Canadian Cyclist

 

July 10/16 14:22 pm - Tour de France: Stage 9


Posted by Editoress on 07/10/16
 

Tom Dumoulin claims his first Tour de France victory

After winning at the Vuelta a España and the Giro d'Italia, Tom Dumoulin claimed his first ever victory at the Tour de France in horrendous conditions as the storm made the race hard and memorable in the last climb of the day after racing in hot conditions. Like Jan Ullrich in 1997 and Brice Feillu in 2009, the Dutchman won in Arcalis where Chris Froome retained the yellow jersey as he kept the situation under control even when the 20-man breakaway had more than ten minutes lead. For the second time in his career (after 2014), Alberto Contador abandoned the Tour de France as sickness was added to his injuries from the first two stages.

Contador willing to strike but he was sick…
197 riders started stage 9 the day after Michael Morkov (Katusha) was the first rider to quit the Tour de France. He was soon to be followed by Mark Renshaw (Dimension Data) and Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) who started in Vielha despite feeling sick. It was also the case for Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) who had fever in the morning. However, the Spaniard was prompt to counter attack with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Sergio Henao (Sky) behind the first significant attack of the day. Led by Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), it became a group of 45 riders but it split up on the way to the Port de la Bonaigua. 19 of them remained in the lead towards the top but Contador wasn't able to hold the pace. Pinot was first atop the first category 1 climb of the day at km 19 while the peloton led by Team Sky was 1.20 adrift.

20 riders in the lead, Contador in the team car
In the long downhill, Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) made it across to the leading group in which Valverde was a problem as Team Sky was chasing down. The gap was 45 seconds at km 53 when Valverde gave up, leaving 20 riders at the front: Winner Anacona, Jesus Herrada (Movistar), Diego Rosa, Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Rafal Majka, Peter Sagan (Tinkoff), Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-LaMondiale), George Bennett (Lotto-Jumbo), Mathias Frank, Stef Clement, Jérôme Coppel (IAM), Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data), Tom Dumoulin (Giant), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Rui Costa, Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida), Thomas De Gendt, Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Dani Navarro, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis). The peloton was riding slowly with a deficit of six minutes when Contador called it a race at km 81 at 14.24.

Dumoulin alone before the climb to Arcalis
The advantage grew to 8.10 with 60km to go and 10 minutes 50km before the end (maximum time gap: 10.30 at km 136). Sagan won the intermediate sprint at Andorra-la-Vella to move up in the points classification, only seven points down on Mark Cavendish. With 42km remaining, De Gendt rode away solo, not only to take five points atop the second category climb of La Comella but he forged on until he completely cracked 4km before the summit of the first category col de Beixalis where Pinot increased his virtual lead in the King of the Mountain competition to take the polka dot jersey in the principality. Dumoulin rode away solo with 12km, before the 10km long uphill finale to Arcalis. He made a gap of 50 seconds for himself and maintained a steady pace to fend off Rui Costa and Majka who were chasing him down. The Dutchman stayed up front to take a stage win at each of the three Grand Tours in the region of one year. The fight among the favourites started with 5km to go. Successively, Sergio Henao (Sky), Richie Porte (BMC), Dan Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) and Chris Froome (Sky) sped up. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) remained on Froome's wheel all the way. With Adam Yates (Orica-BikeExchange) finishing with the same time as Froome, the only change in the top three overall was Martin taking the third place over from Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) who was racing on home soil in Andorra.

ASO report



Results

Stage 9: Vielha Val d'Aran to Andorre Arcalis, 184.5km
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 5:16:24
2 Rui Farida da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida at 0:38
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff s.t.
4 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:39
5 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1:57
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 2:30
7 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:48
8 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:52
9 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:44
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 6:35
11 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
12 Nairo Alexander Quintana (Col) Movistar Team both s.t.
13 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6:37
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step
15 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
16 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 6:56
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
19 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
20 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha all s.t.
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:13
22 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff 7:17
23 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
24 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
25 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 7:24
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7:35
27 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
28 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin both s.t.
29 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data 8:27
30 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 8:41
31 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Drapac Team both s.t.
33 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:50
34 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team Sky 9:30
35 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 9:41
36 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 9:44
37 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 9:47
38 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 10:08
39 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo s.t.
40 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 10:18
41 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data 10:51
42 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 12:53
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 13:06
44 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 13:50
45 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 13:59
47 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 14:01
48 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 15:09
49 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 15:36
50 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
51 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 15:55
52 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17:33
53 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 17:42
54 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 19:03
55 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky s.t.
56 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 19:11
57 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 20:39
58 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie all s.t.
61 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff 21:01
62 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 21:14
63 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
64 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
65 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
66 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida
67 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
68 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
69 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
70 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 22:07
71 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 22:19
72 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
73 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
74 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Drapac Team all s.t.
75 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 22:58
76 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie s.t.
77 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 23:24
78 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 24:10
79 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 25:48
80 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff
81 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida both s.t.
82 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 28:16
83 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
84 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff
85 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
86 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
88 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida all s.t.
89 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 29:43
90 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
91 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
92 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
93 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step all s.t.
94 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 31:10
95 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
96 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
97 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
98 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
99 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Drapac Team
100 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Drapac Team
101 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
102 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
103 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
104 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
105 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
106 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
107 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Drapac Team 31:48
108 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
109 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
110 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
111 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida
112 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
113 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 32:03
114 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
115 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange both s.t.
116 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 32:22
117 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 32:41
118 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 35:26
119 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
120 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
121 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
122 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
123 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
124 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
125 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
126 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
127 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
128 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff
129 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
130 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
131 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
132 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
133 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
134 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
135 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
136 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
137 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Drapac Team
138 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
139 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
140 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
141 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
142 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange
143 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
144 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Team Dimension Data
145 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
146 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
147 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
148 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
149 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Drapac Team
150 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
151 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff
152 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
153 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Drapac Team
154 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
155 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
156 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
157 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
158 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Drapac Team
159 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
160 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
161 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
162 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
163 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
164 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
165 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
166 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Dimension Data
167 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
168 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
169 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
170 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff
171 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal
172 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
173 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data
174 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
175 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
176 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-BikeExchange
177 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
178 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
179 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
180 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step
181 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
182 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
183 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
184 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
185 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
186 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
187 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
188 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
189 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
190 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension Data
191 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data
192 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
193 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
DNF Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
DNF Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 44:36:03
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange at 0:16
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:19
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:23
5 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:37
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
8 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky both s.t.
9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida 0:55
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:01
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff 1:16
13 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:23
14 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2:10
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:51
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 3:20
17 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Drapac Team 4:01
18 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 5:22
19 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 5:28
20 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 5:33
21 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team Sky 7:30
22 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 8:48
23 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 11:20
24 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 12:00
25 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 12:13
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 15:30
27 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 15:39
28 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 16:57
29 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:44
30 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 20:50
31 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 21:42
32 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff 25:56
33 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 26:03
34 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 28:04
35 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 29:40
36 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky 33:53
37 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 34:14
38 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 34:35
39 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 35:47
40 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 36:27
41 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 37:03
42 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 37:33
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 40:03
44 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 40:24
45 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step 40:37
46 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 42:03
47 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 42:05
48 Rui Farida da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 42:27
49 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 42:38
50 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 42:46
51 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Team Dimension Data 43:08
52 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 44:58
53 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff 45:40
54 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 45:45
55 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 45:48
56 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 45:53
57 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 48:44
58 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 48:58
59 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 54:13
60 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 54:24
61 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 55:09
62 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 57:33
63 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Orica-BikeExchange 57:49
64 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 59:43
65 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 59:57
66 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:01:48
67 Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 1:02:20
68 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:02:31
69 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Drapac Team 1:02:36
70 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1:02:57
71 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1:03:21
72 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04:19
73 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:06:18
74 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:07:02
75 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida 1:07:49
76 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:07:57
77 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
78 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:10:32
79 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 1:12:39
80 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Drapac Team 1:12:44
81 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:12:54
82 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:15:24
83 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:15:36
84 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 1:16:07
85 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:16:24
86 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:41
87 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:16:49
88 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:16:52
89 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida 1:17:26
90 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:18:48
91 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:19:45
92 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 1:20:50
93 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 1:22:25
94 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:22:26
95 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff 1:22:38
96 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:23:49
97 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff 1:24:07
98 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:24:34
99 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:24:55
100 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 1:25:19
101 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida 1:26:03
102 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Drapac Team 1:26:55
103 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data 1:27:10
104 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:28:49
105 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:30:28
106 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:30:40
107 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:32:05
108 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:32:27
109 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:33:27
110 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:33:34
111 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:33:47
112 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Drapac Team 1:35:34
113 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:35:54
114 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:36:13
115 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Drapac Team 1:36:56
116 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1:37:19
117 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:37:26
118 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data 1:37:28
119 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:37:29
120 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida 1:37:40
121 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:38:07
122 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:38:29
123 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Team Dimension Data 1:38:38
124 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 1:38:41
125 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Dimension Data 1:39:01
126 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:39:02
127 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 1:39:23
128 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:39:30
129 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 1:39:37
130 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:40:19
131 Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 1:40:31
132 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ s.t.
133 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Drapac Team 1:41:42
134 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-BikeExchange 1:41:58
135 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:42:57
136 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data 1:43:09
137 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:43:17
138 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:43:23
139 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 1:43:42
140 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:43:52
141 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:44:03
142 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:44:15
143 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:44:16
144 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange 1:45:19
145 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Drapac Team 1:45:53
146 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:46:23
147 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:46:27
148 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff 1:46:28
149 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 1:46:46
150 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:47:46
151 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:48:07
152 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:48:45
153 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:49:03
154 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo s.t.
155 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:49:07
156 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:49:11
157 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data 1:49:35
158 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
159 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1:50:22
160 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:50:32
161 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Drapac Team 1:50:44
162 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 1:51:12
163 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal 1:51:27
164 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 1:51:47
165 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:52:24
166 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:52:28
167 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:52:29
168 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:52:31
169 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 1:52:32
170 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:52:40
171 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:53:09
172 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
173 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 1:53:11
174 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:53:51
175 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida s.t.
176 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:53:54
177 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
178 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff 1:54:39
179 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:54:46
180 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff 1:55:03
181 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:55:06
182 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 1:55:07
183 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:55:19
184 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:56:03
185 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:56:55
186 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1:58:16
187 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:59:34
188 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:00:03
189 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 2:02:38
190 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension Data 2:02:41
191 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 2:03:32
192 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 2:18:16
193 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 2:22:11


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.