Canadian Cyclist

 

June 17/16 11:44 am - NorthStar GP Women: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/16
 

Stage 2 criterium cancelled due to crashes

Officials called off the St. Paul Criterium after two major crashes caused a delay in race proceedings Wednesday evening. Just two laps of the 1.2km circuit remained when the second pile up in the first turn forced race officials and team directors to make the joint decision.

Race leader Brianna Walle (Team Tibco) said the majority of the riders agreed with the call.

"It made sense to me," Walle said after the race. "Both crashes were pretty bad. There was so much disarray and nerves that it was safer to call it quits. There were still people down on the road, so it was a good decision."

Despite gaps forming in the field in the latter part of the race, the overall favorites were together before the stage was nullified. UHC and Tibco had formed lead out trains at the front were set up to deliver their sprinters to the line.


Rivera wins Cannon Falls Road Race

UnitedHeathcare's Coryn Rivera showed the pro women's field a clean pair of heels today at the North Star Grand Prix in Cannon Falls. The 71-time national champion won by more a bike length ahead of Kimberly Wells (Colavita-Bianchi) and Erica Allar (Rally Cycling) after 71 miles of racing through Eastern Minnesota farmland.

"The circuits were fast and hard so that was good for us," Rivera said. "We were able to come together as a team at the end and I was happy to seal the deal."

Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI) and Joelle Numainville (North Memorial Health Care) rounded out the top five.

Before racing got underway, a major crash in the men's field caused long delays for the women, which caused officials to shorten Stage 3 by 12 miles. When racing resumed, the action started at mile 17 when Ellen Watters (SPBRC) attempted to break free of the peloton. Watters gained a maximum of 10 seconds over a few miles, however no one seemed keen on bridging up to the solo rider who eventually went back to the pack. However her efforts weren't all for naught - Watters was awarded the Surly Most Aggressive jersey at the end of the stage.

From then on, the field was content to ride together. Team Tibco controlled the pace for the race leader, Brianna Walle and no rider was willing to take their chances off the front for the rest of the stage.

"We controlled and represented at the front today, mostly to stay safe," Walle said. "Tomorrow will be a good stage for us. We want to keep the lead margin."

On the way toward Cannon Falls, Erica Allar picked up enough points (10) to put her in the Sport Beans Queen of the Hills jersey and Sophie MacKay (Supermint-Hagens Berman) followed suit in the K'ul Chocolate sprint competition.

When the field reached the four final circuits around Cannon Falls, the pace rose considerably. UHC and IS Corp were active at the front until 2 laps to go, when Tibco swarmed the blue train and took over proceedings. With just one lap remaining, best young rider leader Lauretta Hanson (Colavita/Bianchi) went to the front to lead out her teammate, Wells.

"We lost control of it and Kimberly had to jump a lot earlier than she would have liked to, but overall we're happy with 2nd place," Hanson said, adding her team pleased to be high in GC.

She's currently in 3rd place and her teammate, Gretchen Stumhofer is sitting in fourth.

"We have a dynamic squad so it depends on the day as to who can do well, Hanson said. "We're looking to Stillwater and always have our eyes open for a stage win."

In the overall competition, Walle remains in yellow heading into stage 4.
Reports courtesy NorthStar Bike festival

Top Canadian is Joelle Numainville (North Memorial Health Care) sitting 9th overall


Stage 3 (June 16th): Cannon Falls Road Race, 117.48 km
1 Coryn Rivera (Team UnitedHealthcare) 3:01:14
2 Kimberley Wells (Colavita/Bianchi Racing)
3 Erica Allar (Rally Cycling)
4 Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI)
5 Joelle Numainville (North Memorial Health Care)
6 Heather Fischer (Rally Cycling)
7 Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank)
8 Skylar Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI)
9 Lauretta Hanson (Colavita/Bianchi Racing)
10 Gretchen Stumhofer (Colavita/Bianchi Racing)
11 Mandy Heintz (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
12 Gray Patton (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)
13 Diana Penuela (Team UnitedHealthcare)
14 Amanda Miller (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
15 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank)
16 Lindsay Bayer (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling)
17 Abby Krawczyk (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
18 Flora Yan (Sun And Ski Women's Elite)
19 Mikayla Maier (Portland Bicycle Studio)
20 Nicole Mertz (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized)
21 Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)
22 Vanessa Curtis (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
23 Beth Ann Orton (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
24 Liza Rachetto (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling)
25 Monica Volk (Medica Collegiate All Stars)
26 Elizabeth Hernandez (Colavita/Bianchi Racing)
27 Lauren Tamayo (Team UnitedHealthcare)
28 Kathryn Buss (Medica Collegiate All Stars)
29 Jessica Cutler (Colavita/Bianchi Racing)
30 Justine Clift (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) all s.t.
31 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank) 0:13
32 Daphne Karagianis (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) s.t.
33 Brenna Wrye-Simpson (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE) 0:15
34 Nicolle Bruderer (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI) s.t.
35 Sara Tussey (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 0:18
36 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank) 0:21
37 Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank) 0:28
38 Gillian Ellsay (Rally Cycling) 0:31
39 Jennifer Caicedo (Medica Collegiate All Stars) 0:45
40 Sophie Mackay (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling) 0:48
41 Ellen Watters (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE)
42 Flory DeLeon (Sun And Ski Women's Elite)
43 Josie Talbot (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI)
44 Jenna Stauffer (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)
45 Catherine Ouellette (Rally Cycling)
46 Melanie Beale (North Memorial Health Care)
47 Cari Higgins (Team UnitedHealthcare)
48 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (North Memorial Health Care)
49 Katherine Shields (Medica Collegiate All Stars)
50 Melinda McCutcheon (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized)
51 Shannon Malseed (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)
52 Breanne Nalder (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling)
53 Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) all s.t.
54 Ana Casas (Jet Cycling) 0:56
55 Katherine Compton (Team UnitedHealthcare) 0:56
56 Ellen Noble (North Memorial Health Care) 1:44
57 Melissa Dahlmann (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE)
58 Katherine Sherwin (Team UnitedHealthcare) both s.t.
59 Andrea Thomas (Sun And Ski Women's Elite) 1:47
60 Jennifer Rife (North Memorial Health Care)
61 Ivy Audrain (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling)
62 Helen Baillie-Strong (Sun And Ski Women's Elite)
63 Carrie Cartmill (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized)
64 Anne Perry (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized)
65 Lexie Millard (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI)
66 Gabrielle Russell (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate)
67 Natalia Franco (Jet Cycling) all s.t.
68 Amy Benner (Medica Collegiate All Stars) 1:51
69 Tarah Cole (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) 1:54
70 Anna Schappert (North Memorial Health Care) 1:57
71 Judah Sencenbaugh (North Memorial Health Care) 2:01
72 Corey Coogan Cisek (North Memorial Health Care) 2:14
73 Janelle Cole (Medica Collegiate All Stars)
74 Hannah Ross (Rally Cycling)
75 Jessica Uebelhart (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling)
76 Starla Teddergreen (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) all s.t.
77 Payten Maness (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI) 4:06
78 Tess Oliver (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)
79 Cheryl Clark (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank)
80 Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) all s.t.
81 Rachel McKinnon (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) 4:51
82 Lucero Garza (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE) 7:41
83 Karin Friberg (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 18:01
84 Angie Johnson (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE) 29:31
DNF Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)
DNS Yussely Soto (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI)
 
GC
1 Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank) 3:12:09
2 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank) at 0:01
3 Lauretta Hanson (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) 0:26
4 Gretchen Stumhofer (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) 0:28
5 Lindsay Bayer (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling) 0:32
6 Heather Fischer (Rally Cycling) 0:35
7 Lauren Tamayo (Team UnitedHealthcare) 0:36
8 Coryn Rivera (Team UnitedHealthcare) 0:38
9 Joelle Numainville (North Memorial Health Care) 0:39
10 Amanda Miller (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 0:42
11 Erica Allar (Rally Cycling) 0:44
12 Jessica Cutler (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) 0:45
13 Kathryn Buss (Medica Collegiate All Stars) 0:46
14 Beth Ann Orton (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 0:48
15 Elizabeth Hernandez (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) 0:52
16 Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling) 0:53
17 Flora Yan (Sun And Ski Women's Elite) 0:56
18 Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI) 0:57
19 Mandy Heintz (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 0:59
20 Kimberley Wells (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) 1:03
21 Katherine Sherwin (Team UnitedHealthcare) 1:03
22 Mikayla Maier (Portland Bicycle Studio) 1:05
23 Justine Clift (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 1:06
24 Nicolle Bruderer (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI) 1:07
25 Diana Penuela (Team UnitedHealthcare) 1:12
26 Skylar Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI) 1:12
27 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank) 1:13
28 Starla Teddergreen (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 1:13
29 Nicole Mertz (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 1:14
30 Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank) 1:15
31 Gray Patton (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) 1:19
32 Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) 1:21
33 Janelle Cole (Medica Collegiate All Stars) 1:22
34 Gillian Ellsay (Rally Cycling) 1:23
35 Hannah Ross (Rally Cycling) 1:25
36 Abby Krawczyk (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 1:27
37 Sara Tussey (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 1:29
38 Josie Talbot (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI) 1:31
39 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank) 1:31
40 Katherine Compton (Team UnitedHealthcare) 1:32
41 Vanessa Curtis (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 1:33
42 Ellen Watters (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE) 1:34
43 Cari Higgins (Team UnitedHealthcare) 1:37
44 Jessica Uebelhart (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling) 1:37
45 Melinda McCutcheon (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 1:38
46 Monica Volk (Medica Collegiate All Stars) 1:38
47 Sophie Mackay (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling) 1:40
48 Shannon Malseed (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) 1:44
49 Liza Rachetto (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling) 1:45
50 Brenna Wrye-Simpson (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE) 1:46
51 Daphne Karagianis (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 1:51
52 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (North Memorial Health Care) 1:51
53 Catherine Ouellette (Rally Cycling) 2:02
54 Breanne Nalder (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 2:03
55 Katherine Shields (Medica Collegiate All Stars) 2:14
56 Melanie Beale (North Memorial Health Care) 2:25
57 Jennifer Caicedo (Medica Collegiate All Stars) 2:30
58 Jenna Stauffer (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) 2:38
59 Andrea Thomas (Sun And Ski Women's Elite) 2:49
60 Flory DeLeon (Sun And Ski Women's Elite) 2:50
61 Lexie Millard (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI) 2:54
62 Melissa Dahlmann (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE) 2:55
63 Jennifer Rife (North Memorial Health Care) 3:01
64 Tarah Cole (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) 3:06
65 Helen Baillie-Strong (Sun And Ski Women's Elite) 3:12
66 Ivy Audrain (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling) 3:15
67 Anne Perry (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 3:16
68 Ana Casas (Jet Cycling) 3:21
69 Carrie Cartmill (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 3:23
70 Gabrielle Russell (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 3:40
71 Judah Sencenbaugh (North Memorial Health Care) 3:44
72 Ellen Noble (North Memorial Health Care) 3:58
73 Amy Benner (Medica Collegiate All Stars) 4:01
74 Natalia Franco (Jet Cycling) 4:06
75 Corey Coogan Cisek (North Memorial Health Care) 4:11
76 Anna Schappert (North Memorial Health Care) 4:16
77 Cheryl Clark (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank) 4:54
78 Payten Maness (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI) 5:38
79 Tess Oliver (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) 5:38
80 Diedre Ribbens (Orion Racing p/b K'ul Chocolate) 6:06
81 Rachel McKinnon (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Felt Bicycles-JLVelo) 6:19
82 Lucero Garza (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE) 10:03
83 Karin Friberg (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 20:21
84 Angie Johnson (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE) 31:33

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.