Canadian Cyclist

 

July 15/16 23:50 pm - BC Superweek: Port Coquitlam PoCo GP


Posted by Editoress on 07/15/16
 

Eight Time U.S. National Champion Justin Williams Wins Inaugural PoCo Grand Prix
2009 Australian Junior Female Road Cyclist of the Year Kendelle Hodges Wins Women’s Race

In front of a raucous crowd excited about professional cycling coming to its city, American Justin Williams, riding for Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale, streaked across the finish line to make history as the first winner of the $15,000 PoCo Grand Prix p/b Dominion Lending Centres.

Williams, who is an eight time U.S. National Champion including the 2008 U23 Criterium title, sprinted just ahead of Aussies Michael Rice from Garneau-Quebecor and Subaru NSWIS & MS rider Scott Law to claim the $2,200 first prize. With the 1.3 kilometre course being new to all riders, it didn’t take long before the pros figured it out, pinpointing the corner of Elgin Avenue and Shaughnessy Street as one to watch.

PHOTO

Justin Williams wins

 

PHOTO

 

Photo Gallery  by Oran Kelly - Eibhir.com

 

“We knew it was a race to the corner and Scott, who has been phenomenal over the last month, went in front of me and said, ‘You know what, let’s go!’,” said Williams. “We trusted each other into the corners, I went around Scott a little before that final corner and I knew I had to win that one. I’m a little bit faster in corners, so I decided to take the front and it worked out.”

With the second place finish, Rice now has three podium appearances at BC Superweek this year after also being third at the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix on Wednesday as well as last Saturday’s Brenco Criterium.

“I’m slowly climbing up the steps and there’s one more to go. The last few laps were pretty crazy, we all knew it was going to be a race to that last corner as we saw with the women, and the Garneau-Quebecor guys looked after me all race. The last lap was up to me and Justin was just a bit too strong a racer after that left hander (corner),” said the 20 year old native of Ainslie, Australia, who was the 2013 U19 Australian Road Race Champion.

With his Cylance team riding well so far during BC Superweek, including his own second place finish at last Saturday’s Brenco Criterium, Williams noted that they had to adjust the way they were riding heading into the Port Coquitlam race.

“We started off just grabbing the races by the neck and just riding from the beginning on some of the tighter courses, but then we think it started to get a bit predictable so we decided to change it up and put guys in moves, bring really important moves back and then hope it comes down to a field sprint and then take the front a little bit later. It worked to perfection today,” he said.

For a while during the race, it looked like Law’s teammate Ayden Toovey would take the win after going away off the front, but despite falling back into the peloton and ultimately finishing 87th, the 20 year old played a big role in his Subaru NSWIS & MS team making it onto the podium.

“It worked really well for us, Ayden did an awesome job, he’s a strong little boy and he definitely gives us a good run for our money out on the road, but it was awesome to see and all the boys rode awesome, I can’t thank them enough,” said Law. “We only had four of us in the race, and when you’re going up against the likes of Silber and Rally, and six man teams, it’s pretty hard to compete. We just had a game plan to go out there and be aggressive, have a bit of fun with it.”
Courtesy BC Superweek
Fun was the name of the game for all involved in the first ever edition of the PoCo Grand Prix, with the community attending in droves and cheering on all the riders in an event that appears to have won a place in the hearts of all in Port Coquitlam.

Women's Race
The BC Superweek Aussie domination continued on the women’s side as well at the inaugural PoCo Grand Prix p/b Dominion Lending Centres as riders from Down Under took two of the top three spots on the podium for the second time in three races.

In the end, it was independent rider Kendelle Hodges from Melbourne building on her third place finish at Wednesday’s Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix to take the win in Port Coquitlam, sprinting ahead of countrywoman Kimberley Wells (Colavia | Bianchi) and Team Canada rider Alison Jackson.

 

PHOTO

Kendelle Hodges wins

Photo Gallery  by Oran Kelly - Eibhir.com

PHOTO

Photo Gallery  by Oran Kelly - Eibhir.com

 

“I knew whoever was first around that corner was going to win today, I went for a couple of early primes, I didn’t want to go for any later ones and it worked every time,’ said Hodges. “The sprint was really to that corner, so we went early and Kimberley went to come around me and I knew I had to beat her around there so I did and it worked out well.”

Wells won the Giro di Burnaby on Thursday night and now has three straight BC Superweek podium appearances after also being second at the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix. The 30 year old recognized the tactics of both Hodges and Jackson on the final lap.

“I didn’t get the timing right today, I knew that Kendelle was working with Alison, so I was very aware of that. They were playing 1-2 along the back straight so I was forced to the front and had to control Alison and then Kendelle jumped the inside,” the two time Australian National Criterium Champion explained. “It’s only a hundred metres from the final corner to the finish so pretty much however you see the people coming through the final corner is how they’re going to end up by the finish line, so I knew 150 metres out that I hadn’t quite done that one right.”

Hodges rides for the High5 Dream Team in Australia, but is on her own without a team at BC Superweek yet acquitting herself quite well. She used her previous experience riding with Wells in her favour on the final lap.

“Kimberley is one of the top Aussie sprinters, we’ve been on a team before back home so I knew her riding style and I knew when she was going to go so that kind of helped. It wasn’t just purely the sprint, it was getting to that corner first today,” said the 24 year old Hodges.

For Jackson, who’s an alternate for the Canadian Olympic Cycling team competing next month in Rio, it’s the third time she’s been third at a BC Superweek race this year, also achieving the placing at the White Spot | Delta Road Race on Sunday and at the Giro di Burnaby on Thursday. When it came to the final lap of the PoCo Grand Prix on Friday, the former triathlete just ran out of gas.

“The last lap is always a lot more fighting, it’s faster, and I knew I had to be first out of the final corner. My opportunity came a couple of corners earlier, I went for it and I’m still happy with the third,” said the 27 year old former Abbotsford resident who now makes her home in Vermillion, Alberta.

And when it comes to being an Olympic alternate, it’s something Jackson couldn’t have fathomed when she started her career.

“I didn’t get my first bike until I was 19, and actually BC Superweek was the first set of races - two years ago - that I came to, tried to race against the pros and see how I did, and ended up winning some races, got a pro contract, and now just two Superweeks after, I’m on the Olympic team,” she said with a proud smile.

BC Superweek continues Saturday night with Steve Nash Fitness World presents Tour de White Rock Choices Markets Criterium. inaugural PoCo Grand Prix p/b Dominion Lending Centres. The youth race starts at 4 pm, the pro women at 5:30 pm, and the pro men at 6:30 pm.

Report courtesy BC Superweek

Photo Gallery  by Oran Kelly - Eibhir.com



Results

Pro/1/2/3 Women
1 Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High5 Dream Team 0:51:49.36
2 Kimberley Wells (Aus) Colavita | Bianchi
3 Alison Jackson (Can) Canadian National team
4 Jessica Mundy (Aus) Fearless Femme Racing
5 Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
6 Sarah Coney (Can) Continental Crit Nasty
7 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita | Bianchi
8 Elle Anderson (USA) Rally Cycling
9 Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling
10 Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Colavita | Bianchi
11 Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
12 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National team
13 Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
14 Rachel Canning (Can) Continental Crit Nasty
15 Janna Gillick (Can) Women's Team ATAC
16 Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
17 Amelie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
18 Miriam Brouwer (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
19 Marina Aspen (Can) Fresh Air Athena
20 Helena Coney (Can) Fresh Air Athena
21 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
22 Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
23 Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
24 Ashley Barson (Can) Rise Racing
25 Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
26 Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling
27 Joanie Caron (Can) Fearless Femme Racing
28 Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
29 Amy G (USA) Independent
30 Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
31 Michele Scheaffer (USA) Glotman Simpson Cycling
32 Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Fearless Femme Racing
33 Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita | Bianchi
34 Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Independent
35 Kaitlyn Steeves (Can) Independent all s.t.
36 Louisa Lobigs (Aus) Fearless Femme Racing 0:52:00.08
37 Anne Ouellet (Can) Fresh Air Athena
38 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
39 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Colavita | Bianchi
40 Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita | Bianchi all s.t.
41 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita | Bianchi 0:52:02.04
42 Elizabeth Hernandez (USA) Colavita | Bianchi s.t.
43 Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita | Bianchi 0:52:19.62
44 Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling 0:52:40.54
45 Anna Talman (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 0:52:59.75
DNF Gabby Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Alizee Brien (Can) Canadian National team
DNF Brenna Pauly (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNF Helene Pilote Fortin (Can) Crit Nasty
DNF Manuela Escobar Jaramillo (Col) Laprairie / Pedal Colombia
DNF Elizabeth Steel (NZl) Independent
DNS Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Terra Manca (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Jody Rechenmacher (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Jenny Lehmann (Can) Independent
DNS Chloe Mcintosh (Aus) Independent
DNS Kristy Glover (Aus) Independent
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Justin Williams (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale 0:59:33.48
2 Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
3 Scott Law (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
4 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
5 Felix Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
6 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Independent
7 Joshua Carling (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
8 Sam Bassetti (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
9 Hunter Grove (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale
10 Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team H&P
11 Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
12 Nathan Bradshaw (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
13 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
14 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
15 Mathieu Roy (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
16 Liam Magennis (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
17 Isaac Leblanc (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
18 Juan Estevan Arango Carvajal (Col) Laprairie / Pedal Colombia
19 Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean
20 Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
21 Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
22 Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team
23 Laurent Gervais (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
24 Jonah Meadvancort (USA) Lupus Racing Team
25 Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
26 Reece Robinson (Aus) GPM Stulz
27 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
28 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
29 Wolfgang Brandl (Ger) Team Centric Bikes
30 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor all s.t.
31 Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team 0:59:41.66
32 Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
33 David Drouin (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD 0:59:43.10
34 Trevor O'donnell (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
35 Brannan Fix (USA) Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea Development Team
36 Warren Muir (Can) The Lead Out Project
37 Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD all s.t.
38 Lukas Conly (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team 0:59:45.82
39 Stefan Schneider (Ger) Team H&P
40 Oliver Evans (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
41 Brad Bradford (Can) RealDeal D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
42 Marc Enter (Aus) The Lead Out Project
43 Jeffrey Werner (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
44 Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
45 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team H&P
46 Alexander Murison (GBr) Glotman Simpson Cycling
47 Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes all s.t.
48 Tom Soladay (USA) Rally Cycling 0:59:50.70
49 Quinn Anderson (Can) Mighty Riders s.t.
50 Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 0:59:51.78
51 Sherwood Plant (Can) Langlois Brown Racing s.t.
52 Jackson Pickell (Can) Langlois Brown Racing 0:59:52.99
53 William Myers (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery s.t.
54 Thomas Wallace (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:59:55.50
55 Randy Bramblett (USA) CoreTechs Elite
56 Anton Varabei (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
57 Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD
58 Garrett Olsen (USA) Independent 0:59:57.52
59 Laurier Balthazard (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD s.t.
60 Daniel Owsiany (Can) Independent 0:59:59.04
61 Mitch Ketler (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
62 Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
63 Wes Ochitwa (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
64 Richard Machhein (Can) Team Giant Vancouver
65 Brett Wakefield (Can) Team Giant Vancouver
66 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
67 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
68 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
69 Marc Dupuis (Can) Independent
70 Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
71 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
72 Clarke Lind (Can) Independent
73 Chris Harland-Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
74 Quinten Kirby (USA) SoCalCycling.com
75 Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing all s.t.
76 Conor Mullervy (USA) GPM Stulz 1:00:06.18
77 Curtis White (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
78 Camilo Zambrano (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale 1:00:07.36
79 Timothy Rugg (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery 1:00:10.38
80 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Arturo Suarez (Mex) Langlois Brown Racing 1:00:12.73
82 Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
83 David Boily (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:00:13.99
84 Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:00:16.19
85 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:00:18.63
86 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Ayden Toovey (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS 1:00:21.41
88 Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team 1:00:22.43
89 Etienne Samson (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb POD 1:00:35.45
90 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes 1:01:08.41
DNF Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Lukas Adominis (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Kellen Viznaugh (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Chris Macleod (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Brandon Jones (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Mason Burtnik (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNF David Manton (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNF Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Darcy Woolley (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Jem Arnold (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Isaac Niles (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNF Timothy Burton (Can) RealDeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
DNF Cory Greenberg (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale
DNF Nathanael Christensen (USA) CoreTechs Elite
DNF Tony Wolf (USA) CoreTechs Elite
DNF Zack Jensen (USA) Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea Development Team
DNF Brett Boniface (Can) Pender Racing
DNF Dan Gronross (Can) Steed Cycles
DNF Jeroen Rijken (Can) Independent
DNS Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Christian Shobart-Knapton (Can) Trek Red Truck P/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Harrison Bailey (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNS Rylee Field (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNS Samuel Phipps (NZl) GPM Stulz
DNS Will Routley (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Bjorn Selander (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Jacob Albrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNS Ryan Moore (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNS Christopher Bradbury (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Ryan Jones (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Elliott Doyle (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNS Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNS David Gerth (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Cory Ostertag (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNS Jackson Law (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
DNS Andrew Davidson (Can) The Lead Out Project
DNS Brent Dallimore (Can) Independent
DNS Adam Roberge (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNS Devon Moonie (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNS Joao Vitor Oliveira (Bra) Independent