Canadian Cyclist

 

August 15/16 11:53 am - Rio Olympic Games: Track Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/15/16
 

Results from the fifth day of racing at the Rio Olymic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 



Results will be updated as they become available



Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain ) -1 lap
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) -1 lap
4 Sarah Hammer (USA) -1 lap
5 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand ) -1 lap
6 Annette Edmondson (Australia) -1 lap
7 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) -1 lap
8 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap
9 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) -1 lap
10 Daria Pikulik (Poland) -1 lap
11 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1 lap
12 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) -1 lap
13 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei) -1 lap
14 Allison Beveridge (Canada) -1 lap
15 Luo Xiaoling (China) -1 lap
16 Anna Knauer (Germany) -1 lap
17 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) -1 lap
18 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) -1 lap
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain ) 3:25.054
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:26.988
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3:30.202
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 3:30.264
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:31.941
6 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand ) 3:33.221
7 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 3:33.818
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:34.034
9 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 3:36.938
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:37.204
11 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 3:39.880
12 Laurie Berthon (France) 3:40.180
13 Anna Knauer (Germany) 3:42.987
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3:44.455
15 Luo Xiaoling (China) 3:45.186
16 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 3:46.842
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3:47.161
18 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei) 3:58.713
 
Elimination
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain )
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
3 Sarah Hammer (USA)
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
8 Anna Knauer (Germany)
9 Laurie Berthon (France)
10 Luo Xiaoling (China)
11 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand )
12 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)
13 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei)
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
15 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
16 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
17 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
18 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
 
Standings after 3/6 races
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain ) 118 pts
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 110
3 Sarah Hammer (USA) 108
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 92
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 90
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 90
7 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 90
8 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand ) 82
9 Laurie Berthon (France) 68
10 Anna Knauer (Germany) 52
11 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 52
12 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 50
13 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 50
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 48
15 Luo Xiaoling (China) 46
16 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei) 38
17 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 32
18 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 26


Men Omnium
 
Kilo
1 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 1:00.923
2 Glenn O'Sea (Australia) 1:02.332
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:02.338
4 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 1:02.469
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:02.538
6 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 1:02.868
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:03.464
8 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:03.730
9 Roger Kluge (Germany) 1:03.797
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1:03.941
11 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:04.227
12 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 1:04.231
13 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 1:04.433
14 Bobby Lea (United States) 1:05.339
15 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 1:05.498
16 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 1:05.505
17 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 1:05.839
DNS Jasper de Buyst (Belgium)
 
Flying Lap
1 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 12.506
2 Elia Viviani (Italy) 12.660
3 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 12.793
4 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 12.832
5 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 12.981
6 Glenn O'Sea (Australia) 13.053
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.170
8 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 13.265
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.272
10 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 13.273
11 Roger Kluge (Germany) 13.332
12 Bobby Lea (United States) 13.416
13 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 13.446
14 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 13.489
15 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 13.569
16 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 13.587
17 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 14.046
 
Points Race
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 41 pts
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 40
3 Roger Kluge (Germany) 33
4 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 32
5 Elia Viviani (Italy) 29
6 Thomas Boudat (France) 22
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 7
8 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 7
9 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 4
10 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 3
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1
12 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 1
13 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 1
14 Glenn O'Sea (Australia)
15 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) -7
16 Sanghoon Park (Korea) DNF
17 Bobby Lea (United States) DNF
 
Final Standings
1 Elia Viviani (Italy) 207 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 194
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 192
4 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 181
5 Thomas Boudat (France) 172
6 Roger Kluge (Germany) 167
7 Glenn O'Sea (Australia) 144
8 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 143
9 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 111
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 111
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 105
12 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 95
13 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 94
14 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 81
15 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 73
DNF Sanghoon Park (Korea)
DNF Bobby Lea (United States)
DNF Jasper de Buyst (Belgium)



 

Men Omnium
 
Kilo
1 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 1:00.923
2 Glenn O'Sea (Australia) 1:02.332
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:02.338
4 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 1:02.469
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:02.538
6 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 1:02.868
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:03.464
8 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:03.730
9 Roger Kluge (Germany) 1:03.797
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1:03.941
11 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:04.227
12 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 1:04.231
13 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 1:04.433
14 Bobby Lea (United States) 1:05.339
15 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 1:05.498
16 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 1:05.505
17 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 1:05.839
DNS Jasper de Buyst (Belgium)

 

 

Women Sprint
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Rebecca James (Great Britain) 11.375
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 12.247
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong) 11.551
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.36
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 5
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 11.271
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Heat 6
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.197
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
Winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
The losers advance to the 1/8 finals repechages
 
1/8 Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.614
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.557
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Miriam Welte (Germany)
Winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals.
The losers advance to the race for 9th-12th places.

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.