Canadian Cyclist

 

September 8/16 21:33 pm - RIO Paralympics: Track Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 09/8/16
 

Results from the first day of track cycling in Rio de Janiero

 

 

Women's C4 3000m Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Shawn Morelli (USA) 3:57.741 PR
2 Susan Powell (Australia) 4:01.964
3 Katherine Horan (New Zealand) 4:02.608
4 Megan Fisher (USA) 4:03.433
5 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 4:08.452)
6 Alexandra Lisney (Australia) 4:11.087)
7 Ruan Jianping (China) 4:11.283)
8 Jenny Narcisi (Italy) 4:19.968)
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Shawn Morelli (USA) 3:59.407
2 Susan Powell (Australia) 4:04.794
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Megan Fisher (USA) 4:04.081
4 Katherine Horan (New Zealand) 4:04.437
 
Women's C5 3000m Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Sarah Storey (Great Britain) 3:31.394 WR
2 Crystal Lane (Great Britain) 3:48.802
3 Samantha Bosco (USA) 3:52.887
4 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 3:53.745
5 Jufang Zhou (China) 3:56.486
6 Jennifer Schuble (USA) 3:57.590
7 Mariela Analia Delgado (Argentina) 4:00.969
8 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Germany) 4:01.233
9 Nicole Clermont (Canada) 4:08.557
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Sarah Storey (Great Britain)
2 Crystal Lane (Great Britain) Caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Samantha Bosco (USA) 3:54.697
4 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 3:54.701
 
Men's B 4000m Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Steve Bate/Adam Duggleby (Great Britain) 4:08.146 WR
2 Vincent Ter Schure/Timo Fransen (Netherlands) 4:09.527
3 Ignacio Avila Rodriguez/Joan Font Bertoli (Spain) 4:13.536
4 Stephen De Vries/Patrick Bos (Netherlands) 4:14.018
5 Matthew Formston/Nicholas Yallouris (Australia) 4:14.258
6 Kieran Modra/David Edwards (Australia) 4:14.339
7 Carlos Gonzalez Garcia/Noel Martin Infante (Spain) 4:19.752
8 Damien Verecker/Sean Hahessy (Ireland) 4:20.139
9 Daniel Chalifour/Jean-Michel Lachance (Canada) 4:24.129
10 Przemyslaw Wegner/Artur Korc (Poland) 4:26.972
11 Marcin Polak/Michal Ladosz (Poland) 4:27.997
12 Raul Villalba/Ezequiel Romero (Argentina) 4:43.986
13 Kai Kruse/Stefan Nimke (Germany) 4:45.603
14 Muhammad Afiq Afify Rizan/Mohd Faizal Mohamed Noh (Malaysia) 4:51.906
15 Arnold Csaba Butu/Laszlo Garamszegi (Hungary) 5:00.716
16 Athanasios Barakas/Konstantinos Troulinos (Greece) 5:03.979
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Steve Bate/Adam Duggleby (Great Britain) 4:08.631
2 Vincent Ter Schure/Timo Fransen (Netherlands) 4:10.294
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Stephen De Vries/Patrick Bos (Netherlands) 4:15.769
4 Ignacio Avila Rodriguez/Joan Font Bertoli (Spain) 4:16.674