Canadian Cyclist

 

July 10/16 14:45 pm - BC Bike Race: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 07/10/16
 

Day 3 (July 9th): Presented by Ryders Eyewear
58km / 36 miles
5:03 Average Time
1599m / 5246 ft Climbing

It was probably the constant swing of the morning weather and the day with the longest mileage of the race that induced the most anxiety for riders on Day Three of the BC Bike Race, presented by Ryders Eyewear. Sunshine and thunderstorms accompanied the thirty minute drive to the Saltery Bay Ferry Terminal where racers would be taking Harbor Air Float planes, BC Ferries, and Water Taxis to travel across the Bay. If the clouds hung heavy then the floatplanes would be grounded and the water taxis, along with the small ferry, would be forced to make extra trips to shuttle everyone across the water to the Earls Cove Ferry Terminal start line.

Fortune was with the BCBR riders who were spared a cold wet wait on both sides of the water.  The various modes of transportation insured the travelers all have the opportunity to see the spectacular views of the coves of the Jervis Inlet which are always a highlight of the day's travel options.

The Race
A warm wet rain did accompany the riders out of Earls Cove for the first ten minutes along their journey which started with a long climb on the Suncoaster Trail. The sun quickly emerged to accompany them the rest of their way to their ultimate destination: the new basecamp at Kinnikinnick Park in the traditional stopover town of Sechelt.  Long climbs were accented by punchy pitches that forced some to walk while others grunted it out. The pot of gold at the top was a steady trail descent to the finish that rewarded anyone who had enough leg juice left to whip the loamy corners into frothy peaks of fun. 

The race times ranged from 3-7 hours with the average time just over 5 hours. No matter where you ended your day the course asked for all you had to give. Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain) won the stage in 2:59 and survived attacks from his competitors and he bluntly labeled the day as, “damn hard.”  In contrast, the 7:16 finishing time of Arnold Dagdgan of the Philippines, was no less of an effort that required an aid station at the right spot and a strong will to not quit.

“I was this close to not continuing, but after I passed the second station going to the climb I decided to continue, and I enjoyed all the downhills after that. It was a big reward. I never seen a downhill as long as that.” ~Dagdgan

Men's Open
Today marked the return of Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain) to the BC Bike Race podium since 2015. The Squamish native fought hard through attacks from the European contingency and the other local Cory Wallace (Kona Bikes) to take the top spot on the stand.

“It started pretty full gas on the first climb. Some of the Europeans were just drilling it. Going basically as hard as I could. In the Singletrack the North Americans got away and we just drilled it. Basically riding as hard as I could.” ~Moberg

An unfortunate slow rear-wheel leak for Wallace negated the strong efforts he made on the Frogger climb and sent him to a sixth place finish on the day. In the process he lost his Leaders Jersey to Stephen Ettinger (Rider Bike Alliance/ Focus Bikes) who took second in the sprint finish to Moberg. Last year’s second place finisher Spencer Paxson (Kona Bikes) crossed the line in third.

Riding strong to a 4th and 5th position were the previously mentioned Euro’s who were driving the early pace up the power line climbs. Manuel Weissenbacher and Andreas Hartmann (Craft Rocky Mountain) found their trail moves as they settled into a chase together through the woods.

Women's Open
Kelli Emmett (Juliana / SRAM / Lululemon) ran part of the course on her way to another first place after she forgot to include a quick-link in her daily survival kit. It was an unusual oversight from a veteran rider.  “I always have one and it was one of those days when you just make a dumb mistake.” As a result this enduro specialist had to run, scoot, or coast down the last 7km descent.

Sammi Runnels (Rider Bike Alliance) worked her way to another second place finish while Kaysee Armstrong (LIV Giant) took full advantage of the physical nature of the final descent to claw back a few of the seven minutes she had given up earlier in the day.

“I felt really good today on the gravel.  I just stayed really steady. Then whenever we got to the singletrack I tried to make up some time. I felt really smooth, it was fun.” ~Armstrong

The BCBR Destination: Norwegian Invasion
Every year different groups of riders meet in British Columbia brought together by a common BC Bike Race goal. This year a group of 13 Norwegians, with a supporting team of two, can be found sprinkled through the finishing results - many of them riding into the top third of the results. You will recognize them by their Blue and Orange jerseys with “Team Norway” and “GULF” emblazoned on them in a tasteful Scandinavian aesthetic.

They were brought together by the one guy in their group who always manages to motivate and organize the group trips. Stein Larsen explains it as a group of people who always train together and live in proximity to each other. This came up a little more than a year ago and it’s amazing we all made it.

“So far it’s been a nice thing.  This morning an old guy in a truck just pulled up and said, ‘Thanks for coming out.’”  You get the impression that the Canadian generosity and trails are leaving a strong impression on these Scandinavians...

Their comfort on the trails of the BC Bike Race are impart due to the raw nature of the trails they ride back home.  Norway’s private property laws permit anyone to cross almost any property, so the network of trails is vast and always available. Their culture’s philosophy on property rights are summed up in the
Freedom to Roam,  also known as Everyman’s Right mantra.  It’s based on the idea that the general public has a right to access certain public and private lands for recreation and exercise.

It’s a stark contrast to the property laws of many parts of the world, but it is fitting for the trails and communities of the BC Bike Race.  The belief that land should be utilized for enjoyment and shared by all is one particular belief that many mountain bikers can stand behind.

From a group of three Floridians to 26 riders from Mexico and too many Peruvians to count. There are many groups large and small at the BC Bike Race who have decided to tackle the week together.

 

Results

Solo Women
1 Kelli Emmett (USA) Juliana/SRAM/Lululemon 3:46:28
2 Sammi Runnels (USA) Ride biker alliance 3:57:42
3 Kaysee Armstrong (United States) Kona Super Grassroots 5:44:42
4 Nadege Vetterli (Switzerland) THE BIKE BARN Penticton 4:50:52
5 Yvonne Waltert (Switzerland) Vasbyt 6:01:39
6 Carley Gabbott (Canada) 6:28:49
7 Erin Reis (USA) 4:35:33
8 Paula Keohan (ireland) 5:10:17
9 Amy Smith (USA) 4:48:32
10 Brady Greening (Canada) 5:54:22
11 Debbie Wright (Canada) 5:42:15
12 Dimity Gannon (Australia) 6:40:38
13 Erin Hartnett (Canada) 7:01:58
14 Liz Brown (Canada) 6:24:54
15 Danielle Bernadet (Canada) 8:10:39
16 Liz Pane (USA) Juliana Bicycles 6:54:43
17 Claire Lewis (Canada) 4:25:54
18 Nicole Formosa (United States) Bike Magazine 4:15:33
19 Jessie McGarrigle (Canada) 4:02:57
20 Angela Abbey (Canada) 5:00:57
21 Amy Rambacher (USA) The Path Race Team 5:41:23
22 Adrianne Fass (United States) Fass Racing 6:09:06
23 Meghan Archer (Australia) Meghan Archer 5:05:27
24 Stacey McKenzie (Australia) 5:35:20
25 Katrina Langenderfer (usa) 5:12:01
26 Teresa Robles Martinez (Mexico) Tribu 6:32:37
 
Solo Men
1 Quinn Moberg (Canada) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:59:41
2 Stephen Ettinger (USA) RideBiker Alliance 2:59:42
3 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Endurance Team 2:59:42
4 Andreas Hartmann (Germany) CRAFT - ROCKY MOUNTAIN FACTORY 3:03:47
5 Manuel Weissenbacher (Austria) CRAFT - ROCKY MOUNTAIN FACTORY 3:03:48
6 Cory Wallace (Canada) KONA Factory Racing 3:04:37
7 Greg Day (Canada) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 3:11:57
8 Andreas Hestler (Canada) Rocky Mountain Bikes 3:12:09
9 Tristan Uhl (USA) Biketuhl 3:13:54
10 Blake Ramsden (Canada) Steed Cycles / Raceface / WORC 3:21:45
11 Fredzric Gombert (France) Cycletyres.com 3:22:59
12 Karl Blattmann (Canada) 3:23:11
13 Ssnke Wegner (Germany) world of mtb 3:25:45
14 Samuel Kummrow (Switzerland) THE BIKE BARN Penticton 3:27:50
15 Cameron Chambers (USA) Tour de Heart / Boston Scienti 3:28:07
16 Chris Benson (Canada) 3:29:06
17 Ricardo Creel (Mexico) CZ Racing 3:29:08
18 Paul Hanson (USA) Nicollet Bike Shop PodiumWear 3:33:46
19 Roland Mueller (Seitzerland) Skypixx 3:34:18
20 Sam Whittingham (Canada) Naked Bicycles 3:37:41
21 Jason Martin (Canada) 3:38:11
22 Tom Janas (Germany) SPORTOGRAF.COM 3:39:02
23 Carsten Ivany (Canada) Team Giant Vancouver/Pedal Mag 3:42:15
24 Weston Luzadder (USA) SRAM | RockShox 3:43:06
25 David Howard (united states) 3:47:45
26 Peter Gierlich (Germany) 3:48:59
27 Dylan Wolsky (Australia) Nomads 3:49:01
28 Pat Pero (Lac-Beauport) LB-Cycle / Genetik 3:50:38
29 Pedro Neto (Brazil) 3:52:23
30 Eric Stull (United States) Smith's Bike Shop / TREK 3:52:57
31 Jeremy Stepper (Canada) 3:54:05
32 James Batty (USA) Stages Cycling 4:00:29
33 Mads Hoffmann (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 4:00:32
34 Mario Rojas (colombia) Russi 4:01:45
35 Johann Koenig (USA) Thaddeus 4:02:18
36 Rodrigo Gonzalez Balsa (Mexico) DISC 4:04:30
37 Antoine Pelletier (Canada) 4:04:54
38 David Grant (USA) 4:05:33
39 Anthony Smith (Canada) Bike Magazine 4:06:19
40 Matt Grossnickle (Canada) Cycle Therapy 4:07:44
41 Ryan Koenig (Canada) 4:08:50
42 Steve Langenderfer (United States o) 4:10:16
43 Rommell Mendoza (Canada) Rommell Mendoza 4:10:41
44 Luke Wood (USA) 4:11:36
45 Danie Van Tonder (South Africa) 4:12:39
46 Reinout De Mey (Belgium) Swooth MTB Shop 4:13:04
47 Ryan Daines (Australia) 4:13:36
48 Gzrard Joliat (Switzerland) #vccjoliatcycles 4:13:44
49 Luis Rivera (USA) NYCMTB 4:13:47
50 Nicholas Adsero (USA) Recycled cycles racing 4:14:06
51 Piotr Wiktorczyk (USA) Verdigris-Village CX Team 4:14:11
52 Andrew Jauquet (USA) Avout Racing 4:15:35
53 Eric Dulong (Canada) Mathieu Performance 4:16:19
54 Patrick Burr (canada) j.f.d.i 4:17:50
55 Michael Goodman (Canada) Glotman Simpson Cycling 4:22:47
56 Blake Wiebe (canada) L-Char 4:24:57
57 Ant Dawe (South Africa) 4:26:45
58 Tom Schofield (England) Olive & Daisy - www.oliveandda 4:27:28
59 Michael Wolf (Canada) 4:27:38
60 Simon Coulter (Canada) 4:27:54
61 Etienne Lessard (Lac-Beauport) LB-Cycle 4:28:05
62 Diego Bricelo (Peru) MTB Fino 4:28:32
63 Aidan Jones (Canada) 4:29:17
64 Alexander Kramer 4:32:08
65 Mike Rydell (USA) 4:32:20
66 Adrian Doolittle (Canada / US) Knackered Tires 4:32:45
67 Yuzo Kawai (Japan) 4:33:11
68 Chris Casson (USA) 4:34:38
69 Ricardo Fernandini (@richardfp88) 4:34:48
70 Julien Donzz (Switzerland) #vccjoliatcycles 4:34:49
71 Erik-Jan Muts (The Netherlands) 4:36:16
72 Chin Mun Leong (Singapore) 4:38:15
73 Jiahan Huang (singapore) 4:39:15
74 Alexis Hernandez (Peru) H-BROTHERS 4:40:11
75 Steve Dysievick (Canada) 4:43:05
76 Chris Durand (Canada) 4:44:52
77 Pieter Erwee (South Africa) 4:44:55
78 Simon Whitehead (United Kingdom) 4:45:19
79 Dennys Passeto (Brazil / USA) 4:46:10
80 Ben Morgan (UK) 4:47:42
81 Marcelo Silva (Brazil) Pelot‹o da Perdidas 4:48:20
82 Lasse Jung Nielsen (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 4:49:22
83 Rasmus Kronbor Jakobsen (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 4:49:24
84 Alejandro Diaz (Mexico) Buenos Diaz 4:49:57
85 Mark Brooks (UK) 4:49:58
86 Kevin Shiflett (United States) 4:50:34
87 Victor Renzo Rodriguez (Peru) 4:50:46
88 Davy Muller (Belgium) Carbon Wheels MTB team 4:50:51
89 Jonathon Eaton (Ireland) 4:50:55
90 Rowan Thornton (A) l 4:50:58
91 Chris Benchetler (USA) 4:50:59
92 Omar Ricardo Montoya (COLOMBIA) BIKE TECH 4:51:01
93 Luis Plasencia Rivas (Mexico) Tribu 4:51:19
94 Bertrand Durand (New Caledonia) 4:53:38
95 Rob Janousek (Canada) 4:54:00
96 Allan Campbell (Canada) 4:54:33
97 Dirk Vobbe (germany) Rose Bikes 4:56:24
98 Matthew Wimmer (USA) Avout Racing 5:01:21
99 Jeremy Davis (USA) Team Davis 5:01:28
100 Luis Herbruger (Guatemala) Osobank 5:02:24
101 Gabriel Pinto (Costa Rica) Team Pura Vida 5:06:01
102 Brandon Wagar (Canada) 5:06:46
103 Lars Grunwald (germany) 5:07:37
104 Yan Paquin (Canada) Phat Basturds 5:08:53
105 Steven Righton (Australia) Team Steve 5:09:29
106 Brent Wood (USA) Team Swollen Balls 5:09:45
107 Manuel Ballesteros (MEXICO) 5:09:56
108 Kevin Nesbitt (Canada) Team Falls-a-lot 5:12:50
109 Pablo Gonzalez Delmar (Mexico) es correcto 5:13:24
110 Carlos Salazar (Colombia) Asisa 5:15:40
111 John Figliolini (United States) Acidotic Racing 5:17:26
112 Sacha Hunkeler (Switzerland) but cycling 5:22:06
113 Nick Wood (United Kingdom) 5:22:39
114 John Luttmann (Guatemala) 5:28:05
115 Wes Williams (USA) 5:32:29
116 Hugo Oliveras (Mexico) Lobos del Desierto 5:33:43
117 Daniel Ferraz 5:36:11
118 Guy Streeter (Australia) 5:36:29
119 Rene Robert (USA) 5:37:31
120 James Bobbett (USA) 5:37:58
121 Franco De Giov Pardo (mexico) es correcto 5:47:01
122 Chris Davies (Canada) 5:47:41
123 Gregory Tokarsky (USA) 5:51:34
124 Alberto E Sanchez Aguirre (Mexico) KON3 5:52:55
125 Nicholas Rauch (Australia) 5:54:20
126 Peter Reid (Canada) Mischief Bikes 5:54:42
127 Hui Huang Chua (Singapore) 5:56:17
128 Rodrigo Bonilla Escanes (Mexico) es correcto 5:59:56
129 Roberto Espinosa (MEXICO) Zagreb Sol MTB 6:03:15
130 Kevin Tan (Dubai) Dubai Crankworx 6:07:46
131 Bernhard Glessing (Austria) sportograf.com 6:09:19
132 Jeff Young (USA) Team Harbour Air 6:09:45
133 Roberto Fernandez (MEXICO) ES CORRECTO 6:14:52
134 David Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) Atletas Part-Time 6:19:19
135 Rodrigo Braun (mexico) 6:20:16
136 Brian Stokes (Canada) Stokes 6:22:56
137 Ka Fai Fung (HONG KONG) 6:26:01
138 Brent Stallo (United States) The Lost Kittens 6:28:53
139 David Bulmer (England) 6:28:55
140 Javier Herrera (mexico) lobos del desierto 6:29:59
141 Rami El Rayess (USA) Slouch Racing 6:36:32
142 Erik Rodriguez (eastshoredrive) 6:37:52
143 Scott Hopke (USA) 6:37:55
144 Michael Bellamy (Australia) Lil Ninja 6:40:18
145 Daniel Hernandez (PERU) H-BROTHERS 6:49:18
146 Darryl Marlatt (Can) 6:49:41
147 Rob Wood 6:51:16
148 Greg Hopke (USA) 6:51:55
149 Jeremiah Stieben (Canada) 6:58:05
150 Jorge Pica (Puerto Rico) 6:58:28
 
Solo Master Men
1 Eric Tourville (Canada) Hype Ski Velo 3:11:48
2 Udo Bolts (Germany) Factory Team Craft Rocky Mount 3:24:04
3 Jay Menning (Canada) 3:26:47
4 Chris Christie (Canada) @christieimages 3:28:46
5 Skule Smorgrav (Norway) 3:31:49
6 Dave Crewe (Canada) Ei3 Audio Visual 3:32:58
7 Christopher Kelly (UK) Nourish Balance Thrive 3:34:21
8 Rune Hoias (Norway) 3:34:38
9 Carsten Bresser (Germany) factory craft-Rocky Mountain 3:34:40
10 Morten Solvang (Norway) 3:34:41
11 Steven Williams (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 3:36:15
12 Ivan Cabalas (spain) 1 Km + 3:37:45
13 John Clews (Australia) 3:38:11
14 Finn-Vegard Nordhagen (Norway) 3:40:33
15 John Westdal (Canada) 3:42:09
16 Dwayne Kress (Canada) 3:42:15
17 Thomas Kleven (Norway) 3:43:06
18 Sebastian Kellermayr (Austria) 3:43:06
19 Daniel Ingerdal (SWEDEN) NYCMTB/NYC VELO 3:46:26
20 Jorn Almberg (Norway) 3:46:27
21 Jorn Ove Hansen (Norway) 3:46:30
22 Paul Rapinz (USA) 50X15 Cycling 4:00:35
23 Jon-Henrik Handley (Norway) Team Norway 4:00:36
24 Trevor Wallace (Canada) 4:01:31
25 Nathan Vanderkuip (Canada) Pivotal Health 4:02:34
26 Mike Brain (England) Matlock CC 4:03:50
27 Pablo Maldonado (Peru) 4:04:07
28 Stein Vegar Larsen (Norway) Team Norway 4:04:07
29 Alex Knowles (USA) 4:04:21
30 Trent Basarsky (USA) 4:04:52
31 Philip McNamara (Ireland) Team Mac 4:05:08
32 Craig Furlong (Canada) 4:05:21
33 Aric Hartley (Canada) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 4:05:37
34 Pierre Burrin (Switzerland) Ovronnaz 4:06:04
35 Alistair Abdai (Canada) ABC Engineering 4:06:16
36 Charles Russell (Canada) Independent 4:06:28
37 Mike Dixon (USA) 50x15 4:08:56
38 Brad Pauly (USA) 4:10:10
39 Colm McGarvey (Ireland) EPIC MTB 4:12:45
40 Kerry Oxenham (New Zealand) 4:13:43
41 Dominique Van Der Bruggen (Belgium) VDB Alu-Team 4:14:21
42 Andy Pellowe (New Zealand) 4:16:07
43 Tom Harant (US) 4:17:02
44 Dany Morin (Canada) "Rechapage 2000 4:17:48
45 Renzo Munoz (Peru) 4:18:34
46 Morton Dennis (Canada) Fix healthcare & OBB 4:21:50
47 Sacha Petancic (Usa) 4:22:31
48 Scott Pearse (cana) 4:24:54
49 Filip Wojcikowski (Poland / US) Bountiful Bicycle Racing p/b M 4:25:39
50 Mark Saxon (Australia) 4:26:39
51 Emilio Llosa (Peru) KTT 4:28:17
52 Andres Orams (Peru) 4:29:09
53 Jason Lycklama (Canada) 4:31:21
54 Steve Kulla (Canada) 4:31:52
55 Harold Gomard (USA) Quadzilla 4:32:06
56 Colin Brumelle (Canada) 4:32:18
57 Jun Sunseri (USA) 4:35:07
58 Xaver Dubler (Switzerland) 4:35:53
59 Jeffrey Smyth (Canada) BikeSmyth 4:37:45
60 Craig Crowter (Canada) Woodcock Cycleworks 4:39:25
61 Jan Gulbrandsen (Norway) TFE 2016 4:39:44
62 Joshua Simpson (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 4:42:42
63 David McCrimmon (USA) Cycle Loft 4:43:40
64 Andrew Moyler (Australia) 4:45:43
65 Juan Carlos Noriega (Peru) 4:47:16
66 James Lee (USA) 4:48:01
67 Jan Lebenhagen (Canada) FYi Doctors 4:48:28
68 Rob Doyle (Canada) 4:48:40
69 Ross McKeever (Canada) 4:48:59
70 Nathan Knezacek (Canada) 4:49:25
71 Nick Cofod (United States) 4:50:13
72 Eric Rorapaugh (USA) SMP 4:50:31
73 Vincent Lord (Canada) 4:51:08
74 Paul Wyminga (Canada) redbike 4:53:47
75 Dahx Zapler (peru) 4:54:11
76 Robert Fontecchio (USA) 4:55:12
77 Mark Liedtke (Germany) Team pedaliero 4:56:21
78 Ruedi Wyrsch (Switzerland) 4:58:52
79 Mark Seel (Canada) WoodCock Cycle Works 5:00:00
80 Michel Mocellini (Switzerland) Skypixx 5:00:36
81 Jerome Delpuch (usa) 5:06:46
82 Carlos Perez Urriago (Colombia) Bike tech 5:07:26
83 Shane Snyder (USA) 5:08:30
84 Cheehan Tee (Singapore) 5:09:03
85 Robert Redmon (USA) Espresso Racing 5:09:03
86 John Foley (USA) CycleLoft 5:09:33
87 David Holz (Brazil) 5:10:39
88 Matthew Lennox-King (Canada) 5:11:58
89 Rob Bell (Canada) Phat Basturds 5:13:12
90 David Cole (Canada) 5:13:56
91 Robert Ern (USA) Brick City Bicycles 5:14:53
92 Cory Tomlinson (Canada) 5:16:13
93 Mike Hughes (Canada) 5:16:18
94 Alex Shore (USA) Acidotic Racing 5:17:48
95 John McMahon (USA) 5:19:01
96 Radek Burkat (Canada) 5:19:26
97 Erick Navarrete (Mexico) 5:19:30
98 Galen Pewtherer (USA) Dirt Sandwich 5:21:32
99 Adam Vital (United State's) 5:23:11
100 James Jackson (England) 5:24:23
101 David Wright (South Africa) 5:25:53
102 Jan Joubert (United Kingdom) 5:25:55
103 Scott Wright (Canada) 5:29:04
104 Rafael Navarro Grau 5:29:43
105 Matt McCartney (Canada) 5:30:35
106 Jose Diaz (PUERTO RICO) 5:31:05
107 Damon Steele (USA) 5:31:14
108 Mike Kunz (USA) 5:33:03
110 Luis Alarcon Yturbide (Mexico) Lobos del Desierto 5:33:41
111 Ugo Pallavicini (Brazil) UGOSEMH 5:36:10
112 Maarten Van Dantzich (Netherlands) Team 678 5:41:01
113 Jared Hartman (usa) 5:41:50
114 Dave Allan (Canada) 5:42:54
115 Dan Greatley (United Kingdom) 5:43:04
116 Marc Garoutte (USA) EPIC RACING 5:43:40
117 Jason Wade (United States o) 5:44:44
118 Allen Madore (Canada) 5:45:54
119 Alexandre Isoppo (Brazil) 5:47:10
120 Luis Vargas (Peru) 5:48:42
121 Jiri Skopalek (Canada) 5:49:08
122 David Piriou (New caledonia) New caledonia 5:51:28
123 Jaret Blowers (Canada) 5:52:50
124 Kenn Dubeau (Canada) Short Punchy Climb 5:54:40
125 Raman Sarin (USA) Project 529 5:54:52
126 Klyf Baldock (United Kingdom) 5:57:20
127 Chi Wei Yap (Singapore) 5:58:43
128 Sergio Jamaica (M?xico) 5:59:23
129 Holger Laas (Germany) Laas Racing Team 6:04:41
130 Andres Cabrerizo (Peru) 6:04:52
131 John Lam (Canada) FYidoctors 6:08:10
132 E n r i q u e N o d a r s e 6:12:53
133 Bryan Rooney (US) 6:14:13
134 Thomas Rambacher (USA) The Path Bike Shop 6:15:47
135 Adam Diciacca (Canada) 6:16:14
136 Diranne Lee-Renwick (Australia) 6:18:52
137 Greg Larson (USA) Redline Studios 6:25:05
138 Shawn McCraw (United States) 6:35:36
139 Jose Frisancho (Peru) Motion 6:40:36
140 Charles Wates (United Kingdom) 6:43:56
141 Luiz Forjaz (Brazil) 6:47:10
142 Tony Petrarca (canada) 6:51:02
143 Dan Schick (Canada) 6:57:32
144 Arnold Dagdagan (Philippines) 7:16:50
145 Carlos Barrios (Venezuela-Texas) AUPAZ Syndicate 7:36:03
146 Carlos Pittaluga (Venezuela) 7:36:30
580 Mike Simmons (US) Brick City Bicycles 7:43:07
 
Solo Master Women
1 Christine Soucy (Canada) Hype Ski V?lo 4:24:38
2 Nicole Goebel (U.S.A.) Team Mac 4:36:40
3 Shelagh Coutts (Canada) 4:42:40
4 Lauren Costantini (USA) 4:56:38
5 Sandra Garnier (saint martin) ASM 4:57:33
6 Anne Spalding (United States) Knackered Tyres 5:03:11
7 Jen McRae (U.S.A) 5:03:20
8 Jenni Gaertner (USA) Vertical Earth 5:06:52
9 Cheryl Smyth (Canada) 5:20:56
10 Lisa Allan (Canada) 5:36:01
11 Joanne Lennon (Canada) 5:36:02
12 Colleen Keyland (Canada) 5:52:28
13 Shea Colpitts (Canada) FYidoctors 6:01:49
14 Jennifer Holmes (Canada) 6:09:48
15 Caroline Lamont (Canada) Team OSF 6:14:33
16 Tina Sarin (United States) Project 529 6:24:45
17 Catherine Patchell (canada) 6:24:54
18 Gina Hopper (Canada) Muddbunnies 6:43:32
19 Kara Neil (Canada) None 6:47:37
20 Linda Harris (US) Velo Girls 7:13:21
21 Sabine Schoenfeld (germany) 7:33:37
22 Y Cheng (China) 7:48:16
 
Solo Veteren Men
1 Lorenzo Milesi (Svizzera) Balmelli Sport Lugano 3:48:26
2 Ted Russo (canada) openroad autogroup 3:51:01
3 Anders Stromsvaag (Norway) Team Norway 3:53:19
4 Greg Heyes (Canada) Ryders 3:59:11
5 Richard Humphries 4:02:07
6 Ian Cartwright (United Kingdom) LiteOption/Torq 4:08:40
7 Thomas Rinehart (United States) Nicollet Bike Shop 4:09:51
8 Tim Dunn (canada) B.O.M.B 4:11:18
9 Christian Cleve-Hansen (Norway) 4:13:48
10 Ronan Garnier (saint martin fr) ASM sxm mountain bikers 4:15:13
11 Eduardo Soares (Brazil) TREK 4:18:13
12 Phorest Bateson (UK) Knackered Tyres 4:23:36
13 Glenn Neilson (Canada) 4:26:21
14 Chris Conroy yeticonroy 4:29:32
15 Graeme Fitch (Canada) Harbour Air 4:35:29
16 Claude Richard (Canada) 4:37:08
17 Francesco Gandola (Switzerland) 4:40:02
18 Richard Merrick (USA) Cycling Escapes 4:42:35
19 Rick Odegaard (canada) 4:48:03
20 Dag Willems (South Africa) 4:48:16
21 Ian Hobson (canada) 4:55:03
22 Scott McCallum (Canada) 4:57:13
23 Pierre Barron (Peru) KTT 4:59:21
24 Eric Anderson (USA) Eric's Wicked Seasoning 5:00:31
25 Robert Estes (United States) 5:00:51
26 Cameron Brown (Australia) Team Safety 5:01:21
27 Ron Faithfull (USA) Faithfull 5:01:27
28 Ernesto Jochamowitz (Peru) Specialized Peru 5:02:02
29 Jean-Marc Lepage (France) Bahala na 5:03:38
30 Robert Kehoe (Ireland) Fixx Rouleurs 5:04:13
31 Tony Painter (canada) 5:07:12
32 Richard Dustan (Canada) Gypsy Wagon Racing 5:08:35
33 Bob Faulkner (Canada) 5:08:46
34 Darren Dueck (Canada) 5:09:08
35 Terrell Richards (United States) Marty's Cycle 5:10:24
36 Rich Stelling (New Zealand) 5:11:42
37 Gianfranco Ferrari (Peru) KTT 5:13:21
38 John Easton (United States) 5:14:19
39 Robert Desourdy (Canada) St-Hubert BBQ 5:24:29
40 Peter Felber (Switzerland) Matriarch 5:25:57
41 Juerg Guggisberg (Switzerland) Guggitours 5:30:24
42 Simon Harbour (UK) 5:33:54
43 Eric Floe (Canada) RBC Wealth Management 5:35:15
44 Juan Jose Cauvi (Peru) 5:36:54
45 Conrad Vetsch (Canada) FYidoctors 5:37:03
46 Paul Chuljian (United States) Eric's Wicked Seasoning 5:41:19
47 Henry Silva Moncada (COLOMBIA) BIKE TECH 5:46:13
48 Helio Masuyama (Brazil) TcheBikeRS 5:47:06
49 David Melnik (USA) Melnik Ventures 5:49:15
50 Jeff Jones (Canada) 5:49:41
51 Shigetoshi Kaiya (japan) akebi 5:56:00
52 Carlo Salsi (Peru) 6:04:53
53 Dennis Hills (CANADA) Tri and Run Sports 6:08:40
54 Cesar Rivero (Peru) 6:08:46
55 Hans Kuper (Canada) 6:08:58
56 Kerry Ward (USA) 6:09:16
57 Federico Meier (peru) 6:18:11
58 Martin Rojas (USA) 6:25:58
59 David Piotrowski (USA) 6:30:33
60 Richard Abercrombie (United States) Trampled By Turtles 6:40:46
61 Peter Parker (United States) 6:42:41
62 Daniel McMahon (USA) 6:42:41
63 Kelly Kim-Campo (United States) Kitsap Racing 6:42:43
64 Steve Truitt (USA) 6:43:39
65 Joe Campbell (UK) Dorking Cocks 6:45:56
66 Marc Lucero (United States) 6:47:26
67 Ken Coopland (Canada) 6:52:53
68 Jeff Mann (Canada) 6:53:42
69 Sean Fitzgerald (Canada) 6:59:07
70 Barry Lester (Canada) Fyidoctors 7:05:08
71 Bill Cherrington (United Kingdom) 7:14:58
72 Cliff McCann (USA) 7:35:11
 
Solo Veteren Women
1 Juliet Plumb (Australia) 4:15:04
2 Mandy Hancock (New Zealand) Kiwivelo 4:39:03
3 Rebecca Kauffman (USA) 5:12:00
4 Jan Downing (Canada) 5:33:09
5 Heidi Dohse (USA) Tour de Heart / Boston Scienti 6:35:48
6 Joanne Gras (USA) 7:16:55
7 Kathy Chu (Canada) 7:35:56
8 Leslie Gomm (Canada) 7:36:15
9 Christine Thorson (Canada) 7:47:36
 
Teams of 2 (Open Men)
1 Matthew Koleba/Shawn Barden (Can) Rolling Blunder 4:04:01
2 Justin Pane/Jason Fass (USA) Pane-Fass 4:07:21
3 Martin Roy/Dominic Jean (Can) Team SportOlympe 4:14:21
4 Mark Beaudry/Matt Rotroff (USA) Team WPBP 4:17:01
5 Murray Smith/Martin Alberts (Can) Clothesline 4:42:02
6 Ian Cadman/Sam Snelling (Aus) Team Safety 4:56:53
7 Neil Robertson/Ben Rix (Can) Revolution Cycle 4:58:13
8 Martin Bussiere/Samuel Bouchard (Can) LB Cycle 2 5:07:44
9 Paul Littlefield/Trevor Barrington (USA) CycleWerx 5:12:05
10 Erik Smuts/Mark Bowman (RSA) Africans 5:15:38
11 Frederik Steyn/Peter John Vertue (Can) Duo South 5:17:45
12 Kirk Aoyagi/Thomas A Martinez (USA) OWLUC 5:18:14
13 Drew Phillips/Jason Campbell (USA) philips campbell 5:23:50
14 Michael Davies/Michael Beaupre (Can) Mike and Mike 5:29:47
15 Jeroen Verstraaten/Jappe Buijs (Ned) Sjakies 5:50:59
16 Daan De Waard/Gareth Morrison (Aus/RSA) MiX Telematics 6:12:26
17 Helge Nordennhof/Karsten Nordenhof (Denmark /Canada) Team Nordenhof 2 6:18:51
 
Teams of 2 (Open Women)
1 Bobbi Handford/Lisa Floe (Canada) "Sistahs ""R""" 4:24:23
2 Kirsten Jensen/Leah Kiviat (USA) Queens of Dirt / Jack's Bicycl 4:35:19
3 Kelly Mapleston/Linda Corrigan (Australia) We got this 5:54:20
4 Joanna Reardon/Diana Daghofer (Canada) Jo Mamma 6:09:41
 
Teams of 2 (Open Mixed)
1 Justin Rinehart/Jenna Rinehart ((USA)) Nicollet Bike 3:51:30
2 Martine Stenbro/Jorgen Ertnes ((Norway)) Team Ibis Norway 4:06:44
3 Norbert Geisler/Natascha Binder ((Germany)) r2-bike.com MTB Racing 4:14:05
4 Shawna Palanuk/Joel Palanuk ((USA)) Blazin Saddles 4:18:14
5 Tobias Woggon/Julia Hofmann ((Germany)) EVOC 4:25:27
6 Derek Yates/Helen Yates ((Australia)) Superfriends 4:56:17
7 Christi Pienaar/Fritz Pienaar ((South Africa)) Advenduance 4:58:48
8 Nancy Beaudette/Will Huckvale ((Canada)) Team Best Honeymoon Ever 5:08:49
9 Nicola Mitchell/Peter Mitchell ((New zealand)) The Mitchells 5:18:42
10 Fernando Villar Ferra/Irene Montaner Rosell ((Spain)) Triasport 5:22:34
11 Dan O'Day/Jennifer O'Day ((Canada)) Team BroKen Bikes 5:30:56
12 Douglas Robbins/Suzy Robbins ((USA)) Qball and Chain 5:33:18
13 Michelle Suplick/Jay Prudente ((USA)) Trestle Bridge Duo 5:38:45
14 Maria Robles/Juan Gonzalez ((MEXICO)) SWIPE 5:44:52
15 Patricia Winchell/Brad Winchell ((Canada)) Three Kids at Home 5:51:37
16 Shelly James/Ed Wise ((USA)) 2AKDBLNickels 6:04:50
17 John Griffiths/Shauna Griffiths ((USA)) G-Team 6:09:12
18 Rod Smit/Kelly Witherow ((Canada)) Honeymooners / Silent Sports 6:15:06
19 Roman Reich/Daniela Germann ((Switzerland)) 50's 6:19:33
20 Liz Ormsby/Mark Sweatman ((United Kingdom)) Spin Sisters/The Hub 6:27:30
21 Charles Koehler/Ring Stonechild ((Canada)) Charing 6:45:37
22 Darrell Szlachetka/Jennifer Pandoli ((United States)) Bikerag 6:50:23
23 Anne Langmaid/Timothy Langmaid ((England/Wales)) Sinister Dexter 6:52:23
24 Robert Nordenhof/Jette Nordenhof ((Denmark)) The Danish Silverwedding 7:24:54
 
Teams of 2 (Veteran 80+)
1 Alvaro Castro/Daniel Roura ((Peru)) Specialized Peru 3:53:32
2 Dan McDougall/James Rogers ((Canada)) Jet Boys 3:55:37
3 Brian Lopes/Joe Lawwill ((usa)) Lawwill/Lopes 3:58:08
4 Braden Kappius/Russell Kappius ((USA)) Clif Bar / Kappius Components 4:04:58
5 Lev Stryker/Kyle Schmid ((USA)) BendOverans 4:16:00
6 Dan Giberson/Ryan Krauss ((Canada)) Natural High 4:17:11
7 Ernst Schmidt/Peter Repetti ((USA)) Knackered 4:18:37
8 Netzer Quan/Rodolfo Carrillo ((Guatemala)) El Reto Del Quetzal / Guatlema 4:19:12
9 Werner Gerntholtz/Jacobus Grobbelaar ((Canada)) Pneumolorax 4:19:53
10 Andy Dilkes/Andy Smallman ((England)) S&D Race Team 4:21:56
11 Cameron Stewart/Stuart MacGregor ((Australia)) Bike Benders 4:22:49
12 James Durand/Jeremy Latham ((Canada)) Swicked Cycles 4:23:32
13 Jean-Yves Hudon/Shayne Arsenault ((Canada)) Trail rippers 4:33:51
14 Ricardo Gimon/Jose Luis Revenga ((Venezuela)) Supercaleta 1 4:44:29
15 Peter McIntyre/Randy McInnis ((NZL/Can)) RMB/Ride9 4:59:41
16 Russell Brewer/Colin Koszman ((Canada)) Red Listed 5:01:06
17 Giovanni Acunto/Dario Monticone ((Italy)) Cinghialotti 5:02:24
18 James Nesler/Ben Nesler ((USA)) Boyz in the Wood 5:14:52
19 Rob Laird/Jon Mawer ((Canada)) Unicorn Ranch Racing 5:16:53
20 Barry Padgett/Franco Audia ((USA)) Killer Bees 5:33:42
21 Rory Dickson/Alastair Nimmons ((Sco/Irl)) CELTIC MAMILS 6:06:37
22 Keon Bernier/Jeff Musson ((canada)) Tri and Run 6:08:46
23 Kin Pong Ho/Dave Chan ((Hong Kong) kin + kin 6:40:07
 
Teams of 2 (Veteran 100+)
1 Jeannot Desaulniers/Dean Etienne (Canada) Twins 4:15:28
2 Pius Pest/Ulrich Sattelberger (Germany) Best Agers 4:50:08
3 Eduardo Llach/Dan Swanson (El Salvador) Krome Velo 4:52:27
4 David Price/Joel Johnston (Canada) Fire & Vice 4:52:59
5 Barry Warnes/John Wild (Australia) Kiwi and Kangaroo 5:12:12
6 James Fisher/Andrew Paterson (New Zealand) Ghost Riders 6:21:46
7 Robert Wassmer/John Grubbs (USA) Kinetic Cycles 7:02:08

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.