Canadian Cyclist

 

July 7/16 21:55 pm - BC Bike Race: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 07/7/16
 

Day 1 Cumberland Presented by BC Ferries
45km/28 miles, average time: 4:12
1159m/3802 ft Climbing

 

PHOTO

 

 

The BC Bike Race has officially begun it’s tenth anniversary edition with 600 riders from 36 countries completing a cool and rainy Stage One in the forests surrounding Cumberland, BC. Their journey through months or years of preparation was rewarded with classic island singletrack and weather that made the magical forests pop green, while a sheen of mud on the rocks and roots put a crooked smile on everyone’s face at the end of the day. Riders who found finesse and an ability to let the bike squirm under them were rewarded with a roller coaster ride through the world class trails of Cumberland.

Day 0 and 1
The anticipation from the riders was palpable the day before as they completed registration and fidgeted in their seats during the always-entertaining racer’s meeting in North Vancouver. Once they were swept up by the school buses, which took them to their first ferry ride across the Salish Sea to Vancouver Island, the sense that the journey was underway calmed the chattery nerves and the smiles began to come out on the sunny decks of the BC Ferry. The next day would be a day of singletrack school on some of British Columbia’s finest trails. Cumberland was waiting with featured trails like Bucket of Blood, Truffle Shuffle, and Blockhead which was the ‘featured trail’ within the 9km descent early in stage one.

For race co-founder Dean Payne the first ferry ride of the week always provides a moment of reflection. He could be found below-deck contemplating the event’s ten year journey. “BC Bike Race is like Christmas Day but times 7. We work all year for this and it’s a very rewarding day. Here I am ten years later and I’m very happy. I’ve never loved my job more.” When asked if they had a five or ten year plan when they started he laughed and said, “It was a one year plan from the beginning, but there was a plan!”

That plan has seen constant progression and the event has grown to capacity while at the same time redefining what a mountain bike stage race format can be. In 2007 MTB stage racing dogma was based on long hard miles that had little emphasis on the actual trail experience. As Payne and his co-founding partner Andreas Hestler matured their understanding of the strengths of the region they formed stronger partnerships with the towns they stopped in and began developing a race based on the trails and the communities they engaged with.

The result of that evolution was an event that not only changed the formats of stage races throughout the world, but also affected the economic and physical landscapes of the villages that have partnered with them. The community of Cumberland has seen an explosion in growth in the ten years that the race has been coming here. New families and businesses have been steadily moving into the region in search of the outdoor opportunities that were off the radar a decade ago. Effectively, the BC Bike Race has been a major source of recreational advertising for the area on both the national and international scales. Since the surrounding land used by the race is owned by logging companies, no tourism dollars were going towards promoting the growth of the local outdoor recreation industry. Fortunately, a recent land use agreement with the timber company has resulted in a mutually beneficial arrangment leading to more promotion of Cumberland’s goldmine of trails.

 

 

PHOTO

 

The Race
The BCBR has evolved to be an event for singletrack lovers, but it’s the racers who love the full-body trail experience that see the 7 days as the ultimate test of skill and fitness. In the race for the podium, Cory Wallace (Kona Bikes) and Kelli Emmett (Lululemon/ Juliana Bicycles) gave notice today that they were ready to rumble and finished the day standing on top of the pyramid. Wallace, a BC native, has roots and rocks in his blood, and Emmett is known as one of the premier women’s enduro racers in the world.

 

PHOTO

 

 

PHOTO

 

Men’s Solo
Wallace, who has raced the BC Bike Race four times before and knows the trails probably better than any of the other men, has returned after taking a two year hiatus. He took the opportunity to bolt out front when early leaders Manuel Weissenbacher and Andreas Hartman (Rocky Mountain Europe) fumbled in the singletrack’s generous portion of roots and rocks. The day’s eventual second and third place finishers, Stephen Ettinger (Focus/ RideBiker) and Spencer Paxson (Kona Bikes), rode a steady pace to manage Wallace’s lead and navigate incident free through the first day of seven days of riding. Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain) finished just thirty seconds off of Paxson and Ettinger. Interestingly enough the top four riders were all on Shimano’s new electronic Di2 XT drivetrains which got high praise from everyone using it in the muddy conditions.

The current French Marathon Champion Frederic Gombert took the fifth position just under four minutes off of Wallace’s pace. The presence of more Europeans at the front of the race this year (4 of the top 10) is a new development and hopefully they are able to keep challenging the regional riders who seem to constantly dominate in the trails of the BCBR.

Last year’s winner Tristan Uhl (Rocky Mountain) finished seven minutes back from the leaders. Uhl admits to doing more road racing since the recent floods in his home state Texas have washed away many of the trails beyond use and hurt his preparation for this years event.

Women’s Solo
In the women’s race Kelli Emmett had no trouble establishing an early lead leaving the rest of the women to contend for the other podium spots. The Texas State Crit Champion Sammi Runnels (Ride Biker) showed that her talents veer off the road into the woods as she grabbed second place on a challenging day of trail riding. Her road knowledge and climbing strength gave her enough of an advantage to hold off by 21 seconds the 2016 Transylvania Epic winner Kaysee Armstrong (LIV Giant/ Nox) of Knoxville Tennessee. Armstrong was scheduled to race last year but came as a volunteer instead after a concussion two weeks before the event sidelined her and deferred her entry a year.

Harlan Price

 

Photos: Margus Riga, Dave Silver, Todd Weselake, Erik Peterson


Results

All Women
1 Kelli Emmett (USA) Juliana/SRAM/Lululemon 2:54:34
2 Sammi Runnels (USA) Ride biker alliance 3:11:04
4 Jessie McGarrigle (Canada) 4:18:59
5 Nicole Formosa (United States) Bike Magazine 4:48:12
8 Claire Lewis (Canada) 4:28:39
9 Erin Reis (USA) 3:58:57
10 Amy Smith (USA) 3:50:23
11 Nadege Vetterli (Switzerland) THE BIKE BARN Penticton 3:26:35
12 Angela Abbey (Canada) 5:00:38
13 Meghan Archer (Australia) Meghan Archer 5:43:38
14 Paula Keohan (ireland) 3:44:32
15 Katrina Langenderfer (usa) 5:26:07
16 Stacey McKenzie (Australia) 5:43:40
18 Amy Rambacher (USA) The Path Race Team 5:21:19
20 Debbie Wright (Canada) 3:58:45
21 Kaysee Armstrong (United States) Kona Super Grassroots 3:11:25
22 Brady Greening (Canada) 3:58:06
23 Yvonne Waltert (Switzerland) Vasbyt 3:27:11
24 Adrianne Fass (United States) Fass Racing 4:49:04
25 Liz Brown (Canada) 4:01:05
26 Carley Gabbott (Canada) 3:49:41
27 Teresa Robles Martinez (Mexico) Tribu 3:46:34
28 Amy Lamonska (United States) 5:33:51
29 Dimity Gannon (Australia) 4:41:15
30 Liz Pane (USA) Juliana Bicycles 4:22:28
31 Erin Hartnett (Canada) 4:20:12
32 Danielle Bernadet (Canada) 4:21:43
33 Shelagh Coutts (Canada) 3:58:30
34 Jennifer Holmes (Canada) 5:17:30
35 Jen McRae (U.S.A) 4:11:58
36 Shea Colpitts (Canada) FYidoctors 4:34:39
37 Y Cheng (China) 6:19:45
38 Catherine Patchell (canada) 5:00:39
39 Gina Hopper (Canada) Muddbunnies 5:08:51
40 Ruth Jellicoe (Canada) 6:25:29
41 Sabine Schoenfeld (germany) 6:12:14
43 Joanne Lennon (Canada) 4:30:47
44 Nerina Black (Canada) 6:52:22
45 Linda Harris (US) Velo Girls 3:56:56
46 Colleen Keyland (Canada) 4:27:57
47 Kara Neil (Canada) None 5:15:25
48 Lisa Allan (Canada) 4:30:46
50 Tina Sarin (United States) Project 529 5:07:07
51 Jenni Gaertner (USA) Vertical Earth 4:24:32
52 Anne Spalding (United States) Knackered Tyres 4:14:57
53 Sandra Garnier (saint martin) ASM 4:06:10
54 Christine Soucy (Canada) Hype Ski V?lo 3:35:58
55 Cheryl Smyth (Canada) 4:49:43
56 Lauren Costantini (USA) 4:29:20
57 Caroline Lamont (Canada) Team OSF 4:40:19
58 Jan Downing (Canada) 4:32:19
59 Rebecca Kauffman (USA) 4:35:05
60 Juliet Plumb (Australia) 3:34:33
61 Kathy Chu (Canada) 5:46:08
62 Mandy Hancock (New Zealand) Kiwivelo 3:54:38
64 Heidi Dohse (USA) Tour de Heart / Boston Scienti 5:23:19
65 Leslie Gomm (Canada) 6:10:55
66 Christine Thorson (Canada) 5:26:50
 
All Categories
1 Cory Wallace (Canada) KONA Factory Racing 2:21:38
2 Stephen Ettinger (USA) RideBiker Alliance 2:22:26
3 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Endurance Team 2:22:26
4 Quinn Moberg (Canada) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:23:01
5 Fredzric Gombert (France) Cycletyres.com 2:27:22
6 Manuel Weissenbacher (Austria) CRAFT - ROCKY MOUNTAIN FACTORY 2:27:41
7 Andreas Hartmann (Germany) CRAFT - ROCKY MOUNTAIN FACTORY 2:28:05
8 Tristan Uhl (USA) Biketuhl 2:28:06
9 Greg Day (Canada) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:28:35
10 Ssnke Wegner (Germany) world of mtb 2:29:12
11 Eric Tourville (Canada) Hype Ski Velo 2:29:22
12 Andreas Hestler (Canada) Rocky Mountain Bikes 2:33:59
13 Carsten Bresser (Germany) factory craft-Rocky Mountain 2:37:05
14 Dwayne Kress (Canada) 2:37:32
15 Dylan Wolsky (Australia) Nomads 2:37:33
16 Udo Bolts (Germany) Factory Team Craft Rocky Mount 2:39:14
17 Morten Solvang (Norway) 2:39:59
18 Blake Ramsden (Canada) Steed Cycles / Raceface / WORC 2:40:22
19 Chris Christie (Canada) @christieimages 2:40:49
20 Jay Menning (Canada) 2:41:55
21 Colm McGarvey (Ireland) EPIC MTB 2:43:51
22 Samuel Kummrow (Switzerland) THE BIKE BARN Penticton 2:44:23
23 Cameron Chambers (USA) Tour de Heart / Boston Scienti 2:45:34
24 Chris Benson (Canada) 2:45:44
25 Pat Pero (Lac-Beauport) LB-Cycle / Genetik 2:45:45
26 Skule Smorgrav (Norway) 2:47:14
27 Ricardo Creel (Mexico) CZ Racing 2:48:01
28 Christian Gauvin (Canada) Team Rocky Mountain / Procycle 2:48:05
29 Ted Russo (canada) openroad autogroup 2:48:33
30 Karl Blattmann (Canada) 2:49:47
31 Christopher Kelly (UK) Nourish Balance Thrive 2:50:13
32 Sebastian Kellermayr (Austria) 2:52:41
33 Paul Hanson (USA) Nicollet Bike Shop PodiumWear 2:53:10
34 Thomas Kleven (Norway) 2:53:12
35 Jeremy Stepper (Canada) 2:54:12
36 Kelli Emmett (USA) Juliana/SRAM/Lululemon 2:54:34
37 Ivan Cabalas (spain) 1 Km + 2:55:16
38 Jorn Almberg (Norway) 2:55:57
39 Roland Mueller (Seitzerland) Skypixx 2:57:17
40 Joe Lawwill (USA) Shimano/Pearl Izumi 2:57:58
41 Brian Lopes (usa) Intense/Pearl Izumi/Maxxis/X-f 2:57:59
42 Rune Hoias (Norway) 2:58:01
43 Sam Whittingham (Canada) Naked Bicycles 3:00:47
44 John Foley (USA) CycleLoft 3:00:47
45 John Clews (Australia) 3:01:38
46 Daniel Ingerdal (SWEDEN) NYCMTB/NYC VELO 3:02:13
47 Carsten Ivany (Canada) Team Giant Vancouver/Pedal Mag 3:03:01
48 Finn-Vegard Nordhagen (Norway) 3:03:32
49 Steven Williams (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 3:03:33
50 Anders Stromsvaag (Norway) Team Norway 3:04:00
51 Jason Martin (Canada) 3:04:45
52 Mads Hoffmann (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 3:04:48
53 David Howard (united states) 3:04:54
54 Tom Janas (Germany) SPORTOGRAF.COM 3:05:43
55 John Westdal (Canada) 3:05:44
56 Peter Gierlich (Germany) 3:05:46
57 Dave Crewe (Canada) Ei3 Audio Visual 3:06:12
58 Eduardo Soares (Brazil) TREK 3:06:59
59 Eric Stull (United States) Smith's Bike Shop / TREK 3:07:52
60 Brent Wood (USA) Team Swollen Balls 3:08:14
61 Pedro Neto (Brazil) 3:08:15
62 Trevor Wallace (Canada) 3:08:53
63 Matt Grossnickle (Canada) Cycle Therapy 3:08:55
64 Brad Pauly (USA) 3:09:01
65 Les Brown (Northern Irelan) CycleHub 3:09:03
66 Aric Hartley (Canada) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 3:09:26
67 Weston Luzadder (USA) SRAM | RockShox 3:09:26
68 Nathan Vanderkuip (Canada) Pivotal Health 3:10:26
69 Jason Fass (United States) Cycle Sport 3:10:47
70 Justin Pane (USA) Cycle Sport 3:10:47
71 Justin Rinehart (USA) Nicollet Bike 3:10:51
72 Lorenzo Milesi (Svizzera) Balmelli Sport Lugano 3:10:52
73 Jenna Rinehart (USA) Nicollet Bike 3:10:52
74 Stein Vegar Larsen (Norway) Team Norway 3:10:53
75 Sammi Runnels (USA) Ride biker alliance 3:11:04
76 Kaysee Armstrong (United States) Kona Super Grassroots 3:11:25
77 Michael Goodman (Canada) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:13:12
78 Kerry Oxenham (New Zealand) 3:13:16
79 Alvaro Castro (Peru) Specialized Peru 3:13:27
80 Daniel Roura (Peru) Specialized Peru 3:13:27
81 Dan McDougall (Canada) 3:13:30
82 James Rogers (Canada) 3:13:32
83 Ian Cartwright (United Kingdom) LiteOption/Torq 3:13:55
84 Richard Humphries (Can) 3:14:20
85 Paul Rapinz (USA) 50X15 Cycling 3:14:41
86 Julien Donzz (Switzerland) #vccjoliatcycles 3:14:55
87 Mike Brain (England) Matlock CC 3:15:05
88 Antoine Pelletier (Canada) 3:15:43
89 Thomas Rinehart (United States) Nicollet Bike Shop 3:15:44
90 Norbert Geisler (Germany) r2-bike.com MTB Racing 3:15:53
91 Natascha Binder (Germany) r2-bike.com MTB Racing 3:15:53
92 John Lam (Canada) FYidoctors 3:15:55
93 Shayne Arsenault (Canada) 3:16:15
94 Jean-Yves Hudon (Canada) 3:16:18
95 Philip McNamara (Ireland) Team Mac 3:17:01
96 Nicholas Adsero (USA) Recycled cycles racing 3:17:31
97 Gzrard Joliat (Switzerland) #vccjoliatcycles 3:18:11
98 Ryan Koenig (Canada) 3:18:28
99 James Batty (USA) Stages Cycling 3:18:42
100 Mark Liedtke (Germany) Team pedaliero 3:18:42
101 Mike Dixon (USA) 50x15 3:18:47
102 Pablo Maldonado (Peru) 3:18:54
103 Aidan Jones (Canada) 3:19:02
104 Blake Wiebe (canada) L-Char 3:19:07
105 Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar / Kappius Components 3:19:16
106 Russell Kappius (USA) Clif Bar / Kappius Components 3:19:16
107 Craig Furlong (Canada) 3:20:02
108 Danie Van Tonder (South Africa) 3:20:04
109 Alex Knowles (USA) 3:20:21
110 Rodolfo Carrillo (GUATEMALA) BICIMANIA GUATEMALA 3:20:21
111 Netzer Quan (Guatemala) Elretodelquetzal.com 3:20:22
112 Charles Russell (Canada) Independent 3:20:47
113 Trent Basarsky (USA) 3:21:36
114 Rodrigo Gonzalez Balsa (Mexico) DISC 3:21:51
115 Mark Beaudry (USA) Alchemist 3:22:20
116 Matt Rotroff (USA) 3:22:21
117 Johann Koenig (USA) Thaddeus 3:22:49
118 Kyle Schmid (USA) Cog Wild Bicycle Tours 3:23:08
119 Lev Stryker (USA) Cog Wild Bicycle Tours 3:23:09
120 Alistair Abdai (Canada) ABC Engineering 3:23:09
121 Greg Heyes (Canada) Ryders 3:23:40
122 Jorn Ove Hansen (Norway) 3:24:02
123 Tim Dunn (canada) B.O.M.B 3:24:08
124 Sacha Petancic (Usa) 3:24:49
125 David Cole (Canada) 3:25:13
126 Bobbi Handford (Canada) Deep Cove Sistahs 3:26:27
127 Lisa Floe (Canada) Floe Fitness 3:26:28
128 Nadege Vetterli (Switzerland) THE BIKE BARN Penticton 3:26:35
129 Mario Rojas (colombia) Russi 3:26:35
130 Dominique Van Der Bruggen (Belgium) VDB Alu-Team 3:26:52
131 Yvonne Waltert (Switzerland) Vasbyt 3:27:11
132 Luis Rivera (USA) NYCMTB 3:27:13
133 Cameron Stewart (Australia) 3:27:50
134 Stuart MacGregor (Australia) 3:27:50
135 Chann McRae (U.S.A) 3:27:52
136 Francesco Gandola (Switzerland) 3:27:54
137 Dirk Vobbe (germany) Rose Bikes 3:28:20
138 Renzo Munoz (Peru) 3:28:33
139 Dean Etienne (Canada) South Delta Riders 3:28:35
140 Jeannot Desaulniers (canada) 3:28:35
141 Jacobus Grobbelaar (Canada) The G-team 3:28:37
142 Chris Conroy (USA) yeticonroy 3:28:37
143 Werner Gerntholtz (Canada) 3:28:37
144 Ronan Garnier (saint martin fr) ASM sxm mountain bikers 3:28:39
145 David Grant (USA) 3:28:51
146 Tom Harant (US) 3:29:14
147 Reinout De Mey (Belgium) Swooth MTB Shop 3:29:32
148 Lasse Jung Nielsen (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 3:29:57
149 Pierre Burrin (Switzerland) Ovronnaz 3:29:58
150 Mike Hughes (Canada) 3:30:31
151 Robert Estes (United States) 3:30:49
152 Mike Rydell (USA) 3:30:58
153 Anthony Smith (Canada) Bike Magazine 3:31:41
154 James Durand (Canada) Swicked Cycles 3:31:51
155 Jeremy Latham (Canada) 3:31:51
156 Andrew Jauquet (USA) Avout Racing 3:32:00
157 Claude Richard (Canada) 3:32:06
158 Etienne Lessard (Lac-Beauport) LB-Cycle 3:32:15
159 Colin Brumelle (Canada) 3:32:30
160 Peter Repetti (United States) 3:32:38
161 Ernst Schmidt (USA) Knackered Tyres 3:32:39
162 Michael Wolf (Canada) 3:32:56
163 Andy Smallman (Great Britain) 3:33:07
164 Andy Dilkes (England) Tunnel Hill Trolls 3:33:08
165 Dany Morin (Canada) "Rechapage 2000 3:33:17
166 Jorgen Ertnes (Norway) 3:33:28
167 Martine Stenbro (Norway) 3:33:29
168 Scott Pearse (cana) 3:33:44
169 John Figliolini (United States) Acidotic Racing 3:34:08
170 Juliet Plumb (Australia) 3:34:33
171 Luke Wood (USA) 3:34:52
172 James Lee (USA) 3:34:53
173 Richard Merrick (USA) Cycling Escapes 3:35:33
174 Chris Benchetler (USA) 3:35:53
175 Robert Kehoe (Ireland) Fixx Rouleurs 3:35:56
176 Christine Soucy (Canada) Hype Ski V?lo 3:35:58
177 Adrian Doolittle (Canada / US) Knackered Tires 3:36:33
178 Morton Dennis (Canada) Fix healthcare & OBB 3:36:37
179 Rafael Navarro Grau (Spain) 3:38:12
180 Allan Campbell (Canada) 3:38:27
181 Tony Painter (canada) 3:38:29
182 Rowan Thornton (A) l 3:39:08
183 Joel Palanuk (usa) Blazin saddles 3:39:15
184 Shawna Palanuk (USA) Blazin Saddles 3:39:15
185 Ricardo Fernandini () 3:39:16
186 Christian Cleve-Hansen (Norway) 3:39:30
187 Chin Mun Leong (Singapore) 3:40:00
188 Rommell Mendoza (Canada) Rommell Mendoza 3:40:16
189 Harold Gomard (USA) Quadzilla 3:40:21
190 Mark Saxon (Australia) 3:40:23
191 Andy Pellowe (New Zealand) 3:40:23
192 Alexander Kramer (USA) Quadzilla 3:40:24
193 Jan Gulbrandsen (Norway) TFE 2016 3:40:36
194 Luis Herbruger (Guatemala) Osobank 3:41:31
195 Glenn Neilson (Canada) 3:41:48
196 Jason Lycklama (Canada) 3:42:09
197 Matthew Koleba (Canada) Rolling Blunders 3:43:05
198 Shawn Barden (Canada) Rolling Blunders 3:43:06
199 Ryan Daines (Australia) 3:43:32
200 Rasmus Kronbor Jakobsen (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 3:43:32
201 Joshua Simpson (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 3:43:42
202 Graeme Fitch (Canada) Harbour Air 3:44:15
203 Emilio Llosa (Peru) KTT 3:44:19
204 Paula Keohan (ireland) 3:44:32
205 Tom Schofield (England) Olive & Daisy - www.oliveandda 3:44:32
206 Ryan Krauss (Canada) Natural High 3:44:36
207 Dan Giberson (Canada) Natural High 3:44:36
208 Rene Robert (USA) 3:44:43
209 Alex Shore (USA) Acidotic Racing 3:44:49
210 Julia Hofmann (Germany) EVOC 3:44:56
211 Tobias Woggon (Germany) Evoc 3:44:57
212 Xaver Dubler (Switzerland) 3:45:07
213 Geir Naess (Norway) 3:45:28
214 Ant Dawe (South Africa) 3:45:33
215 Omar Ricardo Montoya (COLOMBIA) BIKE TECH 3:45:39
216 Filip Wojcikowski (Poland / US) Bountiful Bicycle Racing p/b M 3:46:09
217 Teresa Robles Martinez (Mexico) Tribu 3:46:34
218 Steve Kulla (Canada) 3:46:38
219 Ross McKeever (Canada) 3:46:42
220 Piotr Wiktorczyk (USA) Verdigris-Village CX Team 3:47:41
221 Jon-Henrik Handley (Norway) Team Norway 3:47:50
222 Phorest Bateson (UK) Knackered Tyres 3:47:56
223 Simon Whitehead (United Kingdom) 3:47:56
224 Nicole Goebel (U.S.A.) Team Mac 3:48:08
225 Martin Bussiere (Canada) 3:48:08
226 Samuel Bouchard (Canada) 3:48:08
227 Jeffrey Smyth (Canada) BikeSmyth 3:48:45
228 Marcelo Silva (Brazil) Pelot‹o da Perdidas 3:48:54
229 Kirsten Jensen (USA) Queens of Dirt / Jack's Bicycl 3:49:07
230 Leah Kiviat (USA) Queens of Dirt / Jack's Bicycl 3:49:07
231 Russell Brewer (Canada) Red Listed 3:49:08
232 Colin Koszman (Canada) 3:49:08
233 Carley Gabbott (Canada) 3:49:41
234 Steve Dysievick (Canada) 3:50:13
235 Craig Crowter (Canada) Woodcock Cycleworks 3:50:17
236 Amy Smith (USA) 3:50:23
237 Matthew Lennox-King (Canada) 3:50:34
238 Eric Floe (Canada) RBC Wealth Management 3:50:50
239 Ruedi Wyrsch (Switzerland) 3:50:57
240 Andres Orams (Peru) 3:50:58
241 Brad Winchell (Canada) Three Kids at Home 3:51:59
242 Patricia Winchell (Canada) Three Kids at Home 3:51:59
243 Rob Janousek (Canada) 3:52:52
244 Yuzo Kawai (Japan) 3:52:59
245 Eric Dulong (Canada) Mathieu Performance 3:53:15
246 Rob Doyle (Canada) 3:53:34
247 Simon Coulter (Canada) 3:53:35
248 Jun Sunseri (USA) 3:53:43
249 Mandy Hancock (New Zealand) Kiwivelo 3:54:38
250 Nicola Mitchell (New zealand) 3:54:44
251 Peter Mitchell (New Zealand) 3:54:45
252 Dag Willems (South Africa) 3:55:00
253 Francois Laneuville (Canada) 3:55:21
254 Jan Lebenhagen (Canada) FYi Doctors 3:55:28
255 Jean-Marc Lepage (France) Bahala na 3:55:39
256 David McCrimmon (USA) Cycle Loft 3:56:17
257 Kevin Shiflett (United States) 3:56:31
258 Linda Harris (US) Velo Girls 3:56:56
259 Brian Stokes (Canada) Stokes 3:57:06
260 Randy McInnis (canada) 3:57:52
261 Peter McIntyre (New Zealand) Adventure Brands New Zealand 3:57:54
262 Brady Greening (Canada) 3:58:06
263 Vincent Lord (Canada) 3:58:22
264 Shelagh Coutts (Canada) 3:58:30
265 Davy Muller (Belgium) Carbon Wheels MTB team 3:58:31
266 Debbie Wright (Canada) 3:58:45
267 Erin Reis (USA) 3:58:57
268 Mark Seel (Canada) WoodCock Cycle Works 3:59:00
269 Jiahan Huang (singapore) 3:59:17
270 Rick Odegaard (canada) 3:59:25
271 Dahx Zapler (peru) 3:59:38
272 John Easton (United States) 3:59:42
273 Juan Carlos Noriega (Peru) 4:00:15
274 Henrik Johansson (Sweden) Team Johansson 4:00:31
275 Mikael Johansson (Sweden) Team Johansson 4:00:32
276 Paul Wyminga (Canada) redbike 4:00:59
277 Liz Brown (Canada) 4:01:05
278 Kirk Aoyagi (United States) UWLUC 4:01:09
279 John McMahon (USA) 4:01:14
280 Robert Fontecchio (USA) 4:01:18
281 Bertrand Durand (New Caledonia) 4:01:27
282 Ian Hobson (canada) 4:01:53
283 Dan Swanson (Canada) 4:02:11
284 Eduardo Llach (El Salvador) Menlo Bike 4:02:12
285 Dominic Jean (Canada) Team SportOlympe 4:02:25
286 Martin Roy (Canada) SportOlympe 4:02:25
287 Matthew Wimmer (USA) Avout Racing 4:02:32
288 Cheehan Tee (Singapore) 4:02:39
289 Erick Navarrete (Mexico) 4:02:52
290 Thomas A Martinez (United States) OWLUC 4:03:00
291 Erik-Jan Muts (The Netherlands) 4:03:24
292 Hugo Oliveras (Mexico) Lobos del Desierto 4:03:42
293 Paul Littlefield (USA) Georgetown CycleWerx 4:04:12
294 Trevor Barrington (USA) Georgetown CycleWerx 4:04:14
295 Mark Brooks (UK) 4:04:50
296 Brandon Wagar (Canada) 4:04:58
297 Sandra Garnier (saint martin) ASM 4:06:10
298 Chris Casson (USA) 4:06:24
299 Victor Renzo Rodriguez (Peru) 4:06:29
300 Carlos Salazar (Colombia) Asisa 4:06:47
301 Manuel Ballesteros (MEXICO) 4:06:59
302 Jose Luis Revenga (Venezuela) Supercaleta 1 4:07:09
303 Ricardo Gimon (Venezuela) Supercaleta 1 4:07:11
304 Scott Wright (Canada) 4:07:49
305 Chris Durand (Canada) 4:08:02
306 Dan O'Day (Canada) Team BroKen Bikes 4:08:24
307 Jennifer O'Day (Canada) Team BroKen Bikes 4:08:25
308 Rich Stelling (New Zealand) 4:08:42
309 Nancy Beaudette (Canada) Team Whistler 4:09:14
310 Will Huckvale (Canada) Team Whistler 4:09:14
311 Carlos Perez Urriago (Colombia) Bike tech 4:09:23
312 Nick Cofod (United States) 4:09:27
313 Gianfranco Ferrari (Peru) KTT 4:09:31
314 Patrick Burr (canada) j.f.d.i 4:09:38
315 David Price (Canada) 4:09:47
316 Joel Johnston (Canada) Fire & Vice 4:09:48
317 Scott McCallum (Canada) 4:10:08
318 Radek Burkat (Canada) 4:10:18
319 Christi Pienaar (South Africa) Advendurance 4:10:56
320 Fritz Pienaar (South Africa) advendurance 4:10:57
321 Martin Alberts (Sth Africa) Clothesline 4:11:01
322 Murray Smith (New Zealand) Clothesline 4:11:03
323 John Luttmann (Guatemala) 4:11:36
324 Michel Mocellini (Switzerland) Skypixx 4:11:52
325 Jen McRae (U.S.A) 4:11:58
326 Robert Redmon (USA) Espresso Racing 4:13:26
327 Diego Bricelo (Peru) MTB Fino 4:13:31
328 Ugo Pallavicini (Brazil) UGOSEMH 4:13:53
329 Daniel Ferraz (Brazil) Aruera Team 4:13:55
330 Andrew Moyler (Australia) 4:14:03
331 Dennys Passeto (Brazil / USA) 4:14:13
332 Shane Snyder (USA) 4:14:30
333 Pius Pest (Germany) 4:14:32
334 Ulrich Sattelberger (Germany) 4:14:32
335 Rod Smit (Canada) Honeymooners / Silent Sports 4:14:34
336 Nathan Knezacek (Canada) 4:14:51
337 Anne Spalding (United States) Knackered Tyres 4:14:57
338 Bob Faulkner (Canada) 4:15:34
339 Richard Dustan (Canada) Gypsy Wagon Racing 4:15:36
340 Conrad Vetsch (Canada) FYidoctors 4:17:30
341 Cory Tomlinson (Canada) 4:18:21
342 Jessie McGarrigle (Canada) 4:18:59
343 Luis Alarcon Yturbide (Mexico) Lobos del Desierto 4:19:45
344 Terrell Richards (United States) Marty's Cycle 4:19:55
345 Jonathon Eaton (Ireland) 4:20:10
346 Erin Hartnett (Canada) 4:20:12
347 Robert Desourdy (Canada) St-Hubert BBQ 4:20:32
348 Michael Davies (Canada) Mike and Mike 4:20:36
349 Michael Beaupre (Canada) Mike and Mike 4:20:37
350 Alexis Hernandez (Peru) H-BROTHERS 4:21:06
351 Dario Monticone (Italy) Cinghialotti 4:21:17
352 Giovanni Acunto (Italy) Cinghialotti 4:21:18
353 Danielle Bernadet (Canada) 4:21:43
354 Ben Rix (Canada) Revolution Cycle 4:22:01
355 Neil Robertson (Canada) Revolution Cycle 4:22:02
356 Rob Laird (Canada) Unicorn Ranch Racing 4:22:13
357 Jon Mawer (canada) unicorn ranch racing 4:22:13
358 Sacha Hunkeler (Switzerland) but cycling 4:22:25
359 Liz Pane (USA) Juliana Bicycles 4:22:28
360 Dave Allan (Canada) 4:22:40
361 Ian Cadman (Australia) Team Safety 4:23:18
362 Sam Snelling (Australia) Team Safety 4:23:19
363 John Wild (Australia) 4:23:19
364 Cameron Brown (Australia) Team Safety 4:23:20
365 Barry Warnes (Australia) 4:23:20
366 Ernesto Jochamowitz (Peru) Specialized Peru 4:23:57
367 Jenni Gaertner (USA) Vertical Earth 4:24:32
368 Luis Vargas (Peru) 4:24:45
369 Jan Joubert (United Kingdom) 4:24:59
370 Jeremy Davis (USA) Team Davis 4:27:01
371 Pierre Barron (Peru) KTT 4:27:03
372 Steven Righton (Australia) Team Steve 4:27:43
373 Paul Chuljian (United States) Eric's Wicked Seasoning 4:27:44
374 Eric Anderson (USA) Eric's Wicked Seasoning 4:27:45
375 Bernhard Glessing (Austria) sportograf.com 4:27:54
376 Colleen Keyland (Canada) 4:27:57
377 Jerome Delpuch (usa) 4:28:19
378 Claire Lewis (Canada) 4:28:39
379 Douglas Robbins (United States) QBall and Chain 4:28:43
380 Suzy Robbins (United State) QBall and Chain 4:28:44
381 Lauren Costantini (USA) 4:29:20
382 Galen Pewtherer (USA) Dirt Sandwich 4:29:27
383 Kelly Mapleston (Australia) 4:29:41
384 Linda Corrigan (Australia) 4:29:41
385 Jiri Skopalek (Canada) 4:29:52
386 Erik Smuts (South Africa) 4:30:00
387 Mark Bowman (South Africa) 4:30:01
388 Yan Paquin (Canada) Phat Basturds 4:30:07
389 Juan Jose Cauvi (Peru) 4:30:24
390 Lars Grunwald (germany) 4:30:28
391 Ben Nesler (USA) Boyz in the Wood 4:30:38
392 James Nesler (USA) Boyz in the Wood 4:30:38
393 Robert Ern (USA) Brick City Bicycles 4:30:43
394 Lisa Allan (Canada) 4:30:46
395 Joanne Lennon (Canada) 4:30:47
396 Nicholas Rauch (Australia) 4:31:03
397 Franco Audia (USA) Killer Bees / Dyna Racing 4:31:18
398 Barry Padgett (USA) Killer Bees 4:31:20
399 Drew Phillips (USA) Team Name 4:31:30
400 Jason Campbell (usa) philips campbell 4:31:31
401 Jan Downing (Canada) 4:32:19
402 Rich Matthes ("Portsmouth) 10.6 197
403 Jeff Jones (Canada) 4:32:23
404 Alexandre Isoppo (Brazil) 4:32:51
405 Helio Masuyama (Brazil) TcheBikeRS 4:32:54
406 David Holz (Brazil) 4:32:55
407 Rob Bell (Canada) Phat Basturds 4:33:07
408 Roger Williams (USA) The Path Bike Shop 4:33:19
409 Peter Schumacher (USA) The Path Bike Shop 4:33:19
410 David Melnik (USA) Melnik Ventures 4:33:47
411 Matt McCartney (Canada) 4:34:34
412 Shea Colpitts (Canada) FYidoctors 4:34:39
413 Chi Wei Yap (Singapore) 4:34:46
414 Rebecca Kauffman (USA) 4:35:05
415 Mike Kunz (USA) 4:35:06
416 Peter Felber (Switzerland) Matriarch 4:35:08
417 David Wright (South Africa) 4:35:09
418 Maarten Van Dantzich (Netherlands) Team 678 4:35:10
419 Darren Dueck (Canada) 4:35:41
420 Derek Yates (Australia) Superfriends 4:36:25
421 Helen Yates (Australia) 4:36:29
422 Ron Faithfull (USA) Faithfull 4:36:50
423 Michelle Suplick (USA) Trestle Bridge Racing 4:37:01
424 Jay Prudente (USA) Trestle Bridge Racing 4:37:02
425 Andres Cabrerizo (Peru) 4:37:14
426 Juerg Guggisberg (Switzerland) Guggitours 4:37:19
427 Rodrigo Bonilla Escanes (Mexico) es correcto 4:37:30
428 Pablo Gonzalez Delmar (Mexico) es correcto 4:37:32
429 Jaret Blowers (Canada) 4:37:55
430 Pieter Erwee (South Africa) 4:38:08
431 Damon Steele (USA) 4:38:59
432 Kevin Nesbitt (Canada) Team Falls-a-lot 4:39:34
433 Carlo Salsi (Peru) 4:40:07
434 Jose Diaz (PUERTO RICO) 4:40:08
435 Fernando Villar Ferra (Spain) Triasport 4:40:11
436 Irene Montaner Rosell— (Spain) Triasport 4:40:11
437 Caroline Lamont (Canada) Team OSF 4:40:19
438 Peter Reid (Canada) Mischief Bikes 4:40:20
439 Kenn Dubeau (Canada) Short Punchy Climb 4:40:21
440 Adam Diciacca (Canada) 4:40:52
441 Jeroen Verstraaten (Netherlands) Sjakies Dental 4:41:05
442 Jappe Buijs (Netherlands) Sjakies Dental 4:41:05
443 Marc Garoutte (USA) EPIC RACING 4:41:08
444 Dimity Gannon (Australia) 4:41:15
445 Diana Daghofer (Canada) Jo Mamma 4:41:26
446 Joanna Reardon (Canada) 4:41:29
447 James Jackson (England) 4:41:32
448 Alejandro Diaz (Mexico) Buenos Diaz 4:43:31
449 Luis Plasencia Rivas (Mexico) Tribu 4:43:36
450 Greg Larson (USA) Redline Studios 4:44:41
451 Nick Wood (United Kingdom) 4:45:19
452 Frederik Steyn (Canada) Duo South 4:46:05
453 Peter John Vertue (Canada) Due South 4:46:05
454 Chris Davies (Canada) 4:46:06
455 Nicole Formosa (United States) Bike Magazine 4:48:12
456 Sergio Jamaica (M?xico) 4:48:29
457 Adrianne Fass (United States) Fass Racing 4:49:04
458 Cheryl Smyth (Canada) 4:49:43
459 Klyf Baldock (United Kingdom) 4:51:11
460 Dan Greatley (United Kingdom) 4:51:59
461 Franco De Giov Pardo (mexico) es correcto 4:52:04
462 Anne Langmaid (England) Sinister Dexter 4:52:34
463 Timothy Langmaid (Wales) Sinister Dexter 4:52:35
464 Jeff Young (USA) Team Harbour Air 4:52:39
465 Hans Kuper (Canada) 4:52:50
466 Ken Coopland (Canada) 4:52:59
467 Adam Vital (United State's) 4:54:28
468 David Piriou (New caledonia) New caledonia 4:54:31
469 Barry Lester (Canada) Fyidoctors 4:55:02
470 Henry Silva Moncada (COLOMBIA) BIKE TECH 4:55:09
471 Cesar Rivero (Peru) 4:55:15
472 Alberto E Sanchez Aguirre (Mexico) KON3 4:55:33
473 Alastair Nimmons (Northern Irelan) CELTIC MAMILS 4:56:33
474 Rory Dickson (Scotland / Sing) CELTIC MAMILS 4:56:33
475 Roberto Fernandez (MEXICO) ES CORRECTO 4:56:41
476 Ka Fai Fung (HONG KONG) 4:58:32
477 Ring Stonechild (Canada) Charing 4:58:48
478 Charles Koehler (Canada) 4:58:48
479 Ben Morgan (UK) 4:59:03
480 Juan Gonzalez (MEXICO) SWIPE 4:59:59
481 Maria Robles (MEXICO) SWIPE 5:00:00
482 Allen Madore (Canada) 5:00:27
483 Angela Abbey (Canada) 5:00:38
484 Catherine Patchell (canada) 5:00:39
485 Federico Meier (peru) 5:01:33
486 Gareth Morrison (South Africa) MiX Telematics 5:01:46
487 Daan De Waard (Australia) MiX Telematics 5:01:47
488 Rami El Rayess (USA) Slouch Racing 5:02:01
489 Keon Bernier (canada) 5:02:12
490 Dennis Hills (CANADA) Tri and Run Sports 5:02:13
491 Jeff Musson (canada) 5:02:15
492 Karsten Nordenhof (Canada / Denmar) Team Nordenhof 2 5:02:28
493 Helge Nordennhof (Denmark /Canada) Team Nordenhof 2 5:02:29
494 Hui Huang Chua (Singapore) 5:02:47
495 Eric Rorapaugh (USA) SMP 5:03:10
496 Gregory Tokarsky (USA) 5:04:12
497 Thomas Rambacher (USA) The Path Bike Shop 5:04:38
498 Dave Chan (Hong Kong) kin + kin 5:05:45
499 Kin Pong Ho (Hong Kong) kin + kin 5:05:46
500 Shigetoshi Kaiya (japan) akebi 5:06:34
501 Raman Sarin (USA) Project 529 5:07:05
502 Tina Sarin (United States) Project 529 5:07:07
503 Gabriel Pinto (Costa Rica) Team Pura Vida 5:08:20
504 Gina Hopper (Canada) Muddbunnies 5:08:51
505 Marc Lucero (United States) 5:11:22
506 Richard Abercrombie (United States) Trampled By Turtles 5:11:24
507 John Griffiths (USA) G-Team 5:11:30
508 Shauna Griffiths (USA) G-Team 5:11:31
509 Roberto Espinosa (MEXICO) Zagreb Sol MTB 5:12:40
510 Joe Campbell (UK) Dorking Cocks 5:13:15
511 Simon Harbour (UK) 5:13:18
512 Mark Sweatman (United Kingdom) Spin Sisters/The Hub 5:13:21
513 Liz Ormsby (United Kingdom) Spin Sisters/The Hub 5:13:21
514 Jason Wade (United States o) 5:13:30
515 Diranne Lee-Renwick (Australia) 5:14:16
516 Shawn McCraw (United States) 5:14:52
517 Martin Rojas (USA) 5:14:52
518 James Fisher (New Zealand) 5:15:10
519 Andrew Paterson (New Zealand) Ghost Riders 5:15:12
520 Kara Neil (Canada) None 5:15:25
521 James Bobbett (USA) 5:16:06
522 Kerry Ward (USA) 5:16:29
523 Luiz Forjaz (Brazil) 5:16:48
524 Jennifer Holmes (Canada) 5:17:30
525 Christophe Royer (MARTINIQUE (FWI) MANIKOUS 5:18:11
526 Szverin Porry (MARTINIQUE (FWI) MANIKOUS 5:18:12
527 Holger Laas (Germany) Laas Racing Team 5:19:26
528 Rodrigo Braun (mexico) 5:20:33
529 Cliff McCann (USA) 5:20:43
530 Bryan Rooney (US) 5:21:09
531 Michael Bellamy (Australia) Lil Ninja 5:21:11
532 Amy Rambacher (USA) The Path Race Team 5:21:19
533 Dan Schick (Canada) 5:21:19
534 Charles Wates (United Kingdom) 5:23:00
535 Heidi Dohse (USA) Tour de Heart / Boston Scienti 5:23:19
536 Roman Reich (Switzerland) 5:24:28
537 Daniela Germann (Switzerland) 5:24:29
538 Peter Mullin (United Kingdom) 5:24:35
539 Jorge Pica (Puerto Rico) 5:24:42
540 Steve Langenderfer (United States o) 5:26:06
541 Katrina Langenderfer (usa) 5:26:07
542 Guy Streeter (Australia) 5:26:14
543 Brent Stallo (United States) The Lost Kittens 5:26:17
544 Wes Williams (USA) 5:26:19
545 David Bulmer (England) 5:26:19
546 Christine Thorson (Canada) 5:26:50
547 John Greer (Canada) Trail Sweepers 5:27:22
548 Rob Scott (Canada) Trail Sweepers 5:27:23
549 Carlos Barrios (Venezuela-Texas) AUPAZ Syndicate 5:30:07
550 Tony Petrarca (canada) 5:30:48
551 Sean Fitzgerald (Canada) 5:31:04
552 David Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) Atletas Part-Time 5:31:46
553 Steve Truitt (USA) 5:32:14
554 Amy Lamonska (United States) 5:33:51
555 Cornelius Schoonees (South Africa) 5:34:53
556 Javier Herrera (mexico) lobos del desierto 5:39:02
557 David Piotrowski (USA) 5:40:12
558 Jennifer Pandoli (United States) 5:42:31
559 Darrell Szlachetka (United States) 5:42:33
560 Robert Wassmer (United States) Kinetic Cycles 5:42:55
561 John Grubbs (United States) Kinetic Cycles 5:42:56
562 Meghan Archer (Australia) Meghan Archer 5:43:38
563 Stacey McKenzie (Australia) 5:43:40
564 Jeff Mann (Canada) 5:45:12
565 Enrique Nodarse (Puerto Rico) Blanco Enterprises 5:45:52
566 Kathy Chu (Canada) 5:46:08
567 Arnaldo Rubini (Peru) 5:49:21
568 Peter Parker (United States) 5:50:32
569 Daniel McMahon (USA) 5:50:32
570 Kelly Kim-Campo (United States) Kitsap Racing 5:50:34
571 Daniel Hernandez (PERU) H-BROTHERS 5:50:42
572 Greg Hopke (USA) 5:52:40
573 Scott Hopke (USA) 5:52:40
574 Erik Rodriguez (eastshoredrive) 5:55:58
575 Arnold Dagdagan (Philippines) 5:56:11
576 Kevin Tan (Dubai) Dubai Crankworx 5:56:12
577 Andres Sevilla (Mexico) 5:57:34
578 Jorge Sevilla (Mexico) 5:57:35
579 Robert Nordenhof (Denmark) Team Nordenhof 1 5:59:21
580 Jette Nordenhof (Denmark) Team Nordenhof1 5:59:22
581 Eddie Chan (Hong Kong) 6:03:52
582 Fernando Escanes Tamez (Mexico) 6:05:28
583 Josue Escanes Gutierrez (Mexico) 6:05:31
584 Jeremiah Stieben (Canada) 6:06:21
585 Ed Wise (USA) 2AKDBLNickels 6:06:35
586 Shelly James (USA) 2AKDBLNickels 6:06:35
587 Leslie Gomm (Canada) 6:10:55
588 Sabine Schoenfeld (germany) 6:12:14
589 Rodrigo Gallardo (Mexico) 6:14:00
590 Bill Cherrington (United Kingdom) 6:14:49
591 Jorge Amarillas (Mexico) GDL 6:15:45
592 Jose Frisancho (Peru) Motion 6:17:18
593 Y Cheng (China) 6:19:45
594 Ruth Jellicoe (Canada) 6:25:29
595 Carlos Pittaluga (Venezuela) 6:28:15
596 Mike Simmons (US) Brick City Bicycles 6:37:49
597 Jared Hartman (usa) 6:37:50
598 Rob Wood (Australia) 6:38:05
599 Antonio Espinosa (Mexico) 6:48:17
600 Makoto Toneri (Japan) 6:49:26
601 Nerina Black (Canada) 6:52:22
602 Richard Harper (Canada) 7:06:04

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.