Canadian Cyclist

 

July 24/16 10:04 am - Junior Track World Championships: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/24/16
 

Results from the fifth and final day of racing in Aigle, Switzerland

 

Men Sprint
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Chengsu Kim (Korea) 10.873
2 Pavel Rostov (Russian)
3 Nik Schroter (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Daniel Rochna (Poland) 11.023
2 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain)
3 Harrison Lodge (Australia)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarter Finals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1     
Race 2 Decider
1 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand) 10.629        
     
10.631          
2 Daniel Rochna (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 10.774   10.777
2 Chengsu Kim (Korea)   0  
 
Heat 3
1 Conor Rowley (Australia) 10.873 10.723  
2 Martin Cechman (Czech)
 
Heat 4
1 Mateusz Milek (Poland) 11.014 10.808  
2 Carl Hinze (Germany)
Winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals. The losers race for 5th-8th place.
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand)
2 Mateusz Milek (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Conor Rowley (Australia)
2 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
Winners race for the gold and silver medals. The losers race for the bronze medal
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand)
2 Conor Rowley (Australia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
4 Mateusz Milek (Poland)

 


Women Omnium
 
500m Time Trial
1 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 36.066
2 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 36.287
3 Brooke Tucker (Australia) 36.414
4 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 36.483
5 Clara Copponi (France) 36.659
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 36.799
7 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 36.806
8 Summer Moak (United States) 37.073
9 Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati) 37.247
10 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark) 37.680
11 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 37.893
12 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 38.153
13 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus) 38.943
14 Ciara Doogan (Ireland) 40.213
15 Soraia Silva (Portugal) 40.549
16 Tatiana Duenas (Colombia) 41.339
 
Flying Lap
1 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 11.477
2 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 11.572
3 Brooke Tucker (Australia) 11.575
4 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 11.607
5 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 11.650
6 Clara Copponi (France) 11.700
7 Summer Moak (United States) 11.739
8 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 11.821
9 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark) 11.873
10 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 12.185
11 Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati) 12.223
12 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 12.378
13 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus) 12.450
14 Tatiana Duenas (Colombia) 12.698
15 Ciara Doogan (Ireland) 13.029
16 Soraia Silva (Portugal) 13.11
 
Points Race
1 Tatiana Duenas (Colombia) 40 pts
2 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark) 28
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 26
4 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus) 24
5 Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati) 20
6 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 16
7 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 15
8 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 9
9 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 6
10 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 6
11 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 5
12 Clara Copponi (France) 2
13 Ciara Doogan (Ireland) 1
14 Summer Moak (United States) 1
15 Brooke Tucker (Australia) 0
16 Soraia Silva (Portugal) -15
 
Final standings
1 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 209 pts
2 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 196
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 192
4 Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federati) 176
5 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 170
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 164
7 Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen (Denmark) 152
8 Clara Copponi (France) 150
9 Brooke Tucker (Australia) 142
10 Tatiana Duenas (Colombia) 126
11 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 113
12 Summer Moak (United States) 101
13 Franziska Brausse (Germany) 101
14 Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus) 98
15 Ciara Doogan (Ireland) 75
16 Soraia Silva (Portugal) 45


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.