13.243 Q
44 Dakotah Norton (USA) 4:56.292 13.466 Q
45 Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Ita) 4:56.663 13.837 Q
46 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Exceptio Sport Commencal 4:57.183 14.357 Q
47 Rupert Chapman (NZl) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 4:57.717 14.891 Q
48 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 4:57.795 14.969 Q
49 Francesco Colombo (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 4:57.994 15.168 Q
50 Philip Atwill (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy 4:58.000 15.174 Q
51 Forrest Riesco (Can) 4:58.011 15.185 Q
52 Jasper Jauch (Ger) 4:58.187 15.361 Q
53 Jay Williamson (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 4:58.228 15.402 Q
54 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 4:58.343 15.517 Q
55 Maxime Chapuis (Sui) 4:58.695 15.869 Q
56 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) 4:59.139 16.313 Q
57 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Radon Magura Factory 4:59.259 16.433 Q
58 Craig Evans (GBr) 4:59.703 16.877 Q
59 Keegan Wright (NZl) 4:59.980 17.154 Q
60 Benoit Cougoureux (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team 5:00.164 17.338 Q
61 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) Polygon UR 5:00.316 17.490 Q
62 Scott Mears (GBr) 5:00.583 17.757 Q
63 Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 5:00.773 17.947 Q
64 Louis Hamilton (NZl) 5:00.902 18.076 Q
65 Romain Paulhan (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team 5:00.945 18.119 Q
66 Dylan Levesque (Fra) 5:01.195 18.369 Q
67 Oliver Zwar (Aus) 5:01.384 18.558 Q
68 Jerome Caroli (Sui) 5:01.785 18.959 Q
69 Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc Commencal 5:02.509 19.683 Q
70 Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) 5:02.577 19.751 Q
71 Manuel Gruber (Aut) RRP 5:02.710 19.884 Q
72 Shane Leslie (USA) 5:02.895 20.069 Q
73 Carlo Caire (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 5:03.370 20.544 Q
74 Rudy Cabirou (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 5:03.548 20.722 Q
75 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:03.597 20.771 Q
76 William Jones (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 5:03.784 20.958 Q
77 Graeme Mudd (Aus) 5:04.182 21.356 Q
78 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 5:04.246 21.420 Q
79 Jordan Prochyra (Aus) 5:04.451 21.625 Q
80 Shaun Richards (GBr) 5:04.515 21.689 Q
81 Taylor Vernon (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 5:04.613 21.787
82 Cole Picchiottino (USA) 5:05.484 22.658
83 Peter Williams (GBr) 5:05.593 22.767
84 Daniel Meilink (NZl) 5:05.649 22.823
85 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory Racing 5:05.710 22.884
86 Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 5:06.012 23.186 Q
87 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 5:06.452 23.626 Q
88 Joseph Connell (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 5:06.812 23.986
89 Javier Guijarro Villacieros (Esp) 5:06.856 24.030
90 Benny Strasser (Ger) Radon Magura Factory 5:06.923 24.097
91 Melvin Pons (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 5:07.136 24.310
92 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 5:07.448 24.622
93 Connor Harvey (NZl) 5:07.826 25.000
94 Luca Cometti (USA) Intense Factory Racing 5:08.727 25.901
95 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 5:08.845 26.019
96 Roger Novack Vieira (Bra) 5:08.894 26.068
97 Yuki Kushima (Jpn) 5:09.459 26.633
98 Francisco Pardal (Por) 5:10.592 27.766
99 Connor Sandri (NZl) 5:11.801 28.975
100 Thibault Laly (Fra) ADH Banshee Team 5:13.117 30.291
101 Iraitz Etxebarria (Esp) 5:13.978 31.152
102 Harry Molloy (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 5:14.213 31.387
103 Pascal Tinner (Sui) Swiss Downhill Syndicate 5:14.387 31.561
104 Marius Neuffer (Ger) 5:15.205 32.379
105 Silas Grandy (Ger) 5:16.500 33.674
106 Marc Beaumont (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 5:16.525 33.699
107 Erik Irmisch (Ger) 5:17.143 34.317
108 Matthew Mccorkell (Aus) 5:17.657 34.831
109 Ambroise Hebert (Fra) 5:17.833 35.007
110 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 5:18.448 35.622
111 Pascal Engel (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 5:19.343 36.517
112 Tommaso Francardo (Ita) 5:26.166 43.340
113 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 5:26.182 43.356 Q
114 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Norco Factory Racing 5:28.518 45.692
115 Charlie Harrison (USA) 5:41.631 58.805
116 Neil Stewart (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / Fmd 5:43.393 1:00.567
117 Andre Caetano (Por) 5:44.543 1:01.717
118 Max Kruse (Ger) 5:50.356 1:07.530
119 Jacob Dickson (Irl) 6:17.030 1:34.204
120 Shaun Ambrose (Aus) 6:30.760 1:47.934
121 Rafael Gutierrez (Col) 6:37.006 1:54.180
122 Dominic Tinner (Sui) Swiss Downhill Syndicate 6:47.882 2:05.056
123 Bruce Klein (USA) 6:49.304 2:06.478
124 Emyr Davies (GBr) 7:43.731 3:00.905
125 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team DH 8:33.434 3:50.608 Q
126 Peter Bethell (NZl) 8:59.897 4:17.071
127 Sam Dale (GBr) GT Factory Racing 9:37.394 4:54.568
DNF Michael Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR   Q
DNF Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Racing   Q
DNF Joshua Button (Aus)
DNF Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team
DNF Emanuel Pombo (Por)
DNF Isak Leivsson (Nor) Propain Dirt Zelvy
DNF Lutz Weber (Sui) Swiss Downhill Syndicate
DNF Max Warshawsky (Aus)
DNF Josh Lowe (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing
DNF Ben Cathro (GBr)
DNF James Maltman (Aus)
DNS Matthew Walker (NZl) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss
DNS Matt Lawton (NZl) Ms Mondraker Team
DNS Fabian Ulrich (Aut) MS Mondraker Team

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.