Canadian Cyclist

 

September 10/16 13:32 pm - Atherton & Hart Set Fastest Times in World Championships Timed Session


Posted by Editoress on 09/10/16
 

Downhill racing began on Saturday at the 2016 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Val di Sole, Italy, with the seeding runs for Junior Women and Men, and timed session for Elite Women and Men.

Defending world champion Rachel Atherton (Great Britain) continues to lead the Elite women's field, as she has all season, setting the fastest time of four minutes and 20.191 seconds for her run. However, Australia's Tracey Hannah was only 0.597 seconds behind Atherton, and the British rider usually has a lead measured in multiple seconds. Myriam Nicole (France) finished third, at 9.760 seconds. Georgia astle was the top canadian in 17th place, followed by Canadian champion Miranda Miller in 21st.

In the Elite men, Great Britain's Danny Hart has been on a winning streak for the past two months, taking three consecutive World Cup victories, and now setting the leading time in the timed session. Hart, the 2011 world champion, finished with a time of three minutes and 35.603 seconds, 2.464 seconds ahead of defending world champion Loic Bruni of France, who has made a strong returned from injury. Bruni's French team mate Florent Payet was third, 2.971 seconds behind Hart. Mark Wallace was the top Canadian, finishing 23rd. Max Scharf was 75th and Canadian champion Kirk McDowall did not finish.

In the Junior categories, Shania Rawson of New Zealand was far ahead of the rest of the women's field with a time of five minutes and 32.328 seconds. Rawson's time was a whopping 24.748 seconds faster than Beatrice Migliorini of the host Italian team. Melanie Chappaz of France was third, 25.703 seconds back. There are no Canadian entries in this category.

The Junior men's seeding run saw Italy's Andrea Bianciotto set the fastest time of three minutes and 48.782 seconds, 2.256 seconds ahead of American Nikolas Nestoroff and 3.074 seconds in front of World Cup champion Finnley Iles of Canada. Other Canadian results are: Magnus Manson in sixth, Henry Fitzgerald in 23rd and Adam Robbins in 35th.

The world championships finals will take place on Sunday.

Full results below ad

 



 

 

 

Results

Junior Women - Seeding Run Time           
Gap
1 Shania Rawson (New Zealand) 5:32.328 0.00
2 Beatrice Migliorini (Italy) 5:57.076 24.748
3 Melanie Chappaz (France) 5:58.031 25.703
4 Samantha Kingshill (United States of America) 6:15.536 43.208
5 Alessia Missiaggia (Italy) 6:58.713 1:26.385
6 Eva Battolla (Switzerland) 10:39.616 5:07.288
DNF Flora Lesoin (France)
DNF Aston Tutt (Great Britain)
DNF Blanca Aracil Alba (Andorra)
 
Junior Men - Seeding Run Time Gap
1 Andrea Bianciotto (Italy) 3:48.782 0.00
2 Nikolas Nestoroff (United States of America) 3:51.038 2.256
3 Finnley Iles (Canada) 3:51.856 3.074
4 Gaetan Vige (France) 3:52.201 3.419
5 Matt Walker (Great Britain) 3:52.662 3.880
6 Magnus Manson (Canada) 3:54.250 5.468
7 Elliott Heap (Great Britain) 3:56.846 8.064
8 Frikk Hess Bolstad (Norway) 3:58.502 9.720
9 Janis Lehmann (Switzerland) 3:58.882 10.10
10 Kevin Marry (France) 3:59.356 10.574
11 Max Hartenstern (Germany) 3:59.892 11.110
12 Jackson Frew (Australia) 4:00.105 11.323
13 Maicon Jesus Pradella (Brazil) 4:00.487 11.705
14 Carlos Von Heyden Langelaan (Spain) 4:00.561 11.779
15 Federico Monzoni (Italy) 4:01.349 12.567
16 Sylvain Cougoureux (France) 4:01.609 12.827
17 Charlie Hatton (Great Britain) 4:01.939 13.157
18 Joshua Clark (Australia) 4:02.658 13.876
19 Joe Breeden (Great Britain) 4:03.542 14.760
20 Remy Morton (Australia) 4:03.615 14.833
21 Simen Smestad (Norway) 4:04.859 16.077
22 Kaos Seagrave (Great Britain) 4:05.839 17.057
23 Henry Fitzgerald (Canada) 4:05.957 17.175
24 Joshua Rogers (United States of America) 4:07.055 18.273
25 Valentin Chatanay (France) 4:10.072 21.290
26 Cole Lucas (New Zealand) 4:10.986 22.204
27 Brage Vestavik (Norway) 4:11.084 22.302
28 Devin Kjaer (United States of America) 4:11.284 22.502
29 Steven Ceballos (Colombia) 4:12.186 23.404
30 Joe Parfitt (Great Britain) 4:14.559 25.777
31 Conor Bate (Ireland) 4:15.427 26.645
32 Filip Zeman (Slovakia) 4:15.465 26.683
33 Frieder Frey (Germany) 4:15.783 27.001
34 Hugo Robenek (Czech Republic) 4:16.021 27.239
35 Adam Robbins (Canada) 4:17.581 28.799
36 Tomas Ramon Cornejo Vargas (Chile) 4:17.888 29.106
37 Mirko Manazzale (Italy) 4:18.064 29.282
38 David Argiles Vives (Spain) 4:18.249 29.467
39 Liam Bethell (New Zealand) 4:19.053 30.271
40 Petr Folvarcny (Czech Republic) 4:21.421 32.639
41 Jakub Zbikowski (Poland) 4:21.999 33.217
42 Eero Saarela (Finland) 4:23.434 34.652
43 Sean Bell (United States of America) 4:23.553 34.771
44 Darcy Coutts (Australia) 4:24.624 35.842
45 Bruno Almeida (Portugal) 4:24.932 36.150
46 Jack Crowley (Ireland) 4:25.155 36.373
47 Benjamin Zwar (Australia) 4:25.600 36.818
48 Simon Read (New Zealand) 4:26.388 37.606
49 Christopher Philogene (South Africa) 4:26.445 37.663
50 Agustin Saez (Chile) 4:28.381 39.599
51 Lorenzo Sorrentino (Italy) 4:28.588 39.806
52 Simon Rus (Slovakia) 4:29.107 40.325
53 Ben Karalus (New Zealand) 4:29.557 40.775
54 Rudi Pintar (Slovenia) 4:32.071 43.289
55 Billy Meaclem (New Zealand) 4:33.454 44.672
56 Pedro Jorge Panizo Cerdera (Spain) 4:33.899 45.117
57 Carlos Martins (Portugal) 4:35.842 47.060
58 Loris Michellod (Switzerland) 4:38.901 50.119
59 Filip Palko (Slovakia) 4:39.053 50.271
60 Martin Nenchev (Bulgaria) 4:40.765 51.983
61 Cullen Mcmaster (South Africa) 4:41.020 52.238
62 Peter Toth (Hungary) 4:41.571 52.789
63 Emil Melkersson (Sweden) 4:44.798 56.016
64 Sebastian Pirker (Austria) 4:47.377 58.595
65 Harry Parsons (Australia) 4:49.283 1:00.501
66 Diogo Pinto (Portugal) 4:53.288 1:04.506
67 Nicolas Osorio (Colombia) 4:57.062 1:08.280
68 Oskar Vuori (Finland) 4:59.975 1:11.193
69 Quintin Kurtz (United States of America) 5:14.983 1:26.201
70 Benjamin Filip (Slovakia) 5:15.939 1:27.157
71 Jannik Abbou (Germany) 5:20.306 1:31.524
72 Ryoga Izumino (Japan) 5:45.832 1:57.050
73 Valentin Tenev (Bulgaria) 5:57.541 2:08.759
74 Baxter Maiwald (Australia) 6:56.337 3:07.555
75 Oscar Perks (New Zealand) 7:34.853 3:46.071
DNF Yusuke Ioka (Japan)
DNF Coenie Slabbert (South Africa)
DNF Steven Walton (United States of America)
DNF James Purvis (Great Britain)
DNS Sebastian Grosu (Romania)
DNS Sebastian Macura (Poland)
DNS Teodor Mavrodiev (Bulgaria)
DNS Florian Werres (Germany)
 
Elite Women - Official Timed Session Time Gap
1 Rachel Atherton (Great Britain) 4:20.191 0.00
2 Tracey Hannah (Australia) 4:20.788 0.597
3 Myriam Nicole (France) 4:29.951 9.760
4 Manon Carpenter (Great Britain) 4:31.105 10.914
5 Tahnee Seagrave (Great Britain) 4:33.147 12.956
6 Marine Cabirou (France) 4:42.487 22.296
7 Eleonora Farina (Italy) 4:45.691 25.500
8 Veronika Widmann (Italy) 4:48.883 28.692
9 Alia Marcellini (Italy) 4:55.688 35.497
10 Carina Cappellari (Switzerland) 4:59.168 38.977
11 Mariana Salazar Palomo (El Salvador) 5:01.565 41.374
12 Mio Suemasa (Japan) 5:02.271 42.080
13 Camila Nogueira (Argentina) 5:02.498 42.307
14 Josefine Bjorkman (Sweden) 5:08.085 47.894
15 Alanna Columb (New Zealand) 5:16.029 55.838
16 Lea Rutz (Switzerland) 5:18.303 58.112
17 Georgia Astle (Canada) 5:20.995 1:00.804
18 Blanca Julia Barthe (Spain) 5:25.622 1:05.431
19 Jana Bartova (Czech Republic) 5:31.456 1:11.265
20 Danielle Beecroft (Australia) 5:39.783 1:19.592
21 Miranda Miller (Canada) 5:49.336 1:29.145
22 Harriet Rucknagel (Germany) 5:54.362 1:34.171
23 Sandra Rubesam (Germany) 6:07.158 1:46.967
24 Kim Schwemmer (Germany) 6:15.209 1:55.018
25 Carmen Martinez (Spain) 7:05.009 2:44.818
DNF Ronja Hill-Wright (Australia)
DNF Sara Bohm (Germany)
DNS Monica Hrastnik (Slovenia)
 
Elite Men - Official Timed Session Time Gap
1 Danny Hart (Great Britain) 3:35.603 0.00
2 Loic Bruni (France) 3:38.067 2.464
3 Florent Payet (France) 3:38.574 2.971
4 Bernard Kerr (Great Britain) 3:38.806 3.203
5 Remi Thirion (France) 3:39.956 4.353
6 Aaron Gwin (United States of America) 3:41.271 5.668
7 Troy Brosnan (Australia) 3:41.857 6.254
8 Laurie Greenland (Great Britain) 3:43.764 8.161
9 Luca Shaw (United States of America) 3:44.629 9.026
10 Greg Minnaar (South Africa) 3:45.030 9.427
11 Jack Moir (Australia) 3:45.103 9.500
12 Brook Macdonald (New Zealand) 3:45.139 9.536
13 Loris Vergier (France) 3:46.963 11.360
14 Johannes Fischbach (Germany) 3:48.137 12.534
15 David Trummer (Austria) 3:48.433 12.830
16 Adam Brayton (Great Britain) 3:48.571 12.968
17 Connor Fearon (Australia) 3:48.780 13.177
18 Michael Hannah (Australia) 3:49.562 13.959
19 George Brannigan (New Zealand) 3:50.184 14.581
20 Charlie Harrison (United States of America) 3:50.686 15.083
21 Francesco Colombo (Italy) 3:50.714 15.111
22 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Colombia) 3:51.261 15.658
23 Mark Wallace (Canada) 3:51.607 16.004
24 Wyn Masters (New Zealand) 3:52.059 16.456
25 Neko Mulally (United States of America) 3:53.383 17.780
26 Dean Lucas (Australia) 3:54.314 18.711
27 Rupert Chapman (New Zealand) 3:54.600 18.997
28 Jure Zabjek (Slovenia) 3:55.190 19.587
29 Brendan Fairclough (Great Britain) 3:56.200 20.597
30 Alexandre Fayolle (France) 3:56.515 20.912
31 Benoit Coulanges (France) 3:56.742 21.139
32 Martin Maes (Belgium) 3:57.956 22.353
33 Joshua Button (Australia) 3:58.100 22.497
34 Oscar Harnstrom (Sweden) 3:58.395 22.792
35 Andreas Kolb (Austria) 3:58.959 23.356
36 Jacob Dickson (Ireland) 3:58.988 23.385
37 Shane Leslie (United States of America) 3:59.051 23.448
38 Carlo Caire (Italy) 3:59.057 23.454
39 Ferran Jorba Prats (Spain) 3:59.543 23.940
40 Slawomir Lukasik (Poland) 3:59.652 24.049
41 Eliot Jackson (United States of America) 3:59.794 24.191
42 Isak Leivsson (Norway) 4:00.075 24.472
43 Gianluca Vernassa (Italy) 4:00.400 24.797
44 Samuel Blenkinsop (New Zealand) 4:00.568 24.965
45 Maxime Chapuis (Switzerland) 4:01.662 26.059
46 Martin Lebl (Czech Republic) 4:02.041 26.438
47 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Spain) 4:02.299 26.696
48 Christian Textor (Germany) 4:02.824 27.221
49 Mauricio Andres Acuna Quintana (Chile) 4:02.941 27.338
50 Alex Marin Trillo (Spain) 4:03.079 27.476
51 Roger Novack Vieira (Brazil) 4:04.476 28.873
52 Jakub Riha (Czech Republic) 4:04.645 29.042
53 Ondrej Stepanek (Czech Republic) 4:04.981 29.378
54 Vasco Gois Bica (Portugal) 4:05.568 29.965
55 Greg Williamson (Great Britain) 4:06.215 30.612
56 Lukas Ucen (Slovakia) 4:06.473 30.870
57 Lutz Weber (Switzerland) 4:07.271 31.668
58 Emanuel Pombo (Portugal) 4:07.603 32.000
59 Felix Heine (Germany) 4:07.825 32.222
60 Stanislav Sehnal (Czech Republic) 4:08.525 32.922
61 Nick Beer (Switzerland) 4:08.909 33.306
62 Kazuki Shimizu (Japan) 4:09.172 33.569
63 Yuki Kushima (Japan) 4:09.492 33.889
64 Bryn Dickerson (New Zealand) 4:09.834 34.231
65 Thomas Estaque (France) 4:10.130 34.527
66 Jozef Ondic (Slovakia) 4:10.641 35.038
67 Rafael Gutierrez (Colombia) 4:11.725 36.122
68 Stefan Garlicki (South Africa) 4:12.235 36.632
69 Petteri Leivo (Finland) 4:12.761 37.158
70 Javier Guijarro Villacieros (Spain) 4:12.948 37.345
71 Mario Milani (Italy) 4:15.595 39.992
72 Lucas Eduardo Alves De Borba (Brazil) 4:16.799 41.196
73 Silas Grandy (Germany) 4:17.079 41.476
74 Jasper Jauch (Germany) 4:17.138 41.535
75 Max Scharf (Canada) 4:17.575 41.972
76 Wojciech Czermak (Poland) 4:18.370 42.767
77 Tom Bersselaar (Netherlands) 4:19.547 43.944
78 Miran Vauh (Slovenia) 4:19.663 44.060
79 Tim Hedman (Sweden) 4:20.656 45.053
80 Mauricio Ernesto Estrada Pulgarin (Colombia) 4:24.820 49.217
81 Masaki Kato (Japan) 4:24.968 49.365
82 Yan Yannick Wende (Bolivia) 4:26.707 51.104
83 Jeremias Maio (Argentina) 4:27.358 51.755
84 Gabor Palotai (Hungary) 4:36.073 1:00.470
85 Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Italy) 4:36.199 1:00.596
86 Johann Potgieter (South Africa) 4:37.156 1:01.553
87 Peter Keresztes (Hungary) 4:37.348 1:01.745
88 Markolf Berchtold (Brazil) 4:39.483 1:03.880
89 Stivian Gatev (Bulgaria) 4:39.550 1:03.947
90 Esteban Zuluaga (Colombia) 4:42.707 1:07.104
91 Guillem Casal Valls (Andorra) 4:47.380 1:11.777
92 Lucas Bertol (Brazil) 4:49.607 1:14.004
93 Joshua Barth (Germany) 4:53.912 1:18.309
94 Albert Barilaro Caparros (Andorra) 5:09.118 1:33.515
95 Erik Irmisch (Germany) 5:12.925 1:37.322
96 David Zambo (Hungary) 5:18.616 1:43.013
97 Jonathan Philogene (South Africa) 5:18.984 1:43.381
98 Ioan-Andrei Sava (Romania) 5:20.196 1:44.593
99 Maicon Zottis (Brazil) 5:22.714 1:47.111
100 Markus Pekoll (Austria) 5:25.212 1:49.609
101 Angel Suarez Alonso (Spain) 6:30.660 2:55.057
102 Juho Mattus (Estonia) 6:35.503 2:59.900
103 Amaury Pierron (France) 6:43.275 3:07.672
104 Joan Neychev (Bulgaria) 6:43.886 3:08.283
105 Graeme Mudd (Australia) 6:48.277 3:12.674
106 Edward Masters (New Zealand) 7:13.723 3:38.120
107 Josh Bryceland (Great Britain) 7:20.989 3:45.386
108 Jerome Caroli (Switzerland) 8:20.970 4:45.367
109 Loris Revelli (Italy) 10:12.825 6:37.222
110 Pablo Seewald (Argentina) 19:12.023 15:36.420
DNF Kirk McDowall (Canada)
DNF Antti Lampen (Finland)
DNF Jonathan Sandberg (Sweden)
DNS Shawn Neer (United States of America)
DNS Rossen Kovachev (Bulgaria)
DNS Alexandru-Ciprian Muresan (Romania)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.