Canadian Cyclist

 

July 15/16 10:08 am - BC Superweek: Giro di Burnaby


Posted by Editoress on 07/15/16
 

Third Generation Cyclist Scott Law Wins 2016 Giro Di Burnaby
Two-time Australian National Criterium Champion Kimberley Wells takes women’s race

His dad was a competitive cyclist, his grandfather too, but Scott Law wasn’t keen on following in his family’s footsteps at first, and now after more than a decade in both road and track cycling, he is glad his father pushed him to get on a bike.

It’s paid off so far at BC Superweek this year as well, with the Wollongong, Australia native winning the Giro di Burnaby p/b Appia Development for his second victory of the series after he claimed the Brenco Criterium last Saturday. Law noted some marked differences between the course in downtown Ladner and the Giro di Burnaby course.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

Dahl, Law, Huff

Photo Gallery

 

“The course in Delta is a tough little circuit, kind of like a track race, where bike skills play a lot more of a key role in the race, rather than sheer power. This race suited me really well with such a long sprint and coming into the last corner about fourth wheel was perfect for me, I just bided my time and launched and came away with the win,” said the Subaru NSWIS & MS sprinter. “This is our first time overseas and we’re just a little team from New South Wales in Australia. We just wanted to come over here and race with the big boys and it seems to be going pretty well I guess!”

With an average age of just under 21-years-old, Law is the elder statesman of the Subaru NSWIS & MS team, but according to the 25-year-old, what his teammates may lack in experience, they make up with youthful exuberance and effort..

“I couldn’t have done it without the boys, they’re all just a bunch of young boys and I’m the old fart of the group!” chuckled Law before turning serious and giving credit where he felt it was due. “To come away with the win here is not a win for me, it’s a win for them, they’re the ones putting in the hard yards for me, I get to be the one to put my hands in the air, but they’re the ones who deserve the credit, not me.”

The crowd’s attention on the last lap actually turned away from the bunch sprint for the finish as a crash on one of the final corners on Albert Street claimed a handful of riders in the field. Law was aware of the big pile up, but stayed focused, knowing he was so close to the $2400 first place prize purse. He finished the 45 lap, 58.5 kilometre race in one hour, 18 minutes, and 15 seconds.

“You don’t like hearing the screech of brakes and the cracking of carbon, but that’s bike racing and hopefully the boys are alright and come back fighting and ready to race for tomorrow,” he said.

With it being his team’s first experience with races in North America, and there being a number of riders on the men’s and women’s side from Australia taking in BC Superweek this year, Law and his fellow Aussies notice the subtle differences in riding here and riding back home.

“Criterium racing in Australia is a lot like the one in Ladner, a lot of tight corners and a lot of short rides, and a lot of bike riders. A course like the one here in Burnaby is a lot more suited to someone like myself where I can open up a big sprint and get it going,” he explained.

For the second straight year, Calgary’s Kris Dahl (Silber Pro Cycling) was second in Burnaby, finishing just under a second behind Law. It’s the 23-year-old’s fourth top ten finish of the year and best result since coming third in Stage 4 of the Tour de Gila in Silver City, New Mexico in May. He was also fifth in Wednesday’s Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix.

Rally Cycling’s Brad Huff of St. Louis, Missouri was third and found himself on the podium for the second straight day after coming second in Gastown. The 37-year-old is reigning U.S. National Criterium Champion and was also fourth in last Friday’s MK Delta Lands Criterium to kick off BC Superweek.

Women's Race
After a second place finish at the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix the night before, Kimberley Wells (Colavita | Bianchi) was able to just get ahead of two Canadian National Team members to win the Giro di Burnaby p/b Appia Development on Thursday.

 

PHOTO

Kimberley Wells wins

PHOTO

Roorda, Wells, Jackson

Photo Gallery

 

It looked like the women would ride in the rain at the beginning of the race, but a quick storm passed just as they took the start line and the roads were dry by the time Wells crossed the finish with a time of one hour, 39.22 seconds. Wells and the rest of the field had to strategize if the rain did stick around for the start of the race and they all had to adjust on the fly when it stopped.

“Rain makes a breakaway more likely to stick on a course like this, but the road was drying out so that played into our hands for a bunch sprint,” she said post-race, quickly deflecting any praise to her team. “With the Colavia Bianchi squad that’s here today, we’ve got a lot of really strong, dedicated women, so even though I love a sprint and I love a win, I would have been perfectly happy with my teammates going for themselves and really showing the crowd what they can do.”

The performance of the Colavita team during the 30 lap, 39 kilometre race was a textbook showcase in how cycling truly is a team sport.

“This is my first time racing BC Superweek and Canada’s attracted a lot of Aussies up here. It’s really unfortunate that 99 Aussie cents only makes one Canadian dollar so Canada’s got something up on us, but I’ll happily take some Canadian dollars home at this stage!” Wells laughed.

Despite the fact that Stephanie Roorda’s specialty and favourite event is track cycling, the Canadian Women’s Team Pursuit Record holder is doing quite well in the criterium races at BC Superweek this year, including a second place finish behind Wells in Burnaby.

A Vancouver native, the second placing is Roorda’s third appearance on the podium in four races. Wearing the Canadian National Team jersey, the 29-year-old was third in Saturday’s Brenco Criterium and second in Friday’s MK Delta Lands Criterium as part of the Tour de Delta.

Fellow Canadian National Team rider and 2015 Canadian National Criterium Champion Alison Jackson posted her second third place finish of BC Superweek. The former triathlete from Vermillion, Alberta, was also third in Sunday’s White Spot | Delta Road Race.

BC Superweek continues Friday night with the inaugural PoCo Grand Prix p/b Dominion Lending Centres. The youth race starts at 4:45 pm, the pro women at 6 pm, and the pro men at 7:20 pm.
Report courtesy Media Relations, Giro di Burnaby p/b Appia Development & BC Superweek


Results

Pro/1/2/3/ Women
1 Kimberley Wells (Aus) Colavita | Bianchi 1:00:39.22
2 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National team
3 Alison Jackson (Can) Canadian National team
4 Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Colavita | Bianchi
5 Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
6 Jamie Gilgen (Can) Canadian National team
7 Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
8 Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling
9 Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
10 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Fearless Femme Racing
11 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita | Bianchi
12 Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High5 Dream Team
13 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
14 Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
15 Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling
16 Sarah Coney (Can) Continental Crit Nasty
17 Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing
18 Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Fearless Femme Racing all s.t.
19 Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Fearless Femme Racing 1:00:45.23
20 Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita | Bianchi 1:00:46.17
21 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita | Bianchi s.t.
22 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita | Bianchi 1:00:47.45
23 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
24 Joanie Caron (Can) Fearless Femme Racing both s.t.
25 Miriam Brouwer (Can) The Cyclery - Opus 1:01:00.72
26 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Colavita | Bianchi 1:01:10.35
27 Alizee Brien (Can) Canadian National team 1:01:17.85
28 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery - Opus 1:01:44.05
DNF Emma Grant (Gbr) Colavita | Bianchi
DNF Elizabeth Hernandez (USA) Colavita | Bianchi
DNF Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Anna Talman (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Gabby Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Elle Anderson (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Amelie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
DNF Tina Pic (USA) The Happy Tooth Pro Cycling
DNF Brenna Pauly (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Shauna Telford (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Marina Aspen (Can) Fresh Air Athena
DNF Helene Pilote Fortin (Can) Crit Nasty
DNF Manuela Escobar Jaramillo (Col) Laprairie / Pedal Colombia
DNF Haley Gill (Can) Pender Racing
DNF Sagal-Maria Kahin (Can) Independent
DNF Chloe Mcintosh (Aus) Independent
DNF Elizabeth Steel (NZl) Independent
DNF Kaitlyn Steeves (Can) Independent
DNF Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Independent
DNF Amy Cutler (USA) Independent
DNF Kristy Glover (Aus) Independent
DNF Holly Simonson (Can) Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor Cycling Team
DNF Sophie Mackay (Aus) Hagens Berman | Supermint
DNF Rachel Canning (Can) Continental Crit Nasty
DNS Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNS Terra Manca (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Janna Gillick (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNS Helena Coney (Can) Fresh Air Athena
DNS Jenny Lehmann (Can) Independent
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Scott Law (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS 1:18:15.06
2 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:18:15.93
3 Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
4 Felix Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
5 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
7 Justin Williams (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale
8 Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor all s.t.
9 Reece Robinson (Aus) GPM Stulz 1:18:19.96
10 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Independent 1:18:20.97
11 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
12 Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD both s.t.
13 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team H&P 1:18:22.98
14 Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
15 David Drouin (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
16 Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
17 Brannan Fix (USA) Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea Development Team
18 Jonah Meadvancort (USA) Lupus Racing Team
19 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
20 Lukas Conly (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team all s.t.
21 Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:18:25.98
22 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
23 Warren Muir (Can) The Lead Out Project both s.t.
24 Chris Harland-Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery 1:18:28.37
25 Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
26 Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
27 Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
28 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
29 Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team
30 Jeffrey Werner (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
31 Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
32 Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 1:18:32.39
33 Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:18:41.03
34 Brad Bradford (Can) RealDeal D'Ornellas p/b Garneau 1:18:45.11
35 Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
36 Alexander Murison (Gbr) Glotman Simpson Cycling
37 Garrett Olsen (USA) Independent
38 Laurent Gervais (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD all s.t.
39 Oliver Evans (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System 1:18:48.59
40 Camilo Zambrano (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale
41 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
42 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor all s.t.
43 Juan Estevan Arango Carvajal (Col) Laprairie / Pedal Colombia 1:18:51.40
44 Curtis White (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
45 Arturo Suarez (Mex) Langlois Brown Racing 1:18:53.20
46 Liam Magennis (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS 1:18:54.10
47 Normand Richard (Can) Independent 1:18:58.38
48 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 1:19:00.06
49 Laurier Balthazard (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
50 Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
51 Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
52 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team CLIF Bar Cycling
53 Conor Mullervy (USA) GPM Stulz all s.t.
54 Jacob Albrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery 1:19:04.00
55 Ty Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes s.t.
56 Ayden Toovey (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS 1:19:12.51
57 Samuel Phipps (NZl) GPM Stulz s.t.
58 Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:19:21.51
59 Joshua Carling (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery 1:19:27.06
60 Ryan Moore (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery s.t.
61 William Myers (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery 1:19:53.63
62 Mitch Ketler (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
63 Etienne Samson (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD both s.t.
64 Zack Jensen (USA) Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea Development Team 1:20:08.06
65 Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 1:20:30.51
66 Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 1:20:32.03
67 Randy Bramblett (USA) CoreTechs Elite
DNF Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Lukas Adominis (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Kellen Viznaugh (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Chris Macleod (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Mason Burtnik (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Christian Shobart-Knapton (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Harrison Bailey (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNF David Manton (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNF David Boily (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Darcy Woolley (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
DNF Will Routley (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Tom Soladay (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Sam Bassetti (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team H&P
DNF Stefan Schneider (Ger) Team H&P
DNF Jem Arnold (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Christopher Bradbury (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Thomas Wallace (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Isaac Leblanc (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNF Isaac Niles (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNF David Gerth (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Wes Ochitwa (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Timothy Burton (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
DNF Trevor O'donnell (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
DNF Anton Varabei (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
DNF Nathan Bradshaw (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
DNF Jackson Law (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
DNF Hunter Grove (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Cory Greenberg (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Nathanael Christensen (USA) CoreTechs Elite
DNF Tony Wolf (USA) CoreTechs Elite
DNF Marc Enter (Aus) The Lead Out Project
DNF Alexander Dove (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNF Quinten Kirby (USA) SoCalCycling.com
DNF Tommy Waldeck (Can) OCTTO Cycling Team
DNF Dan Gronross (Can) Steed Cycles
DNF Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF Marc Dupuis (Can) Independent
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Pro Cycling
DNF Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Joao Vitor Oliveira (Bra) Independent
DNF Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
DNF Mathieu Roy (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
DNF Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNS Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Michael Jasinski (USA) Team CLIF Bar Cycling
DNS Brandon Jones (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNS Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Rylee Field (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNS Bjorn Selander (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Timothy Rugg (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNS Ryan Jones (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Michael Parrish (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNS Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNS Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNS Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Cory Ostertag (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Sherwood Plant (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Corey Davis (USA) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
DNS Andrew Davidson (Can) The Lead Out Project
DNS Brett Boniface (Can) Pender Racing
DNS Wolfgang Brandl (Ger) Team Centric Bikes
DNS Matthew Van Nostrand (Can) Independent
DNS Adam Roberge 0 Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNS Devon Moonie (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.