SQLSTATE[HY000] [1045] Access denied for user 'canadia'@'localhost' (using password: YES) Canadian Cyclist Ronde van Oost Vlaanderen: Elliott takes final stage and overall

Canadian Cyclist

 

August 21/16 14:54 pm - Ronde van Oost Vlaanderen: Elliott takes final stage and overall


Posted by Editoress on 08/21/16
 

William Elliott (Team RaceClean) won the fifth and final stage of the Ronde van Oost-Vlaanderen finishing in Maarkedal  (Belgium) .  Elliott beat his teammate Ed Walsch and Guillaume Seye (EFC-Etixx).

Elliott wins the overall as well after 5 days of racing.

 

Elliott won the Pavées (cobbles) and Team Raceclean was top team


Photo Gallery

 

 

Stage 5: Maarkedal to Maarkedal, 150 km
1 William Elliot (Can) Team Raceclean 3:44:10
2 Ed Walsh (Can) Team Raceclean at0:21
3 Guillaume Seye (Bel) EFC-Etixx 0:27
4 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:57
5 Mark Stewart (GBr) Scotland Development Team
6 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
7 Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cy 2:07
8 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9 John-ross Clauw (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cy
10 Bram van Renterghem (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team
11 Christophe Noppe (Bel) EFC-Etixx
12 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13 Joran Mertens (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team
14 Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) EFC-Etixx
15 Jordy Oliebos (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT
16 Dries Lehaen (Bel) Profel - United C.T.
17 Dan Gardner (GBr) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycl
18 Jovany van Oudenhove (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T.
19 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Raceclean
20 Mathias van Gompel (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21 Daire Feeley (Irl) Team Itap
22 Gertjan De Sy (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team
23 Michiel Stockman (Bel) Tops Antiek - Atom 6 CT
24 Abram Stockman (Bel) Tops Antiek - Atom 6 CT
25 Gordon De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef
26 Jan Logier (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T.
27 Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef all s.t.
28 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Raceclean 2:40
29 Adam Lewis (GBr) VP Consulting-Zannata Cycling Team s.t.
30 Glenn Debruyne (Bel) Profel - United C.T. 4:46
31 Joseph Sutton (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - Vdb Steenhouweri 4:50
32 Wouter Persoon (Bel) Mixt3: Arrow Ct/Ct Keukens Buysse
33 Maarten Hendrikxs (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel Bladel
34 Bavo Haemels (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon all s.t.
35 Stijn Vandevyvere (Bel) Dovy Keukens - Fcc 4:52
36 Oscar van Wijk (Ned) Mixt4: WPGA 5:06
37 Ayton Muys (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 7:59
38 Jay Overvliet (Ned) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT 8:47
39 Brent van de Kerkhove (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T.
40 Kevin Rasschaert (Bel) Goma Dakwerken - Vdb Steenhouweri both s.t.
41 Wannes Debuysere (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT 8:50
42 Jonas Cornelis (Bel) VP Consulting-Zannata Cycling Team
43 Conn Mcdunphy (Irl) Team Itap
44 Stuart Balfour (GBr) Scotland Development Team all s.t.
45 Vincent De Sy (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 8:56
46 Boris van Renterghem (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 8:57
47 Angelo De Ketele (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team s.t.
48 Antoine Loy (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef 9:01
49 Hannes Fabri (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze Vzw 9:55
50 Kenneth Geerts (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club 13:51
51 Keiran Brady (GBr) Scotland Development Team s.t.
52 Gary Donaldson (Irl) Mixt1: Molenspurters/Wt Ieper 15:51
53 Glen van Nuffelen (Bel) Profel - United C.T.
54 Daniel Nieto (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - Vdb Steenhouweri both s.t.
55 Nils Wolffenbuttel (Ned) Mixt4: WPGA 17:51
56 Marc Kivits (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel Bladel
57 Oskari Vainiopiaa (Fin) Asfra Racing Team
58 Cédric Goessens (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT
59 Jeroen van Den Berghe (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team
60 Robin Jacobs (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club
61 Max Hendrikx (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel Bladel
62 Matthias van Beethoven (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycl
63 Wouter Leten (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon
64 Goran van de Walle (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cyclimg all s.t.
 
Final GC
1 William Elliot (Can) Team Raceclean 17:24:32
2 Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef at 0:29
3 Mark Stewart (GBr) Scotland Development Team 0:35
4 Gordon De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef 0:50
5 Ed Walsh (Can) Team Raceclean 1:12
6 Dan Gardner (GBr) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycl 1:43
7 Guillaume Seye (Bel) EFC-Etixx 1:45
8 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:53
9 Christophe Noppe (Bel) EFC-Etixx 2:05
10 Jovany van Oudenhove (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 2:10
11 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:11
12 Abram Stockman (Bel) Tops Antiek - Atom 6 CT 2:17
13 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Raceclean 2:21
14 Jan Logier (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 2:22
15 Gertjan De Sy (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 2:23
16 Dries Lehaen (Bel) Profel - United C.T. 2:24
17 Michiel Stockman (Bel) Tops Antiek - Atom 6 CT s.t.
18 Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cy 2:25
19 Joran Mertens (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team
20 John-ross Clauw (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cy both s.t.
21 Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) EFC-Etixx 3:09
22 Bram van Renterghem (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 3:23
23 Mathias van Gompel (Bel) Lotto Soudal
24 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Raceclean
25 Adam Lewis (GBr) VP Consulting-Zannata Cycling Team 3:53
26 Daire Feeley (Irl) Team Itap 4:09
27 Glenn Debruyne (Bel) Profel - United C.T. 5:04
28 Oscar van Wijk (Ned) Mixt4: WPGA 5:24
29 Wouter Persoon (Bel) Mixt3: Arrow Ct/Ct Keukens Buysse 6:06
30 Maarten Hendrikxs (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel Bladel
31 Stijn Vandevyvere (Bel) Dovy Keukens - Fcc 6:08
32 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:37
33 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:55
34 Jordy Oliebos (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT 8:57
35 Antoine Loy (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef 9:19
36 Stuart Balfour (GBr) Scotland Development Team 10:06
37 Conn Mcdunphy (Irl) Team Itap
38 Jonas Cornelis (Bel) VP Consulting-Zannata Cycling Team
39 Brent van de Kerkhove (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 11:13
40 Bavo Haemels (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon 12:38
41 Joseph Sutton (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - Vdb Steenhouweri
42 Ayton Muys (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 14:42
43 Kevin Rasschaert (Bel) Goma Dakwerken - Vdb Steenhouweri 15:37
44 Vincent De Sy (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 15:46
45 Boris van Renterghem (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 15:47
46 Jay Overvliet (Ned) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT 16:35
47 Daniel Nieto (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - Vdb Steenhouweri 17:07
48 Glen van Nuffelen (Bel) Profel - United C.T.
49 Hannes Fabri (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze Vzw 17:51
50 Wouter Leten (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon 18:09
51 Matthias van Beethoven (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycl 20:07
52 Max Hendrikx (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel Bladel 21:19
53 Kenneth Geerts (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club 21:37
54 Keiran Brady (GBr) Scotland Development Team 21:39
55 Marc Kivits (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel Bladel 23:22
56 Nils Wolffenbuttel (Ned) Mixt4: WPGA 24:41
57 Goran van de Walle (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cyclimg 25:08
58 Jeroen van Den Berghe (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team 25:39
59 Cédric Goessens (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT
60 Oskari Vainiopiaa (Fin) Asfra Racing Team
61 Robin Jacobs (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club
62 Wannes Debuysere (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT 27:26
63 Angelo De Ketele (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team 31:37
64 Gary Donaldson (Irl) Mixt1: Molenspurters/Wt Ieper 50:30
 
Team GC
1 Team Raceclean (Can) 52:16:05
2 EFC-Etixx 52:19:08
3 Lotto Soudal 52:19:55
4 Color Code - Arden Beef 52:24:41
5 Prorace Cycling Team 52:26:43
6 Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 52:27:16
7 Profel - United C.T. 52:38:12
8 Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cycling Team 52:42:45
9 Scotland Development Team (Gbr) 52:46:02
10 Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT 52:55:46
11 Illi-Bikes Cycling Team 52:58:25
12 Het Snelle Wiel Bladel (Ned) 52:58:47
13 Goma Dakwerken - Vdb Steenhouwerij Cycling Team 52:58:58
 
Young Rider
1 Gordon De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef 17:25:22
2 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Lotto Soudal 17:25:22
3 Jovany van Oudenhove (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 17:25:22
4 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Raceclean 17:25:22
5 Oscar van Wijk (Ned) Mixt4: WPGA 17:25:22
6 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:25:22
7 Stuart Balfour (GBr) Scotland Development Team 17:25:22
8 Conn Mcdunphy (Irl) Team Itap 17:25:22
9 Joseph Sutton (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - Vdb Steenhouweri 17:25:22
10 Ayton Muys (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 17:25:22
11 Daniel Nieto (GBr) Goma Dakwerken - Vdb Steenhouweri 17:25:22
12 Glen van Nuffelen (Bel) Profel - United C.T. 17:25:22
13 Kenneth Geerts (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club 17:25:22
14 Wannes Debuysere (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra CT 17:25:22
 
Points GC
1 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal 61 pts
2 Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef 57
3 Christophe Noppe (Bel) EFC-Etixx 43
4 William Elliot (Can) Team Raceclean 35
5 Mark Stewart (GBr) Scotland Development Team 35
6 Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) EFC-Etixx 32
7 Ed Walsh (Can) Team Raceclean 23
8 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Lotto Soudal 21
9 Guillaume Seye (Bel) EFC-Etixx 18
10 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18
11 Ayton Muys (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 18
12 Abram Stockman (Bel) Tops Antiek - Atom 6 CT 16
13 Gordon De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef 16
14 Dan Gardner (GBr) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycl 16
15 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Raceclean 13
16 Joran Mertens (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team 13
17 Bram van Renterghem (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 11
18 Jeroen van Den Berghe (Bel) Illi-Bikes Cycling Team 8
19 John-ross Clauw (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cy 7
20 Jovany van Oudenhove (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 6
21 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
22 Adam Lewis (GBr) VP Consulting-Zannata Cycling Team 5
23 Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Home Solution - Anmapa - Soenens Cy 5
24 Jan Logier (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 5
25 Michiel Stockman (Bel) Tops Antiek - Atom 6 CT 3
26 Gertjan De Sy (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 3
27 Bavo Haemels (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon 3
28 Vincent De Sy (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 3
29 Kenneth Geerts (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club 3
30 Dries Lehaen (Bel) Profel - United C.T. 2
31 Robin Jacobs (Bel) V.Z.W. Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club 1
 
General des Pavées
1 William Elliot (Can) Team Raceclean 87 pts
2 Guillaume Seye (Bel) EFC-Etixx 46
3 Ed Walsh (Can) Team Raceclean 26
4 Jan Logier (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutriek C.T. 26
5 Matthias van Beethoven (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycl 26
6 Michiel Stockman (Bel) Tops Antiek - Atom 6 CT 14
7 Abram Stockman (Bel) Tops Antiek - Atom 6 CT 14
8 Mark Stewart (GBr) Scotland Development Team 12
9 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Raceclean 10
10 Jonas Cornelis (Bel) VP Consulting-Zannata Cycling Team 6
11 Dan Gardner (GBr) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycl 6
12 Vincent De Sy (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 5
13 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Lotto Soudal 3
14 Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef 3
15 Mathias van Gompel (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
 

Previous Stages


Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.