Canadian Cyclist

 

July 18/16 10:23 am - Roth and Roorda close out BC Superweek with Tour de Whiterock RR wins


Posted by Editoress on 07/18/16
 

2016 Canadian National Time Trial Champion Ryan Roth Wins Peace Arch News Road Race

Canadian Team Pursuit Record Holder Steph Roorda Wins Women’s Race


Ryan Roth from the Silber Pro Cycling team boasts an impressive resume that includes a National Junior Cyclo-Cross Championship, a U23 Canadian National Road Race Championship, the 2012 Canadian National Road Race Championship and Tro-Bro Léon, the 2016 Canadian National Time Trial Championship and Winston-Salem Cycling Classic - but not the historic Peace Arch News Road Race - until today.

 

PHOTO

To the winner goes...

Photo Gallery

 

Roth broke away from eventual second place finisher Kaler Marshall of Canyon Bicycles - Shimano with four laps to go and built a large gap which he followed all the way to the finish line, completing the 134 kilometre trek in three hours, 30 minutes, and 37 seconds. The Guelph, Ontario native and his Silber teammates sat back in the early part of the race and waited for things to unfold.

 

PHOTO

Roth wins


Photo Gallery

PHOTO

The break

Photo Gallery


“The start was probably the tamest White Rock Road Race I’ve ever seen, we were very controlled and the break was only three guys, so it wasn’t too stressful,” said Roth. “My teammate Nigel Ellsay was fourth last year and we also had Nicolas Masbourian riding really strong, so between the three of us whoever could be up there, we’d roll the dice on that. I figured we’d catch the break at some point and then all hell broke loose at the end.”

When it came down to Roth and Marshall with five laps to go, the 33-year-old decided to simply ride his tempo.

“I wanted to just ride steady and at that point it was pretty hard to accelerate much, so it ended up that Kaler kept doing a little bit less and a little bit less and I knew he was hurting. I figured at that point it was just best to go on my own and not have to worry about anyone else,” he said.

The win is Roth’s second at BC Superweek this year, after he also won the Tour de Delta White Spot | Delta Road Race a week ago. For Marshall, who is from Walla Walla, Washington, he and his Canyon teammates were fighting to bring back the breakaway before Roth bridged up.

“We knew there were riders up the road and we knew we wanted to bridge up there, it was just a matter of when,” said the 30-year-old, who won the Tour de White Rock omnium, or overall prize, after a sixth place finish in Saturday’s Choices Markets Criterium. “I knew I probably wasn’t going to stick with Roth’s attack, so if I went early and could get to the move, it was a great opportunity to stay there and let him bridge up and see what shakes out at the end.”

Harrisonburg, Virginia’s Timothy Rugg saw his Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature’s Bakery captain Chris Harland-Dunaway finish fifth at this very race in 2015, so the team drew on previous experience and had some specific tactics to use.

“I was playing a little more aggressive than Chris, trying to protect him, and he made the right move. It was the same move he made last year, going right at the start/finish of the short laps and unfortunately that move didn’t quite make it up, so I saw an opportunity to bridge up to him, we rode for a little bit, then the field came back, and then he just kept trying to go until the elastic was broken and then I just time trialed it in for third,” he explained.

2016 was the 37th edition of the Peace Arch News Road Race, one of the most historic and prestigious races in North America.

Women's Race
There was a familiar feel to the women’s podium at the Steve Nash Fitness World presents Tour de White Rock Peace Arch News Road Race. Not only had all three women previously been on the podium during BC Superweek this year, but after Sunday, they had a combined 13 podium appearances between them.

In the end it was Canadian National Team member Stephanie Roorda of Vancouver who sprinted across the line ahead of compatriots Alison Jackson of Twenty16 RideBiker and Sara Bergen from Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes, finishing the 80 kilometre race in two hours, 32 minutes, and 23 seconds.

 

PHOTO

Roorda winning the sprint

Photo Gallery


The victory is Roorda’s first at BC Superweek after second place finishes at the MK Delta Lands Criterium ten days ago and the Giro di Burnaby on Thursday, and a third place finish in the Brenco Criterium eight days ago. Despite being a track racer at heart, she felt today’s road race would end up being about the sprint.

“I was trying to watch Sara and the teams like OPUS and the strong riders up the hills and see if they were going to make the separation. I was hoping for a bunch sprint, that was what I wanted,” the 2012 UBC Grand Prix winner said. “I think if you get the first jump, then you have the advantage and that’s kind of what I was looking for. I know the other girls are pretty strong sprinters as well and I thought if I just got that initial jump on them, I could maybe hold them off for the end.”

The 29-year-old will now race the Cascade Cycling Classic in Oregon before heading off to Europe to get into some races with the Canadian National Team.

2016 marks the third straight year that former Abbotsford resident Jackson claimed the Tour de White Rock omnium. After a second place finish the night before at the Choices Markets Criterium, winning the $1,000 omnium prize was definitely on the Trinity Western University grad’s mind.

“I was just wanting to win the omnium, and there’s more points available here in the road race than the criterium,” she said. “I was just watching Sara, not letting anything get up the road where I had to chase back and then trying to win the race. “I know that I have a pretty good sprint and this uphill to the finish suits me, so I just put all my eggs in the basket, not doing anything, using as little energy as possible, playing some games out there, tactical games, and then waiting for the sprint.”

Jackson, who makes her home in Vermillion, Alberta, wound up BC Superweek with five podium appearances, including five straight to close out the series. She’s also historically done well at the Tour de White Rock, where she now has seven top-six finishes in the last three years. She now turns her attention to Rio, where she is an alternate for the Canadian Women’s road team for next month’s Summer Olympics.

Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes, which is a team based out of Vancouver, was prominent throughout BC Superweek and a big reason why is local rider Bergen, who won the Choices Markets Criterium and was second at the White Spot | Delta Road Race a week ago and Brenco Criterium eight days ago.

“We definitely always ride the aggressive race, I want to give big congratulations to Steph and Alison, they rode incredibly smart. We tried to make it hard on the hills and keep the pressure on them, but Steph pulled off a really fantastic win,” she said. “I definitely had my eye on her, she’s super crafty, super strong, and also Alison as well.”

Report courtesy BC Superweek



Results

Pro 1/2/3 Women, 80.8 km
1 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National team 2:32:23
2 Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 RideBiker
3 Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
4 Miriam Brouwer (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
5 Janna Gillick (Can) Women's Team ATAC
6 Megan Rathwell (Can) Independent
7 Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Independent
8 Kristy Glover (Aus) Independent
9 Gabby Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
10 Justine Clift (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
11 Brenna Pauly (Can) Women's Team ATAC
12 Alizee Brien (Can) Canadian National team
13 Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
14 Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
15 Michele Scheaffer (USA) Glotman Simpson Cycling all s.t.
16 Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 2:32:33
17 Carrie Cartmill (Can) The Cyclery - Opus 2:33:50
18 Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 2:33:54
19 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery - Opus 2:38:43
20 Haley Gill (Can) Pender Racing 2:42:07
21 Helene Pilote Fortin (Can) Crit Nasty 2:51:19
22 Shauna Telford (Can) Women's Team ATAC -1 Lap
DNF Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck p/bMosaic Homes
DNF Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Anna Talman (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Amelie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNF Terra Manca (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Fiona Vernon (GBr) Gastown Cycling Association
DNF Manuela Escobar Jaramillo (Col) Laprairie / Pedal Colombia
DNF Kaitlyn Steeves (Can) Independent
DNF Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Independent
DNF Rachel Canning (Can) Continental Crit Nasty
DNS Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Elle Anderson (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery - Opus
DNS Marina Aspen (Can) Women's Team ATAC
DNS Chloe Mcintosh (Aus) Independent
DNS Elizabeth Steel (NZl) Independent
 
Pro/1/2 Men, 133.9 km
1 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:30:37.49
2 Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 3:31:52.05
3 Timothy Rugg (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery 3:32:28.00
4 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Independent 3:32:46.51
5 Juan Estevan Arango Carvajal (Col) Laprairie / Pedal Colombia 3:32:47.41
6 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 3:32:54.57
7 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team H&P
8 Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
9 David Drouin (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb CHEWPOD
10 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
11 Connor Toppings (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team all s.t.
12 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:32:57.74
13 David Boily (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 3:33:04.79
14 Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System 3:33:08.73
15 Oliver Evans (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
16 Ayden Toovey (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS both s.t.
17 Camilo Zambrano (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale 3:33:10.67
18 Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:33:11.93
19 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:33:12.89
20 Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing s.t.
21 Craig Richey (Can) Trek Red Truck p/bMosaic Homes 3:33:16.19
22 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:33:18.08
23 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
24 Clarke Lind (Can) Independent both s.t.
25 Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 3:33:44.59
26 Chris Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano 3:33:48.81
27 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 3:33:51.67
28 Chris Harland-Dunaway (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery 3:33:56.55
29 Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 3:33:57.62
30 Brett Wakefield (Can) Team Giant Vancouver 3:35:15.63
31 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:35:17.88
32 Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 3:36:43.75
33 Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team -1 Lap
34 Alexander Dove (Can) Mighty Cycling -1 Lap
35 Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling -1 Lap
36 Cory Greenberg (USA) Cylance/Incycle p/b Cannondale -1 Lap
37 Derek Gee (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team -1 Lap
OTL Brad Bradford (Can) RealDeal D'Ornellas p/b Garneau
OTL Keegan Rowe (Can) Mighty Cycling
OTL Ryan Golbeck (Can) Independent
OTL Ben Bschaden (Can) United Cycle
DNF Felix Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Joel Taylor (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Danick Vandale (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Lukas Adominis (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Kellen Viznaugh (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Chris Macleod (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Brandon Jones (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Mason Burtnik (Can) Giant Langley / Smart Savvy+ Cycling Team
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck p/bMosaic Homes
DNF Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Dylan Davies (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Geordie Morrison (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Conor Mullervy (USA) GPM Stulz
DNF Samuel Phipps (NZl) GPM Stulz
DNF Reece Robinson (Aus) GPM Stulz
DNF Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Alexis Cartier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Michael Rice (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Darcy Woolley (Aus) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
DNF Will Routley (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Jacob Albrecht (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF Sam Bassetti (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF Joshua Carling (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF Matt Chatlaong (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF Ryan Moore (USA) Herbalife p/b Marc Pro & Nature's Bakery
DNF Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team H&P
DNF Stefan Schneider (Ger) Team H&P
DNF Alexander Murison (GBr) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hays p/b Champion System
DNF Cory Ostertag (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Arturo Suarez (Mex) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Michael Wegner (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Nathan Bradshaw (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
DNF Jackson Law (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
DNF Scott Law (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
DNF Liam Magennis (Aus) Subaru NSWIS & MS
DNF Brannan Fix (USA) Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea Development Team
DNF Zack Jensen (USA) Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea Development Team
DNF Marc Enter (Aus) The Lead Out Project
DNF Warren Muir (Can) The Lead Out Project
DNF Scott Wannop (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNF Quinten Kirby (USA) SoCalCycling.com
DNF Wilson Tran (Can) Escape Velocity pb Fortius
DNF Tommy Waldeck (Can) OCTTO Cycling Team
DNF Brett Boniface (Can) Pender Racing
DNF Wolfgang Brandl (Ger) Team Centric Bikes
DNF Mark Faas (Can) Velocity
DNF Marc Dupuis (Can) Independent
DNF Micah Medinski (Can) Independent
DNF Normand Richard (Can) Independent
DNF Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Jonah Meadvancort (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Simon Ouellet (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb CHEWPOD
DNF Kevin Archambault (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb CHEWPOD
DNF Laurier Balthazard (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb CHEWPOD
DNF Laurent Gervais (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb CHEWPOD
DNF Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb CHEWPOD
DNF Mathieu Roy (Can) Norco/PremierTech pb CHEWPOD
DNF Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor