Canadian Cyclist

 

September 3/16 9:11 am - Vallnord World Cup DH: Women and Junior Men final results


Posted by Editoress on 09/3/16
 

Results from the Women's and Junior Men's DH Final in Vallnord, Andorra. Vallnord is also the final race in the 2016 World Cup series.

 

Junior Men Time Gap
1 Gaetan Vige (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:23.651    
0.00
2 Finnley Iles (Can) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 4:26.750 3.099
3 Elliott Heap (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 4:30.338 6.687
4 Magnus Manson (Can) Canada 4:31.400 7.749
5 Kevin Marry (Fra) France 4:31.710 8.059
6 Charlie Hatton (GBr) Great Britain 4:34.327 10.676
7 Andrea Bianciotto (Ita) Ab Devinci Italy 4:36.265 12.614
8 Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 4:36.840 13.189
9 Carlos Von Heyden Langelaan (Esp) Spain 4:36.860 13.209
10 Cole Lucas (NZl) New Zealand 4:37.478 13.827
11 Joshua Rogers (USA) Billy Goat Bikes Racing 4:39.012 15.361
12 Joe Breeden (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 4:39.539 15.888
13 Remy Morton (Aus) Australia 4:41.029 17.378
14 Simen Smestad (Nor) Norway 4:41.188 17.537
15 Frikk Hess Bolstad (Nor) Norway 4:41.884 18.233
16 Steven Ceballos (Col) Colombia 4:41.956 18.305
17 Kaos Seagrave (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 4:42.074 18.423
18 Nikolas Nestoroff (USA) Intense Factory Racing 4:44.189 20.538
19 Joe Parfitt (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 4:46.740 23.089
20 Conor Bate (Irl) Ireland 4:48.750 25.099
21 Benjamin Zwar (Aus) Australia 4:51.487 27.836
22 Jackson Frew (Aus) GT Factory Racing 4:54.381 30.730
23 Devin Kjaer (USA) United States of America 4:57.752 34.101
24 Clement Bardou (Fra) France 4:58.095 34.444
25 Valentin Chatanay (Fra) Clic Chambery Savoie 5:00.346 36.695
26 Billy Meaclem (NZl) New Zealand 5:09.068 45.417
27 Simon Read (NZl) New Zealand 5:32.113 1:08.462
28 Adam Rojcek (Svk) Slovakia 10:02.666 5:39.015
DSQ James Purvis (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy
DNS Matt Walker (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team
 
Women
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 4:52.783 0.00
2 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon Ur 4:59.351 6.568
3 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 5:00.757 7.974
4 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 5:01.594 8.811
5 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 5:04.876 12.093
6 Eleonora Farina (Ita) 5:14.646 21.863
7 Marine Cabirou (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 5:15.472 22.689
8 Miranda Miller (Can) 5:20.493 27.710
9 Mariana Salazar Palomo (Esa) Dorval Am Nicolai 5:21.602 28.819
10 Georgia Astle (Can) 5:27.411 34.628
11 Alia Marcellini (Ita) 5:29.305 36.522
12 Carina Cappellari (Sui) Radon Magura Factory 5:39.078 46.295
13 Camila Nogueira (Arg) 5:41.320 48.537
14 Blanca Julia Barthe (Esp) 5:43.451 50.668
15 Alix Jacquemart (Fra) 5:53.137 1:00.354
16 Alanna Columb (NZl) 5:53.339 1:00.556
17 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 5:54.104 1:01.321
18 Josefine Bjorkman (Swe) 5:55.792 1:03.009
19 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 5:57.767 1:04.984
20 Melanie Chappaz * (Fra) R-VTT Morillon 6:02.700 1:09.917
21 Laura Lohner (Fra) R-VTT Morillon 6:05.677 1:12.894
22 Flora Lesoin * (Fra) R-VTT Morillon 6:18.603 1:25.820
23 Shania Rawson * (NZl) 6:32.465 1:39.682
24 Eva Battolla * (Sui) 6:32.647 1:39.864
25 Blanca Aracil Alba * (And) 6:47.199 1:54.416
26 Aston Tutt * (GBr) 7:51.741 2:58.958

 

Final Series standings

Junior Men
1 Finnley Iles (Can) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 300 pts
2 Gaetan Vige (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 285
3 Elliott Heap (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 170
4 Matt Walker (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 120
5 Nikolas Nestoroff (USA) Intense Factory Racing 111
6 Sylvain Cougoureux (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team 104
7 Jackson Frew (Aus) GT Factory Racing 101
8 Remy Morton (Aus) Australia 77
9 Magnus Manson (Can) Canada 64
10 Harry Bush (Aus) Australia 50
13 Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 35
 
Women
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 1700 pts
2 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 1140
3 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon Ur 1130
4 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 1015
5 Emile Siegenthaler (Sui) 630
7 Marine Cabirou (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 590
8 Eleonora Farina (Ita) 494
9 Carina Cappellari (Sui) Radon Magura Factory 442
10 Miranda Miller (Can) 389
17 Georgia Astle (Can) 149
19 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 100



Vallnord World Cup DH: Qualifying results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.