Canadian Cyclist

 

June 18/16 13:05 pm - The Friends Life Women's Tour: Stage 4, Vos wins, Kirchmann 2nd


Posted by Editoress on 06/18/16
 

Lizzie Armitstead retained her Aviva Yellow Jersey heading into the final stage of the Aviva Women's Tour as reigning Olympic Road Race Champion Marianne Vos took the Stage Four victory from Nottingham to Stoke-on-Trent, the European City of Sport for 2016.

Vos headed home Team Liv Plantur's Leah Kirchmann and Wiggle HIGH5's Emma Johansson, as a front group of 21-riders contested the finish on an uphill drag into Stoke-on-Trent city centre.

In the process the Rabo Liv rider narrowed her gap to Armitstead on the overall classification to 15-seconds, although Armitstead's nearest challenger, Ashleigh Moolman Pasio, slipped back to eight-seconds down in second overall, with Elisa Longo Borghini a further two seconds in arrears.

"We race as a team and we race aggressively, that's always our tactic. From a team perspective we had a good race I had good legs again on the climb,” said Lizzie Armitstead after the stage.

"The race stayed together until the climb and then me, Ashley and Elisa went on the second Queen of the Mountains, Emma was in no-man's land so she came back up to us and there was a bit of cooperation for maybe 5k and then Emma and Elisa started attacking

"In the final kilometres I could tell they [peloton] were coming back…coming into the final kilometre there were a couple of turns with up-hill flickers and again Emma and Elisa were attacking so it was just about covering them and as the group from behind pulled I tried to put myself in a good position but got caught out a little bit on the last corner.”

On the tough run through the Staffordshire Moorlands in the final third of the stage, Armitstead had again proved herself to be one of the toughest riders in the race, escaping in a four rider group that went clear on two back-to-back Strava Queen of the Mountains climbs at Ramshorn and Oakamoor.

In addition to the World Champion, her breakaway companions from Stage Three who lie second and third overall, Moolman Pasio and Longo Borghini, joined her along with Swedish national champion Emma Johansson.

The four struck out until just after the final kilometre marker, with Vos leading the chase to catch them on the final climb of Botteslow Street into Stoke-on-Trent city centre.  The winner of the 2014 Women's Tour made the catch and then straight away led out the sprint through the final corner and into the short, uphill finish straight.

"We were riding full gas and we could see them but they were attacking each other so sometimes they were making really high speeds and sometimes it came closer and then the final kilometre was more up than I expected,” said Vos afterwards.

"On Google Maps it looked a wide road and nicely through some roundabouts but it went 'boom' uphill but they were still within 10-seconds, so I decided to just go because otherwise you don't have a chance.

"I knew I had a chance in the sprint but if there are still four in the lead then you are sprinting for fifth and that wasn't really in my plan today.”

 

Results from the fourth stage in Great Britain

 

Stage 4: Nottingham to Stoke-on-Trent, 119.2 km
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 3:07:00
2 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
5 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
6 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
7 Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5
8 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
9 Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
10 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
11 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
12 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini
13 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
14 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
15 Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5
16 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS
17 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam all s.t.
18 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:11
19 Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur 0:17
20 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:20
21 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:07
22 Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2:39
23 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
24 Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
25 Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
26 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
27 Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
28 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
29 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
30 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
31 Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women
32 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini
33 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
34 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
35 Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
36 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
37 Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
38 Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
39 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AIS
40 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale' Cipollini
41 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
42 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
43 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
44 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling
45 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling all s.t.
46 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:45
47 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing s.t.
48 Emma Pooley (GBr) British National Team 2:48
49 Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 4:59
50 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 5:03
51 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team s.t.
52 Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana 5:56
53 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 8:58
54 Jessie Walker (GBr) British National Team
55 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
56 Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
57 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini
58 Annasley Park (GBr) British National Team
59 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini
60 Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
61 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
62 Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
63 Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
64 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur
65 Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS
66 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
67 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
68 Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS
69 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
70 Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
71 Manon Lloyd (GBr) British National Team
72 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
73 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
74 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
75 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
76 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling all s.t.
77 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products 10:25
78 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
79 Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
80 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products all s.t.
DNF Laurel Rathbun (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
DNF Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
DNF Grace Garner (GBr) British National Team
DNS Spela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
 
GC
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 13:02:56
2 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team at 0:08
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:10
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:15
5 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:0:17
6 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur 0:37
7 Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5 0:40
8 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:44
9 Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 0:46
10 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:47
11 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 0:50
12 Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5
13 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini
14 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
15 Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam all s.t.
16 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 57
17 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:10
18 Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur 1:41
19 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:49
20 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:57
21 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:39
22 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:20
23 Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women 3:38
24 Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 3:42
25 Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team s.t.
26 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 3:49
27 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana 4:32
28 Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team s.t.
29 Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 5:11
30 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing 5:17
31 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team s.t.
32 Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 5:20
33 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
34 Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team both s.t.
35 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 5:24
36 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products 5:32
37 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 5:53
38 Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 8:26
39 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling
40 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AIS both s.t.
41 Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana 8:28
42 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 8:35
43 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 8:38
44 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 11:22
45 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 11:30
46 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products 12:57
47 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 14:30
48 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5 14:52
49 Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS 14:58
50 Emma Pooley (GBr) British National Team 15:31
51 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale' Cipollini 17:45
52 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 17:48
53 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini s.t.
54 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team both s.t.
55 Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 20:08
56 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 20:23
57 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Cylance Pro Cycling 20:55
58 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 24:07
59 Annasley Park (GBr) British National Team
60 Jessie Walker (GBr) British National Team
61 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
62 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini
63 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
64 Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
65 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur
66 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
67 Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
68 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
69 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
70 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products all s.t.
71 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 24:27
72 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 25:34
73 Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS 25:57
74 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini 26:42
75 Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 27:16
76 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products 28:18
77 Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 32:08
78 Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 s.t.
79 Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 32:41
80 Manon Lloyd (GBr) British National Team 36:11

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.