Canadian Cyclist

 

July 10/16 13:48 pm - Giro Rosa: Stage 9 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/10/16
 

Megan Guarnier Wins the Giro Rosa

The US National Champion Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) took the overall victory in the Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) today, becoming only the second American to win the overall after Mara Abbott's victories in 2010 and 2013.

Guarnier, one of the most consistent of the favorites, regained the race lead after stage six. She lost the leadership after stage two, the very hot and tough stage in Alassio/Madonna della Guardia.

Second place went to team mate Evelyn Stevens at 34 seonds' and third is Anna Van der Breggen (Raboliv Womencycling) at 1:53.

The final stage in Verbania was won by Thalita De Jong (Rabo-Liv) . Second was Riejanne Markus (Liv-Plantur) and third Maria Giulia Confalonier (Lensworld-Zannata).

 

Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels Dolmans Cycling) finished 11th on the stage and 15th overall

Leah Kirchmann ( Liv-Plantur) finished 20th on the stage and 9th overall

Lex Albrecht (BePink) finished 43td on the stage and 40th overall

 

Stage 9: Verbania Pallanza to Verbania Pallanza, 104.8 km
1 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Raboliv Womencycling 2:44:24
2 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Liv-Plantur at 1:05
3 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld - Zannata
4 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Astana Women's
5 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale' Cipollini
6 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5 all s.t.
7 Sheyla Gutierrez Riuz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:54
8 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Raboliv Womencycling
9 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling
10 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Raboliv Womencycling
11 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling
12 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling
13 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
14 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies
15 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 all s.t.
16 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop 2:26
17 Margarita Victoria Garcia (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
18 Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High5 2:28
19 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano 3:32
20 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Liv-Plantur
21 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA - Bianchi
22 Martina Ritter (Aut) BTC City Ljubljana
23 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld - Zannata
24 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) INPA - Bianchi
25 Monika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini
26 Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) BePink
27 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Hagens Berman / Supermint
28 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
29 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products all s.t.
30 Molly Weaver (GBr) Liv-Plantur 3:57
31 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling 4:22
32 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Liv-Plantur
33 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's
34 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman / Supermint
35 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
36 Eider Merino Kortazar (Esp) Lointek
37 Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling
38 Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products
39 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
40 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop
41 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
42 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing all s.t.
43 Lex Albrecht (Can) BePink 5:31
44 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's s.t.
45 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 5:41
46 Séverine Eraud (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop
47 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini both s.t.
48 Ur?a Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 6:05
49 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Servetto Footon 6:06
50 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA - Bianchi
51 Rocio del Alba Garcia Martinez (Esp) Lointek
52 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek all s.t.
53 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 6:30
54 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
55 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing
56 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) Servetto Footon
57 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon
58 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
59 Estefania Sibilia Pilz (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis
60 Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano all s.t.
61 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana 7:36
62 Shara Gillow (Aus) Raboliv Womencycling s.t.
63 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto Footon 10:41
64 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's
65 Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Bizkaia - Durango
66 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Hagens Berman / Supermint
67 Paola Munoz Grandon (Chi) Xirayas De San Luis
68 An-Li Kachelhoffer (RSA) Lotto Soudal Ladies
69 Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop
70 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
71 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango
72 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek
73 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
74 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Raboliv Womencycling
75 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini
76 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
77 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Liv-Plantur
78 Lise Olivier (RSA) Bizkaia - Durango
79 Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Esp) Lointek
80 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
81 Julia Soek (Ned) Liv-Plantur
82 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Raboliv Womencycling
83 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Servetto Footon
84 Ana Paula Polegatch (Bra) Servetto Footon all s.t.
85 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld - Zannata 10:51
86 Federica Nicolai (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 11:08
87 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp Lointek
88 Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango both s.t.
89 Michela Pavin (Ita) INPA - Bianchi 13:05
90 Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA - Bianchi
91 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink
92 Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
93 Lara Vieceli (Ita) INPA - Bianchi
94 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini
95 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini
96 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop
97 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink
98 Anabelle Dreville (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop
99 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5
100 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
101 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
102 Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld - Zannata
103 Kim De Baat (Bel) Lensworld - Zannata all s.t.
104 Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 14:27
105 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
106 Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
107 Valeria Pintos (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis
108 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
109 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
110 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Hagens Berman / Supermint
111 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint all s.t.
112 Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 14:31
113 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's 14:32
DNF Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products
DNF Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
 
Final GC
1 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling 22:42:40
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling at 0:34
3 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Raboliv Womencycling 1:53
4 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:33
5 Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High5 2:38
6 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products 3:05
7 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Raboliv Womencycling 6:48
8 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Liv-Plantur 15:17
9 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing 16:18
10 Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) BePink 16:20
11 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 16:39
12 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA - Bianchi 20:01
13 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Hagens Berman / Supermint 21:37
14 Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling 22:03
15 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling 24:03
16 Margarita Victoria Garcia (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 27:08
17 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld - Zannata 27:32
18 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini 29:39
19 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Raboliv Womencycling 31:29
20 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano 31:47
21 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) INPA - Bianchi 37:24
22 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 38:31
23 Martina Ritter (Aut) BTC City Ljubljana 38:36
24 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale' Cipollini 39:34
25 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman / Supermint 40:08
26 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop 40:42
27 Shara Gillow (Aus) Raboliv Womencycling 41:21
28 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Liv-Plantur 41:50
29 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's 41:52
30 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Astana Women's 45:27
31 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 45:34
32 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 45:42
33 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 45:55
34 Eider Merino Kortazar (Esp) Lointek 46:04
35 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing 47:37
36 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5 48:33
37 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling 49:43
38 Monika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini 50:10
39 Molly Weaver (GBr) Liv-Plantur 50:28
40 Lex Albrecht (Can) BePink 50:50
41 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 50:52
42 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 51:29
43 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies 51:58
44 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5 52:31
45 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 52:33
46 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld - Zannata 54:17
47 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana 54:44
48 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 54:57
49 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's 56:58
50 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Liv-Plantur 58:22
51 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA - Bianchi 59:15
52 Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products 59:50
53 Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Esp) Lointek 1:01:13
54 Ur?a Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 1:01:23
55 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Raboliv Womencycling 1:02:24
56 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon 1:02:53
57 Lara Vieceli (Ita) INPA - Bianchi 1:04:19
58 An-Li Kachelhoffer (RSA) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:04:34
59 Rocio del Alba Garcia Martinez (Esp) Lointek 1:05:46
60 Séverine Eraud (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop 1:07:22
61 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Servetto Footon 1:07:35
62 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Raboliv Womencycling 1:08:20
63 Estefania Sibilia Pilz (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis 1:08:28
64 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek 1:09:14
65 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:09:49
66 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Liv-Plantur 1:10:54
67 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:12:04
68 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini 1:12:57
69 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop 1:15:27
70 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 1:16:10
71 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 1:16:38
72 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek 1:16:47
73 Sheyla Gutierrez Riuz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:16:55
74 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Servetto Footon 1:17:32
75 Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA - Bianchi 1:18:36
76 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:19:28
77 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:20:40
78 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's 1:21:11
79 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini 1:21:34
80 Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop 1:22:08
81 Ana Paula Polegatch (Bra) Servetto Footon 1:22:47
82 Anabelle Dreville (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop 1:25:18
83 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink 1:25:30
84 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini 1:25:48
85 Julia Soek (Ned) Liv-Plantur 1:25:56
86 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's 1:26:36
87 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld - Zannata 1:26:52
88 Paola Munoz Grandon (Chi) Xirayas De San Luis 1:27:45
89 Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:28:38
90 Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Bizkaia - Durango 1:28:53
91 Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:28:58
92 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink 1:29:21
93 Michela Pavin (Ita) INPA - Bianchi 1:29:52
94 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Hagens Berman / Supermint 1:29:59
95 Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:32:34
96 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou - Charentes.Futuroscop 1:32:52
97 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 1:33:02
98 Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld - Zannata 1:33:58
99 Kim De Baat (Bel) Lensworld - Zannata 1:35:12
100 Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:36:10
101 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 1:36:47
102 Lise Olivier (RSA) Bizkaia - Durango 1:36:58
103 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana 1:37:04
104 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 1:38:17
105 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5 1:46:53
106 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp Lointek 1:48:26
107 Valeria Pintos (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis 1:49:55
108 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 1:50:27
109 Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 1:51:01
110 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products 1:59:46
111 Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Hagens Berman / Supermint 2:17:55
112 Federica Nicolai (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 2:20:15
113 Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 2:21:06


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.