Canadian Cyclist

 

August 13/16 10:51 am - Rio Olympic Games: Track Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/13/16
 

Results from the third day of racing at the Rio Olymic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
5 Jinjie Gong (China)
6 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
3 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
4 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
DNF Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
DNF Virginie Cueff (France)
DNF Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
6 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
7 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
5 Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
6 Sandie Clair (France)
REL Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
Winner of each heat advances to the Second round.
Rest to Repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
3 Virginie Cueff (France)
4 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 2
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
3 Jinjie Gong (China)
4 Sandie Clair (France)
5 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
5 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
Winner of each heat advances to the Second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
4 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
5 Tianshi Zhong (China)
6 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
3 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
4 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
The first three riders in each heat advance to final 1-6
all other riders advance to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
3 Anna Meares (Australia)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
5 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
6 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Final 6-12
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
8 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
9 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
10 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
11 Tianshi Zhong (China)
12 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 Women Team Pursuit
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 People's Republic of China (Dongyan Huang/Yali Jing/Menglu Ma/Baofang Zhao) 4:22.964
2 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Tatiana Guderzo/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:23.678
 
Heat 2
1 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Racquel SHeath/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen) 4:17.592
DSQ Poland (Daria Pikulik/Edyta Jasinska/Justyna Kaczkowska/Natalia Rutkowska)
 
Heat 3
1 United States of America (Sarah Hammer/Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Jennifer Valente) 4:12.282
2 Australia (Georgia Baker/Annette Edmondson/Amy Cure/Melissa Hoskins) 4:20.262
 
Heat 4
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Joanna Rowsell-Shand) 4:12.152 WR
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Georgia Simmerling) 4:15.636
 
The winners of Heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze Medal
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
 
Final
   
Ride for Gold  
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Joanna Rowsell-Shand) 4:10.236 WR
2 United States of America (Sarah Hammer/Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Jennifer Valente) 4:12.454
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Georgia Simmerling) 4:14.627
4 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Racquel SHeath/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen) 4:18.459

 

Men Sprint
 
1/8 FInal
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.369
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.359
Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.166
Maximilian Levy (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.102
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.103
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 10.449
2 Xu Chao (China)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Quarterfinals.
The losers to repechages
 
1/8 Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Xu Chao (China) 10.753
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.456
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)

The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.

The losers advance to the race for 9th-12th places.

 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1
Race 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.341    
10.219     
2 Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.299 10.212
2 Xu Chao (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.456 10.401
2 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.202 10.166
2 Gregory Bauge (France)
Winner of each Heat advances to the Semifinals. The losers race for 5th-8th place.
 
5-8 Final
5 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 10.525
6 Xu Chao (China)
7 Gregory Bauge (France)
8 Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
9-12 Final
9 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.275
10 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
11 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
12 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1
Race 2  Decder
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)   10.048  10.071
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.139
 
Heat 2
1 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.119 10.244
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
Winners race for the gold and silver medals. The losers race for the bronze medal

 

 

Day 1

Day 2