Canadian Cyclist

 

September 3/16 12:26 pm - Vallnord World Cup DH: Elite Men final results


Posted by Editoress on 09/3/16
 

Results from the Elite Men's DH Final in Vallnord, Andorra. Vallnord is also the final race in the 2016 World Cup series.

 

Elite Men Time           
Gap
1 Danny Hart (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 4:13.611 0.00
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:16.409 2.798
3 Loic Bruni (Fra) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 4:16.995 3.384
4 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) Polygon Ur 4:18.933 5.322
5 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team DH 4:19.176 5.565
6 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:19.721 6.110
7 Adam Brayton (GBr) 4:20.474 6.863
8 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 4:20.516 6.905
9 Laurie Greenland (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 4:20.630 7.019
10 Jack Moir (Aus) Intense Factory Racing 4:20.774 7.163
11 Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 4:21.391 7.780
12 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott 4:21.428 7.817
13 Amaury Pierron (Fra) Lac Blanc Commencal 4:22.028 8.417
14 Charlie Harrison (USA) 4:22.144 8.533
15 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory Racing 4:22.213 8.602
16 David Trummer (Aut) Rrp 4:22.295 8.684
17 Dylan Levesque (Fra) 4:23.179 9.568
18 Florent Payet (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 4:23.572 9.961
19 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 4:23.580 9.969
20 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 4:24.602 10.991
21 Jack Reading (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 4:24.632 11.021
22 Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc Commencal 4:24.674 11.063
23 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 4:24.676 11.065
24 Harry Heath (GBr) Norco Factory Racing 4:24.758 11.147
25 Loris Vergier (Fra) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 4:25.604 11.993
26 Taylor Vernon (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 4:26.025 12.414
27 Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:26.108 12.497
28 Harry Molloy (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing 4:26.189 12.578
29 Rupert Chapman (NZl) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 4:26.463 12.852
30 Marc Beaumont (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:26.796 13.185
31 Loris Revelli (Ita) Ab Devinci Italy 4:27.413 13.802
32 Rudy Cabirou (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 4:27.462 13.851
33 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4:27.464 13.853
34 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:27.676 14.065
35 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Racing 4:28.432 14.821
36 George Brannigan (NZl) Commencal / Vallnord 4:28.759 15.148
37 Jacob Dickson (Irl) 4:28.882 15.271
38 Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:28.888 15.277
39 Wyn Masters (NZl) GT Factory Racing 4:29.298 15.687
40 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Ab Devinci Italy 4:29.339 15.728
41 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 4:29.403 15.792
42 Andreas Kolb (Aut) 4:29.426 15.815
43 Dean Lucas (Aus) Intense Factory Racing 4:29.986 16.375
44 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:31.060 17.449
45 Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) 4:31.445 17.834
46 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Polygon Ur 4:31.656 18.045
47 Jerome Caroli (Sui) 4:32.320 18.709
48 Maxime Ciriego (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 4:32.364 18.753
49 Joshua Button (Aus) 4:32.456 18.845
50 Kirk McDowall (Can) 4:32.506 18.895
51 Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) 4:32.672 19.061
52 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes Factory Team 4:33.118 19.507
53 Maxime Chapuis (Sui) 4:34.907 21.296
54 Jason Schroeder (USA) 4:35.037 21.426
55 Aaron Gwin (USA) The YT Mob 4:35.710 22.099
56 Benjamin Boutie (Fra) 4:35.870 22.259
57 Rafael Gutierrez (Col) 4:35.902 22.291
58 Melvin Pons (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:36.143 22.532
59 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Esp) 4:36.764 23.153
60 Gee Atherton (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 4:37.164 23.553
61 Francisco Pardal (Por) 4:37.516 23.905
62 Pasqual Canals Flix (Esp) 4:37.615 24.004
63 Julien Piccolo (Fra) 4:38.634 25.023
64 Brook Macdonald (NZl) GT Factory Racing 4:39.116 25.505
65 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 4:39.291 25.680
66 Iraitz Etxebarria (Esp) 4:39.819 26.208
67 Greg Williamson (GBr) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss 4:41.242 27.631
68 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 4:41.485 27.874
69 Lachlan Blair (GBr) 4:41.494 27.883
70 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:42.253 28.642
71 Mauricio Andres Acuna Quintana (Chi) 4:42.487 28.876
72 Philip Atwill (GBr) Propain Dirt Zelvy 4:43.704 30.093
73 Michael Hannah (Aus) Polygon Ur 4:44.612 31.001
74 Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing 4:45.468 31.857
75 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Radon Magura Factory 4:47.367 33.756
76 Isak Leivsson (Nor) Propain Dirt Zelvy 4:54.155 40.544
77 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 5:01.805 48.194
78 George Gannicott (GBr) One Vision Global Racing 5:09.051 55.440
79 Ferran Jorba Prats (Esp) 5:18.055 1:04.444
80 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 7:35.031 3:21.420
DNF Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Norco Factory Racing
DSQ Romain Paulhan (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team
DSQ Joseph Connell (GBr) Solid Reverse Factory Racing


Final World Cup overall
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) The YT Mob 1252 pts
2 Danny Hart (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 1226
3 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 1031
4 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 927
5 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team DH 664
6 Loic Bruni (Fra) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 638
7 Loris Vergier (Fra) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 613
8 Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 566
9 Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing 546
10 Adam Brayton (GBr) 531
22 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 366
78 Forrest Riesco (Can) 97
108 Kirk McDowall (Can) 31



Vallnord World Cup DH: Women and Junior Men final results

Vallnord World Cup DH: Qualifying results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.