Canadian Cyclist

 

August 28/16 18:13 pm - Ontario Provincial RR Championships results


Posted by Editoress on 08/28/16
 

Results from the Ontario Provincial Championships Road Race: Bike the Bruce Road Race, held in Bruce County Ontario

 

Sportif Men, 60 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1 Bolun Zhao (D'ornellas Cycling Club - RME.4) 1:39:22
2 Dustin King (Independent - RMU23.4) at 4:17
3 Jeremy Hardman (Full Throttle Cycling Club - RMMB) 4:20
4 Peter Rauwerda (NCCH p/b DEC Express - PMMB) 4:20
5 Peter Lowry (NCCH p/b DEC Express - PMMC) 15:45
DNS Sean Baker (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.4)
 
Sportif Women, 60 km (Average Speed 32.0 km/h)
1 Amanda Mcrae (Independent - RWMA) 1:52:35
 
Master C & D Men, 60 km (Average Speed 39.1 km/h)
1 Wieslaw Matuszczak (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC) 1:32:03
2 Ian Scott (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC)
3 Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b RideBiker - RMMC)
4 Carlos Goncalves (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc - RMMC)
5 Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMD)
6 Kees Louws (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc - RMMC)
7 Warren Blatt (Kindhuman Bicycles Cycling Club - RMMC)
8 Lawrence Akot (Waspcam - RMMC)
9 Andy Mill (Waspcam - RMMC)
10 Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling - RMMC)
11 Dan Horchik (B1 Evo Cycling - RMMD)
12 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling p/b RideBiker - RMMD) all s.t.
13 Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes - RMMC) 0:07
14 Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - RMMC)
15 Eric Jackson (Barrie Cycling Club - RMMC) both s.t.
16 David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMMD) 4:16
17 Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMD) 4:22
18 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMD) 5:11
19 Marc Mazer (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC) 7:27
20 Brian Cashin (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMC) 8:05
21 Derek De Gannes (Waspcam - RMMC) 8:22
22 Pierre Lemire (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMC) 9:26
23 Fulvio Cubello (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC) 14:44
24 Elgar Vaivars (Independent - RMMD) s.t.
DNF Rolie Springall (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - RMMC)
DNF John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMMD)
DSQ Peter Treacy (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC)
DSQ Mark Berger (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau - RMMC)
DNS Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club - RMMC)
DNS Carmine Caravaggio (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RMMC)
DNS Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMC)
DNS Leo St. Germain (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC)
DNS Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes - RMMC)
 
Master D Men, 60 km (Average Speed 39.1 km/h)
1 Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMD) 1:32:03
2 Dan Horchik (B1 Evo Cycling - RMMD) 0:00
3 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b RideBiker - RMMD) both s.t.
4 David Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMMD) 4:16
5 Jim Neal (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMD) 4:22
6 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMD) 5:11
7 Elgar Vaivars (Independent - RMMD) 14:44
DNF John Esposti (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMMD)
 
Master C Men, 60 km (Average Speed 39.1 km/h)
1 Wieslaw Matuszczak (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC) 1:32:03
2 Ian Scott (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC)
3 Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Ridebiker - RMMC)
4 Carlos Goncalves (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc - RMMC)
5 Kees Louws (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc - RMMC)
6 Warren Blatt (Kindhuman Bicycles Cycling Club - RMMC)
7 Lawrence Akot (Waspcam - RMMC)
8 Andy Mill (Waspcam - RMMC)
9 Roy Thomas (B1 Evo Cycling - RMMC) all s.t.
10 Zbig Anuszkiewicz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes - RMMC) 0:07
11 Igor Dragoslavic (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - RMMC)
12 Eric Jackson (Barrie Cycling Club - RMMC) both s.t.
13 Marc Mazer (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC) 7:27
14 Brian Cashin (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMC) 8:05
15 Derek De Gannes (Waspcam - RMMC) 8:22
16 Pierre Lemire (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMC) 9:26
17 Fulvio Cubello (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC) 14:44
DNF Rolie Springall (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - RMMC)
DSQ Peter Treacy (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC)
DSQ Mark Berger (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau - RMMC)
DNS Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes - RMMC)
DNS Leo St. Germain (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMC)
DNS Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RMMC)
DNS Clay Abbott (Collingwood Cycling Club - RMMC)
DNS Carmine Caravaggio (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - RMMC)
 
Master & Junior Women, 60 km (Average Speed 33.7 km/h)
1 Hillary Lowry (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWJ) 1:46:55
2 Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RWJ)
3 Leslie Horn (Novofit - Compass360racing - RWMB) both s.t.
4 Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b RideBiker - RWMB) 0:02
5 Kaitlyn Rauwerda (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWU17) 0:07
6 Ivana Gotzeva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - RWMB) 2:09
7 Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - RWU17) 2:20
8 Hannah Macdonald (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWJ) 7:45
9 Lisa Ulrich (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWMB) s.t.
10 Nancy Schmeler (D'ornellas Cycling Club - RWMB) 9:17
 
Junior Women, 60 km (Average Speed 33.7 km/h)
1 Hillary Lowry (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWJ) 1:46:55
2 Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RWJ) at s.t.
3 Kaitlyn Rauwerda (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWU17) 0:07
4 Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - RWU17) 2:20
5 Hannah MacDonald (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWJ) 7:45
 
Master B Women, 60 km (Average Speed 33.7 km/h)
1 Leslie Horn (Novofit - Compass360racing - RWMB) 1:46:55
2 Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b RideBiker - RWMB) at 0:02
3 Ivana Gotzeva (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - RWMB) 2:09
4 Lisa Ulrich (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWMB) 7:45
5 Nancy Schmeler (D'ornellas Cycling Club - RWMB) 9:17
 
Junior Men, 90 km (Average Speed 40.6 km/h)
1 Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMJ) 2:12:53
2 Nickolas Zukowsky (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - RMJ) at s.t.
3 Adam Lefebvre (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - RMJ) 3:05
4 Michael Foley (Independent - RMJ)
5 Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMJ)
6 Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMJ) all s.t.
7 Nicholas Diniz (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes - RMJ) 3:09
8 Chris Ernst (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - RMJ) 3:17
9 Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMU17) 3:21
10 Thomas Pevalin (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau - RMJ)
11 Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMU17)
12 Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMU17) all s.t.
13 Jakob Meloche (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - RMJ) 3:29
14 Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMJ) 3:32
15 Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMJ) s.t.
16 Robert Starrs (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - RMJ) 3:39
17 Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMU17) 3:41
18 Jordann Jones (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ) 5:33
19 Justin Correa (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires - RMU17) 5:44
20 Gavin Kerr (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMJ) 8:14
21 Joseph Pancoe (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ) 30:25
22 Dawson Macdonald (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU17)
23 Sydney Flageole-Bray (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU17) both s.t.
24 Shane Richardson (London Centennial Wheelers - RMJ) 38:21
DNF Eric Bartolomeo (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ)
DNF Eric Reinke (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMJ)
DNF Robert Kozak (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMJ)
DNF Cole Schumacher (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMJ)
DNF Jake Allaire (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMJ)
 
Master B Men, 90 km (Average Speed 39.4 km/h)
1 Dylan Lanspeary (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB) 2:17:01
2 Steve Mckee (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB)
3 Matthias Schmidt (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes - RMMB)
4 Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions - RMMB)
5 Mick Caturay (True North Road Corps - RMMB)
6 Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB)
7 Justin Rogers (Waspcam - RMMB)
8 Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB)
9 Rob Rice (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express - RMMB)
10 Greg Clark (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team - RMMB)
11 Alan Kriss (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB)
12 Carlos Rodriguez (B1 Evo Cycling - RMMB)
13 Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB)
14 Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions - RMMB)
15 Jason Chai-Onn (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - RMMB)
16 Shane Lavell (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMMB)
17 Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB)
18 Peter Chae (B1 Evo Cycling - RMMB)
19 Carlo Capaldi (London Honda/Integrity Tool & - RMMB)
20 Rod Nicholle (Caledon Hills Racing - RMMB)
21 Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions - RMMB)
22 David Thompson (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB)
23 Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB) all s.t.
24 Phill Hodgkinson (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB) 0:15
25 Mark Edey (Waspcam - RMMB) 0:31
26 Vance Lai (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - RMMB) 1:19
27 Marten Mann (London Honda/Integrity Tool & - RMMB) 3:00
28 Mikel Pearce (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB) 4:35
29 Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions - RMMB) 4:37
30 Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b RideBiker - RMMB)
31 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMMB)
32 Marc Sherman (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - RMMB) all s.t.
33 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMMB) 8:39
34 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMMB) 10:33
35 Jamie List (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB)
36 Bob Tomsic (Waspcam - RMMB) both s.t.
37 John David Power (Independent - RMMB) 15:51
DNF Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions - RMMB)
DNF Joe Rousseau (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau - RMMB)
DNF Rob Wilson (Novofit - Compass360racing - RMMB)
DNF Paul Kotyk (Waspcam - RMMB)
DNS Victor Pwu (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB)
DNS Brian Kelly (Waspcam - RMMB)
DNS Michael Ybanez (Pedal Harder-Six S Partners - RMMB)
DNS Demetre Kalkounis (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB)
 
Master A Men, 90 km (Average Speed 39.3 km/h)
1 Russell Van Every (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMA) 2:17:33
2 James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA)
3 Marshall Eidinger (Alphavelo Q36.5 Racing - RMMA)
4 Bryan Tyers (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA)
5 Nick Friesen (Independent - RMMA)
6 Paul Mckeever (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc - RMMA)
7 Dan Donovan (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club - RMMA)
8 Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMMA)
9 Mark Sherboneau (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme - RMMA) all s.t.
10 Gregory Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMA) 0:05
11 Scott Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMA) s.t.
12 Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te - RMMA) 0:15
13 Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMA) 1:30
14 Matt Gervais (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMA) s.t.
15 Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA) 5:20
16 Scott Elliott (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA) 8:14
17 Michael Fawcett (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club - RMMA) 8:32
18 Quentin Stossel (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneau - RMMA) 8:34
19 Darrell Gabourie (Milton Bicycle Club - RMMA) 10:19
20 Brad Keast (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMA) 11:57
 
Elite Women, 90 km (Average Speed 35.1 km/h)
1 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (SAS - Macogep - Acquisio p/p Mazda - RWE.1) 2:34:00
2 Sara Giovannetti (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - RWE.2)
3 Miriam Brouwer (The Cyclery-Opus - RWE.1) both s.t.
4 Jenn Jackson (Independent - RWE.3) 0:02
5 Emily Marcolini (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express - RWE.2) s.t.
6 Carrie Cartmill (The Cyclery-Opus - RWE.1) 1:09
7 Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club - RWE.2) 1:54
8 Stephanie Martinek (Collingwood Cycling Club - RWE.2) 2:00
9 Kaitlyn Steeves (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RWE.2) 6:01
10 Tatjana Zaharova (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes - RWE.1) 9:04
11 Kendra Howard (Midweek Cycling Club - RWE.3) 12:25
12 Laura Bietola (Team Progressive P/B 3rox/Mavericks - RWE.2) s.t.
13 Calah Wright (Euro-Sports - RWE.3) 14:15
 
Elite Men
1 Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc - RME.1) 3:41:06
2 Gaelen Merritt (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developmentopments - RME.1)
3 Mark Brouwer (Neworld Cycle - RME.2) both s.t.
4 Larbi Benhabib (OCTTO Cycling Team - RME.1) 0:54
5 Robert Gutgesell (Transports Lacombe/Devinci - RME.1) 1:01
6 Conor O'brien (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - RME.1) 1:16
7 Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developmentopments - RME.1) s.t.
8 Greg Boileau (Nine2fivepro.Ccom Cycling Team - RME.2) 1:27
9 Trevor Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RME.2) 1:36
10 Marc Freemantle (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneauu - RME.1) 3:13
11 Nigel Roedde (OCTTO Cycling Team - RME.2)
12 Christopher Rowley (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express P/B Holiday Inn - RME.2) both s.t.
13 Peter Morse (Mariposa Bicycles - RME.1) 3:13
14 Adam Bird (Neworld Cycle - RME.2) 4:15
15 Mike Little (Neworld Cycle - RME.2) 4:23
16 Tanner Cookson (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express P/B Holiday Inn - RME.3) 4:26
17 Sean Baker (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.4) 4:29
18 Eric Hueston (To Wheels Epic Sports Bcc - RME.2) 6:53
19 James Nicholson (Independent - RME.4) 18:17
20 Jonathan Maloney (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneauu - RME.3) 18:22
21 Aaron Hamill (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developmentopments - RME.2) 18:26
DNF Casey Roth (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - RME.1)
DNF Niles Vaivars (Independent - RME.2)
DNF Derek Oosterveen (Neworld Cycle - RME.2)
DNF Christopher Bozek (OCTTO Cycling Team - RME.2)
DNF Timothy Burton (Realdeal/D'Ornellas p/b Garneauu - RME.2)
DNF Ben Mcnabb (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - RME.2)
DNF Taylor Wild (Caledon Hills Racing - RME.4)
DNF Craig Marentette (Kirwin Partners Cycling Team - RME.4)
 
U23 Men
1 Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team - RMU23.1) 3:41:06
2 Derek Gee (Giant Langley/Smartsavvy+ P/B Wounded Warriors - RMU23.1) at s.t.
3 Martin Rupes (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.1) 1:22
4 Simon Fothergill (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 1:30
5 Eric Johnston (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 1:32
6 Matthew Sherar (Independent - RMU23.4) 1:34
7 Brandon Etzl (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.1) 1:40
8 Christian Ricci (Veloselect - RMU23.1) 3:13
9 Timothy Austen (La Shop - Santé Universelle - RMU23.2) 4:12
10 Tommy Waldeck (OCTTO Cycling Team - RMU23.2) 4:21
11 Biran Falk-Dotan (St Catharines Cycling Club - RMU23.2) 4:23
12 William Wang (London Centennial Wheelers - RMU23.4 18:17
DNF Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Joe Rousseau/Garneau - RMU23.3)
DNF Joseph Kelly (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.3)
DNF Sam Weichel (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMU23.3)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.