Canadian Cyclist

 

July 23/16 9:45 am - Junior Track World Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/23/16
 

Results from the fourth day of racing in Aigle, Switzerland

 

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand) 10.223
2 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 10.245
3 Conor Rowley (Australia) 10.251
4 Mateusz Milek (Poland) 10.313
5 Daniel Rochna (Poland) 10.316
6 Martin Cechman (Czech) 10.387
7 Pavel Rostov (Russian) 10.399
8 Carl Hinze (Germany) 10.402
9 Chengsu Kim (Korea) 10.437
10 Harrison Lodge (Australia) 10.438
11 Ayrton De Pauw (Belgium) 10.444
12 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.504
13 Nik Schroter (Germany) 10.549
14 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain) 10.554
15 Kevin Quintero (Colombia) 10.561
16 Zewei Zhan (People's) 10.568
17 Dmitry Nesterov (Russian) 10.611
18 Alejandro Martinez (Spain) 10.644
19 Alex Jolliffe (Great Britain) 10.645
20 Kirill Ruder (Kazakhstan) 10.651
21 Tomoya Hatta (Japan) 10.661
22 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan) 10.690
23 Weiming Yan (China) 10.713
24 Brandon Pineda (Guatemala) 10.714
25 Josef Junek (Czech) 10.758
26 Mauricio Ponti (Argentina) 10.765
27 Nien Hsing Hsieh (Chinese Taipei) 10.801
28 Shion Nakajima (Japan) 10.813
29 Nick Wammes (Canada) 10.831
30 David Orgambide (Spain) 10.841
31 Michael Minali (Italy) 10.898
32 Jakob Joensen (Denmark) 10.928
33 Nicholas Oestreich (United States) 10.984
34 Juan Pena (Colombia) 11.049
35 Tadey-Ivan Chebanets (Ukraine) 11.058
36 Tomas Agustin Suarez (Argentina) 11.166
37 Zachariah Mcclendon (United States) 11.235
38 Rocco King (South Africa) 11.268
39 Chetawan Samngamma (Thailand) 11.556
40 Warut Paekrathok (Thailand) 11.590
41 Tremaine Forde-Catwell (Barbados) 11.606
42 Anthony Rennie (South Africa) 11.629
Fastest 24 advance to 1/16 Round
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand) 10.616
2 Brandon Pineda (Guatemala)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 11.197
2 Weiming Yan (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Conor Rowley (Australia) 10.784
2 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 4
1 Mateusz Milek (Poland) 10.616
2 Tomoya Hatta (Japan)
 
Heat 5
1 Daniel Rochna (Poland) 11.035
2 Kirill Ruder (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 6
1 Martin Cechman (Czech) 10.979
2 Alex Jolliffe (Great Britain)
 
Heat 7
1 Pavel Rostov (Russian) 10.982
2 Alejandro Martinez (Spain)
 
Heat 8
1 Carl Hinze (Germany) 11.113
2 Dmitry Nesterov (Russian)
 
Heat 9
1 Chengsu Kim (Korea) 11.021
2 Zewei Zhan (People's)
 
Heat 10
1 Harrison Lodge (Australia) 11.021
2 Kevin Quintero (Colombia)
 
Heat 11
1 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain) 10.931
2 Ayrton De Pauw (Belgium)
 
Heat 12
1 Nik Schroter (Germany) 12.400
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals
 
1/8 FInal
 
Heat 1
1 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand) 10.487
2 Nik Schroter (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 10.735
2 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Conor Rowley (Australia) 10.900
2 Harrison Lodge (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Mateusz Milek (Poland) 10.771
2 Chengsu Kim (Korea)
 
Heat 5
1 Carl Hinze (Germany) 10.851
2 Daniel Rochna (Poland)
 
Heat 6
1 Martin Cechman (Czech) 10.871
2 Pavel Rostov (Russian)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
Losers to Repechages

 

 

Women Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Ciara Doogan (Ireland) 20 pts
2 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 10
3 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 9
4 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 8
5 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark) 8
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 8
7 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 8
8 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus) 3
9 Minhwa Kim (Korea) 1
10 Ema Kankovska (Czech Republic) 0
11 Danielle Van Niekerk (South Africa) 0
 
Heat 2
1 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 28 pts
2 Summer Moak (United States) 25
3 Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati) 22
4 Tatiana Duenas (Colombia) 21
5 Soraia Silva (Portugal) 20
6 Clara Copponi (France) 13
7 Brooke Tucker (Australia) 12
8 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 9
9 Yumena Hosoya (Japan) 4
10 Eukene Larrarte (Spain) 1
Top 8 riders will advance
 
Scratch Race
1 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
2 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
3 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
4 Clara Copponi (France)
5 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
7 Brooke Tucker (Australia)
8 Tatiana Duenas (Colombia)
9 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
10 Summer Moak (United States)
11 Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati)
12 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark)
13 Franziska Brausse (Germany)
14 Soraia Silva (Portugal)
15 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus)
16 Ciara Doogan (Ireland)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 2:23.544
2 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 2:24.717
3 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 2:25.075
4 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark) 2:25.111
5 Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati) 2:25.508
6 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 2:26.290
7 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 2:26.332
8 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 2:26.659
9 Brooke Tucker (Australia) 2:27.008
10 Clara Copponi (France) 2:27.673
11 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus) 2:28.507
12 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 2:28.635
13 Tatiana Duenas (Colombia) 2:31.449
14 Ciara Doogan (Ireland) 2:32.168
15 Summer Moak (United States) 2:32.627
16 Soraia Silva (Portugal) 2:36.862
 
Elimination Race
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
2 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
3 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
4 Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati)
5 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
6 Clara Copponi (France)
7 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
8 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark)
9 Ciara Doogan (Ireland)
10 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
11 Tatiana Duenas (Colombia)
12 Brooke Tucker (Australia)
13 Franziska Brausse (Germany)
14 Soraia Silva (Portugal)
15 Summer Moak (United States)
16 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus)
 
Standings after 3/6 races
1 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 114 pts
2 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 112
3 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 102
4 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 100
5 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 94
6 Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati) 86
7 Clara Copponi (France) 86
8 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark) 78
9 Brooke Tucker (Australia) 70
10 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 64
11 Tatiana Duenas (Colombia) 62
12 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 58
13 Ciara Doogan (Ireland) 48
14 Summer Moak (United States) 46
15 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus) 42
16 Soraia Silva (Portugal) 38

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland) 3:13.517
2 Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark) 3:14.532
3 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain) 3:15.549
4 Bastian Flicke (Germany) 3:16.646
5 Florentin Lecamus-Lambert (France) 3:18.114
6 Thomas Mcdonald (Australia) 3:18.205
7 Godfrey Slattery (Australia) 3:18.774
8 Georgios Stavrakakis (Greece) 3:19.005
9 Rhys Britton (Great Britain) 3:19.043
10 Jared Gray (New Zealand) 3:19.145
11 Alexander Smirnov (Russian Federation) 3:19.465
12 Oleksander Kryvych (Ukraine) 3:21.089
13 Szymon Krawczyk (Poland) 3:21.747
14 Taewoo Kang (Korea) 3:22.451
15 Per Munstermann (Germany) 3:22.575
16 Wilmar Molina (Colombia) 3:22.579
17 Joshua Scott (New Zealand) 3:23.900
18 John Kuhfahl (United States ) 3:23.920
19 Batsaikhan Tegshbayar (Mongolia) 3:24.077
20 Xeno Young (Ireland) 3:24.155
21 John Willcox (Canada) 3:24.301
22 Jason Oosthuizen (South Africa) 3:24.549
23 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 3:24.700
24 Wen Chao Li (Chinese Taipei) 3:25.190
25 Stefano Oldani (Italy) 3:25.322
26 Ivan Smirnov (Russian Federation) 3:25.586
27 Luke Smith (Ireland) 3:25.827
27 Remi Huens (France) 3:25.827
29 Joab Schneiter (Switzerland) 3:26.244
30 Nicolas Anauati (Argentina) 3:27.263
31 Kanstantsin Bialiauski (Belarus) 3:27.836
32 Iogan Shtein (Kazakhstan) 3:28.440
33 Miguel Do Rego (Portugal) 3:29.146
34 Filipp Ferronato (Italy) 3:29.651
35 Maths Heinderson (Belgium) 3:30.071
36 Felix Pelletier (Canada) 3:30.147
37 Muhammad Danieal Edy Suhaidee (Malaysia) 3:30.232
38 Johan Tiedemann Langballe (Denmark) 3:30.317
39 Patryk Pazik (Poland) 3:30.421
40 Valeriy Romanenkov (Ukraine) 3:31.295
41 Jonathan Guyonnaud (Belgium) 3:33.378
42 Uladzislau Mironau (Belarus) 3:34.077
43 Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Thailand) 3:34.498
44 Sakchai Phodingam (Thailand) 3:35.331
45 Peter Newlands (United States) 3:36.555
46 Atsunori Sogabe (Japan) 3:36.770
DNF Luis Maria Garikano (Spain)
DNF Jacques Van Niekerk (South Africa)
Fastest 2 riders will ride for Gold, 3rd and 4th will ride for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland) 3:12.416 WR
2 Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark) 3:18.254
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Bastian Flicke (Germany) 3:16.239
4 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain) 3:16.941

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.