Canadian Cyclist

 

August 5/16 16:04 pm - MSA World Cup: DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 08/5/16
 

Results from the qualifying runs today at Mont-Sainte-Anne, QC

 

Photo Gallery

 

Junior Men Time               
Gap
1 Finnley Iles (Can) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 4:17.310 0.000 Q
2 Elliott Heap (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 4:19.030 1.720 Q
3 Gaetan Vige (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:19.477 2.167 Q
4 Sylvain Cougoureux (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team 4:23.110 5.800 Q
5 Kaos Seagrave (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 4:24.944 7.634 Q
6 Remy Morton (Aus) Australia 4:25.013 7.703 Q
7 Nikolas Nestoroff (USA) Intense Factory Racing 4:26.118 8.808 Q
8 Joe Breeden (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 4:28.502 11.192 Q
9 Magnus Manson (Can) Canada 4:29.142 11.832 Q
10 Armen Davis (USA) United States of America 4:30.657 13.347 Q
11 Cole Lucas (NZl) New Zealand 4:31.421 14.111 Q
12 Kevin Marry (Fra) France 4:31.489 14.179 Q
13 Quintin Kurtz (USA) United States of America 4:31.520 14.210 Q
14 Joe Parfitt (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 4:35.844 18.534 Q
15 Blake Motley (USA) Billy Goat Bikes Racing 4:36.574 19.264 Q
16 Adam Robbins (Can) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 4:36.717 19.407 Q
17 Jake Kahn (USA) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 4:40.237 22.927 Q
18 Ari Montanier (Sui) Switzerland 4:41.216 23.906 Q
19 Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 4:41.310 24.000 Q
20 Andrew Wegiel (USA) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 4:46.124 28.814 Q
21 Bracken Camilleri (Can) Canada 4:46.175 28.865 Q
22 Simon Tellier (Can) Canada 4:46.635 29.325 Q
23 Aidan Casner (USA) 4:48.956 31.646 Q
24 Brage Vestavik (Nor) Devinci Global Racing 4:49.793 32.483 Q
25 Baxter Maiwald (Aus) Australia 4:51.511 34.201 Q
26 Sean Bell (USA) United States of America 4:53.668 36.358 Q
27 Roberto Bonometti (USA) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 5:00.204 42.894 Q
28 Blake Bunting (Can) Canada 5:06.593 49.283 Q
29 Jackson Frew (Aus) GT Factory Racing 5:10.715 53.405 Q
30 Tom Davies (GBr) Great Britain 5:13.904 56.594 Q
31 Ewan Mackay (GBr) Great Britain 5:23.160 1:05.850
32 John Walker (Can) Canada - B 5:24.028 1:06.718
33 Cole Michie (USA) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 5:35.700 1:18.390
34 Collin Mcbride (USA) Eastern States Cup North American 5:41.817 1:24.507
35 Joseph Montano (USA) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team 7:14.909 2:57.599
DNF Joshua Rogers (USA) Billy Goat Bikes Racing
DNS Max Morgan (USA) Billy Goat Bikes Racing
DNS Will Hart (GBr) Great Britain
DNS Jesiah Dyck (Can) Canada
DNS Jacob Stefiuk (Can) Canada
DNS Frieder Frey (Ger) Germany
DNS Joshua Ribeiro (USA) Eastern States Cup North American Downhill Team
DNS Kai Nishino (USA) Billy Goat Bikes Racing
 
Women
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 4:42.466 0.000 Q
2 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:55.092 12.626 Q
3 Miranda Miller (Can) 4:55.343 12.877 Q
4 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 5:06.646 24.180 Q
5 Morgane Charre (Fra) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 5:07.687 25.221 Q
6 Marine Cabirou (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 5:09.081 26.615 Q
7 Georgia Astle (Can) 5:09.882 27.416 Q
8 Eleonora Farina (Ita) 5:10.156 27.690 Q
9 Mariana Salazar Palomo (Esa) Dorval Am Nicolai 5:10.890 28.424 Q
10 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 5:10.966 28.500 Q
11 Carina Cappellari (Sui) Radon Magura Factory 5:12.958 30.492 Q
12 Tegan Molloy (Aus) Kona Factory Team DH 5:16.864 34.398 Q
13 Frida Helena Ronning (Nor) 5:19.804 37.338 Q
14 Camila Nogueira (Arg) 5:25.294 42.828 Q
15 Katy Curd (GBr) 5:25.720 43.254 Q
16 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 5:43.189 1:00.723 Q
17 Danielle Beecroft (Aus) 5:48.320 1:05.854 Q
18 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 6:16.717 1:34.251 Q
19 Veronika Widmann (Ita) 6:30.893 1:48.427 Q
20 Nicole Soulsby (Can) 7:07.238 2:24.772 Q
DNF Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Pivot Factory Racing   Q
DNF Sian A'hern* (Aus)   Q
DNS Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord
DNS Amanda Batty (USA)
 
Elite Men
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) The YT Mob 3:59.809 0.000 Q
2 Danny Hart (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 4:03.412 3.603 Q
3 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 4:05.454 5.645 Q
4 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:06.141 6.332 Q
5 Gee Atherton (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 4:07.107 7.298 Q
6 Loris Vergier (Fra) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 4:07.453 7.644 Q
7 Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing 4:08.479 8.670 Q
8 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Norco Factory Racing 4:09.181 9.372 Q
9 Adam Brayton (GBr) 4:09.284 9.475 Q
10 Florent Payet (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 4:09.328 9.519 Q
11 Michael Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 4:10.765 10.956 Q
12 Brook Macdonald (NZl) GT Factory Racing 4:10.827 11.018 Q
13 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 4:10.863 11.054 Q
14 George Brannigan (NZl) Commencal / Vallnord 4:10.940 11.131 Q
15 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Racing 4:11.289 11.480 Q
16 Jack Reading (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 4:11.781 11.972 Q
17 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:11.902 12.093 Q
18 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team DH 4:12.345 12.536 Q
19 Charlie Harrison (USA) 4:12.895 13.086 Q
20 David Trummer (Aut) RRP 4:13.155 13.346 Q
21 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) Polygon UR 4:13.885 14.076 Q
22 Maxime Chapuis (Sui) 4:14.034 14.225 Q
23 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4:14.863 15.054 Q
24 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Radon Magura Factory 4:14.989 15.180 Q
25 Isak Leivsson (Nor) Propain Dirt Zelvy 4:15.058 15.249 Q
26 Loris Revelli (Ita) Ab Devinci Italy 4:15.995 16.186 Q
27 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:16.484 16.675 Q
28 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:16.518 16.709 Q
29 Nick Beer (Sui) Radon Magura Factory 4:16.616 16.807 Q
30 Logan Binggeli (USA) 4:16.665 16.856 Q
31 Forrest Riesco (Can) 4:16.840 17.031 Q
32 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Radon Magura Factory 4:17.029 17.220 Q
33 Oliver Zwar (Aus) 4:17.183 17.374 Q
34 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 4:17.301 17.492 Q
35 Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc Commencal 4:17.308 17.499 Q
36 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 4:17.513 17.704 Q
37 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Polygon UR 4:17.519 17.710 Q
38 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Ab Devinci Italy 4:17.625 17.816 Q
39 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 4:17.779 17.970 Q
40 Matthew Walker (NZl) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss 4:17.904 18.095 Q
41 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 4:18.064 18.255 Q
42 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 4:18.125 18.316 Q
43 Graeme Mudd (Aus) 4:18.354 18.545 Q
44 Wyn Masters (NZl) GT Factory Racing 4:18.593 18.784 Q
45 Dakotah Norton (USA) 4:18.727 18.918 Q
46 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:18.816 19.007 Q
47 Philip Atwill (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy 4:18.842 19.033 Q
48 Neko Mulally (USA) GSTAAD-Scott 4:19.108 19.299 Q
49 Matthew Beer (Can) 4:19.185 19.376 Q
50 Harry Heath (GBr) Norco Factory Racing 4:19.207 19.398 Q
51 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) 4:19.246 19.437 Q
52 Demetri Triantafillou (USA) 4:19.310 19.501 Q
53 Jason Schroeder (USA) 4:19.427 19.618 Q
54 George Gannicott (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 4:19.696 19.887 Q
55 Harry Molloy (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 4:19.700 19.891 Q
56 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Exceptio Sport Commencal 4:19.713 19.904 Q
57 Dean Lucas (Aus) Intense Factory Racing 4:19.819 20.010 Q
58 Taylor Vernon (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 4:19.951 20.142 Q
59 Shane Leslie (USA) 4:20.045 20.236 Q
60 Kirk McDowall (Can) 4:20.081 20.272 Q
61 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:20.188 20.379 Q
62 Max Scharf (Can) 4:20.316 20.507 Q
63 Kiran Mackinnon (USA) 4:20.617 20.808 Q
64 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 4:20.642 20.833 Q
65 Luca Cometti (USA) Intense Factory Racing 4:20.942 21.133 Q
66 Romain Paulhan (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team 4:21.266 21.457 Q
67 Angel Suarez Alonso (Esp) The YT Mob 4:21.667 21.858 Q
68 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:21.685 21.876 Q
69 Rupert Chapman (NZl) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 4:21.843 22.034 Q
70 Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:21.975 22.166 Q
71 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Norco Factory Racing 4:22.354 22.545 Q
72 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory Racing 4:22.453 22.644 Q
73 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 4:22.760 22.951 Q
74 Max Morgan (USA) 4:22.775 22.966 Q
75 Jerome Caroli (Sui) 4:22.789 22.980 Q
76 Louis Hamilton (NZl) 4:23.065 23.256 Q
77 Warren Kniss (USA) 4:23.290 23.481 Q
78 Hugo Langevin (Can) 4:23.387 23.578 Q
79 Samuel Thibault (Can) 4:23.437 23.628 Q
80 Laurie Greenland (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 4:23.449 23.640 Q
81 Benny Strasser (Ger) Radon Magura Factory 4:23.934 24.125
82 Rafael Gutierrez (Col) 4:24.597 24.788
83 Lachlan Blair (GBr) 4:24.795 24.986
84 Thibault Laly (Fra) Adh Banshee Team 4:25.019 25.21
85 Greg Williamson (GBr) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss 4:26.371 26.562 Q
86 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 4:26.662 26.853
87 Tanner Stephens (USA) 4:28.364 28.555
88 Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:28.458 28.649 Q
89 James Hurst (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 4:28.724 28.915
90 Loic Bruni (Fra) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 4:28.726 28.917 Q
91 Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 4:31.704 31.895
92 Philippe Ricard (Can) 4:31.799 31.990
93 Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) 4:31.985 32.176
94 Ken Faubert (Can) 4:32.206 32.397
95 Daniel Meilink (NZl) 4:32.284 32.475
96 Frederico Vieira (Bra) 4:32.387 32.578
97 Marc Beaumont (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:33.346 33.537
98 Remy Metailler (Fra) 4:33.527 33.718
99 Kevin Littlefield (USA)) 4:42.921 43.112
100 Roderick Hall (NZl) 4:46.654 46.845
101 Jack Moir (Aus) Intense Factory Racing 5:02.152 1:02.343
DNF Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate   Q
DNF Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott   Q
DNF Amaury Pierron (Fra) Lac Blanc Commencal
DNF Jasper Jauch (Ger)
DNF Shawn Neer (USA)
DNF Joel Tunbridge (NZl)
DNF Nic Rodgers (Can)
DNF Thomas Guibal (Fra)
DNS Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal
DNS Sam Dale (GBr) GT Factory Racing