Canadian Cyclist

 

September 2/16 18:59 pm - Tour of Alberta: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/2/16
 

Results from the second stage finishing in Olds, Alberta

 

Stage 2: Kananaskis to Olds, 182 km
1 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4:06:46
2 Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada at 0:02
3 Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:10
4 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:13
5 Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:15
6 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team s.t.
7 Kris Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:17
8 Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
9 Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
10 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
11 Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
12 Ben Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
13 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
15 Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
16 Mac Brennan (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
17 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
18 Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
19 Edgar Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
20 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
21 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
22 Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
23 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada
24 André Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
25 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
26 Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
27 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
28 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
29 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
30 Toms Skujiins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
31 Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
32 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
33 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
34 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
35 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
36 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
37 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
38 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo
39 Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
40 Chris Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
41 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
42 Philip O' Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
43 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
44 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
45 Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
46 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
47 Gregpory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo
48 Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
49 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
50 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
51 Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
52 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling all s.t.
53 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:59
54 Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:02
55 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3:23
56 Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
57 David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 12:33
58 William Elliot (Can) Team Canada
59 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
60 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
61 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
62 Alexander Cowan (Can) Team Canada
63 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
64 Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
65 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
66 Ulises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
67 Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
68 David Galarreta (Esp) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
69 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
70 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
71 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling
72 Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
73 Óscar Pelegrí (Esp) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
74 Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
75 Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
76 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
77 Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
78 Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
79 Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
80 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
81 Uri Martins (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
82 David Winston (USA) Lupus Racing Team
83 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada
84 Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team
85 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo
86 Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
87 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
88 Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
89 Thomas Soladay (USA) Rally Cycling
90 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
91 Julián David Arredondo (Col) Trek - Segafredo 12:44
92 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 12:45
93 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis s.t.
94 Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team 13:32
95 Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
DNF Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
 
GC
1 Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 6:30:19
2 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team at 0:07
3 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:09
4 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:11
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 0:15
6 Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
7 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada
8 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
9 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis all s.t.
10 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:21
11 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:50
12 Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:09
13 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:16
14 Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 2:18
15 Toms Skujiins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 2:19
16 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 2:20
17 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
18 Ben Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
19 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
20 Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
21 Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
22 Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
23 Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
24 Edgar Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
25 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
26 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek - Segafredo
27 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
28 Mac Brennan (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
29 Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
30 Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
31 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
32 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
33 Chris Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
34 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
35 Kris Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
36 Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
37 André Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
38 Philip O' Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
39 Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
40 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
41 Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
42 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
43 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
44 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
45 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
46 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
47 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo
48 Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
49 Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
50 Gregpory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo all s.t.
51 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3:25
52 Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada 3:48
53 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 5:24
54 Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling 5:26
55 Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 7:16
56 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8:48
57 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 12:43
58 Alexander Cowan (Can) Team Canada 14:36
59 Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
60 Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
61 David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
62 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo
63 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
64 Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
65 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
66 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
67 William Elliot (Can) Team Canada
68 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
69 Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
70 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
71 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
72 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
73 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
74 Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
75 Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
76 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
77 Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
78 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
79 Ulises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
80 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada
81 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
82 David Winston (USA) Lupus Racing Team
83 Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling all s.t.
84 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 14:48
85 Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team 15:35
86 Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team 16:18
87 Thomas Soladay (USA) Rally Cycling 16:48
88 Julián David Arredondo (Col) Trek - Segafredo 18:01
89 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 18:31
90 Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 18:32
91 Óscar Pelegrí (Esp) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
92 Uri Martins (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP both s.t.
93 Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 19:31
94 David Galarreta (Esp) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 21:04
95 Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 23:33
 
Top Canadian
1 Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6.30:34
2 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada at s.t.
3 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:06
4 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 2:05
5 Ben Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6 Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
7 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
8 Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
9 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
10 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
11 Kris Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
12 Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
13 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
14 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
15 Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling all s.t.
16 Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada 3:33
17 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 5:09
18 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8:33
19 Alexander Cowan (Can) Team Canada 14:21
20 David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
21 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek - Segafredo
22 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
23 William Elliot (Can) Team Canada
24 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
25 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada
26 Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling all s.t.
27 Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 23:18
 
Young Rider
1 Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 6.30:19
2 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling at 0:21
3 Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:09
4 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2:20
5 Ben Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6 Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
7 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
8 Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
9 Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
10 Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
11 Philip O' Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
12 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
13 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
14 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling all s.t.
15 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 5:24
16 Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 7:16
17 Alexander Cowan (Can) Team Canada 14:36
18 David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
19 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
20 William Elliot (Can) Team Canada
21 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
22 Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling all s.t.
23 Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 18:32
24 Óscar Pelegrí (Esp) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP s.t.
 
Sprint GC
1 Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 26 pts
2 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 20
3 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 17
4 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 14
5 Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada 13
6 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 13
7 Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 10
8 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 6
9 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada 6
10 Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 5
11 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 5
12 Kris Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 4
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 4
14 Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3
15 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
16 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3
17 Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2
18 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 1
19 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1
20 Toms Skujiins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 1
 
KoM
1 Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 35 pts
2 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 33
3 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 21
4 Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 11
5 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 10
6 Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada 9
7 Toms Skujiins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 8
8 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7
9 Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6
10 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5
11 Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5
12 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 4
13 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 4
14 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 4
15 Gregpory Rast (Sui) Trek - Segafredo 4
16 Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2
17 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2
18 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 2
 
Team GC
1 Silber Pro Cycling 19.33:53
2 Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team at 1:42
3 Team Canada 1:44
4 Axeon Hagens Berman 1:50
5 Rally Cycling 1:55
6 Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 1:57
7 Trek-Segafredo 1:59
8 Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear s.t.
9 H&R Block Pro Cycling 4:04
10 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 14:15
11 Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 26:43
12 Amore & Vita - Selle SMP 28:36
13 Lupus Racing Team s.t.
 

 

Previous

Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.