Canadian Cyclist

 

June 29/16 23:48 pm - Road Nationals: Men and Womens Criteriums


Posted by Editoress on 06/29/16
 

Gibson and Perry Take Criterium Challenge Titles

The 2016 Global Relay Canadian Road Championships p/b Lexus concluded on Wednesday with the Canadian Criterium Challenge.  Four titles were awarded - Junior Men and Women, and Elite Women and Men.  The competition was held on a short and technically challenging 1.4 kilometre course in Aylmer, Quebec.

 

Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team) took the first Criterium title in the Junior Women's race, beating Simone Boilard (Équipe du Québec) and Erin J.  Attwell (Cycling BC).  In the Junior Men, Kurt Penno ( Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion Sytem) was the winner, in a closely fought sprint.  Tristan Guillemette (Équipe du Québec) finished second, followed by Charles-Étienne Chrétien (IAMGOLD) in third.

After an intermission to introduced Canada's Olympic and Paralympic cycling team, the action resumed with the Elite races, which ran for one hour plus three laps.

PHOTO

Photo gallery

 

Kinley Gibson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) became the women's Criterium champion, beating Justine Clift (The Cyclery-Opus) and Ellen Watters (The Cyclery-Opus). 

"Red Truck came into the race today wanting to be really agressive from the gun.  We knew The Cyclery was wanting to be agressive as well.  The first twenty-five minutes were really fast, with both teams attacking.  I was able to get up the road with Justine (Clift) she worked really hard and made an impressive effort.  Justine went first on the final sprint, but I was feeling really good and was able to come around her to win the sprint.  Really strong team effort today", said winner Gibson."

 

PHOTO

Photo gallery

 

The Championships concluded with the Elite men's competition, where Ben Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) defended his 2015 title as he outsprinted Kris Dahl (Silber Pro Cycling) for the win.  Marc-Antoine Soucy (Garneau-Québécor) took third. 

"The team plan today was to get a good agressive break going with a worker and a sprinter.  Originally we had Elliot (Doyle) and Kry (Dahl) in the break and Gord (Fraser) was yelling at me to get a worker across.  I was the first one to react to that instruction and, luckily enough, they let me go.  I had Soucy from Garneau come with me - we both had a rider up there.  I was doing a lot of work to help set up the sprinters Elliot or Krys.  As the gap was coming back I discussed with Krys, do he want me to do the lead out or attack, and the decision was to attack.  I attacked with just over two to go and was brought back and was dropped a bit.  Then just before the final lap I noticed they were all looking at each other, so I attacked and they hesitated.  I was full gas by the top of the hill and then it's just turning and descending and I recovered enough to make it to the finish before the sprinters got me." said Perry.  " I'm really happy to defend my title.  I didn't come here feeling too hot, I skipped the time trial because I'm still sore from the crash on Sunday.  I just had the right luck, good teamates and good legs" "

Mathieu Boucher, Director of Performance Development at Cycling Canada, said "We are really satisfied with the execution of the event, the level of support we received from the organizing committee, the volunteers and the partners.  This is the first of two years in the Ottawa-Gatineau region, and we expect even greater success next year."

 

Junior results

 

 

Elite/U23 Women, 60min +3 laps
1 Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 1:07:17
2 Justine Clift (BC) The Cyclery-Opus at s.t.
3 Ellen Watters (NB) The Cyclery-Opus 0:21
4 Sara Bergen (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
5 Marie-Soleil Blais (QC) Cycle Neron/Specialized
6 Sara Poidevin (AB) Rally Cycling
7 Diane Moug (AB) Folsom Bike / Trek
8 Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
9 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS-Macogep-Acquisio p/p Mazda
10 Carrie Cartmill (ON) The Cyclery-Opus
11 Ashley Barson (ON) Rise Racing
12 Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) The Cyclery-Opus all s.t.
13 Amélie Bruneau (QC) The Cyclery-Opus 0:30
14 Frederique Larose Gingras (QC) Équipe du Québec s.t.
15 Gillian Ellsay (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 0:33
16 Denise Ramsden (YT) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 0:36
DNF Anna Talman (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Allyson Gillard (QC) TRJ Télécom - Desjardins Ford
DNF Beatrice Le Sauteur (QC) SAS-Macogep-Acquisio p/p Mazda
DNF Elise Piedalue (QC) Équipe du Québec
DNF Marina Aspen (SK) Team Saskatchewan
DNF Olivia Baril (QC) Équipe du Québec
DNF Janie Rioux-Coulombe (QC) TRJ Télécom - Desjardins Ford
DNF Catherine Ouellette (QC) Rally Cycling
DNF Ariane Bonhomme (QC) The Cyclery-Opus
DNF Joanie Caron (SK) Alete-FLC
DNF Helene Pilote Fortin (QC) Stingray/Trek/Lacasse
DNF Geneviève Fradet-Carlos (QC) Stingray/Trek/Lacasse
DNF Joyce Spruyt (ON) Rise Racing
DNF Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone
DNF Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club
DNF Marie-Soleil Blais (QC) Cycle Neron/Specialized
DNF Miriam Brouwer (ON) The Cyclery-Opus
DNF Isabelle Mayrand (QC) Équipe Iris
DNF Sophie Bernard (QC) Cyclery Racing
DNF Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus
DNF Suzanne Hamilton (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Adriane Provost (QC) SAS-Macogep-Acquisio p/p Mazda
DNF Kaitlyn Steeves (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Luce Bourbeau (QC) SAS-Macogep-Acquisio p/p Mazda
DNF Alizée Brien (QC) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
DNS Katherine Maine (QC) Rally Cycling
DNS Catherine Dessureault (QC) SAS-Macogep-Acquisio p/p Mazda
DNS Lindsay Sferrazza (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
DNS Tara Whitten (AB) The Cyclery-Opus
DNS Alison Jackson (AB) Twenty16 RideBiker
 
Elite/U23 Men, 60min +3 laps
1 Benjamin Perry (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 1:06:54
2 Kristofer Dahl (AB) Silber Pro Cycling
3 Marc-Antoine Soucy (QC) Garneau-Québécor
4 Danick Vandale (MB) H&R Block Pro Cycling all s.t.
5 Olivier Brisebois (QC) Garneau-Québécor 0:04
6 Elliott Doyle (QC) Silber Pro Cycling 0:13
7 Remi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Garneau-Québécor 0:59
8 Michael Lerossignol (QC) Silber Pro Cycling
9 Isaac Leblanc (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion
10 Adam Jamieson (ON) Team RaceClean
11 Pier-André Côté (QC) TRJ Télécom - Desjardins Ford
12 Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
13 Bailey Mcknight (AB) H&R Block Pro Cycling
14 David Drouin (QC) Équipe du Québec
15 Derrick St John (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
16 Edward Walsh (ON) Team RaceClean all s.t.
17 Trevor O'Donnell (ON) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau 1:02
18 Stephen Keeping (QC) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
19 Lukas Conly (SK) Team Saskatchewan
20 Adam Roberge (QC) Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com
21 Connor Toppings (BC) Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b all s.t.
22 Jack Burke (ON) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:08
23 Simon Ouellet (QC) Norco Premier Tech p/b Chew Pod 1:10
24 Laurent Gervais (QC) TRJ Télécom - Desjardins Ford
25 Nicolas Ducharme (QC) TRJ Télécom - Desjardins Ford both s.t.
26 Hendrik Pineda (QC) Transports Lacombe/Devinci 1:16
27 Nicolas Masbourian (QC) Silber Pro Cycling 1:18
28 Emile Jean (QC) Silber Pro Cycling
29 Felix Cote Bouvette (QC) H&R Block Pro Cycling
30 Joshua Kropf (SK) Team Saskatchewan all s.t.
31 Alexis Cartier (QC) Garneau-Québécor 1:37
32 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (QC) Garneau-Québécor s.t.
33 Travis Samuel (ON) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:53
34 Nigel Ellsay (BC) Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 1:55
36 Alex Cataford (ON) Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
DNS Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Mark Brouwer (ON) Newworld Cycle
DNF Ben Andrew (QC) Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com
DNF Timothy Burton (ON) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
DNF Warren Macdonald (ON) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team
DNS James Piccoli (QC) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
DNF Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Anton Varabei (ON) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
DNF Derek O'farrell (QC) Tekne Cycle Club
DNF Cody Canning (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion
DNF John Fee (ON) Cyclery Racing
DNF Tyler D'arcy (QC) Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com
DNF Cameron Mcphaden (QC) Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com
DNF Jean-Sébastien Perron (QC) Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com
DNF Brandon Jones (BC) Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b
DNF Dominic Cantin (QC) Groupe Sportif CT
DNS Kevin Chin (QC) Groupe Sportif CT
DNF Jure Rupnik (SLO) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Jacob Schwingboth (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Shawn Clarke (QC) La Shop / Santé Universelle
DNF Alan Dempsey (QC) La Shop / Santé Universelle
DNF Brent Dallimore (BC) Mountain Equipment Co-op
DNF Conor O'Brien (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Casey Roth (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Matt Surch (ON) Tekne Cycle Club
DNF Philippe Allard (QC) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
DNF Mitchell Macdonald (QC) Transports Lacombe/Devinci
DNF William Blackburn (QC) Veloselect
DNF Mathieu Borduas (QC) Veloselect
DNS Julien Brazeau-Séguin (QC) Veloselect
DNF Kyle Buckosky (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Alexander Cowan (AB) Team RaceClean
DNF Christopher Prendergast (MB) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNF Isaac Niles (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion
DNF Derek Gee (BC) Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b
DNF Chris Macleod (BC) Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b
DNS Will Elliott (ON) Team RaceClean
DNF Navarro Fong Roy (QC) Independent
DNF Marc-Antoine Noel (QC) TRJ Télécom - Desjardins Ford
DNF Timothy Austen (QC) La Shop / Santé Universelle
DNF Tommy Waldeck (ON) OCTTO Cycling Team
DNF Alexander Amiri (BC) Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b
DNF Max Rubarth (QC) Tekne Cycle Club
DNF Mitch Ketler (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion
DNF Joel Taylor (BC) H&R Block Pro Cycling
DNS Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion
DNS Simon Ouellet (QC) Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com
DNF Jean-François Soucy (QC) Équipe Cycliste LowestRates.com
DNF Lukas Adominis (BC) Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b Wounded Warriors
DNF Mason Burtnik (BC) Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b Wounded Warriors
DNS Kellen Viznaugh (BC) Giant Langley/ SmartSavvy + p/b Wounded Warriors
DNF Antoine Massie (QC) La Shop / Santé Universelle
DNF Mathieu Tremblay-Gravel (QC) La Shop / Santé Universelle
DNF Jackson Pickell (BC) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Brandon Etzl (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Simon Fothergill (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNF Eric Johnston (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
DNS Julien Gagné (QC) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Reid Mcclure (QC) Team Novo Nordisk Development
DNF Willem Boersma (MB) Team RaceClean