Canadian Cyclist

 

September 14/16 17:25 pm - RIO Paralympics: Road Day 1, ITT results


Posted by Editoress on 09/14/16
 

Results from the first day of road raciing, the individual time trials in Rio de Janiero

 

Continues below ad

 

 



 

Men's Time Trial C1, 20 km Time Gap
1 Michael Teuber (Germany) 27:53.98 0.00
2 Ross Wilson (Canada) 28:47.34 53.36
3 Giancarlo Masini (Italy) 28:47.83 53.85
4 Erich Winkler (Germany) 29:37.37 1:43.39
5 William Lister (USA) 29:49.23 1:55.25
6 Li Zhangyu (China) 30:00.77 2:06.79
7 Juan Jose Mendez Fernandez (Spain) 30:05.23 2:11.25
8 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 31:43.42 3:49.44
9 Arnoud Nijhuis (Netherlands) 32:54.22 5:00.24
 
Men's Time Trial C2, 20 km
1 Tristen Chernove (Canada) 27:43.16 0.00
2 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 28:02.25 19.09
3 Guihua Liang (China) 28:17.77 34.61
4 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain) 28:22.17 39.01
5 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 28:49.88 1:06.72
6 Israel Hilario Rimas (Peru) 28:55.08 1:11.92
7 Louis Rolfe (Great Britain) 29:12.16 1:29.00
8 Cirio de Jesus Molina (Venezuela) 29:13.40 1:30.24
9 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia) 29:44.63 2:01.47
10 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 30:13.73 2:30.57
11 Craig Ridgard (South Africa) 30:19.03 2:35.87
12 Telmo Pinao (Potugal) 30:38.04 2:54.88
12 Attila Olah (Romania) 33:20.80 4:42.81
13 Shota Kawamoto (Japan) 32:25.97 5:37.64
15 Mumuni Alem (Ghana) 36:10.85 8:27.69
 
Men's Time Trial C3, 30 km
1 Eoghan Clifford (Ireland) 38:21.79 0.00
2 Masaki Fujita (Japan) 39:30.41 1:08.62
3 Michael Sametz (Canada) 39:41.28 1:19.49
4 David Nicholas (Australia) 40:15.96 1:54.17
5 Steffen Warias (Germany) 40:38.45 2:16.66
6 Joseph Berenyi (USA) 41:01.09 2:39.30
7 Fabio Anobile (Italy) 41:03.19 2:41.40
8 Fraser Sharp (New Zealand) 42:20.07 3:58.28
9 Esneider Munoz Marin (Colombia) 42:38.92 4:17.13
10 Henrik Marvig (Sweden) 43:13.13 4:51.34
11 Yongsik Jin (Korea) 43:25.39 5:03.60
12 Diederick Schelfhout (Belgium) 43:53.07 5:31.28
13 Glenn Johansen (Norway) 45:47.58 7:25.79
 
Men's Time Trial H3, 20 km
1 Vittorio Podesta (Italy) 28:19.45 0.00
2 Walter Ablinger (Austria) 29:26.01 1:06.56
3 Charles Moreau (Canada) 29:26.91 1:07.46
4 Heinz Frei (Switzerland) 29:27.13 1:07.68
5 William Lachenauer (USA) 29:59.47 1:40.02
6 Lukas Weber (Switzerland) 30:35.66 2:16.21
7 Jean-Francois Deberg (Belgium) 30:53.37 2:33.92
8 David Franek (France) 31:11.16 2:51.71
9 Maximilian Weber (Germany) 31:20.94 3:01.49
10 Jani Peltopuro (Finland) 32:32.81 4:13.36
11 Declan Slevin (Ireland) 32:59.53 4:40.08
12 Luciano Fratini (Luxembourg) 34:05.77 5:46.32
13 Paolo Cecchetto (Italy) 34:41.41 6:21.96
 
Women's Time Trial C5, 20 km
1 Sarah Storey (Great Britain) 27:22.42 0.00
2 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 28:52.79 1:30.37
3 Samantha Bosco (USA) 29:04.66 1:42.24
4 Crystal Lane (Great Britain) 29:37.23 2:14.81
5 Jennifer Schuble (USA) 29:47.36 2:24.94
6 Mariela Analia Delgado (Argentina) 29:59.78 2:37.36
7 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Germany) 30:31.46 3:09.04
8 Nicole Clermont (Canada) 30:32.52 3:10.10
9 Mari-Liis Juul (EST) 32:11.31 4:48.89
DNS Zhou Jufang (China)
 
Women's Time Trial C4, 20 km
1 Shawn Morelli (USA) 29:45.40 0.00
2 Megan Fisher (USA) 30:15.72 30.32
3 Susan Powell (Australia) 30:19.29 33.89
4 Alexandra Lisney (Australia) 30:28.39 42.99
5 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 30:54.75 1:09.35
6 Jenny Narcisi (Italy) 32:19.73 2:34.33
7 Jianping Ruan (China) 32:46.66 3:01.26
8 Katherine Horan (New Zealand) 33:32.37 3:46.97
9 Katell Alencon (France) 34:15.88 4:30.48

 

Women's Time Trial T1-2, 15 km Time Factor(%) Final Time
1 Carol Cooke (Australia) 26:11.40 100 26:11.40
2 Jill Walsh (USA) 26:49.67 100 26:49.67
3 Shelley Gautier (Canada) 32:36.13 82.35 26:50.87
4 Jana Majunke (Germany) 27:43.46 100 27:43.46
5 Hannah Dines (Great Britain) 28:51.20 100 28:51.20
6 Marie-Eve Croteau (Canada) 29:43.47 100 29:43.47
7 Cristina Liliana Otero (Argentina) 35:20.52 100 35:20.52

 

Men's Time Trial B, 30km Time           
Gap
1 Steve Bate/Adam Duggleby (Great Britain) 34:35.33 0.00
2 Vincent Ter Schure/Timo Fransen (Netherlands) 34:44.16 8.83
3 Kieran Modra/David Edwards (Australia) 35:09.06 33.73
4 Stephen de Vries/Patrick Bos (Netherlands) 35:52.73 1:17.40
5 Przemyslaw Wegner/Artur Korc (Poland) 36:18.39 1:43.06
6 Damien Vereker/Sean Hahessy (Ireland) 36:23.05 1:47.72
7 Emanuele Bersini/Riccardo Panizza (Italy) 36:35.37 2:00.04
8 Carlos Gonzalez Garcia/Noel Martin Infante (Spain) 36:35.43 2:00.10
9 Jarmo Ollanketo/Tommi Martikainen (Finland) 36:39.83 2:04.50
10 Ignacio Avila Rodriguez/Joan Font Bertoli (Spain) 36:45.05 2:09.72
11 Marcin Polak/Michal Ryszard Ladosz (Poland) 36:50.06 2:14.73
12 Aaron Scheidies/Benjamin Collins (USA) 36:53.10 2:17.77
13 Matthew Formston/Nick Yallouris (Australia) 36:55.25 2:19.92
14 Vladislav Janovjak/Jan Gallik (Slovakia) 36:57.24 2:21.91
15 Daniel Chalifour/Jean-Michel Lachance (Canada) 37:09.53 2:34.20
16 Tristan Bangma/Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 38:02.81 3:27.48
17 Peter Ryan/Marcin Mizgajski (Ireland) 38:59.85 4:24.52
18 Mohd Khairul Hazwan Wahab/Muhamad Rauf Nur Misbah (Malaysia) 40:06.96 5:31.63
19 Raul Villalba/Ezequiel Romero (Argentina) 40:46.89 6:11.56
20 Kai Kruse/Stefan Nimke (Germany) 42:48.42 8:13.09
21 Athanasios Barakas/Konstantinos Troulinos (Greece) 45:38.46 11:03.13
22 Arnold Csaba Butu/Laszlo Garamszegi (Hungary) 46:27.55 11:52.22
DNF James Ball/Craig Maclean (Great Britain)
 
Women's Time Trial B, 30km
1 Katie George Dunlevy/Evelyn Mccrystal (Ireland) 38:59.22 0.00
2 Yurie Kanuma/Mai Tanaka (Japan) 39:32.92 33.70
3 Lora Turnham/Corrine Hall (Great Britain) 39:33.81 34.59
4 Emma Foy/Laura Thompson (New Zealand) 39:45.87 46.65
5 Iwona Podkoscielna/Aleksandra Teclaw (Poland 39:54.45 55.23
6 Shawn Cheshire/Mackenzie Woodring (USA) 41:07.76 2:08.54
7 Robbi Weldon/Audrey Lemieux (Canada) 41:38.98 2:39.76
8 Odette van Deudekom/Kim van Dijk (Netherlands) 42:04.84 3:05.62
9 Amanda Cameron/Hannah van Kampen (New Zealand) 42:29.93 3:30.71
10 Josefa Benitez Guzman/Beatriu Gomez Franquet (Spain) 42:32.37 3:33.15
11 Larissa Klaassen/Haliegh Dolman (Netherlands) 42:35.92 3:36.70
12 Adamantia Chalkiadaki/Argyro Milaki (Greece) 43:03.79 4:04.57
13 Shawna Ryan/Joanie Caron (Canada) 43:04.33 4:05.11
14 Anna Duzikowska/Natalia Morytko (Poland) 43:28.31 4:29.09
15 Griet Hoet/Anneleen Monsieur (Belgium) 43:34.20 4:34.98
16 Marcia Fanhani/Mariane Ferreira (Brazil) 48:00.36 9:01.14
17 Paraskevi Kantza/Vasiliki Voutzali (Greece) 50:36.79 11:37.57

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.