Canadian Cyclist

 

September 4/16 9:47 am - Vallnord World Cup XC: Elite Men


Posted by Editoress on 09/4/16
 

Results from the elite men's XC series final in Vallnord, Andorra

Elite Men, 29.4 km (7 laps)
1 Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 1:26:08
2 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team at 0:43
3 Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Esp) MMR Factory Racing Team 0:55
4 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC 0:55
5 Stephane Tempier (Fra) Bianchi Countervail 1:04
6 Martin Fanger (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 1:16
7 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing XC 1:30
8 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing XC 1:48
9 Thomas Litscher (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2:02
10 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC 2:18
11 Lukas Fluckiger (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 2:26
12 Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2:35
13 Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 2:35
14 Mathias Fluckiger (Sui) Stöckli Pro Team 2:45
15 Florian Vogel (Sui) Focus XC Team 2:52
16 Fabian Giger (Sui) Kross Racing Team 2:54
17 Anton Sintsov (Rus) Jbg - 2 Professional MTB Team 2:56
18 David Valero Serrano (Esp) MMR Factory Racing Team 2:57
19 Reto Indergand (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 3:11
20 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing XC 3:28
21 Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) Moebel Maerki MTB Pro Team 3:33
22 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) MMR Factory Racing Team 3:35
23 Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT 4:09
24 Victor Koretzky * (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC 4:20
25 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Mitas Trek 4:36
26 Luca Braidot (Ita) 4:54
27 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Habitat Mountainbike Team 5:05
28 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) FRM Factory Racing Team 5:05
29 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) Bianchi Countervail 5:12
30 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team 5:29
31 Didier Bats (Bel) 5:38
32 Miguel Martinez (Fra) 5:50
33 Karl Markt (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro Team 5:55
34 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing XC 5:59
35 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team 6:28
36 Andras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Evopro MTB Team 6:39
37 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 6:57
38 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 7:03
39 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Trek Factory Racing XC 7:18
40 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Kross Racing Team 7:28
41 Gregor Raggl (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro Team 7:43
42 Christian Pfaffle (Ger) 7:47
43 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Novus Omx Pro Team 7:54
44 Florian Chenaux (Sui) 8:01
45 Martin Gluth (Ger) Novus Omx Pro Team 8:17
46 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) MMR Factory Racing Team 8:37
47 Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por) 8:49
48 Bart De Vocht (Bel) Versluys Team 8:55
49 Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) 8:57
50 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Merida Wallonie MTB Team 9:01
51 Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) 10:37
52 Emilien Barben (Sui) 10:54
53 Michael Stunzi (Sui) -1 Lap
54 Fabian Paumann (Sui) Wheeler Pro Team -1 Lap
55 Martin Gujan (Sui) Wheeler Pro Team -1 Lap
56 Daniel Eymann (Sui) Fischer-BMC -1 Lap
57 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory -1 Lap
58 Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Btwin MTB Racing Team -1 Lap
59 Edoardo Bonetto (Ita) Sixs Devinci Pro Team -1 Lap
60 Ivan Diaz (Esp) -1 Lap
61 Ramon Sagues Portabella (Esp) -1 Lap
62 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Serneke Allebike MTB Team -1 Lap
63 Mario Sinues Mico (Esp) -2 Laps
64 Benoit Igoulen (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise -2 Laps
65 Zdenek Vobecky (Cze) -2 Laps
66 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Rose Vaujany Fueled By Ultrasports -2 Laps
67 Adelino Moll Mut (Esp) -2 Laps
68 Saul Lopez (Esp) -2 Laps
69 Roberto Bou Martin (Esp) -2 Laps
70 Adria Noguera Soldevila (Esp) -2 Laps
71 Fco. Javier Poza Ruiz (Esp) -2 Laps
72 Cristofer Bosque Ruano (Esp) -2 Laps
73 Sakari Lehtinen (Fin) -2 Laps
74 Oriol Domenech (Esp) -2 Laps
75 Guy Diaz Grollier (And) -3 Laps
76 Cristian Garcia (Esp) -3 Laps
77 Emelien Joseph De Poortere (Fra) -3 Laps
78 Grant Ferguson (GBr) CST Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team -3 Laps
79 Jon Erguin (Esp) -3 Laps
80 Victor Selles (Esp) -3 Laps
81 Albert Masana (Esp) -3 Laps
82 Oscar Ferrer (Esp) -4 Laps
DNF Martin Loo (Est)
DNS Marc Stutzmann (Sui)
DNF Tom Bell (GBr)
DNS David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)
DNS Rudi Van Houts (Ned) CST Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team

 


Final Series standings
1 Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team, 1310 pts
2 Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team, 980
3 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC, 948
4 Victor Koretzky * (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC, 596
5 Mathias Fluckiger (Sui) Stöckli Pro Team, 563
6 Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) Moebel Maerki MTB Pro Team, 550
7 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC, 541
8 David Valero Serrano (Esp) MMR Factory Racing Team, 538
9 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team, 525
10 Florian Vogel (Sui) Focus XC Team, 490

31 Leandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone D'Alma, 234
38 Raphael Gagne (Can) Cannondale 360fly p/b Sugoi, 196
41 Derek Zandstra (Canada) SCOTT-3Rox, 188
66 Evan Guthrie (Can) Norco Factory, 47
75 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory, 36

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.