Canadian Cyclist

 

July 21/16 9:54 am - Junior Track World Championships: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/16
 

Results from the second day of racing in Aigle, Switzerland

 

PHOTO

 

Photo by Michel Guillemette

 

PHOTO

Canadian women finished 4th in the Team Pursuit final

 

PHOTO

Stefan Ritter finished 4th in the Men's Keirin Final

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 France 4:36.817
2 Poland 4:44.899
 
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain 4:42.040
DSQ Japan
 
 
Heat 3
1 New Zealand 4:35.741
2 Australia 4:46.554
 
 
Heat 4
1 Italy 4:34.871
2 Canada (Collier/Coles Lyster/Attwell/Jussaume) 4:37.218
 The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals. If in the heats 3 and 4 one team cathes the opponent, it will be a pistol shot, the fastest team can stop after that moment. The slower team has to finish the race to set a time for the finals. The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows: The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal. The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places. The final two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places. The heats will be ridden in the reverse of this order.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Italy 4:31.157
2 New Zealand 4:38.732
 
Ride for Bronze
3 France
4 Canada (Collier/Coles Lyster/Attwell/Jussaume) Caught
 
5 Great Britain
6 Poland
7 Australia

 

Men Scratch Race
 
Heat 1
1 Daehyeon Bae (Korea)
2 Daniel Babor (Czech Republic)
3 Corvalan Joaquin (Chile)
4 Atsunori Sogabe (Japan)
5 Luca Felix Happke (Germany)
6 Batsaikhan Tegshbayar (Mongolia)
7 Muhammad Danie Edy Suhaidee (Malaysia)
8 Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukraine)
9 Xeno Young (Ireland)
10 Tobias Edelbauer (Austria)
11 Kanstantsin Bialiauski (Belarus)
12 Joshua Van Wyk (South Africa)
REL Miguel Do Rego (Portugal)
DNF Savva Novikov (Russian Federation)
DNF Tristan Guillemette (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Luis Maria Garikano (Spain)
2 Moreno Marchetti (Italy) -1 lap
3 Cameron Scott (Australia) -1 lap
4 Alex Castaldo (Poland) -1 lap
5 Jake Stewart (Great Britain) -1 lap
6 Karim Buzin (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
7 Joab Schneiter (Switzerland) -1 lap
8 Nahuel Omar D'aquila Silva (Argentina) -1 lap
9 Georgios Stavrakakis (Greece) -1 lap
10 Wilmar Molina (Colombia) -1 lap
11 Sakchai Phodingam (Thailand) -1 lap
12 John Kuhfahl (United States of Ame) -1 lap
13 Nicolas Boudat (France) -1 lap
14 Wen Chao Li (Chinese Taipei) -1 lap
15 Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) -1 lap
 
Top 10 advanceto final
 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Conor Rowley (Australia)
2 Nick Rother (Germany)
3 Michael Minali (Italy)
4 Rocco King (South Africa)
DNF Zewei Zhan (People's Republic of China)
REL Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 2
1 Maxim Nalyotov (Kazakhstan)
2 Mikhail Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
3 Wade Theunissen (South Africa)
4 Nien Hsing Hsieh (Chinese Taipei)
5 Nick Wammes (Canada)
6 Tremaine Forde-Catwell (Barbados)
 
Heat 3
1 Chengsu Kim (Korea)
2 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
3 Mateusz Milek (Poland)
4 Alex Jolliffe (Great Britain)
5 Brandon Pineda (Guatemala)
6 Joseph Monahan (United States of America)
 
Heat 4
1 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand)
2 Harrison Lodge (Australia)
3 Jakob Joensen (Denmark)
4 Nicholas Oestreich (United States of America)
5 Keigo Toya (Japan)
6 Ayrton De Pauw (Belgium)
 
Heat 5
1 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
2 David Orgambide (Spain)
3 Dawid Jankowski (Poland)
4 Franco Samuel Victorio Villaroel (Argentina)
5 Tadey-Ivan Chebanets (Ukraine)
6 Shion Nakajima (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Kevin Quintero (Colombia)
2 Josef Junek (Czech Republic)
3 Alejandro Martinez (Spain)
4 Tomas Agustin Suarez (Argentina)
5 Carl Hinze (Germany)
6 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain)
7 Chetawan Samngamma (Thailand)
 
Heat 8
1 Dmitry Nesterov (Russian Federation)
2 Yunhyeok Jeong (Korea)
3 Jair Andres Mojica (Colombia)
4 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Warut Paekrathok (Thailand)
6 Weiming Yan (People's Republic of China)
DNF Manuel Alejandr Resendez (Mexico)
 
the Winner from each heat will advance to 1/4 Finals, others will ride First Round Repechages.
 

 

 

Final 1-6
1 Conor Rowley (Australia)
2 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
3 David Orgambide (Spain)
4 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
5 Mateusz Milek (Poland)
6 Carl Hinze (Germany)

7-12 final
7 Kevin Quintero (Colombia)
8 Dmitry Nesterov (Russian Federation)
9 Alex Jolliffe (Great Britain)
10 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand)