Canadian Cyclist

 

August 16/16 13:16 pm - Rio Olympic Games: Track Day 6 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/16
 

Results from the sixth and final day of racing at the Rio Olymic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Michael D'Almida (France)
2 Joachim Eilers (Germay)
3 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5 Patrick Constable (Australia)
6 Chaebin Im (Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Dongjin Kang (Korea)
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
6 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
REL Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Francois Pervis (France)
4 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
5 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
6 Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
7 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5 Matthew Baranoski (USA)
6 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
7 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders to the First round repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
4 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 2
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
2 Chaebin Im (Korea)
3 Dongjin Kang (Korea)
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
5 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
4 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
5 Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
3 Matthew Baranoski (USA)
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
REL Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
Winner of each heat advances to the Second round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
6 Michael D'Almida (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Joachim Eilers (Germay)
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
5 Francois Pervis (France)
6 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
First three riders in each heat advance to final 1-6,
all other riders advance to final 7-12.
 
1-6 Final
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Joachim Eilers (Germay)
5 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
6 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
7-12 Final
7 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
8 Michael D'Almida (France)
9 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
10 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
11 Francois Pervis (France)
12 Christos Volikakis (Greece)

 

Women Omnium
 
500TT
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 34.938
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain ) 35.253
3 Laurie Berthon (France) 35.275
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 35.326
5 Sarah Hammer (USA) 35.366
6 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 35.625
7 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei) 35.636
8 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 35.655
9 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 36.247
10 Anna Knauer (Germany) 36.370
11 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand ) 36.427
12 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 36.535
13 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 36.562
14 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 36.690
15 Luo Xiaoling (China) 36.944
16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 36.945
17 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 37.007
18 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 38.032
 
Flying Lap
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain ) 13.708
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 13.878
3 Laurie Berthon (France) 13.903
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.023
5 Sarah Hammer (USA) 14.081
6 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 14.140
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 14.195
8 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 14.409
9 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.441
10 Anna Knauer (Germany) 14.447
11 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.499
12 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei) 14.532
13 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.564
14 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand ) 14.574
15 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 14.638
16 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.660
17 Luo Xiaoling (China) 14.740
18 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 14.940
 
Points Race
1 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 85 pts
2 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand ) 73
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 73
4 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 50
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 43
6 Sarah Hammer (USA) 34
7 Laura Trott (Great Britain ) 34
8 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 27
9 Laurie Berthon (France) 23
10 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 22
11 Anna Knauer (Germany) 3
12 Luo Xiaoling (China) 2
13 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 1
14 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 0
15 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 0
16 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 0
17 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 0
18 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei) -20
 
FInal Standings
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain ) 230 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 206
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 199
4 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand ) 189
5 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 189
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 183
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 173
8 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 168
9 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 164
10 Laurie Berthon (France) 163
11 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 104
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 100
13 Anna Knauer (Germany) 99
14 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 92
15 Luo Xiaoling (China) 68
16 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 68
17 Hsiao Mei Yu (Taipei) 64
18 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela) 61

 

Women Sprint
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Rebecca James (Great Britain) 11.289 11.243
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.225 11.342
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.230 11.373
2 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 4
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.405 11.391
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
Winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals
Losers race for 5th-8th place
 
5-8 Final
5 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.197
6 Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong)
7 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
8 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Rebecca James (Great Britain) 11.246 10.97
2 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.302 11.153
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
WInners race for Gold
Losers from Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold Race 1 Race 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.237     
11.312
2 Rebecca James (Great Britain)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.237 11.424
4 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)

 

Previous Days

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4

Day 5