Canadian Cyclist

 

August 14/16 17:00 pm - Rio Olympic Games: Track Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/14/16
 

Results from the fourthday of racing at the Rio Olymic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Rebecca James (Great Britain) 10.721
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 10.787
3 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong) 10.800
4 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.803
5 Tianshi Zhong (China) 10.820
6 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.865
7 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.871
8 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.875
9 Anna Meares (Australia) 10.947
10 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.978
11 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 10.985
12 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.020
13 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.023
14 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.038
15 Gong Jinjie (China) 11.068
16 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.099
17 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.143
18 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan) 11.152
19 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.162
20 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.171
21 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.207
22 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 11.230
23 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand) 11.315
24 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.505
25 Sandie Clair (France) 11.517
26 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.707
27 Ebtissam Mohamed (Egypt) 12.920
Top 18 riders advance to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Rebecca James (Great Britain) 11.377
2 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 2
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.499
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong) 11.355
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.425
2 Gong Jinjie (China)
 
Heat 5
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.310
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.279
2 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 7
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.400
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Heat 8
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.503
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 9
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.308
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals
The losers advance to the 1/16 finals repechages
 
1/16 Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.716
2 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
3 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.466
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.496
2 Gong Jinjie (China)
3 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals

 

Men Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold Race 1 Race 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.164 9.916
2 Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.105 10.19
4 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)

 

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
2 Roger Kluge (Germany)
3 Thomas Boudat (France) -1 lap
4 Glenn O'Sea (Australia) -1 lap
5 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) -1 lap
6 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) -1 lap
7 Elia Viviani (Italy) -1 lap
8 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) -1 lap
9 Sanghoon Park (Korea) -1 lap
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
11 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) -1 lap
12 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) -1 lap
13 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)  -1 lap
14 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)  -1 lap
15 Gael Suter (Switzerland) -1 lap
16 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) -1 lap
17 Bobby Lea (United States) -1 lap
18 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) -1 lap
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 4:14.982
2 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 4:16.878
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 4:17.453
4 Roger Kluge (Germany) 4:18.907
5 Thomas Boudat (France) 4:19.918
6 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 4:20.180
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:22.856
8 Bobby Lea (United States) 4:23.942
9 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 4:25.808
10 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 4:26.649
11 Glenn O'Sea (Australia) 4:28.350
12 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 4:29.079
13 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 4:29.162
14 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 4:29.396
15 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 4:32.503
16 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) 4:36.246
17 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 4:36.674
18 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 4:39.889
 
Elimination
1 Elia Viviani (Italy)
2 Thomas Boudat (France)
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
4 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
5 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
6 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
7 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
8 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
9 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
10 Glenn O'Sea (Australia)
11 Bobby Lea (United States)
12 Roger Kluge (Germany)
13 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
14 Sanghoon Park (Korea)
15 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium)
16 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
17 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)
18 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
 
Standings after 3/6
1 Thomas Boudat (France) 106 pts
2 Elia Viviani (Italy) 104
3 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 96
4 Roger Kluge (Germany) 90
5 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 90
6 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 86
7 Glenn O'Sea (Australia) 76
8 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 66
9 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 62
10 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 60
11 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 60
12 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 58
13 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 56
14 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 56
15 Bobby Lea (United States) 54
16 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 52
17 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 42
18 Jasper de Buyst (Belgium) 28

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.