Canadian Cyclist

 

July 9/16 9:09 am - BC Bike Race: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 07/9/16
 

Day 2 Powell River Presented by lululemon athletica
52km/32 miles, average time: 3:44
1096m/3596 ft Climbing

Cool breezes and overcast skies greeted the BCBR riding caravan as they awoke on the shores of the Georgia Strait in Powell River. This small isolated village on the Sunshine Coast has turned with the tides and embraced mountain biking as the timber industry has slowly receded. At one time these forests of tall timbers would be harvested for paper, but now they are charged with providing safe harbor for miles of singletrack that are the region’s newest hot commodity.

The Featured Trails of today's Lululemon Athletica sponsored stage were the classic Death Rattle connecting into Sweet Water which plunged down from the highest point of the day. The elevation profile showed no huge climbs or descents, but the continuously undulating terrain and moist hero dirt quickly lulled the riders into a dreamworld of pumping roots and mossy rollers.  The Powell River course was more pump and flow on loam and moss than the previous day’s abundant root and rock drops. Riders who could time their rise and fall through the woods were rewarded with a magic carpet flow that dipped and weaved through an unreal rainforest while ferns tickled their chins. These trails and the community that builds them are the reason the BC Bike Race spends two days camping on the shore. Tonight fires will burn on the beach and a beer will easily be within reach for those able to stay awake after two amazing days of trails. 

The Race, The Community
The community of Powell River never fails to arrive in force to cheer on this yearly invasion of foreign riders on their local trails. From the ferry exit to the various trail access points, the locals don’t hold back in their welcome of these strangers from foreign lands. From the tiki bar at the Aloha Bridge to the ‘50s dance party at the top of the ‘51 Dodge trail, the community keeps it fun and light for the riders at key points along the Powell River course. German rider Andreas Hartmann didn’t have the best day due to a small crash, but it was the crowds that pulled him through the adversity. “Today the atmosphere was great!  A lot of people were out in the woods cheering!”

Women’s Open
Kelli Emmett (Juliana/Sram) started her day keeping the pace slightly slower after breaking a few too many eggs the day before. Despite the adjusted effort she still managed another win with a 7 minute gap over second place finisher Sammi Runnels (Ride Biker Alliance), a former cross country specialist.  Several years ago the enduro format renewed her love of mountain biking, but the change in discipline has her out of touch with her cross country pacing.  A regular contender in the Enduro World Series, Emmett has redefined herself as a racer. But the knowledge gained from a previous racing life hasn’t been completely lost. Nine years ago Emmett did the second edition of the BC Bike Race,  and she sees a stark comparison to just how much the event has changed in a decade. “Stage racing was just starting. The trails are a little less raw, now they are a little more ridden in, and they flow awesome.”

Sammi Runnels did manage to take a five minute lead over third place rider Kaysee Armstrong (LIV Giant). This stage catered well to Runnels’ climbing strengths. “I was feeling good today, it was a really pedaly course so it was good for me.” That trend will continue for stage three, but the balance of skill advantage may start to tip in the favor of Armstrong after day four when the trails become steeper and more challenging.

Open Men’s
Today was Spencer Paxson’s (Kona Bicycles) day of redemption after losing a significant overall lead here last year on this stage. The pace at the front was stretched to snapping points several times as the European riders throttled the gravel and road sections before dropping into trail where the North American riders took their turn putting their own torture devices to use. It was soon after the Aloha Bridge that Stephen Ettinger (Bike Rider Alliance/ Focus Cycles) and Cory Wallace (Kona Bikes) finally cut the tow rope. They set into motion a plan to create as much of a cushion between them and the rest of the men’s field crossing the finish line together within the same second.

Two minutes back in fourth place was Frenchman Frederic Gombert (Cycletyres.com) turning the tables on the history of European marathon specialists who struggle in the rainforests of coastal British Columbia. Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain) squeezed his way in between the euro’s with a fifth place finish. Manuel Weissenbacher (Craft-Rocky Mountain Factory) held onto a 6th place for the day putting him ahead of some of the local favorites. “It would be great to have a top 5 finish on a day here. It’s a very strong field.”  He’ll be gunning hard on tomorrow’s climb-heavy stage for a top five finish.

Masters Men
Masters Solo leader Eric Tourville (Hype Ski Velo) 2x Canadian National Cross Country Champion of Quebec, has come to the BC Bike Race to establish that age isn’t going to exclude him from mixing it up with riders half his age. He finished the day 6th overall just over four minutes back from the lead group. His closest competitor is BC race veteran Udo Bolts (Craft Rocky Mountain) who finished 11th overall and 4:45 behind Tourville. Dwayne Kress of Garibaldi was only 30 seconds behind Bolts, setting up a slugfest to the finish for these experienced riders.

Duo Men’s 80+
Multiple World Champion Brian Lopes and his team partner Joe Lawwill Master Worlds DH Champion, are currently leading the Duo 80+ category. Lopes has been to the BC Bike Race before, but it is Lawwill who is getting his first experience in the event. They are up by 11 minutes on second place overall, but there are a few hills standing in the way of the final stage in Whistler. We’ll watch to see how these downhill specialist handle the lumps along the way.

Report by Harlan Price
Photos: Dave Silver, Erik Peterson, Todd Weselake, Margus Riga

 



Day 2 results

Solo Women
1 Kelli Emmett (USA) Juliana/SRAM/Lululemon 2:47:28
2 Sammi Runnels (USA) Ride biker alliance 2:54:23
3 Kaysee Armstrong (United States) Kona Super Grassroots 2:59:23
4 Nadege Vetterli (Switzerland) THE BIKE BARN Penticton 3:07:06
5 Yvonne Waltert (Switzerland) Vasbyt 3:12:27
6 Brady Greening (Canada) 3:26:20
7 Carley Gabbott (Canada) 3:29:39
8 Paula Keohan (ireland) 3:32:52
9 Erin Reis (USA) 3:36:04
10 Liz Pane (USA) Juliana Bicycles 3:39:19
11 Amy Smith (USA) 3:44:38
12 Liz Brown (Canada) 3:47:35
13 Debbie Wright (Canada) 3:50:33
14 Jessie McGarrigle (Canada) 3:51:11
15 Dimity Gannon (Australia) 3:58:07
16 Danielle Bernadet (Canada) 4:04:14
17 Claire Lewis (Canada) 4:07:00
18 Erin Hartnett (Canada) 4:07:30
19 Nicole Formosa (United States) Bike Magazine 4:20:25
20 Adrianne Fass (United States) Fass Racing 4:43:52
21 Katrina Langenderfer (usa) 4:44:48
22 Angela Abbey (Canada) 4:46:39
23 Amy Rambacher (USA) The Path Race Team 4:51:08
24 Meghan Archer (Australia) Meghan Archer 4:53:46
25 Stacey McKenzie (Australia) 4:53:48
26 Teresa Robles Martinez (Mexico) Tribu 6:03:15
27 Amy Lamonska (United States) 6:05:59
 
Solo Men
1 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Endurance Team 2:18:48
2 Stephen Ettinger (USA) RideBiker Alliance 2:18:48
3 Cory Wallace (Canada) KONA Factory Racing 2:18:48
4 Fredzric Gombert (France) Cycletyres.com 2:20:13
5 Quinn Moberg (Canada) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:22:11
6 Manuel Weissenbacher (Austria) CRAFT - ROCKY MOUNTAIN FACTORY 2:23:02
7 Greg Day (Canada) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:25:37
8 Tristan Uhl (USA) Biketuhl 2:25:38
9 Ssnke Wegner (Germany) world of mtb 2:26:20
10 Andreas Hartmann (Germany) CRAFT - ROCKY MOUNTAIN FACTORY 2:29:20
11 Andreas Hestler (Canada) Rocky Mountain Bikes 2:30:18
12 Karl Blattmann (Canada) 2:36:57
13 Samuel Kummrow (Switzerland) THE BIKE BARN Penticton 2:37:13
14 Paul Hanson (USA) Nicollet Bike Shop PodiumWear 2:37:21
15 Cameron Chambers (USA) Tour de Heart / Boston Scienti 2:39:10
16 Blake Ramsden (Canada) Steed Cycles / Raceface / WORC 2:39:42
17 Dylan Wolsky (Australia) Nomads 2:40:02
18 Pat Pero (Lac-Beauport) LB-Cycle / Genetik 2:41:44
19 Ricardo Creel (Mexico) CZ Racing 2:42:14
20 Roland Mueller (Seitzerland) Skypixx 2:42:25
21 Jeremy Stepper (Canada) 2:43:54
22 Jason Martin (Canada) 2:45:09
23 Tom Janas (Germany) SPORTOGRAF.COM 2:45:12
24 Sam Whittingham (Canada) Naked Bicycles 2:45:38
25 David Howard (united states) 2:47:19
26 Chris Benson (Canada) 2:47:31
27 Peter Gierlich (Germany) 2:48:10
28 Carsten Ivany (Canada) Team Giant Vancouver/Pedal Mag 2:48:26
29 Weston Luzadder (USA) SRAM | RockShox 2:49:17
30 Eric Stull (United States) Smith's Bike Shop / TREK 2:53:52
31 Brent Wood (USA) Team Swollen Balls 2:54:51
32 Mads Hoffmann (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 2:55:06
33 Luis Rivera (USA) NYCMTB 2:55:31
34 Antoine Pelletier (Canada) 2:55:50
35 Luke Wood (USA) 3:02:17
36 Eric Dulong (Canada) Mathieu Performance 3:02:28
37 Rodrigo Gonzalez Balsa (Mexico) DISC 3:03:20
38 Nicholas Adsero (USA) Recycled cycles racing 3:03:21
39 Gzrard Joliat (Switzerland) #vccjoliatcycles 3:03:24
40 Dirk Vobbe (germany) Rose Bikes 3:04:39
41 Johann Koenig (USA) Thaddeus 3:05:34
42 Chann McRae (U.S.A) 3:07:05
43 Andrew Jauquet (USA) Avout Racing 3:07:54
44 Matt Grossnickle (Canada) Cycle Therapy 3:08:51
45 Anthony Smith (Canada) Bike Magazine 3:09:11
46 Pedro Neto (Brazil) 3:09:49
47 David Grant (USA) 3:10:11
48 James Batty (USA) Stages Cycling 3:10:54
49 Blake Wiebe (canada) L-Char 3:11:01
50 Danie Van Tonder (South Africa) 3:11:15
51 Mike Rydell (USA) 3:11:51
52 Michael Goodman (Canada) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:11:53
53 Ryan Koenig (Canada) 3:12:36
54 Rommell Mendoza (Canada) Rommell Mendoza 3:12:56
55 Etienne Lessard (Lac-Beauport) LB-Cycle 3:13:03
56 Luis Herbruger (Guatemala) Osobank 3:14:04
57 Reinout De Mey (Belgium) Swooth MTB Shop 3:14:13
58 Piotr Wiktorczyk (USA) Verdigris-Village CX Team 3:14:30
59 Ant Dawe (South Africa) 3:14:44
60 Aidan Jones (Canada) 3:15:10
61 Julien Donzz (Switzerland) #vccjoliatcycles 3:16:08
62 Omar Ricardo Montoya (COLOMBIA) BIKE TECH 3:17:21
63 Adrian Doolittle (Canada / US) Knackered Tires 3:17:22
64 Lasse Jung Nielsen (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 3:18:19
65 Matthew Wimmer (USA) Avout Racing 3:19:12
66 Allan Campbell (Canada) 3:20:31
67 Simon Whitehead (United Kingdom) 3:20:31
68 Diego Bricelo (Peru) MTB Fino 3:21:27
69 Michael Wolf (Canada) 3:22:08
70 Davy Muller (Belgium) Carbon Wheels MTB team 3:22:49
71 Rene Robert (USA) 3:22:52
72 Steve Dysievick (Canada) 3:23:28
73 Alexis Hernandez (Peru) H-BROTHERS 3:24:55
74 Mario Rojas (colombia) Russi 3:25:24
75 Chin Mun Leong (Singapore) 3:25:33
76 Patrick Burr (canada) j.f.d.i 3:25:33
77 Simon Coulter (Canada) 3:25:58
78 Jiahan Huang (singapore) 3:26:03
79 Chris Benchetler (USA) 3:26:25
80 Rowan Thornton (A) l 3:26:26
81 Rasmus Kronbor Jakobsen (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 3:28:00
82 Kevin Shiflett (United States) 3:28:27
83 Ricardo Fernandini (@richardfp88) 3:29:15
84 Tom Schofield (England) Olive & Daisy - www.oliveandda 3:29:33
85 Dennys Passeto (Brazil / USA) 3:32:47
86 Manuel Ballesteros (MEXICO) 3:33:24
87 Chris Casson (USA) 3:35:35
88 Pieter Erwee (South Africa) 3:35:50
89 Bertrand Durand (New Caledonia) 3:35:59
90 Jonathon Eaton (Ireland) 3:37:22
91 Yuzo Kawai (Japan) 3:38:31
92 Marcelo Silva (Brazil) Pelot‹o da Perdidas 3:38:37
93 Jeremy Davis (USA) Team Davis 3:39:55
94 Mark Brooks (UK) 3:40:58
95 Victor Renzo Rodriguez (Peru) 3:41:15
96 Alejandro Diaz (Mexico) Buenos Diaz 3:41:21
97 Brandon Wagar (Canada) 3:42:27
98 Ben Morgan (UK) 3:43:09
99 Carlos Salazar (Colombia) Asisa 3:43:48
100 Rob Janousek (Canada) 3:45:47
101 Hugo Oliveras (Mexico) Lobos del Desierto 3:47:38
102 Luis Plasencia Rivas (Mexico) Tribu 3:48:23
103 John Figliolini (United States) Acidotic Racing 3:48:40
104 Sacha Hunkeler (Switzerland) but cycling 3:50:47
105 Steven Righton (Australia) Team Steve 3:52:37
106 Gabriel Pinto (Costa Rica) Team Pura Vida 3:52:44
107 Erik-Jan Muts (The Netherlands) 3:53:08
108 Kevin Nesbitt (Canada) Team Falls-a-lot 3:53:13
109 Pablo Gonzalez Delmar (Mexico) es correcto 3:53:59
110 Lars Grunwald (germany) 3:54:30
111 Ryan Daines (Australia) 3:58:27
112 Yan Paquin (Canada) Phat Basturds 3:58:59
113 Chris Durand (Canada) 4:00:00
114 John Luttmann (Guatemala) 4:02:48
115 Nick Wood (United Kingdom) 4:02:59
116 Rodrigo Bonilla Escanes (Mexico) es correcto 4:05:44
117 Roberto Espinosa (MEXICO) Zagreb Sol MTB 4:07:17
118 Chris Davies (Canada) 4:07:55
119 Bernhard Glessing (Austria) sportograf.com 4:08:34
120 Franco De Giov Pardo (mexico) es correcto 4:08:57
121 James Bobbett (USA) 4:12:26
122 Roberto Fernandez (MEXICO) ES CORRECTO 4:14:23
123 Alberto E Sanchez Aguirre (Mexico) KON3 4:14:23
124 Jeff Young (USA) Team Harbour Air 4:16:19
125 Rami El Rayess (USA) Slouch Racing 4:18:09
126 Hui Huang Chua (Singapore) 4:18:57
127 Nicholas Rauch (Australia) 4:19:40
128 Daniel Hernandez (PERU) H-BROTHERS 4:22:26
129 Brian Stokes (Canada) Stokes 4:23:52
130 Gregory Tokarsky (USA) 4:26:23
131 Peter Reid (Canada) Mischief Bikes 4:26:55
132 Ka Fai Fung (HONG KONG) 4:31:05
133 Fernando Escanes Tamez (Mexico) 4:35:03
134 Javier Herrera (mexico) lobos del desierto 4:37:05
135 David Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) Atletas Part-Time 4:38:57
136 Scott Hopke (USA) 4:40:18
137 Wes Williams (USA) 4:40:19
138 Erik Rodriguez (eastshoredrive) 4:40:20
139 Guy Streeter (Australia) 4:42:15
140 Steve Langenderfer (United States o) 4:44:48
141 Greg Hopke (USA) 4:45:50
142 Brent Stallo (United States) The Lost Kittens 4:48:21
143 Peter Mullin (United Kingdom) 4:50:35
144 David Bulmer (England) 4:51:03
145 Jorge Pica (Puerto Rico) 4:51:56
146 Jeremiah Stieben (Canada) 4:54:50
147 Jorge Amarillas (Mexico) GDL 5:04:09
148 Josue Escanes Gutierrez (Mexico) 5:15:12
149 Michael Bellamy (Australia) Lil Ninja 5:15:26
150 Kevin Tan (Dubai) Dubai Crankworx 5:17:32
151 Andres Sevilla (Mexico) 5:32:26
152 Jorge Sevilla (Mexico) 5:32:27
153 Rodrigo Braun (mexico) 5:32:27
154 Makoto Toneri (Japan) 5:35:31
155 Arnaldo Rubini (Peru) 5:38:15
 
Solo Master Men
1 Eric Tourville (Canada) Hype Ski Velo 2:23:02
2 Udo Bolts (Germany) Factory Team Craft Rocky Mount 2:27:45
3 Dwayne Kress (Canada) 2:28:15
4 Colm McGarvey (Ireland) EPIC MTB 2:34:24
5 Morten Solvang (Norway) 2:34:54
6 Jay Menning (Canada) 2:36:11
7 Chris Christie (Canada) @christieimages 2:36:11
8 Dave Crewe (Canada) Ei3 Audio Visual 2:39:48
9 Skule Smorgrav (Norway) 2:39:58
10 Rune Hoias (Norway) 2:40:51
11 Ivan Cabalas (spain) 1 Km + 2:41:43
12 Jorn Ove Hansen (Norway) 2:41:45
13 John Foley (USA) CycleLoft 2:41:53
14 Christopher Kelly (UK) Nourish Balance Thrive 2:43:22
15 Sebastian Kellermayr (Austria) 2:44:54
16 Thomas Kleven (Norway) 2:45:00
17 Carsten Bresser (Germany) factory craft-Rocky Mountain 2:45:02
18 Jorn Almberg (Norway) 2:45:11
19 Daniel Ingerdal (SWEDEN) NYCMTB/NYC VELO 2:45:49
20 Steven Williams (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 2:48:00
21 John Clews (Australia) 2:48:02
22 Finn-Vegard Nordhagen (Norway) 2:48:06
23 Les Brown (Northern Irelan) CycleHub 2:48:28
24 Stein Vegar Larsen (Norway) Team Norway 2:50:50
25 Renzo Munoz (Peru) 2:54:01
26 John Westdal (Canada) 2:54:06
27 Pablo Maldonado (Peru) 2:54:13
28 Mike Dixon (USA) 50x15 2:55:28
29 Nathan Vanderkuip (Canada) Pivotal Health 2:55:44
30 Mike Brain (England) Matlock CC 2:55:53
31 Mark Liedtke (Germany) Team pedaliero 2:56:06
32 Jon-Henrik Handley (Norway) Team Norway 2:57:14
33 Brad Pauly (USA) 2:58:57
34 Trevor Wallace (Canada) 2:59:04
35 Aric Hartley (Canada) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 2:59:41
36 Paul Rapinz (USA) 50X15 Cycling 3:00:15
37 Craig Furlong (Canada) 3:01:40
38 Alistair Abdai (Canada) ABC Engineering 3:02:25
39 Trent Basarsky (USA) 3:03:19
40 Charles Russell (Canada) Independent 3:03:26
41 David Cole (Canada) 3:04:08
42 Pierre Burrin (Switzerland) Ovronnaz 3:06:15
43 Kerry Oxenham (New Zealand) 3:06:17
44 Dominique Van Der Bruggen (Belgium) VDB Alu-Team 3:06:58
45 Tom Harant (US) 3:08:55
46 Alex Knowles (USA) 3:10:20
47 Harold Gomard (USA) Quadzilla 3:10:50
48 Scott Pearse (cana) 3:12:38
49 Rafael Navarro Grau 3:12:42
50 Dany Morin (Canada) "Rechapage 2000 3:13:00
51 Philip McNamara (Ireland) Team Mac 3:13:32
52 Sacha Petancic (Usa) 3:13:42
53 Andy Pellowe (New Zealand) 3:15:04
54 Jun Sunseri (USA) 3:16:36
55 Jan Gulbrandsen (Norway) TFE 2016 3:18:08
56 Emilio Llosa (Peru) KTT 3:19:05
57 Joshua Simpson (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 3:19:12
58 Filip Wojcikowski (Poland / US) Bountiful Bicycle Racing p/b M 3:19:36
59 Colin Brumelle (Canada) 3:20:13
60 Craig Crowter (Canada) Woodcock Cycleworks 3:22:46
61 Mike Hughes (Canada) 3:23:03
62 Nathan Knezacek (Canada) 3:24:34
63 Jeffrey Smyth (Canada) BikeSmyth 3:25:45
64 Mark Saxon (Australia) 3:26:12
65 Jan Lebenhagen (Canada) FYi Doctors 3:26:15
66 Rob Doyle (Canada) 3:26:24
67 Juan Carlos Noriega (Peru) 3:26:38
68 Morton Dennis (Canada) Fix healthcare & OBB 3:28:47
69 Andres Orams (Peru) 3:28:54
70 Steve Kulla (Canada) 3:29:31
71 Ross McKeever (Canada) 3:29:34
72 Robert Redmon (USA) Espresso Racing 3:31:02
73 Erick Navarrete (Mexico) 3:31:07
74 James Lee (USA) 3:31:12
75 Dahx Zapler (peru) 3:31:51
76 David McCrimmon (USA) Cycle Loft 3:33:12
77 Matthew Lennox-King (Canada) 3:33:14
78 Ruedi Wyrsch (Switzerland) 3:33:32
79 Mark Seel (Canada) WoodCock Cycle Works 3:33:47
80 Vincent Lord (Canada) 3:33:54
81 Cory Tomlinson (Canada) 3:34:01
82 Xaver Dubler (Switzerland) 3:35:09
83 Carlos Perez Urriago (Colombia) Bike tech 3:35:47
84 Cheehan Tee (Singapore) 3:35:56
85 Nick Cofod (United States) 3:37:07
86 Eric Rorapaugh (USA) SMP 3:38:39
87 Shane Snyder (USA) 3:39:18
88 Andrew Moyler (Australia) 3:39:46
89 Scott Wright (Canada) 3:40:05
90 David Wright (South Africa) 3:40:26
91 Paul Wyminga (Canada) redbike 3:41:12
92 Michel Mocellini (Switzerland) Skypixx 3:42:40
93 Luis Vargas (Peru) 3:43:38
94 David Holz (Brazil) 3:43:38
95 Alex Shore (USA) Acidotic Racing 3:45:40
96 Ugo Pallavicini (Brazil) UGOSEMH 3:46:13
97 Jason Lycklama (Canada) 3:46:31
98 John McMahon (USA) 3:47:43
99 Dave Allan (Canada) 3:48:08
100 Robert Ern (USA) Brick City Bicycles 3:48:43
101 Luis Alarcon Yturbide (Mexico) Lobos del Desierto 3:49:39
102 Jerome Delpuch (usa) 3:51:10
103 Radek Burkat (Canada) 3:53:47
104 Galen Pewtherer (USA) Dirt Sandwich 3:54:59
105 Allen Madore (Canada) 3:56:23
106 Jiri Skopalek (Canada) 3:56:25
107 Jan Joubert (United Kingdom) 3:57:19
108 Rob Bell (Canada) Phat Basturds 3:58:57
110 Andres Cabrerizo (Peru) 4:03:09
111 Matt McCartney (Canada) 4:03:44
112 Dan Greatley (United Kingdom) 4:04:20
113 David Piriou (New caledonia) New caledonia 4:04:22
114 Mike Kunz (USA) 4:04:25
115 Maarten Van Dantzich (Netherlands) Team 678 4:04:26
116 James Jackson (England) 4:04:27
117 Damon Steele (USA) 4:04:28
118 Marc Garoutte (USA) EPIC RACING 4:05:41
119 Sergio Jamaica (M?xico) 4:07:27
120 Jose Diaz (PUERTO RICO) 4:07:49
121 Adam Vital (United State's) 4:13:53
122 Chi Wei Yap (Singapore) 4:16:31
123 Alexandre Isoppo (Brazil) 4:16:34
124 Jaret Blowers (Canada) 4:19:53
125 Diranne Lee-Renwick (Australia) 4:20:09
126 Adam Diciacca (Canada) 4:21:55
127 Jason Wade (United States o) 4:24:29
128 Kenn Dubeau (Canada) Short Punchy Climb 4:26:55
129 Jose Frisancho (Peru) Motion 4:31:17
130 Holger Laas (Germany) Laas Racing Team 4:32:04
131 Klyf Baldock (United Kingdom) 4:32:40
132 Greg Larson (USA) Redline Studios 4:33:10
133 Jared Hartman (usa) 4:34:24
134 Cornelius Schoonees (South Africa) 4:36:13
135 Bryan Rooney (US) 4:40:08
136 Luiz Forjaz (Brazil) 4:40:35
137 Raman Sarin (USA) Project 529 4:45:47
138 Charles Wates (United Kingdom) 4:48:22
139 John Lam (Canada) FYidoctors 4:51:43
140 Arnold Dagdagan (Philippines) 4:53:45
141 Tony Petrarca (canada) 4:55:06
142 Dan Schick (Canada) 4:57:51
143 Shawn McCraw (United States) 5:00:35
144 Thomas Rambacher (USA) The Path Bike Shop 5:04:52
145 Carlos Pittaluga (Venezuela) 5:13:57
146 Carlos Barrios (Venezuela-Texas) AUPAZ Syndicate 5:17:31
147 Mike Simmons (US) Brick City Bicycles 5:28:12
148 Eddie Chan (Hong Kong) 5:45:51
149 Robert Fontecchio (USA) 6:06:01
 
Solo Master Women
1 Christine Soucy (Canada) Hype Ski V?lo 3:16:41
2 Nicole Goebel (U.S.A.) Team Mac 3:20:33
3 Shelagh Coutts (Canada) 3:25:43
4 Linda Harris (US) Velo Girls 3:29:43
5 Sandra Garnier (saint martin) ASM 3:35:53
6 Jen McRae (U.S.A) 3:35:56
7 Anne Spalding (United States) Knackered Tyres 3:41:43
8 Lauren Costantini (USA) 3:44:41
9 Jenni Gaertner (USA) Vertical Earth 3:55:08
10 Lisa Allan (Canada) 4:01:58
11 Joanne Lennon (Canada) 4:01:59
12 Colleen Keyland (Canada) 4:03:07
13 Cheryl Smyth (Canada) 4:14:45
14 Shea Colpitts (Canada) FYidoctors 4:16:39
15 Jennifer Holmes (Canada) 4:18:23
16 Caroline Lamont (Canada) Team OSF 4:24:58
17 Kara Neil (Canada) None 4:44:26
18 Tina Sarin (United States) Project 529 4:45:45
19 Catherine Patchell (canada) 4:46:39
20 Gina Hopper (Canada) Muddbunnies 4:46:59
21 Sabine Schoenfeld (germany) 5:29:18
22 Ruth Jellicoe (Canada) 5:45:48
23 Y Cheng (China) 5:45:51
24 Nerina Black (Canada) 5:55:32
 
Solo Veteren Men
1 Ted Russo (canada) openroad autogroup 2:43:34
2 Lorenzo Milesi (Svizzera) Balmelli Sport Lugano 2:48:17
3 Anders Stromsvaag (Norway) Team Norway 2:50:51
4 Eduardo Soares (Brazil) TREK 2:53:22
5 Richard Humphries 2:59:34
6 Ian Cartwright (United Kingdom) LiteOption/Torq 3:04:47
7 Greg Heyes (Canada) Ryders 3:06:06
8 Thomas Rinehart (United States) Nicollet Bike Shop 3:07:23
9 Tim Dunn (canada) B.O.M.B 3:09:12
10 Francesco Gandola (Switzerland) 3:09:18
11 Christian Cleve-Hansen (Norway) 3:10:41
12 Ronan Garnier (saint martin fr) ASM sxm mountain bikers 3:14:14
13 Phorest Bateson (UK) Knackered Tyres 3:17:17
14 Robert Estes (United States) 3:17:50
15 Claude Richard (Canada) 3:19:33
16 Tony Painter (canada) 3:19:59
17 Richard Merrick (USA) Cycling Escapes 3:21:05
18 Chris Conroy yeticonroy 3:23:31
19 Graeme Fitch (Canada) Harbour Air 3:24:18
20 Robert Kehoe (Ireland) Fixx Rouleurs 3:27:19
21 Glenn Neilson (Canada) 3:27:47
22 Pierre Barron (Peru) KTT 3:29:05
23 Scott McCallum (Canada) 3:29:47
24 Dag Willems (South Africa) 3:30:05
25 Francois Laneuville (Canada) 3:33:19
26 Eric Floe (Canada) RBC Wealth Management 3:34:08
27 Rick Odegaard (canada) 3:34:59
28 Gianfranco Ferrari (Peru) KTT 3:38:36
29 Jean-Marc Lepage (France) Bahala na 3:40:07
30 Peter Felber (Switzerland) Matriarch 3:40:24
31 Cameron Brown (Australia) Team Safety 3:45:22
32 Ian Hobson (canada) 3:45:28
33 Richard Dustan (Canada) Gypsy Wagon Racing 3:46:18
34 Bob Faulkner (Canada) 3:46:22
35 Rich Stelling (New Zealand) 3:47:36
36 Ernesto Jochamowitz (Peru) Specialized Peru 3:47:45
37 Ron Faithfull (USA) Faithfull 3:49:49
38 Juan Jose Cauvi (Peru) 3:50:14
39 John Easton (United States) 3:50:57
40 Cesar Rivero (Peru) 3:51:24
41 Darren Dueck (Canada) 3:54:05
42 Robert Desourdy (Canada) St-Hubert BBQ 3:54:06
43 David Melnik (USA) Melnik Ventures 3:58:25
44 Juerg Guggisberg (Switzerland) Guggitours 4:00:52
45 Conrad Vetsch (Canada) FYidoctors 4:01:36
46 Henry Silva Moncada (COLOMBIA) BIKE TECH 4:01:45
47 Eric Anderson (USA) Eric's Wicked Seasoning 4:01:50
48 Paul Chuljian (United States) Eric's Wicked Seasoning 4:01:52
49 Terrell Richards (United States) Marty's Cycle 4:07:17
50 Jeff Jones (Canada) 4:09:24
51 Carlo Salsi (Peru) 4:12:57
52 Shigetoshi Kaiya (japan) akebi 4:14:59
53 Helio Masuyama (Brazil) TcheBikeRS 4:16:36
54 Martin Rojas (USA) 4:20:23
55 Simon Harbour (UK) 4:22:11
56 Hans Kuper (Canada) 4:23:20
57 Joe Campbell (UK) Dorking Cocks 4:24:56
58 Federico Meier (peru) 4:25:16
59 Kerry Ward (USA) 4:25:38
60 David Piotrowski (USA) 4:27:54
61 Dennis Hills (CANADA) Tri and Run Sports 4:29:10
62 Barry Lester (Canada) Fyidoctors 4:34:57
63 Marc Lucero (United States) 4:35:17
64 Alan Banks (UK) Old'n'weak 4:36:07
65 Steve Truitt (USA) 4:37:05
66 Ken Coopland (Canada) 4:50:33
67 Kelly Kim-Campo (United States) Kitsap Racing 4:51:23
68 Peter Parker (United States) 4:51:23
69 Daniel McMahon (USA) 4:51:23
70 Jeff Mann (Canada) 4:55:46
71 Sean Fitzgerald (Canada) 4:57:28
72 Cliff McCann (USA) 5:03:07
73 Richard Abercrombie (United States) Trampled By Turtles 5:08:41
74 Bill Cherrington (United Kingdom) 5:10:30
75 Richard Harper (Canada) 6:30:25
 
Solo Veteren Women
1 Juliet Plumb (Australia) 3:14:14
2 Mandy Hancock (New Zealand) Kiwivelo 3:19:17
3 Rebecca Kauffman (USA) 3:42:21
4 Jan Downing (Canada) 3:58:02
5 Kathy Chu (Canada) 5:17:30
6 Heidi Dohse (USA) Tour de Heart / Boston Scienti 5:19:07
7 Leslie Gomm (Canada) 5:48:57
8 Christine Thorson (Canada) 5:58:22
9 Joanne Gras (USA) 6:01:28
 
Teams of 2 (Open Men)
1 Matthew Koleba/Shawn Barden (Can) Rolling Blunder 3:03:17
2 Justin Pane/Jason Fass (USA) Pane-Fass 3:04:00
3 Mark Beaudry/Matt Rotroff (USA) Team WPBP 3:12:42
4 Martin Roy/Dominic Jean (Can) Team SportOlympe 3:24:16
5 Martin Bussiere/Samuel Bouchard (Can) LB Cycle 2 3:26:10
6 Murray Smith/Martin Alberts (Can) Clothesline 3:32:06
7 Ian Cadman/Sam Snelling (Aus) Team Safety 3:45:20
8 Drew Phillips/Jason Campbell (USA) philips campbell 3:46:06
9 Peter Schumacher/Roger Williams (Orange) The Path Bike Shop 3:47:45
10 Kirk Aoyagi/Thomas A Martinez (USA) OWLUC 3:47:51
11 Neil Robertson/Ben Rix (Can) Revolution Cycle 3:48:23
12 Erik Smuts/Mark Bowman (RSA) Africans 3:51:29
13 Frederik Steyn/Peter John Vertue (Can) Duo South 3:52:07
14 Paul Littlefield/Trevor Barrington (USA) CycleWerx 3:53:09
15 Michael Davies/Michael Beaupre (Can) Mike and Mike 3:59:49
16 Jeroen Verstraaten/Jappe Buijs (Ned) Sjakies 4:07:07
17 Helge Nordennhof/Karsten Nordenhof (Denmark /Canada) Team Nordenhof 2 4:33:36
18 Daan De Waard/Gareth Morrison (Aus/RSA) MiX Telematics 4:36:53
19 John Greer/Rob Scott (Can) Trail Sweepers 4:54:47
20 Rodrigo Gallardo/Antonio Espinosa (Mex) Los Novatos 6:05:55
 
Teams of 2 (Open Women)
1 Bobbi Handford/Lisa Floe (Canada) "Sistahs ""R""" 3:14:07
2 Kirsten Jensen/Leah Kiviat (USA) Queens of Dirt / Jack's Bicycl 3:23:27
3 Joanna Reardon/Diana Daghofer (Canada) Jo Mamma 4:16:42
4 Kelly Mapleston/Linda Corrigan (Australia) We got this 4:17:14
 
Teams of 2 (Open Mixed)
1 Justin Rinehart/Jenna Rinehart ((USA)) Nicollet Bike 2:49:01
2 Norbert Geisler/Natascha Binder ((Germany)) r2-bike.com MTB Racing 2:59:39
3 Martine Stenbro/Jorgen Ertnes ((Norway)) Team Ibis Norway 3:07:06
4 Shawna Palanuk/Joel Palanuk ((USA)) Blazin Saddles 3:22:55
5 Patricia Winchell/Brad Winchell ((Canada)) Three Kids at Home 3:27:00
6 Tobias Woggon/Julia Hofmann ((Germany)) EVOC 3:33:01
7 Nicola Mitchell/Peter Mitchell ((New zealand)) The Mitchells 3:35:52
8 Christi Pienaar/Fritz Pienaar ((South Africa)) Advenduance 3:39:58
9 Derek Yates/Helen Yates ((Australia)) Superfriends 3:40:32
10 Rod Smit/Kelly Witherow ((Canada)) Honeymooners / Silent Sports 3:43:23
11 Dan O'Day/Jennifer O'Day ((Canada)) Team BroKen Bikes 3:47:37
12 Nancy Beaudette/Will Huckvale ((Canada)) Team Best Honeymoon Ever 3:51:25
13 Michelle Suplick/Jay Prudente ((USA)) Trestle Bridge Duo 4:03:15
14 Douglas Robbins/Suzy Robbins ((USA)) Qball and Chain 4:05:57
15 Maria Robles/Juan Gonzalez ((MEXICO)) SWIPE 4:11:17
16 Fernando Villar Ferra/Irene Montaner Rosell ((Spain)) Triasport 4:12:07
17 Anne Langmaid/Timothy Langmaid ((England/Wales)) Sinister Dexter 4:20:05
18 John Griffiths/Shauna Griffiths ((USA)) G-Team 4:31:22
19 Liz Ormsby/Mark Sweatman ((United Kingdom)) Spin Sisters/The Hub 4:31:49
20 Shelly James/Ed Wise ((USA)) 2AKDBLNickels 4:45:12
21 Roman Reich/Daniela Germann ((Switzerland)) 50's 4:50:30
22 Charles Koehler/Ring Stonechild ((Canada)) Charing 4:51:02
23 Darrell Szlachetka/Jennifer Pandoli ((United States)) Bikerag 5:00:48
24 Robert Nordenhof/Jette Nordenhof ((Denmark)) The Danish Silverwedding 5:07:47
 
Teams of 2 (Veteran 80+) 2:55:07
1 Alvaro Castro/Daniel Roura ((Peru)) Specialized Peru 2:57:06
2 Braden Kappius/Russell Kappius ((USA)) Clif Bar / Kappius Components 2:59:03
3 Brian Lopes/Joe Lawwill ((usa)) Lawwill/Lopes 3:00:11
4 Dan McDougall/James Rogers ((Canada)) Jet Boys 3:00:19
5 Jean-Yves Hudon/Shayne Arsenault ((Canada)) Trail rippers 3:01:56
6 Netzer Quan/Rodolfo Carrillo ((Guatemala)) El Reto Del Quetzal / Guatlema 3:07:25
7 Cameron Stewart/Stuart MacGregor ((Australia)) Bike Benders 3:10:52
8 Werner Gerntholtz/Jacobus Grobbelaar ((Canada)) Pneumolorax 3:13:05
9 James Durand/Jeremy Latham ((Canada)) Swicked Cycles 3:13:33
10 Lev Stryker/Kyle Schmid ((USA)) BendOverans 3:14:20
11 Andy Dilkes/Andy Smallman ((England)) S&D Race Team 3:16:10
12 Dan Giberson/Ryan Krauss ((Canada)) Natural High 3:27:34
13 Ricardo Gimon/Jose Luis Revenga ((Venezuela)) Supercaleta 1 3:27:50
14 Russell Brewer/Colin Koszman ((Canada)) Red Listed 3:28:48
15 Peter McIntyre/Randy McInnis ((NZL/Can)) RMB/Ride9 3:42:41
16 Ernst Schmidt/Peter Repetti ((USA)) Knackered 3:44:00
17 Giovanni Acunto/Dario Monticone ((Italy)) Cinghialotti 3:44:11
18 Mikael Johansson/Henrik Johansson ((Sweden)) Team Johansson 3:54:36
19 James Nesler/Ben Nesler ((USA)) Boyz in the Wood 4:00:47
20 Rob Laird/Jon Mawer ((Canada)) Unicorn Ranch Racing 4:05:40
21 Barry Padgett/Franco Audia ((USA)) Killer Bees 4:22:39
22 Rory Dickson/Alastair Nimmons ((Sco/Irl)) CELTIC MAMILS 4:29:10
23 Keon Bernier/Jeff Musson ((canada)) Tri and Run 4:30:53
24 Kin Pong Ho/Dave Chan ((Hong Kong) kin + kin
 
Teams of 2 (Veteran 100+)
1 Dean Etienne (Canada) South Delta Riders 3:07:01
2 Jeannot Desaulniers (canada) 3:07:02
3 Ulrich Sattelberger (Germany) 3:38:21
4 Pius Pest (Germany) 3:38:21
5 Eduardo Llach (El Salvador) Menlo Bike 3:38:43
6 Dan Swanson (Canada) 3:38:44
7 Joel Johnston (Canada) Fire & Vice 3:43:44
8 David Price (Canada) 3:43:44
9 Barry Warnes (Australia) 4:14:12
10 John Wild (Australia) 4:14:14
11 James Fisher (New Zealand) 4:22:06
12 Andrew Paterson (New Zealand) Ghost Riders 4:22:06
13 Robert Wassmer (United States) Kinetic Cycles 4:44:10
14 John Grubbs (United States) Kinetic Cycles 4:44:10

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.