Canadian Cyclist

 

June 27/16 11:44 am - Canada Cup DH #2: Blue Mtn results


Posted by Editoress on 06/27/16
 

Results from the East Coast Open - Canada Cup DH #2 held at Blue Mountain Resort in Collingwood, Ontario on June 26th

 

Senior Elite Women (* = Junior Expert Women)
1 Nicole Sculsby (BC) 02:33.84
2 Skye Follas* (ON) Equipe Laferte/Trou du Diable 02:41.95
3 Jennifer Leblanc (ON) 02:48.44
4 Monika Luebke (ON) Cycle Solutions 02:48.53
5 Audree Vaillancourt (QC) Kona-Trees-Sport aux Puces 02:50.84
6 Sarah Konefal (QC) Equipe Laferte/Trou du Diable 02:50.94
7 Sarah Lynch (ON) Two Wheel Racing/Recharge w Milk/Scott Bikes 02:53.59
8 Genevieve Baril (QC) S4 Suspension/Muddbunnies/Juliana 03:00.49
 
Senior Elite Men (* = Junior Expert Men)
1 Hugo Langevin (QC) Cycles Performance 02:08.94
2 Samuel Thibault (QC) Major Cycles/Devinci 02:11.50
3 Sidney Slotegraaf (BC) Dunbar Cycles 02:12.86
4 Adam Robbins* (ON) Eastern States Cup North America 02:13.10
5 Benoit Rioux (QC) 02:15.48
6 Taylor Rowlands (ON) 02:15.61
7 Benjamin Despres-Morin (QC) Roost Racing/Sports Aux Puces 02:15.78
8 Anthony Evans (BC) Sovereign Cycle/Norco/Smith/RaceFace/Dissent Labs 02:16.25
9 Tyler Maxwell (ON) 02:16.75
10 Ben Reasbeck (ON) Squire John's 02:17.59
11 Joe Jenkins (ON) Sweet Pete's 02:17.95
12 Bastien Major (QC) Dakine/Spank/Formula/Maxxis 02:18.29
13 Michael Oosterverd (ON) 02:18.43
14 Francis Perron (QC) Roost Racing/Sports Aux Puces 02:18.73
15 Brandon Looby (MA) Danny's Cycles Racing 02:19.00
16 Josh Toohill (ON) Norco Evolution 02:19.04
17 Maxime Fortine Faubert (QC) Equipe Laferte/Trou du Diable 02:19.20
18 Andrew Golabek (ON) Silentsports Bikeshop/Norco Bikes 02:19.21
19 Guillaume Laramee (QC) 02:19.91
20 Harry Head (BC) Cube/Obsession/Spank/Maxxis/TLD 02:20.55
21 Julien Laramee (QC) 02:21.86
22 Liam Rourke* (QC) Cycles Performance/Giant Canada 02:22.95
22 Mark Battiston (ON) 02:22.95
23 Felix Leclerc (QC) Roost Racing/Sports Aux Puces 02:23.15
24 Daniel Shaw (BC) Devinci/Major Cycles 02:28.04
25 Lucas Rey-Sierro* (QC) Lama Cycles/NS Bikes 02:28.41
26 Kaleb Hellreich* (ON) 02:30.03
27 Tyler Roberts (ON) 02:50.48
28 Mike Marakov* (ON) 02:56.59
DNF Ken Brake (ON)
DNS James Frost (ON) Norco/GamutUSA/Royal/ 7LTP/Bond Training/ Smith
DNS Jonathan Lefrancois (QC)
DNS Sean Harwood (ON) Bikezone
DNS David Klaver (ON) Wolfpack Racing/Inception Cycles
 
13-14 Men
1 Caelan Wilson (ON) Milton Cycle 03:04.24
2 Lucas Paynter (ON) 03:51.03
 
13-14 Women
DNF Cheyerine Daynluk (ON)
 
15-17 Men
1 Kolt Hoyle (BC) Cube/Chromag/ Pembybike Co
02:25.92
2 Curtis Kennedy (ON) Scott 02:31.31
3 Aaron Steingart (ON) 02:33.44
4 Carson Webb (ON) Squire John's/My Pakage 02:36.17
5 Stone Charlton (ON) 02:50.20
6 Hugh Kelly (ON) Scott 02:57.42
7 Seth Roswell (ON) 03:08.38
8 Noah Sferruzza (ON) 03:18.97
DNF Cameron Abrams (ON)
DNS Jackson Gougeon (ON) Fontaine's Source for Sports (Peterborough)
 
50+ Men
1 John Wharin (ON) 02:40.05
2 Kirk Morgan (ON) Giant Toronto 02:53.10
3 Claude Larue (ON) 03:06.60
DNF Alex Howard (ON) Outspokin Cycles
DNS Scott Sinclair (ON)
 
40-49 Men
1 Paul Holder (ON) Cycle Solutions 02:30.65
2 John Daynluk (ON) 02:39.71
3 Patrick Pratte (QC) Laferte Bicycle/Le Trou du Diable 02:44.27
4 John Bartsch (ON) 02:46.69
5 Steve Man (ON) 02:58.46
6 Brent Wilson (ON) 02:59.57
DNF Vince Chabbot (ON)
DNF Brad Turner (ON) Bikezone
DNS Andy Baird (ON)
DNS Troy Chipman (ON)
 
30-39 Men
1 Greg Zaffarano (ON) 02:37.54
2 Pascal Robichaud (QC) Team Wallet 03:01.44
3 Curt Bouk (ON) 03:07.83
4 Frank Morgan (ON) Chromag/Evolution Sports/Phatmoose 03:54.79
DNS Edgardo Calubayan (ON)
DNS Jonathan Klassey (ON)
 
18-29 Men
1 Alex Rose (ON) Adrenaline Races/TO Wheels/ Deity/Gamat 02:22.80
2 Keith Grant (ON) 02:24.66
3 Adrian Camposilvan (ON) 02:25.42
4 Jason Bayens (ON) Total Sports the Bike Shop 02:29.37
5 Spencer Ball (ON) 02:31.57
6 Josh Whetstone (ON) 02:33.31
7 Dan Bruxer (ON) 02:33.34
8 Bradley Momberg (ON) 02:33.62
9 Kristofer Evoy (ON) 02:34.47
10 Harrison Boyce (ON) 02:37.63
11 Riley Colville (ON) Little Ed's Ski and Bike Shop 02:40.54
12 Arlan Kuepfer (ON) 02:40.77
13 Mikel Schenk (ON) 02:41.21
14 Brad Day (ON) 02:43.11
15 James Crocker (ON) 02:44.72
16 Victor Plopeau (ON) 02:45.51
17 Eric Morell (ON) 02:46.14
18 David Bigauskas (ON) 02:47.54
19 Travis Wright (ON) 02:50.14
20 Austin Floyd (ON) Norco Evolution 02:55.10
21 Julian Wisle (ON) 02:56.99
22 Bailey Staughton (ON) 03:00.58
23 Scott Beedham (ON) 03:03.82
24 Dan Subject (ON) 03:07.21
25 Steven Noble (ON) 03:08.32
26 Yohann Printer (ON) 03:11.17
27 John Blazak (ON) 03:19.70
28 Jordan Innocente (ON) 03:22.76
29 Brett Hale (ON) 03:27.30
30 Edward Mckenzie (ON) 03:32.30
DNF Matt Montreuil (ON) Straitline Components
DNF Ryan Irving (ON)
DNS Chris Heron (ON)
DNS Kody Crabb (OH)
DNS Sam Baker (ON)
DNS Sam Measures (ON)
 
18+ Women
1 Annie Nanowski (ON) 03:35.96
2 Heather Mcgee (ON) 03:43.11
3 Kristin Zazelnchuk (ON) 03:56.41
 
Canada Cup Rankings
Women
1 Skye Follas* (ON) Independent 375 pts
2 Sarah Konefal (QC) Équipe Laferte/Trou du Diable 295
3 Audrée Vaillancourt (QC) Kona-Trees-Sports aux Puces 285
4 Monika Luebke (ON) Cycle Solutions 270
4 Jennifer Leblanc (ON) Independent 270
5 Nicole Sculsby (BC) Independent 200
6 Stephanie Denroche* (BC) Norco/C4 140
7 Maxine Bergeron (ON) Independent 120
8 Sarah Lynch (ON) Two Wheel Racing/Recharge w Milk/Scott Bikes 115
9 Genevieve Baril (QC) S4 Suspension/Muddbunnies/Juliana 110
9 Maude St-Pierre Lamoureux* (QC) Riki Cycle 110
Men (Top 20)
1 Hugo Langevin (QC) Cycles Performance 400 pts
2 Sidney Slotegraaf (BC) Dunbar Cycles 295
2 Samuel Thibault (QC) Major Cycles / Devinci 295
3 Adam Robbins* (ON) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 270
4 Anthony Evans (BC) Sovereign Cycle 225
5 Benjamin Després-Morin (QC) Roost Racing / Sports Aux Puces 220
6 Benoit Rioux (QC) Independant 210
7 Philippe Ricard (QC) Major Cycles / Devinci 175
8 Taylor Rowlands (ON) Independant 163
9 Bastien Major (QC) Team Major Cycles / Devinci 159
10 Jonathan Lefrancois (QC) Independant 155
11 Julien Laramee (QC) Independant 145
12 Maxime Fortin Faubert (QC) Fortin Faubert 135
12 Brendan Looby (US) Danny's Cycle Racing 135
13 Francis Perron (QC) RoostRacing/SAP 130
14 Daniel Shaw (BC) Devinci/Major Cycles 116
15 Andy Thibodeau (QC) Cycles Performance 110
15 Andrew Golabek (ON) Independant 110
16 Liam Rourke* (QC) Cycles Performance 106
17 Tyler Maxwell (ON) Independant 105
18 Félix Leclerc (QC) Roost Racing/Sports Aux Puces 102
19 Blake Bunting* (BC) C4 Rider Training 100
19 Ben Reasbeck (ON) Squire John's 100
20 Patrick Paré-Martin (QC) Independant 95
20 Joe Jenkins (ON) Sweet Pete's 95


 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.