Canadian Cyclist

 

August 12/16 15:22 pm - Rio Olympic Games: Track Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/12/16
 

Results from the second day of racing at the Rio Olymic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 People's Republic of China (Jinjie Gong/Tianshi Zhong) 32.305
2 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.655
3 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.673
4 Australia (Anna Meares/Stephanie Morton) 32.881
5 Netherlands (Laurine van Riessen/Elis Ligtlee) 33.189
6 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff) 33.625
7 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Monique Sullivan) 33.735
8 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.891
9 New Zealand (Natasha Hansen/Olivia Podmore) 34.346
The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Australia (Anna Meares/Stephanie Morton) 32.636
2 Netherlands (Laurine van Riessen/Elis Ligtlee) 32.792
 
Heat 2
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.806
2 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff) 33.517
 
Heat 3
1 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.324
2 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Monique Sullivan) 33.684
 
Heat 4
1 People's Republic of China (Gong Jinjie /Zhong Tianshi) 31.928
2 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.531

The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal.

Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round.

 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 People's Republic of China (Gong Jinjie /Zhong Tianshi) 32.107
2 Russian Federation (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.401
 
RIde for Bronze
3 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 32.636
4 Australia (Anna Meares/Stephanie Morton) 32.658

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.551
2 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 9.703
3 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.704
4 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.774
5 Gregory Bauge (France) 9.807
6 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.813
7 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 9.823
8 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.837
9 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.880
10 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.895
11 Francois Pervis (France) 9.898
12 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 9.908
13 Xu Chao (China) 9.939
14 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.969
15 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland) 9.980
16 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 9.981
17 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.010
18 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.035
19 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.055
20 Dongjin Kang (Korea) 10.092
21 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.140
22 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.147
23 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.199
24 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.239
25 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.241
26 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.418
27 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela) 10.649
Top 18 riders qualify for 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.245
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.254
2 Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.299
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.141
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
 
Heat 5
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.214
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 6
1 Xu Chao (China) 10.373
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 7
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 10.428
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 8
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.181
2 Francois Pervis (France)
 
Heat 9
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.159
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals
The losers advance to the 1/16 finals repechages
 
1/16 Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.356
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 2
1 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.363
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
3 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.272
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
3 Francois Pervis (France)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals  

 

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Nils Schomber/Kersten Thiele/Domenic Weinstein) 3:56.903
2 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Silvan Dillier/Thery Schir/Cyrille Thiery) 4:03.580
 
Heat 2
1 Italy (Simone Consonni/Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon) 3:55.724
2 People's Republic of China (Fan Yang/Liu Hao /Qin Chenlu /Shen Pingan ) 4:04.240
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (Alexander Edmondson/Michael Hepburn/Callum Scotson/Sam Welsford) 3:53.429
2 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Niklas Larsen/Frederik Madsen/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 3:53.542
 
Heat 4
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Bradley Wiggins) 3:50.570 WR
2 New Zealand (Pieter Bulling/Aaron Gate/Dylan Kennett/Regan Gough) 3:55.654

 

The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal. The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.

 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Bradley Wiggins) 3:50.265 WR
2 Australia (Alexander Edmondson/Jack Bobridge/Michael Hepburn/Sam Welsford) 3:51.008
 
RIde for Bronze
3 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Niklas Larsen/Frederik Madsen/Casper von Folsach) 3:53.789
4 New Zealand (Pieter Bulling/Aaron Gate/Dylan Kennett/Regan Gough) 3:56.753
 

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.