Canadian Cyclist

 

June 4/16 15:03 pm - BC Time Trial Championships, Buckosky and Gillick Win


Posted by Editoress on 06/4/16
 

Buckosky and Gillick Streak to a Energylab Win

Surrey' BC's Kyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) set a blistering pace winning the EnergyLab Dallas Road Time Trial in 6:30 minutes – a full six seconds ahead of 2013 Canadian National Time Trial Champion Victoria's Curtis Dearden (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Champion System). Buckosky's team mate Dylan Davies from Vancouver was third in 6:38 minutes.

The women's elite race was a bit tighter with just two seconds separating the top three riders on the 5K waterfront course. Nanaimo's Janna Gillick (Team ATAC) finished first in 7:35 minutes, Victoria's Megan Rathwell (Broad Street Cycles) was second in 7:36 and Maple Ridge's Maggie Coles-Lyster was third in 7:37.

Just over 100 riders from junior to elite tested their time trialling mettle on a night with lighter winds than the waterfront route usually offers. Full results will be posted at www.victoriabikerace.com

The Robert Cameron Law Cycling Series p/b PISE continues tomorrow in Metchosin when Buckosky and Gillick carry the ominium orange leader's jersey to the Cheemos Perogies Cycling Classic where Coles-Lyster will defend her 2015 road race win.

The 2016 Robert Cameron Law Cycling Series include:

•  EnergyLab Dallas Road Time Trial, Friday, June 3 (6 pm to 9 p.m.) Dallas Road

•  Cheemos Perogies Cycling Classic, Saturday, June 4 (starting at 7:30 a.m. to about approximately 1:30 p.m.) at Liberty Road in Metchosin

•  Russ Hay's/Accent Inns Grand Prix / BC Criterium Championships – Sunday, June 5 (starting at 8 a.m. with the women's elite race at noon and the last race, the men's elite, starting at 1 pm)

•  Tim Hortons Timbits Challenge – June 5, (starting at 11 a.m. at the Legislature Buildings, free event for kids aged 3 to 10)

•  Victoria Volkswagen Celebrity Bike Relay – June 5, celebrity race held before the elite races.

 

Results

1/2/3 Women
1 Janna Gillick (Women's Team ATAC) 7:35
2 Megan Rathwell (Broad Street Cycles / Stuckylife) 7:36
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Cycling Club) 7:37
4 Erin J Attwell (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 7:40
5 Callie Swan (Independent) 7:51
6 Brenna Pauly (Women's Team ATAC) 7:52
7 Anne Ouellet (Independent) 7:55
8 Sarah Van Dam (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 7:56
9 Emma Lujan (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 7:59
10 Anna Talman (Independent) 8:00
11 Julie Van Veelen (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 8:09
12 Melanie Levesque (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 8:12
13 Marina Aspen (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team) 8:13
14 Holly Simonson (Independent) 8:17
15 Lora Genaille (Independent) 8:46
DNS Holly Henry (Independent)
 
1/2 Men
1 Kyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 6:30
2 Curtis Dearden (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Champion System) 6:36
3 Dylan Davies (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 6:38
4 Craig Richey (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 6:41
5 Mitchel Ketler (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Champion System) 6:43
6 Nigel Kinney (Independent) 6:43
7 Michael Van Den Ham (Independent) 6:45
9 Jordan Landolt (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Champion System) 6:48
8 Isaac Leblanc (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Champion System) 6:48
10 Ty Andrews (Trek Redtruck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 6:49
11 Cameron Fitzmaurice (Independent) 6:50
12 Oliver Evans (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Champion System) 6:51
13 James Grant (TaG Cycling Club) 6:57
14 Brent Dallimore (Independent) 7:01
15 Amiel Flett-Brown (Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System) 7:05
16 Cody Canning (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Champion System) 7:06
17 Alexander Murison (Independent) 7:08
18 Andrew Russell (Independent) 7:10
19 Fabian Merino (Independent) 7:12
20 Nicholas Kupiak (Broad Street Cycles / Stuckylife) 7:13
21 isaac Niles (Independent) 7:14
22 Galen Kehler (Phoenix Velo Training Group) 7:15
23 Sherwood Plant (Independent) 7:19
24 Arturo Suarez (Independent) 7:20
25 Chris Macleod (Independent) 7:20
26 Mason Burtnik (Independent) 7:38
27 Kurt Penno (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Champion System) 7:47
28 Brendan Armstrong (Trek Redtruck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 8:19
DNS Devon Moonie (Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b Champion System)
DNS Brett Boniface (Independent)
 
U17 Women
 
1 Megan Barnes (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 8:56
2 Casey Garrison (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 9:03
3 Talia Hill (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 9:20
4 Jessica Maitland (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 9:25
5 Kaelen Coles-Lyster (TaG Cycling Club) 10:28
DNS Toria Kalyniuk (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team)
DNS Hana Burdge (Human Powered Racing)
 
U17 Men
1 Ryan Wakelin (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 7:28
2 Adam Attwell (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 7:36
3 Lachlan Fraser (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 7:38
4 Ethan Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 7:44
5 Taro Laframboise (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 7:46
6 Nick Frankenberger (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 8:05
7 Evan Russell (TaG Cycling Club) 8:12
8 Ayden Houle (Independent) 8:17
9 Jack Boden (Independent) 8:24
10 Malcolm Walker (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 8:25
11 Josh Lin (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 8:26
12 Thomas Hill (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 8:30
13 Connor Bosenberg (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 9:08
14 Griffen Hart (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 9:26
15 Remy Garrison (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 9:58
16 Eric Stark (Island Racing Club p/b Robert Cameron Law) 10:04
17 Trevor Macfarlane (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 10:24
18 Liam Sargent (Independent) 10:24
DNS Noah Burdge (Human Powered Racing)
DNS Tomas Kalyniuk (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team)
 
Master 40+ & Cat 3 Men
1 Mark Grant (TaG Cycling Club) 7:00
2 Ben Katerberg (TaG Cycling Club) 7:14
3 Andrew Attwell (Pro City Racing) 7:14
4 Riley Pickrell (Tripleshot Cycling Youth Team) 7:14
5 Maxim Ellison (Pro City Racing) 7:15
6 Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association) 7:16
7 Elijah Buffalo (Gastown Cycling Association) 7:20
8 Erik Diertens (Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team) 7:23
9 Isaac Van Der Vliet (TaG Cycling Club) 7:24
10 Gordon Tulip (ProCity Racing) 7:24
11 Dan Gronross (Steed Cycles) 7:27
12 Douglas Merrick (Cycle Therapy Cycling Club) 7:34
13 Sam Morris (Devo pb Fortius) 7:45
14 david Macdonald (Jubilee Racing) 7:49
15 Jag Dhaul (Island Racing Club p/b Robert Cameron Law) 7:50
16 Richard Roorda (Tuesday Night Riding Group, Island Racing Clu) 7:53
17 Blair Benjamin (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 7:57
18 Eric Mills (independent) 8:03
19 Anthony Wakelin (Island Racing Club) 8:05
20 William Nelson (Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team) 9:16
DNS Aaron (Fluff) Dusseault (Russ Hays)
 
Citizen & Cat 4 Women
1 Alicia Bulmer (b78) 8:16
2 Amanda Mcrae (Independent) 8:33
3 Haley Gill (Independent) 8:42
4 Madeline Spangehl (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 8:45
5 Christa Wilcock (Pender Racing) 9:13
6 Alexis Corbett (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club) 9:25
7 Donna Stokes (Independent) 10:35
DNF Lochlan Hotchkiss (Independent)
 
Citizen and Cat 4 Men
1 Duncan Fairclough (Glotman Simpson Cycling Club) 7:46
2 Leif Keithley (Broad Street Cycles / Stuckylife) 7:54
3 Kilian Loftis (University of Victoria Cycling Club) 7:54
4 Randy Smith (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club) 8:04
5 Kyle Ulinder (Jubilee Racing) 8:14
6 Roland Rabien (Pro City Racing) 8:18
7 John Botelho (Sidney Velo Cycling Club) 8:23
8 William Corbett (Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club) 8:32
9 Daryl Chase (Healthy Habits, ShockDoc) 8:33
10 Alex Rousseau-Trepanier (independent) 8:41


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.