Canadian Cyclist

 

July 9/16 9:34 am - BC Superweek: Tour de Delta, Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 07/9/16
 

Elliot Doyle Puts Silber Pro Cycling Atop the Podium at MK Delta Lands Criterium

Former Canadian Olympian Joelle Numainville Wins Women’s Race


For the third straight year, the familiar orange jersey of Silber Pro Cycling was atop the podium to open BC Superweek with the MK Delta Lands Criterium, but the rider wearing the jersey was different than last year and in 2014.

With Silber veteran Ryan Roth looking to three-peat at the race, it was his teammate Elliot Doyle of Laval, Quebec who was able to surge ahead of the pack to claim first place. Roth crossed the finish line in 19th place, but clapped jubilantly as he did, knowing his team had shown so well once again in North Delta.

"It's my third year at BC Superweek, and last year I finished fifth two times and fourth two times, to win this race in front of some of the great cyclists is perfect," said an emotional Doyle following the race.

 

PHOTO

Photo gallery  by Greg Descantes

 

PHOTO

 

The riders did a 55 minute timed race plus five laps, and it took until the last lap and a bunch sprint to decide the win. With a powerful lead out during the last five laps, it looked like Minneapolis, Minnesota-based Rally Cycling would end up on the podium, but the Silber train had a plan to wait behind Rally in case it came down to a sprint, and it did.

"Our idea was to lead out as late as possible, with Ryan (Roth), Kris (Dahl), and me, so we executed the plan perfectly,” explained Doyle.

In second was Florenz Knauer, who’s from Germany, but listed his hometown as Delta on his registration for BC Superweek. The 27-year-old has made multiple podium appearances at BC Superweek since first coming to ride the series in 2012.

"It's special for me because in my first year, I met my girlfriend here. Since 2013, we've been together and in September, I'm looking to move here to make it serious," laughed Knauer.

As for the race, he used his previous four years of experience in Delta strategically, riding specifically in the last few laps, anticipating a bunch sprint.

"I thought it would be a group because the last two or three years, it was always a group and I looked at some riders who I would go with if they were in the group, but they didn't make the move, so I sat on.”

Without a team at BC Superweek to support him, Knauer knew he would have to dig.

"My tactic was hanging on... I did the first prime, then I had a bit of trouble hanging in, but in the end, I always know I do quite well on the uphill sprint (on this course)... the only problem was I had something like a 20 metre gap to close with the front guys,” he said. “I am very happy with second place."

Silber Pro Cycling claimed two of the three spots on the podium as Calgary’s Kris Dahl came third. The 23-year-old had two podium appearances at BC Superweek last year, finishing 2nd at both the UBC Grand Prix and the Giro di Burnaby.

Women's Race
It’s been a few years since Joelle Numainville of the Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team raced at BC Superweek, but on Friday, she showed that she’s a force to be reckoned with as she sprinted to win the 2016 MK Delta Lands Criterium to kick off the Tour de Delta.

Using a timed format that saw the riders complete as many laps of the 1.2 kilometre race loop as they could in 50 minutes plus five laps, the tactics of most riders were pretty conservative until those final five laps when attacks and moves became more aggressive. For Numainville, who’s from Laval, Quebec, she finished just ahead of Vancouver’s Stephanie Roorda (Team Canada) and Bountiful, Utah’s Tina Pic (The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling).

Numainville represented Canada at the 2012 London Summer Olympics, finishing 12th in the road race, and is looking at riding the Tour de Delta and BC Superweek as a way to stay sharp - and if the results come, then so be it.

 

PHOTO

Numainville atacks on final lap

 

Photo gallery  by Greg Descantes

 

"I have to be honest, I just came here to make the most of it. I'm training pretty hard, I trained this morning and came out here to do my last training of the day, and I just want to race pretty hard. I really enjoy being here (in BC),” said the 28-year-old. "I just wanted to come here and race the best I could and give all I had. I'm in good shape, so I just want to have fun, I like coming to BC and seeing the crowds. It's been a long time since I’ve been here, so I really enjoy it."

 

PHOTO

Roorda, Numainville, Pic

 

Photo gallery  by Greg Descantes

 

Roorda, who is the Canadian Women’s Team Pursuit Record holder, is no stranger to being on the podium, as she won a bronze medal for Canada at the 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships. She notes that track cycling is her preferred event, although road racing seemed to agree with her on Friday, and the course at the MK Delta Lands Criterium was a fun challenge that appears easier than it actually is.

"It seems like it's pretty simple and straightforward, but it's really gruelling tactically with the hill there," said the 29-year-old Roorda, who was very aware on the last few laps of which riders were around her. "Oh definitely, I was just trying to watch everyone, looking around a lot to see how everyone wanted to race and go from there."

Pic finished third and at the age of 50, brings a winning pedigree to BC Superweek once again this year. She is a six time U.S. National Criterium Champion and a four time USA Cycling National Racing Calendar Points Champion. Pic had four top ten finishes at BC Superweek in 2015, including fourth place at both the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix and the Giro di Burnaby.

Report Brian Wiebe, BC Superweek

 


Results

Women
1 Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:57:30.65
2 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Team Canada 0:57:31.78
3 Tina Pic (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling s.t.
4 Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 0:57:33.20
5 Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery - Opus s.t.
6 Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 RideBiker 0:57:34.45
7 Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Independent 0:57:36.63
8 Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery - Opus 0:57:42.01
9 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint 0:57:43.82
10 Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 0:58:03.03
11 Sophie Mackay (Aus) Hagens Berman | Supermint 0:58:43.11
12 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling 0:59:01.02
13 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
14 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
15 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
16 Ivy Audrain (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
17 Helena Coney (Can) Fresh Air Athena
18 Kristy Glover (Aus) Independent
19 Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
20 Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
21 Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
22 Sarah Coney (Can) Continental Crit Nasty
23 Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
24 Terra Manca (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:59:05.55
25 Alizee Brien (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 0:59:07.09
26 Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing 0:59:08.78
27 Miriam Brouwer (Can) The Cyclery - Opus 0:59:10.17
28 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 0:59:11.62
29 Julie Kuliezca (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint 0:59:12.90
30 Allison Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
31 Amelie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery - Opus both s.t.
32 Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling 0:59:14.38
33 Rachel Canning (Can) Continental Crit Nasty
34 Elle Anderson (USA) Rally Cycling both s.t.
35 Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery - Opus 0:59:21.87
DNF Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Anna Talman (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Gabby Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Kelsey Macdonald (Can) Crit Nasty
DNF Alicia Billingsley (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Jody Rechenmacher (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Gabby Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Alicia Billingsley (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Jody Rechenmacher (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Alysia Withers (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Manuela Escobar Jaramillo (Col) Laprairie / Pedal Colombia
 
Men
1 Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:01:04.89
2 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Cycling Team Herrman
3 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
4 Scott Law (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
5 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
6 Hunter Grove (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale 1:01:06.98
7 Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 1:01:08.26
8 Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor s.t.
9 Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 1:01:09.65
10 Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
11 Sam Bassetti (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
12 Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
13 Juan Estevan Arango Carvajal (Col) Laprairie / Pedal Colombia
14 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
15 Liam Magennis (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
16 Felix Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
17 Timothy Rugg (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery 1:01:13.58
18 David Drouin (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD 1:01:15.99
19 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
20 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
21 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
22 Michael van den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes all s.t.
23 Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD 1:01:18.36
24 Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:01:19.69
25 Lukas Conly (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team s.t.
26 Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 1:01:21.58
27 Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team s.t.
28 Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean 1:01:23.33
29 Mitch Ketler (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
30 Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
31 Anton Varabei (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau 1:01:25.90
32 Trevor O'donnell (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau s.t.
33 Corey Davis (USA) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau 1:01:32.95
34 Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:01:33.84
35 Curtis White (USA) Rally Cycling 1:01:34.72
36 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team s.t.
37 Wolfgang Brandl (Ger) Team Centric Bikes 1:01:36.56
38 Kurt Penno (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System s.t.
39 Harrison Bailey (Aus) GPM Stulz 1:01:38.55
40 Ayden Toovey (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS 1:01:39.70
41 Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling 1:01:40.81
42 Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 1:01:42.39
43 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
44 Brett Wakefield (Can) Team Giant Vancouver 1:01:45.61
45 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 1:01:53.40
46 Darcy Woolley (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor 1:01:55.32
47 Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD 1:02:03.10
48 Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:02:06.57
49 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:02:42.07
50 Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes s.t.
51 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:03:10.28
52 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Michael Jasinski (USA) Team CLIF Bar Cycling
DNF Lukas Adominis (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Kellen Viznaugh (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Alexander Amiri (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Chris Macleod (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Mason Burtnik (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Joshua Kropf (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Christian Shobart-Knapton (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF David Manton (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNF Conor Mullervy (USA) GPM Stulz
DNF Samuel Phipps (NZl) GPM Stulz
DNF Reece Robinson (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNF David Boily (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Will Routley (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Tom Soladay (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Jacob Albrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF Joshua Carling (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF Ryan Moore (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF William Myers (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team H&P
DNF Stefan Schneider (Ger) Team H&P
DNF Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team H&P
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNF Isaac Leblanc (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNF Isaac Niles (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNF David Gerth (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Jeffrey Werner (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Timothy Burton (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
DNF Nathan Bradshaw (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
DNF Jackson Law (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
DNF Justin Williams (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Camilo Zambrano (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Cory Greenberg (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Randy Bramblett (USA) CoreTechs Elite
DNF Nathanael Christensen (USA) CoreTechs Elite
DNF Tony Wolf (USA) CoreTechs Elite
DNF Brannan Fix (USA) Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea Development Team
DNF Zack Jensen (USA) Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea Development Team
DNF Quinten Kirby (USA) SoCalCycling.com
DNF Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
DNF Brent Dallimore (Can) Independent
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Pro Cycling
DNF Jonah Meadvancort (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Joao Vitor Oliveira (Bra) Independent
DNF Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
DNF Laurier Balthazard (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
DNF Laurent Gervais (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
DNS Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Rylee Field (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNS Bjorn Selander (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Chris Harland-Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNS Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNS Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNS Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Wes Ochitwa (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Cory Ostertag (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Sherwood Plant (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Arturo Suarez (Mex) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Adam Roberge 0 Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNS Devon Moonie (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNS Mathieu Roy (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
DNS Etienne Samson (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD