Canadian Cyclist

 

July 11/16 17:36 pm - BC Bike Race: Day 4


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/16
 

Day 4 (July 10th) Sechelt to Langdale
52km / 32 miles
1,508m / 4947ft
1,522m / 4994ft descending
Average Time: 4:56hr

Tides often turn for racers on Day 4 of the BC Bike Race as the arc of days dip to the finish and the trails begin to find a greater downhill trajectory.  It’s the tired racers and the gravity motivated ones who begin to find the terrain more rewarding with bigger descents popping up on the daily course profiles.  Day 4, Presented by CLIF Bar, ended with a final 7km descent through the legendary trails of the Sunshine Coast that had riders whooping and hollering as gravity pulled them flying through the woods into the Langdale  BC Ferries terminal. The weather was the best of the week and fueled high-fives with a bit of extra smack.

Today’s profile tells the tale of a day with multiple long descents which left riders feeling rewarded for any time spent climbing to the top.  The distance descended was greater than what was climbed, which is a special trick that can only be achieved by racing point to point. Logistically it makes the movement of the event that much more complicated, but one thing racers always notice is the incredible amount of planning that is involved in making a party on wheels like the BC Bike Race flow smoothly.

The Riders
One of the amazing things about the BC Bike Race is the people that attend the race in search of achieving a variety of goals. Some are in search of completing a bucket list item, some come for the challenge of new terrain, and others may be looking for a bonding experience with someone special.

At this year’s race there are honeymooners, groups of friends, siblings, and even a couple teams of parents and their kids. Taking the daily plunge are the teams of Russell and  Braden Kappius ( Clif Bar / Kappius Components ) and the mother / daughter team, Diana Dagofer and Joanna Reardon who call themselves Jo Momma.

The Kappius team are steeped in cycling as both have raced for years with Braden currently riding professionally for Clif Bar. They have taken their decades of racing and their professions as engineers to begin designing and producing carbon fiber rims and hubs. They bring them to the BC Bike Race not only for the testing ground, but also as a chance to spend time riding bikes together.

“This is a fully immersed adult summer camp. You disconnect from the outside world and it’s fun. The goal was to come up and have fun and we’re doing that 100%.” ~
Russell

Team Jo Momma
It was an unexpected gift from her employee, Lululemon Athletica, that set the path for Joanna to team up with her mother Diana to form the team Jo Momma and tackle the BC Bike Race about four years earlier than she planned. Mom has been riding for more years than Joanna has been alive, and the daughter has only two years of trail riding in her legs.  Surprisingly, it’s the technical trails that the younger one prefers, especially those in Cumberland.  Each rider has now traded support roles after two days in a row where each had to help the other work through their own challenges. It was the long singletrack late yesterday for Diana and an early crash today for Joanna that required the support of their familial teammate.

“Yesterday I felt really demoralized and she kept me going on. I love MTBing, I MTB all day long but I don't really care what time I get in.”
~Diana

Teams of two are a special category for those looking to share a journey with someone else. Choose wisely in your partner because it’s a guarantee that someone is going to have a tough day.  There is nothing like being able to bond over your lowest moments;  it makes the highs that much more sweeter.

The Race
Today’s course traditionally referred to as ‘Hump Day” marks the mid-point of the race  and the transition to a greater emphasis on downhills and modern trails.  Riders will still find big climbs but they will be rewarded with more machine built downhill trails to balance out the long stair-step efforts to the top.  Today was highlighted by trails like Rio Grande, Hwy 102, and the Sprockids Bike Park.

Open Men
Cory Wallace (Kona Bikes) was on a mission today after yesterday’s flat tire that cost him his leader’s jersey.  Wallace could be seen riding off the front from the opening kilometer. He would continue that trend yo-yo’ing his lead about a minute up until the start of the final descent at HWY 102.  By the time he reached the bottom 7km later he had put three minutes on the chasers Spencer Paxson (Kona Bikes) and Stephen Ettinger (Rider Bike Alliance / Focus).
Wallace now sits less than a minute back overall from his teammate Paxson and Ettinger.

Open Women
Kelli Emmett ( Juliana / SRAM ) ran away with the stage again leaving the other two women on the podium to find their own rhythm.  Fortunately the course made it easy to have a good time cruising the descents.  Sammi Runnels (Rider Bike Alliance) kept up her steady charge while Kaysee Armstrong (LIV Giant) held her position in third.

Close Battles in Other Categories

Masters Men
Under the radar is the battle for third place in the Masters Men division. Dwayne Kress has only a 1:45min lead on Chris Christie while Morten Solvang is only another 26 seconds back. This will be a hotly contested battle for a podium spot that no local wants to lose.

Veterans Men
Ted Russo has a tight grip on first but it is the 2:10min gap between Lorenzo Milesi and Anderson Stromsvaag that will make the last three days less than relaxing for the podium chasers.
Report by Harlan Price

 

Results

Solo Women
1 Kelli Emmett (USA) Juliana/SRAM/Lululemon 3:27:28
2 Sammi Runnels (USA) Ride biker alliance 3:41:01
3 Kaysee Armstrong (United States) Kona Super Grassroots 3:49:57
4 Nadege Vetterli (Switzerland) THE BIKE BARN Penticton 3:58:45
5 Yvonne Waltert (Switzerland) Vasbyt 4:05:03
6 Carley Gabbott (Canada) 4:28:59
7 Amy Smith (USA) 4:34:41
8 Paula Keohan (ireland) 4:37:28
9 Debbie Wright (Canada) 4:41:27
10 Erin Reis (USA) 4:42:39
11 Liz Brown (Canada) 4:48:12
12 Liz Pane (USA) Juliana Bicycles 5:07:18
13 Erin Hartnett (Canada) 5:18:07
14 Jessie McGarrigle (Canada) 5:23:29
15 Danielle Bernadet (Canada) 5:25:42
16 Nicole Formosa (United States) Bike Magazine 5:26:39
17 Claire Lewis (Canada) 5:29:43
18 Angela Abbey (Canada) 6:08:14
19 Amy Rambacher (USA) The Path Race Team 6:23:11
20 Adrianne Fass (United States) Fass Racing 6:41:04
21 Meghan Archer (Australia) Meghan Archer 6:54:10
22 Dimity Gannon (Australia) 7:02:05
23 Stacey McKenzie (Australia) 7:06:58
24 Katrina Langenderfer (usa) 7:11:06
 
Solo Men
1 Cory Wallace (Canada) KONA Factory Racing 2:45:42
2 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Endurance Team 2:48:52
3 Stephen Ettinger (USA) RideBiker Alliance 2:49:02
4 Fredzric Gombert (France) Cycletyres.com 2:52:05
5 Andreas Hartmann (Germany) CRAFT - ROCKY MOUNTAIN FACTORY 2:53:27
6 Manuel Weissenbacher (Austria) CRAFT - ROCKY MOUNTAIN FACTORY 2:56:24
7 Ssnke Wegner (Germany) world of mtb 2:58:27
8 Greg Day (Canada) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:58:45
9 Tristan Uhl (USA) Biketuhl 2:59:44
10 Quinn Moberg (Canada) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 3:00:57
11 Andreas Hestler (Canada) Rocky Mountain Bikes 3:06:17
12 Cameron Chambers (USA) Tour de Heart / Boston Scienti 3:09:36
13 Samuel Kummrow (Switzerland) THE BIKE BARN Penticton 3:09:49
14 Karl Blattmann (Canada) 3:11:09
15 Chris Benson (Canada) 3:12:05
16 Blake Ramsden (Canada) Steed Cycles / Raceface / WORC 3:12:09
17 Dylan Wolsky (Australia) Nomads 3:12:13
18 Sam Whittingham (Canada) Naked Bicycles 3:16:59
19 Pat Pero (Lac-Beauport) LB-Cycle / Genetik 3:17:14
20 Ricardo Creel (Mexico) CZ Racing 3:19:58
21 Jason Martin (Canada) 3:21:05
22 Tom Janas (Germany) SPORTOGRAF.COM 3:22:29
23 Roland Mueller (Seitzerland) Skypixx 3:24:27
24 Paul Hanson (USA) Nicollet Bike Shop PodiumWear 3:24:51
25 Brent Wood (USA) Team Swollen Balls 3:26:41
26 Jeremy Stepper (Canada) 3:26:44
27 David Howard (united states) 3:26:51
28 Weston Luzadder (USA) SRAM | RockShox 3:28:51
29 Justin Pane 3:29:31
30 Carsten Ivany (Canada) Team Giant Vancouver/Pedal Mag 3:33:13
31 Antoine Pelletier (Canada) 3:33:23
32 Manuel Ballesteros (MEXICO) 3:39:08
33 Lasse Jung Nielsen (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 3:39:10
34 James Batty (USA) Stages Cycling 3:40:35
35 Mario Rojas (colombia) Russi 3:40:56
36 Anthony Smith (Canada) Bike Magazine 3:42:22
37 Pedro Neto (Brazil) 3:45:44
38 Hui Huang Chua (Singapore) 3:46:35
39 Johann Koenig (USA) Thaddeus 3:49:27
40 Rodrigo Gonzalez Balsa (Mexico) DISC 3:49:31
41 Dirk Vobbe (germany) Rose Bikes 3:50:19
42 David Grant (USA) 3:50:19
43 Matt Grossnickle (Canada) Cycle Therapy 3:55:49
44 Rommell Mendoza (Canada) Rommell Mendoza 3:56:12
45 Ka Fai Fung (HONG KONG) 3:56:16
46 Nicholas Adsero (USA) Recycled cycles racing 3:56:17
47 Tom Schofield (England) Olive & Daisy - www.oliveandda 3:58:24
48 Luke Wood (USA) 3:58:37
49 Ryan Daines (Australia) 3:59:56
50 Andrew Jauquet (USA) Avout Racing 4:00:05
51 Steve Langenderfer (United States o) 4:00:20
52 Eric Dulong (Canada) Mathieu Performance 4:00:54
53 Peter Gierlich (Germany) 4:02:30
54 Eric Stull (United States) Smith's Bike Shop / TREK 4:03:18
55 Chin Mun Leong (Singapore) 4:03:54
56 Piotr Wiktorczyk (USA) Verdigris-Village CX Team 4:06:16
57 Etienne Lessard (Lac-Beauport) LB-Cycle 4:07:34
58 Patrick Burr (canada) j.f.d.i 4:08:13
59 Steve Dysievick (Canada) 4:09:01
60 Gzrard Joliat (Switzerland) #vccjoliatcycles 4:11:04
61 Michael Goodman (Canada) Glotman Simpson Cycling 4:11:36
62 Omar Ricardo Montoya (COLOMBIA) BIKE TECH 4:12:04
63 Chris Casson (USA) 4:12:15
64 Julien Donzz (Switzerland) #vccjoliatcycles 4:13:45
65 Reinout De Mey (Belgium) Swooth MTB Shop 4:14:03
66 Javier Herrera (mexico) lobos del desierto 4:14:35
67 Erik-Jan Muts (The Netherlands) 4:14:47
68 Simon Coulter (Canada) 4:15:24
69 Adrian Doolittle (Canada / US) Knackered Tires 4:17:46
70 Michael Wolf (Canada) 4:17:56
71 Marcelo Silva (Brazil) Pelot‹o da Perdidas 4:18:01
72 Danie Van Tonder (South Africa) 4:19:46
73 Ricardo Fernandini (@richardfp88) 4:19:54
74 Allan Campbell (Canada) 4:20:17
75 Alexander Kramer 4:20:22
76 Pieter Erwee (South Africa) 4:22:37
77 Simon Whitehead (United Kingdom) 4:24:02
78 Ryan Koenig (Canada) 4:24:19
79 Alexis Hernandez (Peru) H-BROTHERS 4:25:14
80 Rasmus Kronbor Jakobsen (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 4:26:48
81 Diego Bricelo (Peru) MTB Fino 4:28:51
82 Kevin Tan (Dubai) Dubai Crankworx 4:31:08
83 Rob Wood 4:31:13
84 Dennys Passeto (Brazil / USA) 4:31:18
85 Mark Brooks (UK) 4:32:04
86 Jeremy Davis (USA) Team Davis 4:32:07
87 Carlos Salazar (Colombia) Asisa 4:32:29
88 Kevin Shiflett (United States) 4:35:36
89 Brandon Wagar (Canada) 4:37:02
90 Alejandro Diaz (Mexico) Buenos Diaz 4:38:03
91 Jeroen Verstraaten 4:38:49
92 Jonathon Eaton (Ireland) 4:38:53
93 Luis Herbruger (Guatemala) Osobank 4:38:59
94 Rob Janousek (Canada) 4:39:40
95 Yuzo Kawai (Japan) 4:40:28
96 Luis Plasencia Rivas (Mexico) Tribu 4:44:37
97 John Luttmann (Guatemala) 4:44:41
98 Aidan Jones (Canada) 4:44:53
99 Sacha Hunkeler (Switzerland) but cycling 4:44:54
100 Bertrand Durand (New Caledonia) 4:45:26
101 Matthew Wimmer (USA) Avout Racing 4:46:11
102 Gabriel Pinto (Costa Rica) Team Pura Vida 4:46:18
103 Ben Morgan (UK) 4:51:17
104 Lars Grunwald (germany) 4:52:35
105 Kevin Nesbitt (Canada) Team Falls-a-lot 4:55:11
106 Rene Robert (USA) 4:55:20
107 Pablo Gonzalez Delmar (Mexico) es correcto 4:55:55
108 Yan Paquin (Canada) Phat Basturds 4:56:52
109 Peter Reid (Canada) Mischief Bikes 4:59:30
110 John Figliolini (United States) Acidotic Racing 5:00:37
111 Blake Wiebe (canada) L-Char 5:03:40
112 Victor Renzo Rodriguez (Peru) 5:06:24
113 Daniel Ferraz 5:08:11
114 Nick Wood (United Kingdom) 5:15:59
115 Gregory Tokarsky (USA) 5:17:17
116 Franco De Giov Pardo (mexico) es correcto 5:18:06
117 Hugo Oliveras (Mexico) Lobos del Desierto 5:20:33
118 Nicholas Rauch (Australia) 5:20:39
119 Steven Righton (Australia) Team Steve 5:24:40
120 Rowan Thornton (A) l 5:29:23
121 Roberto Espinosa (MEXICO) Zagreb Sol MTB 5:30:15
122 Rodrigo Bonilla Escanes (Mexico) es correcto 5:30:39
123 Bernhard Glessing (Austria) sportograf.com 5:31:42
124 Chris Durand (Canada) 5:34:28
125 James Bobbett (USA) 5:34:38
126 Jeff Young (USA) Team Harbour Air 5:38:02
127 Erik Rodriguez (eastshoredrive) 5:45:29
128 Chris Davies (Canada) 5:50:55
129 Roberto Fernandez (MEXICO) ES CORRECTO 5:54:13
130 Alberto E Sanchez Aguirre (Mexico) KON3 5:54:14
131 Mads Hoffmann (Denmark) MTBK-Silkeborg 5:56:13
132 Darryl Marlatt (Can) 5:58:21
133 Mike Rydell (USA) 6:04:05
134 Jappe Buijs 6:05:32
135 Rodrigo Braun (mexico) 6:09:32
136 Rami El Rayess (USA) Slouch Racing 6:14:15
137 Guy Streeter (Australia) 6:27:58
138 David Bulmer (England) 6:28:01
139 Brent Stallo (United States) The Lost Kittens 6:28:18
140 Wes Williams (USA) 6:28:18
141 Scott Hopke (USA) 6:28:38
142 Greg Hopke (USA) 6:28:38
143 Michael Bellamy (Australia) Lil Ninja 6:28:41
144 Davy Muller (Belgium) Carbon Wheels MTB team 6:30:39
145 Luis Rivera (USA) NYCMTB 6:30:40
146 Jiahan Huang (singapore) 6:33:18
147 Jorge Pica (Puerto Rico) 6:36:47
148 David Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) Atletas Part-Time 6:36:54
149 Daniel Hernandez (PERU) H-BROTHERS 6:45:11
150 Peter Mullin 6:50:05
 
Solo Masters Men
1 Eric Tourville (Canada) Hype Ski Velo 2:58:28
2 Udo Bolts (Germany) Factory Team Craft Rocky Mount 3:06:58
3 Colm McGarvey (Ireland) EPIC MTB 3:09:02
4 Carsten Bresser (Germany) factory craft-Rocky Mountain 3:09:52
5 Dwayne Kress (Canada) 3:10:20
6 Morten Solvang (Norway) 3:12:59
7 Dave Crewe (Canada) Ei3 Audio Visual 3:16:13
8 Chris Christie (Canada) @christieimages 3:16:21
9 Christian Gauvin 3:17:19
10 Ivan Cabalas (spain) 1 Km + 3:20:52
11 Skule Smorgrav (Norway) 3:20:56
12 Jay Menning (Canada) 3:21:56
13 Steven Williams (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 3:23:03
14 Rune Hoias (Norway) 3:23:05
15 Christopher Kelly (UK) Nourish Balance Thrive 3:26:46
16 Daniel Ingerdal (SWEDEN) NYCMTB/NYC VELO 3:28:52
17 Jorn Almberg (Norway) 3:29:35
18 Sebastian Kellermayr (Austria) 3:31:43
19 Jorn Ove Hansen (Norway) 3:31:49
20 Thomas Kleven (Norway) 3:33:29
21 Jon-Henrik Handley (Norway) Team Norway 3:36:00
22 Finn-Vegard Nordhagen (Norway) 3:38:48
23 John Westdal (Canada) 3:40:39
24 Nathan Vanderkuip (Canada) Pivotal Health 3:40:49
25 John Clews (Australia) 3:41:14
26 Mike Brain (England) Matlock CC 3:42:41
27 Brad Pauly (USA) 3:42:50
28 Paul Rapinz (USA) 50X15 Cycling 3:44:09
29 Trevor Wallace (Canada) 3:45:47
30 Stein Vegar Larsen (Norway) Team Norway 3:46:37
31 Alistair Abdai (Canada) ABC Engineering 3:47:05
32 Rafael Navarro Grau 3:49:18
33 Aric Hartley (Canada) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 3:49:25
34 Pierre Burrin (Switzerland) Ovronnaz 3:50:29
35 Trent Basarsky (USA) 3:51:12
36 Craig Furlong (Canada) 3:51:16
37 Alex Knowles (USA) 3:52:05
38 Charles Russell (Canada) Independent 3:52:14
39 Mark Liedtke (Germany) Team pedaliero 3:54:54
40 Pablo Maldonado (Peru) 3:55:53
41 David Cole (Canada) 3:59:06
42 Renzo Munoz (Peru) 3:59:16
43 Mike Dixon (USA) 50x15 3:59:18
44 Kerry Oxenham (New Zealand) 4:00:42
45 Philip McNamara (Ireland) Team Mac 4:03:15
46 Dany Morin (Canada) "Rechapage 2000 4:03:54
47 Morton Dennis (Canada) Fix healthcare & OBB 4:04:11
48 Sacha Petancic (Usa) 4:04:20
49 Steve Kulla (Canada) 4:04:52
50 Filip Wojcikowski (Poland / US) Bountiful Bicycle Racing p/b M 4:06:47
51 Dominique Van Der Bruggen (Belgium) VDB Alu-Team 4:07:30
52 Xaver Dubler (Switzerland) 4:09:50
53 Emilio Llosa (Peru) KTT 4:10:14
54 Colin Brumelle (Canada) 4:12:06
55 Andy Pellowe (New Zealand) 4:13:24
56 Craig Crowter (Canada) Woodcock Cycleworks 4:14:03
57 Andres Orams (Peru) 4:17:29
58 Jason Lycklama (Canada) 4:19:00
59 Harold Gomard (USA) Quadzilla 4:22:50
60 Jun Sunseri (USA) 4:24:02
61 Scott Pearse (cana) 4:24:43
62 Mark Saxon (Australia) 4:25:01
63 Jan Gulbrandsen (Norway) TFE 2016 4:26:39
64 James Lee (USA) 4:27:07
65 Rob Doyle (Canada) 4:28:52
66 Juan Carlos Noriega (Peru) 4:31:32
67 Dahx Zapler (peru) 4:31:32
68 David McCrimmon (USA) Cycle Loft 4:32:38
69 Shane Snyder (USA) 4:32:58
70 Erick Navarrete (Mexico) 4:33:03
71 Jeffrey Smyth (Canada) BikeSmyth 4:35:42
72 Nathan Knezacek (Canada) 4:35:50
73 Paul Wyminga (Canada) redbike 4:37:05
74 Joshua Simpson (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 4:39:00
75 Ross McKeever (Canada) 4:39:52
76 Ruedi Wyrsch (Switzerland) 4:41:06
77 Vincent Lord (Canada) 4:41:21
78 Scott Wright (Canada) 4:41:55
79 Mike Hughes (Canada) 4:42:34
80 Andrew Moyler (Australia) 4:44:06
81 Eric Rorapaugh (USA) SMP 4:45:40
82 Nick Cofod (United States) 4:46:45
83 Robert Ern (USA) Brick City Bicycles 4:46:55
84 Michel Mocellini (Switzerland) Skypixx 4:47:18
85 Mark Seel (Canada) WoodCock Cycle Works 4:49:38
86 Robert Redmon (USA) Espresso Racing 4:50:11
87 Jerome Delpuch (usa) 4:51:58
88 Ugo Pallavicini (Brazil) UGOSEMH 4:53:15
89 Cory Tomlinson (Canada) 4:53:54
90 Cheehan Tee (Singapore) 4:55:56
91 Carlos Perez Urriago (Colombia) Bike tech 4:56:15
92 Jiri Skopalek (Canada) 4:57:02
93 Tom Harant (US) 4:59:56
94 Matthew Lennox-King (Canada) 5:00:35
95 Alex Shore (USA) Acidotic Racing 5:00:35
96 John McMahon (USA) 5:00:38
97 Jan Lebenhagen (Canada) FYi Doctors 5:02:45
98 Rob Bell (Canada) Phat Basturds 5:04:21
99 John Lam (Canada) FYidoctors 5:04:44
100 David Holz (Brazil) 5:05:21
101 James Jackson (England) 5:05:32
102 David Piriou (New caledonia) New caledonia 5:06:32
103 Alexandre Isoppo (Brazil) 5:07:57
104 Radek Burkat (Canada) 5:09:26
105 Luis Vargas (Peru) 5:14:50
106 Mike Kunz (USA) 5:17:08
107 Dan Greatley (United Kingdom) 5:17:55
108 John Foley (USA) CycleLoft 5:18:44
110 Galen Pewtherer (USA) Dirt Sandwich 5:20:04
111 Adam Vital (United State's) 5:20:24
112 Luis Alarcon Yturbide (Mexico) Lobos del Desierto 5:20:37
113 Damon Steele (USA) 5:20:58
114 Jan Joubert (United Kingdom) 5:21:00
115 David Wright (South Africa) 5:21:02
116 Kenn Dubeau (Canada) Short Punchy Climb 5:23:42
117 Jason Wade (United States o) 5:24:11
118 Jaret Blowers (Canada) 5:24:44
119 Matt McCartney (Canada) 5:29:45
120 Jared Hartman (usa) 5:30:29
121 Adam Diciacca (Canada) 5:30:32
122 Jose Diaz (PUERTO RICO) 5:31:47
123 Chi Wei Yap (Singapore) 5:34:58
124 Dave Allan (Canada) 5:35:56
125 Cornelius Schoonees 5:38:04
126 Marc Garoutte (USA) EPIC RACING 5:51:36
127 Jose Frisancho (Peru) Motion 5:53:04
128 Sergio Jamaica (M?xico) 5:53:39
129 Klyf Baldock (United Kingdom) 5:53:51
130 Andres Cabrerizo (Peru) 5:56:29
131 Greg Larson (USA) Redline Studios 5:59:28
132 Holger Laas (Germany) Laas Racing Team 6:01:47
133 Allen Madore (Canada) 6:05:17
134 Maarten Van Dantzich (Netherlands) Team 678 6:06:03
135 Raman Sarin (USA) Project 529 6:08:57
136 E n r i q u e N o d a r s e 6:10:14
137 Bryan Rooney (US) 6:11:21
138 Diranne Lee-Renwick (Australia) 6:12:02
139 Thomas Rambacher (USA) The Path Bike Shop 6:16:42
140 Dan Schick (Canada) 6:19:57
141 Luiz Forjaz (Brazil) 6:25:08
142 Charles Wates (United Kingdom) 6:30:51
143 Shawn McCraw (United States) 6:41:42
144 Arnold Dagdagan (Philippines) 6:48:22
145 Eddie Chan 6:53:34
146 Tony Petrarca (canada) 6:53:49
147 Carlos Pittaluga (Venezuela) 6:57:20
148 Robert Fontecchio (USA) 7:02:04
149 Carlos Barrios (Venezuela-Texas) AUPAZ Syndicate 7:09:36
 
Solo Masters Women
1 Christine Soucy (Canada) Hype Ski V?lo 4:12:58
2 Nicole Goebel (U.S.A.) Team Mac 4:17:31
3 Shelagh Coutts (Canada) 4:26:34
4 Lauren Costantini (USA) 4:34:53
5 Sandra Garnier (saint martin) ASM 4:37:46
6 Jenni Gaertner (USA) Vertical Earth 4:46:44
7 Linda Harris (US) Velo Girls 4:49:45
8 Cheryl Smyth (Canada) 5:07:20
9 Jen McRae (U.S.A) 5:07:26
10 Joanne Lennon (Canada) 5:23:53
11 Lisa Allan (Canada) 5:23:54
12 Anne Spalding (United States) Knackered Tyres 5:31:12
13 Shea Colpitts (Canada) FYidoctors 5:34:06
14 Colleen Keyland (Canada) 5:43:32
15 Caroline Lamont (Canada) Team OSF 5:53:48
16 Jennifer Holmes (Canada) 6:07:50
17 Tina Sarin (United States) Project 529 6:18:47
18 Kara Neil (Canada) None 6:40:25
19 Gina Hopper (Canada) Muddbunnies 6:50:18
20 Y Cheng (China) 7:14:06
21 Sabine Schoenfeld (germany) 7:21:54
22 Catherine Patchell (canada) 7:25:03
 
Solo Veterans Men
1 Ted Russo (canada) openroad autogroup 3:22:02
2 Lorenzo Milesi (Svizzera) Balmelli Sport Lugano 3:32:34
3 Anders Stromsvaag (Norway) Team Norway 3:34:25
4 Eduardo Soares (Brazil) TREK 3:36:45
5 Richard Humphries 3:48:45
6 Greg Heyes (Canada) Ryders 3:51:21
7 Ian Cartwright (United Kingdom) LiteOption/Torq 3:59:18
8 Tim Dunn (canada) B.O.M.B 3:59:38
9 Thomas Rinehart (United States) Nicollet Bike Shop 4:01:26
10 Christian Cleve-Hansen (Norway) 4:01:59
11 Francesco Gandola (Switzerland) 4:04:18
12 Ronan Garnier (saint martin fr) ASM sxm mountain bikers 4:11:40
13 Claude Richard (Canada) 4:12:05
14 Phorest Bateson (UK) Knackered Tyres 4:15:12
15 Robert Estes (United States) 4:16:52
16 Dag Willems (South Africa) 4:17:24
17 Tony Painter (canada) 4:18:03
18 Robert Kehoe (Ireland) Fixx Rouleurs 4:19:14
19 Graeme Fitch (Canada) Harbour Air 4:21:44
20 Glenn Neilson (Canada) 4:21:47
21 Eric Floe (Canada) RBC Wealth Management 4:37:40
22 Scott McCallum (Canada) 4:37:58
23 Chris Conroy yeticonroy 4:38:56
24 Ernesto Jochamowitz (Peru) Specialized Peru 4:41:59
25 Cameron Brown (Australia) Team Safety 4:43:42
26 Darren Dueck (Canada) 4:45:07
27 Rick Odegaard (canada) 4:46:04
28 Jean-Marc Lepage (France) Bahala na 4:51:28
29 Eric Anderson (USA) Eric's Wicked Seasoning 4:54:24
30 Pierre Barron (Peru) KTT 4:59:08
31 Bob Faulkner (Canada) 5:00:54
32 Rich Stelling (New Zealand) 5:01:20
33 Richard Dustan (Canada) Gypsy Wagon Racing 5:01:23
34 Gianfranco Ferrari (Peru) KTT 5:05:10
35 John Easton (United States) 5:06:10
36 Helio Masuyama (Brazil) TcheBikeRS 5:08:00
37 Robert Desourdy (Canada) St-Hubert BBQ 5:13:02
38 Ron Faithfull (USA) Faithfull 5:13:13
39 Peter Felber (Switzerland) Matriarch 5:21:01
40 Terrell Richards (United States) Marty's Cycle 5:22:10
41 Paul Chuljian (United States) Eric's Wicked Seasoning 5:23:28
42 Conrad Vetsch (Canada) FYidoctors 5:28:07
43 Ian Hobson (canada) 5:29:27
44 Jeff Jones (Canada) 5:31:31
45 Henry Silva Moncada (COLOMBIA) BIKE TECH 5:31:40
46 Cesar Rivero (Peru) 5:39:32
47 Juan Jose Cauvi (Peru) 5:42:36
48 Carlo Salsi (Peru) 5:49:11
49 Shigetoshi Kaiya (japan) akebi 5:52:19
50 David Melnik (USA) Melnik Ventures 5:59:28
51 Dennis Hills (CANADA) Tri and Run Sports 6:00:31
52 Hans Kuper (Canada) 6:13:50
53 Marc Lucero (United States) 6:14:44
54 Richard Abercrombie (United States) Trampled By Turtles 6:15:00
55 Simon Harbour (UK) 6:16:20
56 David Piotrowski (USA) 6:21:13
57 Ken Coopland (Canada) 6:21:21
58 Martin Rojas (USA) 6:23:11
59 Federico Meier (peru) 6:37:11
60 Steve Truitt (USA) 6:38:35
61 Joe Campbell (UK) Dorking Cocks 7:02:10
62 Bill Cherrington (United Kingdom) 7:04:54
63 Jeff Mann (Canada) 7:06:06
64 Barry Lester (Canada) Fyidoctors 7:07:51
65 Juerg Guggisberg (Switzerland) Guggitours 7:08:43
66 Kerry Ward (USA) 7:09:38
67 Sean Fitzgerald (Canada) 7:09:46
68 Daniel McMahon (USA) 7:12:19
69 Peter Parker (United States) 7:12:19
70 Kelly Kim-Campo (United States) Kitsap Racing 7:12:20
71 Cliff McCann (USA) 7:33:06
72 Richard Harper 8:01:20
 
Solo Veterans Women
1 Juliet Plumb (Australia) 3:58:56
2 Mandy Hancock (New Zealand) Kiwivelo 4:17:15
3 Rebecca Kauffman (USA) 4:56:33
4 Jan Downing (Canada) 5:30:13
5 Heidi Dohse (USA) Tour de Heart / Boston Scienti 6:55:17
6 Christine Thorson (Canada) 7:01:53
7 Kathy Chu (Canada) 7:34:34
8 Leslie Gomm (Canada) 7:40:20
 
Teams of 2 (Open Men)
1 Martin Roy/Dominic Jean (Can) Team SportOlympe 3:46:13
2 Ian Cadman/Sam Snelling (Aus) Team Safety 3:53:58
3 Matthew Koleba/Shawn Barden (Can) Rolling Blunder 4:01:31
4 Martin Bussiere/Samuel Bouchard (Can) LB Cycle 2 4:26:58
5 Murray Smith/Martin Alberts (Can) Clothesline 4:39:26
6 Neil Robertson/Ben Rix (Can) Revolution Cycle 4:45:10
7 Helge Nordennhof/Karsten Nordenhof (Denmark /Canada) Team Nordenhof 2 4:52:26
8 Frederik Steyn/Peter John Vertue (Can) Duo South 4:52:58
9 Drew Phillips/Jason Campbell (USA) philips campbell 5:00:15
10 Erik Smuts/Mark Bowman (RSA) Africans 5:06:15
11 Daan De Waard/Gareth Morrison (Aus/RSA) MiX Telematics 5:12:56
12 Paul Littlefield/Trevor Barrington (USA) CycleWerx 5:20:27
13 Michael Davies/Michael Beaupre (Can) Mike and Mike 5:20:43
14 Kirk Aoyagi/Thomas A Martinez (USA) OWLUC 5:34:11
15 Jeroen Verstraaten/Jappe Buijs (Ned) Sjakies 6:32:43
16 Mark Beaudry/Matt Rotroff (USA) Team WPBP 6:34:34
 
Teams of 2 (Open Women)
1 Bobbi Handford/Lisa Floe (Canada) "Sistahs ""R""" 4:16:30
2 Kirsten Jensen/Leah Kiviat (USA) Queens of Dirt / Jack's Bicycl 4:19:42
3 Kelly Mapleston/Linda Corrigan (Australia) We got this 5:29:44
4 Joanna Reardon/Diana Daghofer (Canada) Jo Mamma 5:48:46
 
Teams of 2 (Open Mixed)
1 Justin Rinehart/Jenna Rinehart ((USA)) Nicollet Bike 3:31:41
2 Martine Stenbro/Jorgen Ertnes ((Norway)) Team Ibis Norway 3:51:55
3 Norbert Geisler/Natascha Binder ((Germany)) r2-bike.com MTB Racing 3:54:34
4 Shawna Palanuk/Joel Palanuk ((USA)) Blazin Saddles 4:08:09
5 Tobias Woggon/Julia Hofmann ((Germany)) EVOC 4:09:05
6 Christi Pienaar/Fritz Pienaar ((South Africa)) Advenduance 4:37:09
7 Nancy Beaudette/Will Huckvale ((Canada)) Team Best Honeymoon Ever 4:45:01
8 Nicola Mitchell/Peter Mitchell ((New zealand)) The Mitchells 4:50:06
9 Derek Yates/Helen Yates ((Australia)) Superfriends 5:00:14
10 Patricia Winchell/Brad Winchell ((Canada)) Three Kids at Home 5:07:56
11 Fernando Villar Ferra/Irene Montaner Rosell ((Spain)) Triasport 5:08:30
12 Dan O'Day/Jennifer O'Day ((Canada)) Team BroKen Bikes 5:17:57
13 Douglas Robbins/Suzy Robbins ((USA)) Qball and Chain 5:20:50
14 Michelle Suplick/Jay Prudente ((USA)) Trestle Bridge Duo 5:27:35
15 John Griffiths/Shauna Griffiths ((USA)) G-Team 5:34:54
16 Maria Robles/Juan Gonzalez ((MEXICO)) SWIPE 5:43:14
17 Roman Reich/Daniela Germann ((Switzerland)) 50's 6:11:05
18 Liz Ormsby/Mark Sweatman ((United Kingdom)) Spin Sisters/The Hub 6:11:16
19 Shelly James/Ed Wise ((USA)) 2AKDBLNickels 6:17:37
20 Charles Koehler/Ring Stonechild ((Canada)) Charing 6:21:35
21 Anne Langmaid/Timothy Langmaid ((England/Wales)) Sinister Dexter 6:37:35
22 Robert Nordenhof/Jette Nordenhof ((Denmark)) The Danish Silverwedding 6:54:06
23 Darrell Szlachetka/Jennifer Pandoli ((United States)) Bikerag 7:17:46
 
Teams of 2 (Veteran 80+)
1 Alvaro Castro/Daniel Roura ((Peru)) Specialized Peru 3:41:50
2 Dan McDougall/James Rogers ((Canada)) Jet Boys 3:44:18
3 Brian Lopes/Joe Lawwill ((usa)) Lawwill/Lopes 3:44:58
4 Jean-Yves Hudon/Shayne Arsenault ((Canada)) Trail rippers 3:56:12
5 Werner Gerntholtz/Jacobus Grobbelaar ((Canada)) Pneumolorax 4:02:26
6 Braden Kappius/Russell Kappius ((USA)) Clif Bar / Kappius Components 4:02:40
7 Lev Stryker/Kyle Schmid ((USA)) BendOverans 4:02:49
8 Cameron Stewart/Stuart MacGregor ((Australia)) Bike Benders 4:04:31
9 Andy Dilkes/Andy Smallman ((England)) S&D Race Team 4:06:23
10 Dan Giberson/Ryan Krauss ((Canada)) Natural High 4:08:14
11 Ernst Schmidt/Peter Repetti ((USA)) Knackered 4:09:26
12 James Durand/Jeremy Latham ((Canada)) Swicked Cycles 4:12:50
13 Ricardo Gimon/Jose Luis Revenga ((Venezuela)) Supercaleta 1 4:39:02
14 Rob Laird/Jon Mawer ((Canada)) Unicorn Ranch Racing 4:53:48
15 Russell Brewer/Colin Koszman ((Canada)) Red Listed 4:57:18
16 Giovanni Acunto/Dario Monticone ((Italy)) Cinghialotti 5:02:42
17 James Nesler/Ben Nesler ((USA)) Boyz in the Wood 5:09:29
18 Peter McIntyre/Randy McInnis ((NZL/Can)) RMB/Ride9 5:15:55
19 Barry Padgett/Franco Audia ((USA)) Killer Bees 5:20:39
20 Kin Pong Ho/Dave Chan ((Hong Kong) kin + kin 5:53:45
21 Keon Bernier/Jeff Musson ((canada)) Tri and Run 6:04:18
22 Rory Dickson/Alastair Nimmons ((Sco/Irl)) CELTIC MAMILS 6:11:41
 
Teams of 2 (Veteran 100+)
4 Pius Pest/Ulrich Sattelberger (Germany) Best Agers 4:54:21
2 David Price/Joel Johnston (Canada) Fire & Vice 4:35:03
5 Barry Warnes/John Wild (Australia) Kiwi and Kangaroo 5:14:29
3 Eduardo Llach/Dan Swanson (El Salvador) Krome Velo 4:41:40
1 Jeannot Desaulniers/Dean Etienne (Canada) Twins 4:08:30

 

Previous
Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.